cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

Gardening Books

from Eccleston Books & Curios

Browse Gardening books | Return to Eccleston Books & Curios
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.
1) Plants That Changed Our Gardens
ALLAN, Mea

Plants That Changed Our Gardens
London: David & Charles, 1974. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 207pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Tradescants and Their Plants 1570-1662; David Douglas and His Trees 1799-1834; Joseph Hooker and His Rhododendrons 1817-1911; Peter Barr and His Daffodils 1826-1909; 'Chinese' Wilson and His 1,500 Introductions 1876-1930; Reginald Farrer - Pioneer of the Rock Garden 1880-1920. To all who love gardens and the flowers that grow in them, this book by Mea Allan is the signal to drop trowel and trug on those wet miserable days, seize a chair, and settle down to explore the fascinating world of plants and plant men. A magnificent collectors copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
2) Design in Flower Arrangement
ARMS, John Taylor & ARMS, Dorothy Noyes

Design in Flower Arrangement
New York: Macmillan, 1946. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor spotting to cloth. Slight wear and bumping to corners. White endpapers, previous owners name neatly scribed on front endpaper, dated 1947. Booksellers label to rear of front board. 117pp plus 20 b/w full page plates. plus b/w line instructional plate illustrations to accompany plates. A beautiful copy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
3) Growing Plants Without Soil - Vermiculaponics
BENTLEY, MAXWELL

Growing Plants Without Soil - Vermiculaponics
Johannesburg: Hydro-Chemical Industries Pty Ltd, 1955. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Slight bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor creases to top of lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label lower rear of front board, slight fading of edges of endpapers. Frontis: b/w plate. 212pp including pages for notes and numerous b/w illustrations and charts, plus 9 colour plates and 74pp b/w plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. First South African Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
4) Container Gardens
BOWMAN, Daria Price

Container Gardens
New York: Metro Books, 2002. Publishers original pictorial laminated cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 144pp including index. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Container gardening is the perfect form of low-maintenance gardening. Even though its one of the simplest forms of gardening, it yields tremendous results and is a great introduction for anyone who wants to try out their green thumb. There are ten different theme gardens featured that can be easily adapted to fit any environment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
5) The Complete Gardener
BROOKES, John

The Complete Gardener
Collingwood: Ken Fin Books, 1994. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. Divided into two parts. Part One: The Outdoor Gardener: 287pp including index. Part Two: The Indoor Gardener: 288pp including index. Both sections profusely illustrated with more than 900 magnificent full colour photographs and more than 800 colour drawings and garden plans. In Part 1, the author offers the outdoor gardener a wealth of information about planning, building, planting and maintaining every conceivable type of garden, from country garden to city rooftop; from rock gardens and patios to pools and woodland glades. In Part 2, the author gives a comprehensive guide to choosing, growing an caring for indoor plants, and a source book of stylish ideas for arranging flowers, grouping plants and planning decorative room schemes. Starting with a stunning photographic guide to teh colour, texture, size and shape of plants, the author demonstrates and explains all the basic principles of successful plant display. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
6) The Pursuit of Paradise - A Social History of Gardens and Gardening
BROWN, Jane

London: Harper Collins, 1999. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, fine and now protected in Brodart. 377pp including index plus 16pp colour photographs plus 16pp black and white photographs plus numerious illustrations within text. Jane Brown will take you on a Betjemanesque pilgrimage through the magical world of garden history providing a new perspective on this most ancient of human endeavours and will reveal the secrets of other people's gardens and gardening habits. Essential reading for the horticulturally impassioned. A beautiful rare collectors copy, with no inscriptions, in fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
7) Brunning's Australian Gardener
BRUNNING, Leslie, H

Brunning's Australian Gardener
Sydney: Angus and Roberson, 1958. Publishers original olive boards with gilt lettering to spine. Rubbing and bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing and bumping to extremities, sunning to spine, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, no inscriptions, however there are previous owners notes on half title page, and last two blank pages of book. Browning to title page. 384pp including index with numerous colour plates and black and white illustrations within text. Pages edges browned on closed book. A very good copy. With this publication as a guide, anyone, whether beginner or experienced gardener, can undertake any gardening project with confidence. The text is complimented by colour illustrations, the line illustrations show practical step-by-step information on all aspects of gardening.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Mitchelhill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
8) Rock Gardening in Australia
Burton, Dora

Rock Gardening in Australia
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1978. Publishers original gold coloured cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 197pp including index, plus 16pp full colour photographs, b/w drawings and plans, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Although essentially this is a practical book, offering tried and true methods of propagation, planting and transplanting, pest control, simple garden and pond construction and the careful descriptive list of plants, Mrs Burton's love and enthusiasm keep intruding, making this, an irresistible book for any true gardener or armchair browser.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
9) Of Herbs and Spices
CLAIR, Colin

Of Herbs and Spices
London: Abelard-Schuman Limited, 1961. Publishers original green cloth with magenta and gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering on magenta panel to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor shelf wear to edges, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to lower edge of rear of front cover. Frontis: colour plate of Foxglove. 275pp including index, plus 4 addition colour plates and profusely illustrated with 20 magnificent full page line illustrations throughout text. Illustrations taken from Fuchs' De Historica Stirpium (1542) and were chosen for their artistic rather than botanical merits. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The use of spices to flavour his food and of herbs to sweeten his dwelling and to cure his ills is almost as old as man himself. From the immense storehouse of history the author has stuffed this modern spice box and planted a literary herb garden with fascinating fact and fable. A magnificent collectors copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
10) Australian Wildflowers
CLYNE, Densey; STEPNELL, Esther; and BEEK, Marian

Australian Wildflowers
Melbourne: International Limited Editions, 1976. Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 192pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The glory of Australian wildflowers has been captured in this book by seven people, all of them authorities on plant life and accomplished photographers. They have chosen a variety of the most interesting and colourful wildflowers and have written a detailed text and captions on the flowers' habits and habitats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
11) The Gardens of Buckingham Palace
COATS, Peter

The Gardens of Buckingham Palace
London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to black panel on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings, foxing to title page, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
12) The Complete Book of Gardening
COUTTS, J., OSBORN, A., EDWARDS, A

The Complete Book of Gardening
London: Ward Lock, 1944. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, and black letering to front cover. Some minor marks to cloth, shelf wear to lower edge. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front board. Rear endpaper has notes by previous owner, in pencil on plants. 768pp. including index, profusely illustrated with 16 magnificent colour plates and several hundred b/w photographs and diagrams. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy.. Sixth Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
13) The Garden as a Fine Art from Antiquity to Modern Times
COWELL, F.R

The Garden as a Fine Art from Antiquity to Modern Times
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Publishers original olive green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, faint sunning to spine, closed tear to top of spine and small loss to bottom of spine, however now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 232pp including index, profusely illustrated with 24 pages in magnificent colour and more than100 b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this beautifully written and lovingly researched book, the author creates a picture of gardens in the great civilizations of the world, from the ancient Egyptian enclosed gardens of leafy shade and fresh pools to the glories of modern gardens with their infinite variety of plants and design.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
14) A Cultural Table of Orchidaceous Plants
COX, J. Murray

A Cultural Table of Orchidaceous Plants
Sydney: The Shepherd Press, 1946. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping and creasing to top edge of wrapper, toned spine, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, previous owners attractive bookplate to rear front board, light foxing. Frontis: tipped in colour plate. 378pp including index, 8pp colour plates and 48pp b/w plates. Toning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Table is comprehensive, embracing most genera and species known in a world-wide range of Orchids. Orchids are described and information given as to origin, natural condition and the most successful method of cultivation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
15) Key Guide to Australian Palms Ferns and Allies
CRONIN, Leonard

Key Guide to Australian Palms Ferns and Allies
Sydney: Reed Books, 1993. Publishers original pictorial laminated stiff card wraps. Dustwrapper: unclipped, no protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 192pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour plates throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. An authoritative, beautifully illustrated guide to the most commonly encountered palms, ferns, pandans and cycads of Australia.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Marion Westmacott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
16) Cottage Gardens in Australia
CUFFLEY, Peter

Australia: The Five Mile Press, 1989. Publishers original light green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Shelf wear to lower edge, rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned front cover and spine, minor creasing and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. 248pp including index and numerous colour and black and white photographs and illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Pages however have a slight wave (not stained) to top half. Even with faults, this is still a beautiful clean copy with no inscription. This publication is a detailed volume on cottage gardens. Fully illustrated with prints, paintings, diagrams and photographs. It traces the heritage of Australian's cottage gardens from early colonial times, to the great gold rush; the first suburban sprawls; the cottage revivals of the twentieth century, up to the present rediscovery of Old World Traditions. It sets out in clear detail all the plans, plant lists, pictorial matter and useful research. An informative publication. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
17) Flowers for All Seasons - Australian Flower Arranging
DIAMOND, Elaine

Australia: Doubleday, 1986. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 127pp superbly illustrated with over 80 paintings. This is a beautiful and informative volume containing all the design techniques and practical step-by-step information needed to create flower arrangements with a distinctly Australian feel.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
18) Flowers for All Seasons - Australian Flower Arranging
DIAMOND, Elaine

Flowers for All Seasons - Australian Flower Arranging
Australia: Doubleday, 1986. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to spine. Rubbing and bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, some minor marks and now protected in Brodart. 127pp superbly illustrated with over 80 paintings. This is a beautiful and informative volume containing all the design techniques and practical step-by-step information needed to create flower arrangements with a distinctly Australian feel. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
19) The Australian Garden Book - With Practical Hints on the Culture of all the Principal Flowers, Bulbs, Shrubs, Trees, Fruits, and Vegetables
EDWARDS, Reg G

The Australian Garden Book - With Practical Hints on the Culture of all the Principal Flowers, Bulbs, Shrubs, Trees, Fruits, and Vegetables
Sydney: Angus and Roberson, 1963. Publishers original yellow boards with gilt lettering on black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping, small pieces missing on extremities, closed tear to rear panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name inked out on rear of front board. 324pp including index and 33 plates, some colour. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
20) The Garden: An English Love Affair
FEARNLEY-WHITTINGSTALL, Jane

The Garden: An English Love Affair
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. Publishers original green boards with silver lettering to spine, minor shelf wear to top of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial colour endpapers, no inscriptions. 360pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour plates throughout text. Pages are clean and bright in firm binding. The authors analysis of the very English art of garden making ells an intriguing story, revealed through poetry, fiction, diaries and memoirs and in the writings of satirists as well as philosophers. It is illustrated with illuminated manuscripts, embroideries, paintings, drawings and photographs. She traces the events, which shaped the style of gardens, showing how each period was influenced by a love or hate relationship with nature, alternatively taming or manipulating it, romanticizing and celebrating it. She also looks at the way changing garden styles have reflected economic, social and cultural life, in cottages or mansion, country or town, and how the same influences affected architecture, clothes and manners as well as gardens.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
21) Maize in the Great Herbals
FINAN, John J

Maize in the Great Herbals
Masachusetts, USA: Chronica Botanica Company, 1950. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt maize motif on front cover and gilt lettering to white cloth spine. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 191pp. including 25 b/w line illustrations throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This is the story of the arrival of maize to Europe as reflected in the works of the Renaissance herbalists. From botanists the author learned the distinguishing features of the plants themselves and the ways in which they are affected when maize if brought out of the tropics. From the art historians he learned the limitations, which the process of woodcutting imposes upon the illustrator. Under the guidance of language experts he interpreted the text and with the Spanish historians determined the probable extent to which the early literature of exploration had furnished information for the herbals. Contents: Maize I Post-Conquest Hispanic America - Descriptions of Maize by Spanish Chroniclers from 1590 and Uses of Maize by the Natives of the New World; Maize in the Great Herbals of Europe - German Herbalists from 1539, Herbalists in the Low Countries from 1552, Italian Herbalists from 1570, Spanish Herbalists from 1569, Herbalists in Switzerland from 1596, English Herbalists from 1578; Tables; Woodcuts and description of Original Cuts from 1542. Table of Maize in the 16th and 16th Century Herbals.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
22) The Fragrant Garden
FLETCHER, H. L. V

The Fragrant Garden
London: The Garden Book Club, 1965. Publishers original pale blue cloth with black lettering to spine. Light bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to edges and abrasion mark to front cover, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 166pp. including index, plus 8pp b/w photographs. Foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. It is probably true that a garden, which is a triumph of design with a magnificent display of flawless blooms, is only half a garden if it has no scent. The fragrance of our flowers not only captures the magic of past moments but also enriches the present. It is this magic that the author has caught and distilled in this beautiful book which is so much more than just anther practical gardening guide.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
23) Japanese Stone Gardens - How to Make and Enjoy Them
FUKUDA, Kazuhiko

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. Publishers original exquisite textured brown cloth that has blind diamond embossing and red embossed Japanese characters to front cover and red and white lettering to spine. Handmade textured endpapers. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping to corners and rubbing to extremities, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 312pp including index. 4 plates with tissue guards, plus numerous black and white photographs, illustrations and garden plans. Minor faint spotting to half title page. There is nothing in the world that equals the serene beauty and contemplative stillness of the Japanese garden. And of all the garden styles the stone garden, or karesansui, best characterizes these qualities: the stones, plantings and sand are symbols in a silent drama performed on a stage of natural beauty. In this volume famous gardens from the temples, teahouses and residences of Japan are presented in over 300 beautiful photographs and 100 figure drawings. Each garden is discussed in terms of its historical, religious, and aesthetic background, and the reader is helped to train his eye in order to experience and comprehend the tranquil beauty of stone gardening. A magnificent collectors copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $150.00
24) The Dictionary of Roses in Colour
GAULT, S. Millar and SYNGE, Patrick M

The Dictionary of Roses in Colour
London: Michael Joseph, 1975. Publishers original red leatherette cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Wear to lower spine edge, bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, loss to top of front panel, chipping to corners, chipping to top and base of spine, larger chip loss to top and bottom of back panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners bookplates to front endpaper, offset. 191pp including dictionary index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w and over 5000 colour photographs throughout text, toning to some page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book provides a concise, visual guide to the wide range within the Rose family. Old roses, new roses, species roses, from 4 inches high to 40 feet tall, in a multitude of subtle shades and colour combinations, even the green rose, are illustrated.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Fair/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
25) The White Garden
GRENFELL, Diana & GROUND, Roger

The White Garden
Wiltshire UK: The Crowood Press, 1990. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs and b/w plans throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A white garden, as anyone who has visited the famous garden at Sissinghurst in Kent created by Vita Sackville-West will testify, has a special magic that no other one-colour garden can match. Peaceful, romantic, luminous in the fading light of a summer's evening, a white garden whether as part of a larger garden or all of a smaller plot or courtyard is something that many gardeners yearn to have. But it is not easy to create, it needs careful planning and design both its structure and in the planting. This book provides all the practical advice and information require. A beautiful book that will be savoured by the armchair gardener as well as a practical guide for the gardener inspired to create their own magic garden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
26) British Gardeners - A Biographical Dictionary
HADFIELD, Miles; HARLING, Robert: HIGHTON, Leonie

London: A. Zwemmer Ltd., 1980. Publishers original olive green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: not price clipped, depicting b/w photographs of famous people, colour picture of gardens and close up of pink flowers, now protected in Brodart. Front and rear endpapers depict lithographs of gardens, slightly sunned on spine. 320pp including index. First and last few pages have minor spotting to top edges, does not affect text. Rest of book is clean and bright in tight binding. A beautiful rare copy. 'This is not only the first-ever illustrated biographical dictionary of Bristish gardeners, but also of those men and women who have contributed other relevant skills to the making of the historic English garden. Their dates range from the sixteenth century to the present day. The basic biographical material was derived from records maintained over several years by Miles Hadfield, author of Gardening in England. These records have been greatly expanded by Leonie Highton, managing editor of House & Garden, and an enthusiastic gardenig historian. The illustrative side of the book has been considered throughout as of equal importance with the text. The Dictionary has well over a 1,000 illustrations, including reproductions of engravings, drawings, early photographs, and paintings. There are 76 pages of colour ranging from eighteenth century aquatints to pictures of English gardens by some of Britain's formost photographers.' quoted from cover. A fine reference work covering hundreds of important figures, that has become rather rare and collectable, and has never been duplicated.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $100.00
27) The Rose
HARKNESS, Jack

The Rose
London: MacMillan, 1979. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 184pp. including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Jack Harkness, one of the most famous rose breeders, is an ardent devotee of the roses of yesteryear, not only because they are charming reminders of our history, but also because they are the stock from which the exciting new roses of the future will be produced. He surveys this rich inheritance from many viewpoints - the flower arranger and the ardent rose grower will find much to learn from these pages. There are also details of all the great rose gardens in the world and the addresses of the major rose societies in this compendium. Above all the superb colour photographs of most of the known rose types will make this book both an acceptable gift and a much treasured work of reference.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
28) The Gardener's Garden
HARPUR, Jerry

The Gardener's Garden
London: Viking, 1985. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners bookplates to front endpaper. 157pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w and colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. For the first time ever, the inspirational work of thirty three professional British gardeners, from freelancers to those developing gardens on the Crown Estates, has been gathered together in one book describing their own and their employers' gardens. Informatively written by the gardeners themselves, often with a deal of humour, and is lavishly illustrated with colour and black and white photographs which were specially taken for this book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
29) Kitchen Medicines
HARRIS, Ben Charles

Kitchen Medicines
New York: Weathervane Books, 1968. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to corners. Dustwrapper unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 176pp including index. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. If you are interested in natural, healthful recipes and remedies, in organic gardening, or in learning new ways with old foods, this book will be found very helpful.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
30) The Pears of New York
HEDRICK, U.P

The Pears of New York
Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, 1921. State of New York - Department of Farms and Markets Twenty-ninth Annual Report - Vol.2 - Part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1921. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Cloth, rubbed, flecked and bumped; top edge marked; endpapers slightly foxed, previous owners name neatly written in ink on the front pastedown, and signature on rear pastedown, some page loose but book complete, otherwise a very good copy. 636pp including index, plus 81 spectacular full page color plates plus b/w portrait of Marshall P. Wilder on frontispiece. 'THE PEARS OF NEW YORK is sixth in the series of books on hardy fruits being published by the New York Agricultural Experiment Station. Broadly speaking, the aim is to make The Pears of New York a complete record of the development o the pear where cultivated up to the present time. With this end in view an attempt is made: To give an account of the history and uses of the pear; to depict the botanical characters of cultivated pears; to describe pear growing in this country and more particularly in New York; and lastly, to give in full detail the synonymy, bibliography, economic status, and full descriptions of the most important cultivated pears with brief notices of varieties of minor importance. The reader will want to know what considerations have governed the selection of varieties for color plates and full descriptions. These are several: (1) The value of a variety for home or commercial orchards. (2) Noteworthy new varieties. (3) Varieties desirable in breeding new pears. (4) A few sorts are described and illustrated to show trend of evolution in the pear.' quote from preface. Chapters include: History of the Pear; Species of Pear and Their Characters; Pear Culture; Leading Varieties of Pears; Minor Varieties of Pears; Bibliography, References and Abbreviations. PLEASE NOTE: Heavy book extra postage may apply.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $350.00
31) Garden Plants in Colour - An Amateur Gardening Encyclopaedia
HELLYER, A.G

Garden Plants in Colour - An Amateur Gardening Encyclopaedia
London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1958. Publishers original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to green panel on spine. Small line of fading to long edge of front panel. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor shelf wear, rubbing to surfaces, crease mark to lower front panel, minor marks to back panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, previous owners distinguished bookplate to rear of front board. 128pp. including index, plus 24pp watercolour drawings by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor, and profusely illustrated with line drawings by G.R. Kingbourn on every page. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here is a guide to the selection and cultivation of some of the choicest plants that can be grown in the garden. But it is also something even more important than that. It is an elaborate picture gallery of good flowers by which they can be recognised and memorised with ease quite uncommon in garden encyclopaedias. Some people complain those plant names are difficult to remember. This book will solve the problem both by imparting a clear visual impression to which each name can be attached and by giving the English names, where they exist, as well as the botanical names by which they are likely to be known in the catalogue of nurserymen and seedsmen. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
32) The Treasury of Flowers and Plants
HELLYER, A.G

The Treasury of Flowers and Plants
London: Spring Books, 1989. Publishers original pictorial green cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to rear of front board. 128pp including index, plus 48pp colour plates. Profusely illustrated with line drawings in margins on every page. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. 2500 descriptions and references to cultural requirements. This book is an authoritative guide to gardening that will prove an invaluable aid to all who use it. Each species included in this book is listed in alphabetical order according to its botanical name, though popular names are given for ease of reference. In addition there is a wealth of information on how to select, position and propagate your flowers and plants so that you can see them at their best.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
33) Spice and Savour - Cooking with Dried Herbs, Spices and Aromatic Seed
HEMPHILL, Rosemary

Spice and Savour - Cooking with Dried Herbs, Spices and Aromatic Seed
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1964. Publishers original pink cloth with white lettering and decoration to front cover and white lettering to spine. Minor small sunned strip to base of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top of sunned spine, however now protected in Brodart. Pink endpapers, no inscriptions. 130pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent line drawings by Claire Simpson, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Everyone who likes good food appreciates the essential flavoring qualities of herbs and spices. Each recipe in this collection calls for a fragrant herb or seed o a sweet smelling spice. The recipes themselves are for all tastes, plain and exotic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Claire Simpson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
34) Fragrance And Flavour. The growing use of herbs. Decorations by Pixie O'Harris
HEMPHILL, Rosemary

Fragrance And Flavour. The growing use of herbs. Decorations by Pixie O'Harris
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1959. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, light foxing and discoloration, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, bookseller's small stamp to lower edge of front endpaper. 104pp profusely illustrated with magnificent line drawings by Pixie O'Harris, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book will interest all who love the more intimate type of plant, and will have a special appeal for those whose gardening is confined to a small place. As a gift t is ideal for it is a book that combines a high degree of usefulness with a pleasant literary quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pixie O'Harris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
35) The Cherries of New York
HENRICK, U.P

The Cherries of New York
Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, 1915. State of New York - Department of Agriculture Twenty-second Annual Report - Vol.2 - Part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1914. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Cloth, rubbed, flecked, discoloured and bumped, waterstain to rear cover. Previous owners name neatly written in ink on the front pastedown dated 29.12.1932, and signature on rear pastedown, and pg 79, some page loose but book complete, last 16pp (index) waterstained otherwise a very good copy. 371pp including index, plus 56 spectacular full page color plates plus b/w portrait of Charles Downing on frontispiece. THE CHERRIES OF NEW YORK is the fourth in the series of books on hardy fruits being published by the New York Agricultural Experiment Station. 'The Cherries of New York contains an historical account of cultivated cherries, the botony of this fruit, a statement of its present economic status in America, descriptions of all known varieties of cherries, the synonymy and bibliography of the species and varieties, and biographical sketches of the persons who have contributed materially to cherry culture in America. The most important varieties are illustrated in colors. Everything that was thought would be helpful in breeding cherries has been included, and special search has been made for such material. So, too, whatever was thought to be of interest to students of ecology and of plant distribution has been added.' quote from preface. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs over 1kg so extra postage may apply.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $520.00
36) The Peaches of New York
HENRICK, U.P

The Peaches of New York
Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, 1917. State of New York - Department of Agriculture Twenty-fourth Annual Report - Vol.2 - Part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1916. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Cloth, rubbed, flecked, discoloured and bumped, waterstain to front & rear cover. Previous owners name neatly written in ink on the front pastedown dated 29.12.1932, and signature on rear pastedown. First section of book waterstained in degrees from visable mark to wavey paper. 541pp including index, plus 92 spectacular full page color plates plus b/w portrait of Andrew Jackson Downing on frontispiece, description of a peach chart and map showing peach regions in New York. THE PEACHES OF NEW YORK is the fifth in the series of books on hardy fruits being published by the New York Agricultural Experiment Station. 'The Peaches of New York contains an account of the history and uses of the peach; a discussion of the botanical characters of the species of cultivated peaches; and account of the peach-regions and of peach-growning in New York with the most important statistics relating to this fruit; and lastly and in greatest detail,the synonymy, bibliography, economic status, and full descriptions of all the most important cultivated peaches, with briefer notices of varieties of minor importance and of those appearing in peach-literature which are now no longer grown. Incidentally, all that was thought would be helpful in breeding peaches was included.' quoted from preface. Chapters include: History of the Peach; Botanical and Horticultural Classifications of the Peach; Commercial Peach-growing in America; Peach-growing in New York; Leading Varieties of Peaches; Minor Varieties of Peaches; Bibliography, References and Abbreviations.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $350.00
37) Sturtevant's Notes on Edible Plants
HENRICK, U.P

Sturtevant's Notes on Edible Plants
Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, 1919. State of New York - Department of Agriculture Twenty-seventh Annual Report - Vol.2 - Part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1919. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Cloth, rubbed, flecked, discoloured and bumped, waterstain to front & rear cover. Previous owners name neatly written in ink on the front pastedown and signature on rear pastedown. First and last few pages of text waterstained in degrees from visable mark to wavey paper. 686pp including index, plus b/w portrait of Dr. E. Lewis Sturtevant on frontispiece. 'Dr. Sturtevant was one of that group of men who early espoused the cause of agricultural science in the United States, a field in which he became distinguished, his studies in economic botany being one of his notable achievements. When he retired in 1887 as Director of this Station, he left behind him a voluminous manuscript consisting of a compilation of existing knowledge on the edible food plants of the world, a piece of work involving a laborious and extended research in botanical literature. For twenty years this manuscript remained untouched, when Dr. U.P. Hedrick undertook its editing, a difficult and arduous task, well performed, in order that so valuable a collection of knowledge might become available to botanists and to students of food economics. It is especially appropriate that such a volume should be issued at this time. Food problems are becoming more and more acute as the demand for food increasingly overshadows supply. Primitive peoples depend upon food resources which are now neglected. Other sources of possible human nutrition have doubtless remained untouched, and the time may come when a comprehensive utilization of food plants will be essential to human sustenance.' quoted from letter to Board of Control of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station by W.H. Jordan, Director, June 1, 1919. A very interesting volume.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $100.00
38) For the People's Pleasure - Australia's Botanic Gardens
HENTY, Carol

For the People's Pleasure - Australia's Botanic Gardens
Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications, 1988. Publishers original white boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light fading to spine, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 186pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is a stunning presentation of fourteen of Australia's most highly prized botanic gardens.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ron Berg. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
39) The Amateur's Rose Book
HIBBERD, Shirley

The Amateur's Rose Book
London: Groombridge and Sons, 1874. Publishers original green cloth with gilt and black decoration to front cover and spine. 258pp plus 6pp publishers advertisments. Missing front endpaper, previous owners signature on half title page neatly scribed in ink dated, Leeds 1886. Five beautiful folding chromolithographs and numerous black & white wood engraving text illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Hibberd was a popular garden writer in Victorian England. Note: That the first edition of the 'Rose Book' was published in 1863, a practical treatise on the culture of the rose however this had no color plates. Later editions, either had less color plates or none at all. THIS EDITION HAS FIVE BEAUTIFUL FOLDING CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS AND NUMERIOUS BLACK AND WHITE WOOD ENGRAVING ILLUSTRATIONS WITHIN THE TEXT. A magnficent copy for the collector.. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $300.00
40) Let's Have a Small Garden
HILLER, Rob

Let's Have a Small Garden
Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1969. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Mustard endpapers, no inscriptions. 96pp. profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Photographs of small gardens in Sydney and Melbourne.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
41) Orchids: Their Culture - Complete Cultural Instructions on Every Phase of Orchid Growing
HOGG, Bruce

Sydney: Cassell & Company, 1957. Publishers original light green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Rubbing and bumping to extremities, spotting to cloth, otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing and bumping to extremities, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. Some minor browning to endpapers. 139pp plus numerous colour photographs and black and white photographs and illustrations. This book on orchid culture was written to help meet the requirements of the ever-growing band of orchid enthusiasts throughout the world. This book is so simple yet complete, that a person who has never previously grown orchids can follow its instructions and succeed. A beautiful copy.. First Australian Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
42) A Field Guide to Austalian Trees
HOLLIDAY, Ivan and HILL, Ron

A Field Guide to Austalian Trees
Sydney: Rigby, 1969. Publishers original light green cloth with white lettering to spine. Rubbing and bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing and bumping to extremities, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 227pp including glossary with numerous black and white photographs and illustrations within text. Every species of tree is illustrated with photographs and with sketches of leaves, flowers, seedpods etc., to aid easy recognition. Invaluable to beekeepers. Gives the blossoming period of all trees which are attracted to bees. Every species is completely described in non-scientific terms. A useful quick reference book for botanists, conservationists and anyone interested in the natural heritage of Australia. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
43) A History of Gardens and Gardening
HYAMS, Edward

A History of Gardens and Gardening
New York: Praeger Publishing, 1971. Publishers original green cloth with gilt and silver illustration of men gardening on front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 345pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour and b/w plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this beautiful d unique volume, the author presents a lively and comprehensive account of the garden from prehistoric to modern time and examines gardening as an enduring art form, one that reveals and defines man's constant preoccupation with his natural environment. He argues that gardening is a vital means of expression and that the gardener, coming even before the potter and farmer at the dawn of culture, was the real founder of civilization. This book is primarily an art history, but it also outlines the major developments in horticultural science and traces the changing role of the garden throughout history. Little known masterpieces, as well as more famous examples of the gardener's art, are described, and the numerous illustrations vividly attest to the imagination and variety exhibited by the ancient art form. A magnificent collectors copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
44) Palms in Australia : Over 300 Native and Exotic Species
JONES, David

Palms in Australia : Over 300 Native and Exotic Species
Sydney: Reed Books, 1993. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light creasing to lower edge of back cover, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 278pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
45) Brisbane is a Garden - An Artist's Impression
KELLY, June

Queensland: Penclaren House, 1983. Publishers original pictorial boards. Some rubbing and bumping to surfaces. dark green spine with white lettering. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. 56pp with numerous colour and black and white illustrations throughout text. This gentle book has a threefold purpose. It reproduces a range of colour studies of plants, from flamboyant exotica to the wild flowers and grasses sometimes categorised and dismissed as weeds. It includes pages from the artist's sketch books - aides memoire for the more formal paintings - and sketches of other things that interest her - a lamp post, an old house or church - preferring things with the dignity of age, whether carefully preserved or wrecks waiting sadly for the strong gust of wind that will surely finish them. June Kelly has caught the essence of the city and shows both Brisbanites and visitors how very lovely it is. A beautiful copy.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
46) The Formal Garden
LAIRD, Mark

The Formal Garden
London: Thames and Hudson, 1992. Publishers original dark green boards with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 240pp including index, profusely illustrated with 306 illustrations, including 151 in colour. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Introduction, Nature and Formality; Gardens of the Renaissance, The Union of Architecture and Horticulture; Baroque Gardens, The Age of the Parterre and Bosquet; Eighteenth-century Themes, The Marriage of the Straight and the Serpentine; Revivals and Eclecticism, From Broderie and Bedding to Mixing and Massing; The past in the Present, Knot and Parterre Reinvented; Gazetteer of Major Formal Gardens; Glossary of Planting Terms; Bibliography; Acknowledgements; Index. A magnificent collectors copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
47) The 3,000 Mile Garden - An Exchange of Letters on Gardening, Food and the Good Life
LAND, Leslie and PHILLIP, Roger

The 3,000 Mile Garden - An Exchange of Letters on Gardening, Food and the Good Life
New York: Viking, 1996. Publishers original white boards with maroon gilt lettering to cream coth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 330pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with line drawings throughout text Plus 16pp colour photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. World famous gardening and nature photographer Roger Phillips, who lives in London met American food writer Leslie Land at a mushroom foray in New Hampshire. They hit it off immediately, discovering shared passions for gardening, food and life. This delightful book is a record of their long distance friendship, charmingly recounted through their original letters and notes to each other over a four-year period. Rogers garden is Eccleston Square, a three-acre private park in the heart of London. Leslie has a small cottage garden carved out of the wilds of rural Maine. Roger, a flowering shrub enthusiast and rose specialist, regales Leslie with the problems of gardening by committee and the joys of experimenting with exotic plants. Leslie talks of tulips and tomatoes, her struggle with woodchucks and deer, the kitchen experiments connecting her work with her garden. Their exchange of ideas, bed plans, practical tips, and recipes, full of humor and sharp observations, became a best seller in England and has inspired a six part television series.. First Edtion, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
48) The Englishwoman's Garden
LEES-MILNE, Alvide & VEREY, Rosemary

The Englishwoman's Garden
London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to top of back panel - repaired, chipping to top corner and tape to top back corner, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, previous owners bookplates to rear of front endpaper and half title page. 156pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w and colour photographs throughout text, light toning to page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A dazzling array of thirty-six Englishwomen, who have written about the garden she has created and tends. The planning, the ideas and the sheer hard work which these lady gardeners have lavished on their gardens all share one vital ingredient for success - dedication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
49) The Englishman's Garden
LEES-MILNE, Alvide & VEREY, Rosemary

The Englishman's Garden
London: Allen Lane, 1983. Publishers original pale olive green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top of back panel, chipping to top corner and small abrasion of edge of front panel now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, previous owners bookplate to front endpaper. 154pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w and colour photographs throughout text, light toning to page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A dazzling array of thirty-three Englishmen, who have allowed us a rare glimpse into some of their most individual gardens of England. Each garden is described by its owner: the plans and gestation, the planting and eventual coming to fruition. They include: Hardy Amies, Sir Frederick Ashton, Sir Bernard Lovell, Hugh Johnson, Christopher Lloyd, Beverley Nichols, Graham Thomas, Jeremy Benson, Sir Frederick Gibberd, Lord Blackenham, Nicholas Ridley and Lord Lambton.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
50) Walter Hood Fitch - A Celebration
LEWIS, Jan

Walter Hood Fitch - A Celebration
London: HMOS, 1992. Publishers original red leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 34pp. plus 73pp full colour plates, reproductions of Walter Hood Fitch's original watercolor drawings and published plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty