|
Go to page:
1
2
of 31 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Secret Archives of the Vatican
Ambrosini, Maria Lui
New York, New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show minor shelf wear. Pages are clean with no marks. ISBN: 0-7607-0125-3. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The World of the Witches
Baroja, Julio Caro
London, England: Phoenix Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "The rise and decline of witchcraft around the world, as seen through the perceptive eyes of an anthropologist and historian well-acquainted with traditional Basque and Spanish folklore--which inspired this fascinating, macabre, and chilling book. Beginning with an analysis of the basic mentality of those who have believed in or practiced the magic arts, and covering witchcraft's startling rise throughout Europe in the Middle Ages, it launches into an absorbing and original study that upsets many of the popular notions about the nature and history of the subject. Includes much enthralling material from art, literature, and ecclesiastical and legal documents, as well as discerning psychological studies of witches and their accusers." Published at $19.95. ISBN: 1-84212-242-8. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Cult of the Black Virgin
Begg, Ean
New York, New York: Arkana, 1996. Revised and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, tight copy. Description: Why are more than five hundred of the worlds Madonna images black or dark? Why is so little known about them? Black Virgins--a resurfacing of the powerful pagan goddesses of sexuality, the underworld, and earth wisdom--are symbols of power and majesty, the other side of the traditional Madonnas virginity or tender maternity. They personify the Holy Grail and the Ark of the Covenant in a quest for lost feminine wisdom and the search for soul. ISBN: 0-14-019510-6. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Cult of the Black Virgin
Begg, Ean
New York, New York: Arkana, 1996. Revised and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, tight copy. Description: Why are more than five hundred of the worlds Madonna images black or dark? Why is so little known about them? Black Virgins--a resurfacing of the powerful pagan goddesses of sexuality, the underworld, and earth wisdom--are symbols of power and majesty, the other side of the traditional Madonnas virginity or tender maternity. They personify the Holy Grail and the Ark of the Covenant in a quest for lost feminine wisdom and the search for soul. ISBN: 0-14-019510-6. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Mama Lola: A Voodoo Priestess in Brooklyn
Brown, Karen McCarthy
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with rubbing and edge scuffing. No previous owner marks. Solid reading copy or better. Description: Brown befriends a Haitian vodou priestess who practices in her Brooklyn, N.Y., home. Photos. ISBN: 0-520-07780-6. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Egyptian Religion: Egyptian Ideas Of The Future Life
Budge, E. A. Wallis
London: Arkana, 1987. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "A study of the complicated ideas of the after life in which the Egyptians were so obsessed. Discussions from the Book of the Dead, as well as the three elements of the Egyptian religion being a solar monotheism, a fertility cult and a wild cult of anthropomorphic divinity. Contains many illustrations." Published at $14.00. ISBN: 0-14-019017-1. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Unitarian Universalist Pocket Guide
Buehrens, John A (Editor)
Boston: Skinner House Books, 1999. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover. Previous owner name to half-title page, otherwise no marks. 110pp., with selected bibliography. ISBN: 1-55896-388-X. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Land-Without-Evil: Tupi-Guarani Prophetism
Clastres, Helene
Chicago, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear. A few pages have previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-252-06351-1. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Essential Confucius
Cleary, Thomas
New York, New York: Castle Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Cleary presents the core teachings of the great Chinese philosopher, educator, and social critic in a convenient, easy-to-read format. ISBN: 0-7858-0903-1. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Essential Confucius: The Heart of Confucius' Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order: A Compendium of Ethical Wisdom
Cleary, Thomas (translator)
New York, New York: Castle Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. "Cleary's translation captures all the simplicity and directness of Confucius's eminently practical approach to life: 'Be dutiful at home, brotherly in public; be discreet and trustworthy, love all people, and draw near to humanity. If you have extra energy as you do that, then study literature.' The introduction provides solid philosophical and historical background, and notes on each of the 64 sections provide further insight into the subtleties of Confucian wisdom" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-7858-0903-1. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Religion and Magic in Ancient Egypt
David, Rosalie
London, England: Penguin Books Ltd., 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Book description: Every aspect of ancient Egyptian society-from education and law to medicine, birth, and death-was permeated by religion and magic, and dominated by divine life forces of the sun and the Nile. In this fascinating work, Rosalie David reveals the complex and intriguing world of gods and goddesses, tracing the history of Egyptian faith practices from the civilization's beginning through its growth into an empire and its later years as a Roman province. Concluding with a glossary and including new translations of Egyptian spells, this is an essential work for students, scholars, or anyone fascinated by the ancient world. ISBN: 0-14-026252-0. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
American Voudou: Journey into a Hidden World
Davis, Rod
Denton, Texas: University of North Texas Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "Davis, senior editor of Cooking Light magazine, documents a five-year journey into the world of voudou in the American South, specifically New Orleans, Miami, Mississippi, Alabama, and Georgia. Voudou is a largely misunderstood religion adapted from West African worship during the diaspora of slavery; this book is a chronicle of personal experience, observation, and reflection. Davis provides a view of a world hidden and protected from outsiders. The result is not a comprehensive study but a narrower appreciation of the way voudou is practiced in parts of the Southern United States, including an important discussion of sacrifice."--Library Journal. ISBN: 1-57441-081-4. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sikhism (Religions of the World Series)
Kalsi, Sewa Singh
Philadelphia, PA: Chelsea House Publishers, 2005. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $15.95. ISBN: 0-7910-8356-X. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Tell It to the World: The Story of Seventh-day Adventists
Maxwell, C. Mervyn
Boise, Idaho: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1985. Second Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Chipping along upper front edge of cover; light soiling and a moisture stain to edges of text block. No previous owner marks. 287pp. Notes and References. Index. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Secrets of the Freemasons
Morgan, Pat
New York, New York: Gramercy Books, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A crisp, bright copy. Description: With illustrations and photographs throughout, this guide is a fascinating look at some of the most closely-guarded secrets of the mysterious brotherhood. ISBN: 9780517229262. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Way of Orisa: Empowering Your Life Through the Ancient African Religion of Ifa
Neimark, Philip John
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. No marks to pages. Description: Written by an avid student and accomplished practitioner, The Way of the Orisa provides an exhilarating introduction to the orisa, the powerful messenger spirits who act as our personal guardians. Through fables, rituals, prayers and simple guidelines, Philip Neimark shows how we can further our personal and professional goals by cultivating the loving support of orisa energy. ISBN: 0-06-250557-2. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Cosmic Continuum
Norman, Ernest L
El Cajon, California: Unarius Publications, 1960. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 0-9724710-1-4. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Tempus Invictus
Norman, Ernest L
El Cajon, California: Unarius Publications, 1968. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, clean copy. ISBN: 0-9724-7105-7. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Voice of Eros
Norman, Ernest L
El Cajon, California: Unarius Publications, 1958. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 0-932642-01-2. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Tempus Interludium: Volume II
Norman, Ernest L
El Cajon, California: Unarius Publications, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 0-9326-4248-9. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Voice of Orion
Norman, Ernest L
El Cajon, California: Unarius Publications, 1961. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 0-9724-7100-6. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Voice of Venus
Norman, Ernest L
El Cajon, California: Unarius Publications, 1995. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 0-93264-00-44. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Infinite Perspectus
Norman, Ernest L
El Cajon, California: Unarius Publications, 1962. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, clean copy. ISBN: 0-9724710-2-2. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Cult of Ra: Sun-Worship in Ancient Egypt
Quirke, Stephen
New York, New York: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $29.95. Book Description: "Quirke explores the Egyptian sources for the character of Ra, his pivotal role in creation, and the way in which the Egyptians expressed the world as physical matter unfurling from the sun." ISBN: 0-500-05107-0. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 31 listings found.
|
|