Gardeningfrom Eccleston Books & Curios |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Eccleston Books & Curios
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
| 1) |
Supplement to Palms of the World
|
|
|
Florida USA: Horticultural Books, 1980. Publishers original green cloth with black lettering to spine. Minor rubbing to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: clipped, loss along flap edge of front cover, chipping to top and base of spine and corners, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. Pale olive green endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 252pp including index. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Published in 1959, James C McCurrach's Palms of the World contained over 400 illustrations covering 140 substantially well known palm genera. This book is presented as a supplement to the earlier volume. It provides a compilation of data on rare palms, including more than 250 photographs of over 100 genera, many never before illustrated. The author has spent forty years studying these beautiful trees and has included much information of interest to palm enthusiasts. He gives a general description of the trees with interesting notes and observations by original observers, reminiscent of the accounts by the early botanical explorers. Generic transfers, intergeneric transfers and elevations of species to genus status have been included. These most recent findings aid in making relationships among the palm genera more readily discernible. Contributions by many persons throughout the tropical world removed quite a few genera from obscurity and made this book possible. This book constitutes an unparalleled reference work for both the amateur student of palms and the palm botanist.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Englishwoman's Garden
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to top of back panel - repaired, chipping to top corner and tape to top back corner, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, previous owners bookplates to rear of front endpaper and half title page. 156pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w and colour photographs throughout text, light toning to page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A dazzling array of thirty-six Englishwomen, who have written about the garden she has created and tends. The planning, the ideas and the sheer hard work which these lady gardeners have lavished on their gardens all share one vital ingredient for success - dedication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Walter Hood Fitch - A Celebration
|
|
|
London: HMOS, 1992. Publishers original red leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 34pp. plus 73pp full colour plates, reproductions of Walter Hood Fitch's original watercolor drawings and published plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shrubs and Trees for Australian Gardens
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd., 1960. Publishers original green cloth with black lettering to spine. Small fading spot on base of front cover. White endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper. Tape residue marks to endpapers Frontis: colour plate. 443pp. including index, plus 8pp. of colour plates and 114pp b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Designing with Roses
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Publishers original green boards with silver lettering to spine. Minor light shelf wear to base of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, previous owners inscription to half title page. 192pp profusely illustrated with magnificent colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Graceful in habit and beautiful in bloom, with a wide palette of colour and wealth of delicious scents, roses are an essential ingredient in most people's idea of a pleasing garden. This book is the first book to explore the full possibilities of these versatile plants. Here, the author shows us how to choose, use and cultivate roses, in gardens large and small, expansive and restricted.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Practical Home Gardener - A Guide to the Cultivation of Plants in Australia, with Special Details for the Drier Regions
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd., 1955. Publishers original green cloth with black lettering to spine. Sunning to spine, marks to cloth. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Booksellers label to rear of front board. Frontis: colour plate. 353pp. with 63 beautiful b/w photographs and 33 text figure illustrations throughout text. Many charts and lists. Some wavyness to top of pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Illuminated Language of Flowers
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. Publishers original cream cloth with white lettering to front cover and green lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. Tan endpapers, no inscriptions. 78pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by Kate Greenaway. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Plus promotional bookmark for this book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Kate Greenway. Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12". more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rose Myth, Folklore and Legend
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1979. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to edges, small closed tears to bottom edge of back cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 119pp. plus illustration index and bibliography, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by Michael Pollard throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
IDEAS FROM PRIVATE GARDENS - 35 Australians Share Their Secrets
|
|
|
Victoria: Anne O'Donovan Pty Ltd, 1986. Publishers original grey cloth with grey lettering to white spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to top of spine mended with tape by previous owner, spine sunned, previous owners name to inside front flap. Olive green endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper and half title page, some very light and very few fox marks to half title and title page. 136pp including index, profusely illustrated with 85 full colour photographs and 19 line garden plans throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book thirty-five gardeners share with you the inspiration and ideas and the secrets of their special gardens. Through their first person accounts of how they went about creating their visions of paradise, you can glimpse the imagination that can transform an ordinary garden into something magical. The book is full of lovely possibilities: a tiny traditional Japanese tea garden; a suburban patch of rainforest dripping with orchids; a cottage garden awash with old roses; a bird filled garden of Australian native plants; a bright pocket handkerchief of flowering pot plants; a Florentine retret built on an old factory site. There is much in here to inspire you and teach you the gardener, whether in starting a garden, or in creating a small special corner to enhance an existing garden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Orchids in Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Edita S. A. Lausanne, 1958. Publishers original tweed cloth with green lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping and rubbing to extremities, marked and now protected in Brodart. 148pp. This volume contains a selection of 100 full colour reproductions from Kodachrome slides of the most popular: Cymbidiums, Cattleyas, Vandas, Cypripediums, Dendrobiums, Miltonias, Odontoglossums, etc. Text pages slightly foxed, otherwise a good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hilda Murrell's Nature Diaries 1961-1983
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1987. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour plates and b/w drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Living Garden
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1985. Publishers original yellow cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light bumping to top edge of wrapper, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper. 263pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book tells the story of a typical garden in the Weald of Kent. In 1555 Richard Barton, a prosperous Kentish farmer, built a house for his son. The house was called Barton's End. He first garden was no more then a bed of medicinal herbs planted by the front door. Over the years however, it has grown to be a fine well-kept garden covering five acres and has seen many changes as its twenty owners tended it. This book then is the four hundred year history of the plants, animals, insects and birds in this garden. More than a gardening book, but also a fascinating piece of social history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Green Thoughts - A Writer in the Garden
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. Publishers original green cloth with blind embossed decoration with initials EP to front panel and gilt lettering to spine. Minor sunning to top and bottom edges of cloth. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor edge wear, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small smudge mark to front endpaper. 289pp.including index. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Perhaps America has produced too few writers who garden. In any case, there has not before been a gardening book quite like this one by the distinguished biographer of Liszt. At once highly useful and highly practical, this book is filled with practical advice, opinions and prejudices, unexpected bits of history and down-to earth warnings about the present state of horticulture, especially in this country.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gardening in Australia
|
|
|
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson, 1971. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to top of front cover, closed tears, fold marks to top of back cover, and small closed tear to bottom of back cover now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 205pp. including index, plus 48pp. of colour plates, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and plans throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book the author takes the home gardener, be he experienced or a novice, through all the steps necessary to form a garden of which he will be justly proud.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
English Gardens in the Twentieth Century From The Archives Of Country Life
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 2005. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 208pp including index, profusely illustrated with over 240 superb colour and b/w photographs from the Country Life archive, and with an authoritative text by Tim Richardson, this is the first survey of English garden design to cover every decade of the twentieth century. This book weighs 2.1kg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Make a Garden Grow
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Publishers original green cloth with black illustration of man painting a sunflower on front cover. Black lettering to font cover and spine. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, chipping to edges especially head and tail of spine, foxing to end flaps, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 104pp with numerous illustrations through text. Minor foxing to page edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. 'How does your garden grow? Is a question which we fist encounter in the nursery and one which we are perpetually asking all our lives. Interest in a garden is as perennial as the flowers, which mostly grow there, and is shared by everyone. And as most gardeners are genial folk who enjoy laughing at themselves, there will be an uproarious welcome for the latest joint effort of those licensed jesters Heath Robinson and K.R.G. Browne. Their talents are well employed in a garden. The specious ingenuity of the former and the capacity for shrewd of the latter, make their advice on How to make a garden grow, an outstanding example of Horticulture Without Tears'. Quoted from dustwrapper. A beautiful copy for the collector.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The English Flower Garden: Design and Arrangement Shown by Existing Examples of Gardens in Great Britain and Ireland Followed by a Description of the Best Plants for the Open-Air Garden and their Culture
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1896. Original blue cloth with gilt flower decoration to front cover, and gilt lettering to spine. Light bubbling to cloth on front cover with worn corners, small closed tear to cloth at top and base of spine, minor bubbling to cloth on rear cover. Inside hinges beginning to crack, however binding still firm. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, faint foxing to endpapers. i-xii, 902pp. including index, profusely illustrated with engravings on wood, line garden plans and b/w plates, some full page throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Winter Garden
|
|
|
London: Lorenz Books, 2002. Publishers original pictorial laminated cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. 64pp including index. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Garden Trees and Shrubs in Australia
|
|
|
Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications,, 1952. Publishers original red cloth with embossed lettering and tree image to front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Minor shelf wear to top and base of spine and corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, wear holes along front flap edge, abrasion marks to inside front flap, fold marks to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 255pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book, professional and amateur gardeners will find an invaluable text book of over two hundred different varieties of shrubs and trees, while the humble beginner and home garden builder will discover that in its many pages of text and illustrations they have a complete guide and source of unending information.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Garden trees and Shrubs in Australasia
|
|
|
Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications, 1952. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, blind embossed lettering and illustration of tree to front cover. Slightly sunning to spine. Pale green illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 256pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy.. Second Edition (revised). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Australian Women's Weekly Gardening Book
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press, 1990. Publishers original pictorial laminated cover. Text endpapers, no inscriptions. 265pp. plus 8pp index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, line illustrations and plans throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The main aim of this book is to help new gardeners over the sometimes rugged initial steps to success and to bridge any gaps in gardening know how for the more experienced.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 4t. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Gardener - A New Revised Edition
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to corners, closed tear to front and back panel, larger chip to back panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, minor light foxing to endpapers, light date stamp to rear endpaper, 1" split on top of rear hinge. 734pp including index plus 7pp depicting 14 colour plates and 48pp depicting 128 monochrome plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Stream Garden
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1994. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to top edge of front cover that has been repair with tape on revers. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 128pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs and instructional line drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Introduction; Designing the Stream Garden; Constructing the Pool and Stream; Planting the Stream Garden; Case Studies, A Suburban Garden, Sheffield Park; Plant Directory; Appendix, The Stream Garden Year; Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Flowers in House and Garden
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1948. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt to panel on black cloth spine. Bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, small loss to top edge back panel near spine, closed tear to top edge of front panel, general shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription on front endpaper. Frontis: colour plate. vii-xvii 179pp. including index, plus 49pp magnificent b/w photographic plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In Flower Decoration Mrs. Spry showed how much can be done with flowers when gracefully and tastefully arranged to make houses more beautiful and interesting. In this book she teaches us how this may be done, how and where to get the right materials. She say she does not attempt to give technical gardening advice, yet every page has useful practical advice. Her range of plants given for the months and in colour will settle many vexed questions, such as the long-standing controversy of what is blue and what is mauve.. Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Constance Spry's Garden Notebook
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1947. Publishers original grey cloth with white lettering to black spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, closed tear with tape mark to top edge of front panel, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to first free paper, front endpaper missing, tape residue marks to rear of front board, light faint foxing to endpapers. Frontis: colour plate. vii-x 179pp. including index, plus 39 magnificent b/w photographic plates. Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is one of Mrs. Spry's most attractive books, although it is not so well known as her books on flower decoration pure and simple, if one can use such a phrase about any work by Mrs. Spry! Though for convenience her Garden Notebook follows a conventional plan, and its chapters follow the calendar month, it is something considerably more attractive that a restatement of a year's gardening routine. A certain amount of that routine is include, but there are also notes on a number of less usual subjects and operations, with lively accounts of the author's varied experiences between her early tentative experiments and her rise to eminence as the most distinguished exponent in this country of the art of decoration with flowers.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Winter & Spring Flowers
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1951. Publishers original cream cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Minor marks to lower edge of front board. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, slight discoloration to edges, faint stain marks to top and bottom of front panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. vii-x 140pp. including index, plus 24pp magnificent colour plates and 11 b/w plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This first volume in Constance Spry's new set of two books, Summer and Autumn Flowers, has been received with great appreciation, demonstrating again that, as the Observer said, she is 'the acknowledged authority on the art of arranging flowers'. Winter and Spring, like its companion volume, reproduces thirty-six exquisite and unusual flower arrangements, especially made for this book, twenty-four of which are reproduced in full colour and twelve in monochrome. There are thirteen chapters, each practical and as refreshing as their subject.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Summer & Autumn Flowers
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1952. Publishers original cream cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Minor abrasion marks to top edge of front board near spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription dated 1952. Frontis: b/w plate. ix-xii 116pp. including index, plus 24pp magnificent hand coloured photographic plates and 11 b/w plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The name of Constance Spry is synonymous with exquisite and unusual flower arrangements. Her latest ventures in the book world, following her Flower Decoration (Eighth Impression) and Flowers in House and Garden (Fifth Impression) is a set of two books, of which this is the first, Winter and Spring Flowers forming the companion volume. Once again Mrs. Spry writes with that light and apparently casual touch which graces her unique knowledge of the subject both from the decorative and from the gardening point of view.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Scented Garden. A Complete Guide to Fragrant Plants for the Australian and New Zealand Gardener
|
|
|
Sydney: Doubleday, 1991. Publishers original mauve board with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 219pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs and drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book highlights the diverse range if Australian and New Zealand scented plants. Over 60 pages of illustrated charts detailing the scent, colour and cultivation requirements of more than 500 plant varieties. 24 watercolour illustrations and over 200 full colour photographs. Fascinating facts and anecdotes about scented plants with a special section on using scented plants to bring fragrance and beauty into the home.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Australian Garden Design
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1971. Publishers original tan boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, piece missing from top front cover, now protected in Brodart. Tan endpapers, no inscriptions. 200pp. plus 20 full page colour plates, plus 144 black and white photographs, plus 5 sketch plans. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Design; The Courtyard; Walls, Steps and Paving; Timber in the Garden; Fences and Screens; Water in the Garden; Planning with Space; Plant relationship; Elliston; and Ellis Stones. If you own a house with a garden or a courtyard, if you hanker to do something with a barbeque, if you have a home with a terrace, or don't know what to do with an odd corner of the garden, then this will become your textbook. Full of creative ideas, accompanied by beautiful photographs by Ted Rotherham. Ellis Stone, one of the most famous landscape architects in Australia who trained with Edna Walling, explains in detail in clear simple text the answers to many problems and ideas. This book is for every state of Australia, and helps the reader visualize a project from the time it is just a bare plot to the time all the trees and plants have matured. A magnificent copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ted Rotherham - Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $38.00
|
|
| 30) |
Classic Garden Features
|
|
|
London: Conran Octupus Limited, 2000. Publishers original maroon boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper. 16opp profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book the author has created a comprehensive source book of the structure and ornaments that are an integral part of garden design. As striking and memorable as the plants themselves, many of these practical and decorative creations are now design classics. Each chapter is devoted to a specific design feature - water, seating, containers, plant support, topiary, centrepieces, walls, paths and steps and the working garden - and surveys the rich diversity of styles and influences. The book traces the cultural and historical origins of each piece and then examines the changes and adaptations they have undergone over the years as well as detailing their many practical and decorative uses. A comprehensive visual reference book, this is the definitive guide to classic garden features.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Outdoor Style: The Complete Book of Garden Design and Outdoor Living
|
|
|
London: New Holland Pub. Ltd, 1993. Publishers original green cloth with silver lettering to spine. Shelf wear to top and base edges of covers. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top of back cover, chipping to corners, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 207pp including index, profusely illustrated with full colour photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is divided into three parts, each covering a different aspect of garden design. The first section features nine basic styles for creating a variety if different garden 'looks'. These range from the traditional English country garden and the classical parterres of Europe to the sand and water gardens of the Orient. The second focuses on all aspects of exterior design including garden floors and walls, shelter, lighting, plants, colour and creating those all important finishing touches. In the third and largest section of the book the author takes the readers on an exciting visual journey starting at the front gate and passing through secret gardens, and play and entertainment areas right up to the back door. They are invited to appreciate gazebos and arbours, to be inspired by a wide variety of water gardens and to savour the appeal of kitchen gardens.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4t. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ferns for Garden and Greenhouse
|
|
|
London: J.M. DENT & Co, 1971. Publishers original black boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, residue of booksellers label on rear of front board, slight offset. 86pp. including index, plus 8pp b/w photographs. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is devoted entirely to the growing and propagation of ferns, and it gives expert information on all the species of the genera likely to be considered for cultivation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Great Gardens of Britian
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 292pp including index, profusely illustrated with 32 magnificent colour photographs, 150 b/w photographs, 50 monochrome drawings and 16 watercolours of plants raised in the Trust's gardens, and pencil drawings by the author. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the first book devoted exclusively to the gardens of the National Trust in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Many of the finest gardens in Britain belong to the National Trust. A magnificent collectors copy.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sun King's Garden: Louis XIV, Andre Le Notre and the Creation of the Gardens of Versailles
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2006. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 370pp including index. Warmonger, womaniser and autocrat, Louis XIV, France's self-styled 'Sun King', was also history's most fanatical gardener. At Versailles, twelve miles outside Paris, he created not only Europe's most lavish palace, but also the most extensive gardens the Western world has ever seen. The domain of Versailles now covers 1,890 acres (about twice the size of New York's Central Park), but in its heyday under Louis, the Grand Pare covered an astounding 19,800 acres. Assisting Louis in all this was a lowly born gardener Andre Le Notre, whose character and temperament were as different from those of his sovereign as it is possible to conceive. In this lavishly illustrated book Ian Thompson reveals with knowledge, wit and insight the intertwined stories of an extraordinary garden and an extraordinary friendship. This book weighs 1.3kg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 4to. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 35) |
Gardens in Australia Their Design and Care
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1946. Publishers original brown cloth with reverse lettering on black panel to front cover and to spine. Wear to top and base of spine, marks to cloth. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 147pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Gardens in Australia Their Design and Care
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1944. Publishers original blue cloth with reverse lettering on black panel to front cover and to spine. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 147pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
This Week in Your Garden
|
|
|
Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade Limited, 1970. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor rubbing and bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to edges, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 206pp. plus 2pp index. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean, and bright in firm binding. This is a book for busy gardeners. It has been written in response to requests that something simple and easy of reference be offered. The easy reference is readily seen in the week-by-week presentation of ordinary tasks, pertaining to many climatic regions. Anyone can pick up this handy volume and after a quick scrutiny, decide 'Well I have a fair idea of what to do this week in my garden'. Yet within its pages there is enough comprehensive information to claim it as a complete guide for the connoisseurs.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Gardener's Assistant - 6 Volumes
|
|
|
London: The Gresham Publishing Company, 1925. Six Volume Set. Publishers original dark green cloth with light green and yellow lettering and motif decoration to front covers and gilt lettering and light yellow decoration to spines. Minor bumping to top and base of spine, light bumping and some wear to corners of some of the volumes. Volume IV has a blemish to front cover. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. Volume I: Frontis: colour plate of Onions. 224pp plus 2 additional color plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Fruit and Vegetable Garden; Kitchen Garden Vegetables; Collecting, Storing, and Packing Vegetables; Medicinal Plants; Vegetables for Exhibition. Volume II: Frontis: colour plate of Apples. 237pp plus 3 additional color plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Orchards; Spraying Fruits Trees; The Apple; The Pear; Plums and Damsons; Peaches and Nectarine; Apricots; Cherries; Gooseberries; Currents; Raspberries; Strawberries; Miscellaneous Hardy Fruits. Volume III: Frontis: colour plate of Grapes. 232pp plus one additional color plate. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Orchard House; Grape Vines; Gigs; Pine-Apples; Bananas; Melons; Oranges and Lemons; Storing Fruit; Packing Fruits for Road and Rail; Fruit Preserving; Preserving Vegetables by Bottling; Plant Diseases Caused by Fungi; Insect and other Plant Enemies; Garden Friends; Transplanting; Pruning; Tools, Instruments, etc., Used in the Garden. Volume IV: Frontis: colour plate of Rhododendrons. 224pp plus 3 additional color plates and one fold out colour plan of garden, Greycroft, Burghclere, Newbury. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Flower Gardens and Pleasure Gardens; Hardy Ornamental Trees and Shrubs; Hardy Herbaceous and Alpine Plants; Hardy and Half-Hardy Annuals; Aquatic and Bog Plants; Bedding; The Subtropical Garden. Volume V: Frontis: colour plate of Single Chrysanthemums. 232pp plus 2 additional color plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Popular Garden Plants; Greenhouse and Conservatory; The Stove or Tropical House; Orchids; Ferns; Palms; Cycads; Succulent Plants; Forcing and Retarding. Volume VI: Frontis: colour plate of Rhododendron Hybrid. 217pp including index, plus 2 additional color plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Garden Structure; Artificial Heating; Soils and Manures; Propagation; Botany for Gardeners; Meteorology; Calendar of Operations in the Garden; Glossary; Index. A magnificent collectors set. Please note: The price quoted for shipping is base on a 1kg book. These volumes weigh more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. (very heavy set). First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $450.00
|
|
| 39) |
Garden Kalendar 1751-73: reproduced in facsimile from the manuscript in the British Library
|
|
|
London: The Scolar Press, 1975. Publishers original marbled boards with gilt lettering to brown cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale brown endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. v-xxviii 440pp. unpaginated plus 12pp publishers notes, Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Gilberts White's horticultural diary in the British Library's Department of Manuscripts has never before been published in full. It provides a fascinating record of White's concern through the years to create, in the face of many difficulties and by diligent application of the scientific knowledge and aesthetic principles of his time, a garden and a landscape which still flourishes both on the ground and in the imagination of countless readers of the Natural History.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 40) |
Flowers for Your Church
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Company, 1967. Publishers original yellow cloth with black lettering to spine. Light shelf wear to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping and fold marks to edges, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 148pp. including index, 12 pages of colour and 62 b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here for the first time is guidance for those who arrange the flowers in modern as well as traditional church buildings, for committees decorating vestibules, meeting rooms, and tables for banquets, for those planning and maintaining a church garden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
An Australian Herbal
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hyland House, 1986. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to spine. Light bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 184pp including botanical index. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Propagating; Planning a Herb Garden; Cultivation; Garden Design; Herb Lawns; Grow What Where; Organic Gardening; The Compost Heap; Companion Planting; Useful Herbal Sprays and Mixtures; Herbs in Containers; Harvesting; Drying Herbs; Freezing Herbs; Herbs in Oil and Vinegar; Storing Herbs; Herbs in the Kitchen; Medicinal Herbs; Herbs as Dyes; Wool Preparation; Mordanting; Dying Methods; Am A-Z of Herbs. With Chapters on Introducing Wild Herbs and Useful Australian Native Plants, and lists of Herb Societies and Herb Nurseries and Suppliers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Australian Native Plants - Propagation, Cultivation and Use in Landscaping - Fully revised and Updated
|
|
|
Australia: Reed Books, 1997. Publishers original black boards with white lettering to spine. Rubbing and bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing and bumping to extremities otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 696pp including index with numerous colour plates and black and white illustrations within text. 500 colour plates, 170 line drawings and descriptions of over 360 new species and cultivars. Hundreds of name changes have occurred since previous editions. Identification and control of pests and diseases. A comprehensive and accurate volume for anyone interested in growing native plants anywhere in Australia. A beautiful copy.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
YATES' GARDEN GUIDE FOR AUSTRALIAN HOME GARDENERS - 27TH EDITION
|
|
|
Sydney: Arthur Yates & Co. Publishers original green and white card cover with white lettering to spine. 316pp plus 4pp index, plus 14pp colour photographs. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.. 27th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Eccleston Books & Curios (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |








































