cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Hawaii and the Pacific

from J A Johnson Books

Browse Hawaii and the Pacific | Return to J A Johnson Books | Even more HISTORY / Oceania books
1) Quest Under Capricorn
Attenborough, David

London: Quality Book Club, 1963. 162 pp. Account of the author's four-month journey across the Northern Territory of Australia. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Australia. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The New Pacific
Bancroft, Hubert Howe

New York: Bancroft Co., 1912. 549 pp. A fine, bright copy of the first printing of the revised edition.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Guam: Past and Present
Beardsley, Charles

Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle, 1973. 262 pp. A general history and introduction to the island. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw.. First Edition, Later Printing. Buckram. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Here in Australia
Beatty, Bill

Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1959. 200 pp. Corner of front end-paper has been clipped, otherwise Good or better in a nicked Dw. Flora, fauna, folklore and history of Australia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) South Seas
Bernatzik, Hugo

New York: Henry Holt, 1935. 167 pp. A completely untechincal account of a famous Austrian anthropologist's travels in the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, and Bali.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solomon Islands, New Guinea, Bali. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
6) A Complete History of Guam
Carano, Paul & P. Sanchez

Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle, 1977. 452 pp. " A comprehensive and eminently readable history...neither exhaustive nor exhausting".. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Fishing in Troubled Waters
Chapman, Wilbert

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1949. 254 pp. Very Good in an edge-worn Dw. A very readable account of attempting to establish fisheries in the Solomon Islands during World War Two.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Saga of Sydney
Clune, Frank

Sydney: Halstead Press, 1961. 508 pp plus 113 illustations and 17 maps. "Suscribers' Edition". A history of the "Mother City" of Australia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Love in the South Seas
Danielsson, Bengt

New York: Reynal & Co., 1956. 238 pp. Good in the remains of a Dw. Sexual attitudes of the Polynesians discussed by the anthropologist who was with Thor Heyerdahl on the Kon Tiki voyage.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Polynesia. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Don Francisco De Paula Marin
Gast, Ross

Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1973. 344 pp. Biography of a early Spanish-born resident.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Island at the End of the World
Gorsky, Bernard

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1966. 171 pp. The island of Mouli in Polynesia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Polynesia. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Tahitian Holiday
Huntington, David

Ne1954: Henry Holt. 309 pp. Good in a chipped Dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tahiti. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Check to Your King
Hyde, Robin

Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1960. 228 pp. Biography of Charles, Baron de Thierry, King of Nukahiva, Soverign Chief of New Zealand.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) A Reporter in Micronesia
Kahn, E. J

New York: W.W. Norton, 1966. 313 pp. Very Good in a chipped Dw. An account of Micronesia in 1964-65.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yap. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Hawaii: A History
Kuykendall, Ralph & A. Grove Day

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1966. 331 pp. A general history.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) For Whom are the Stars?
Loomis, Albertine

Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1976. 229 pp. Very Good in a torn Dw. Revolution and counterrevolution in Hawaii, 1893-95.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) They Struck Opal!
Murphy, E.F

Sydney, Australia: Associated General Publications , 1948. 191 pp. Former owner's name stamp inside front & rear covers. Tales of men and mines in the heyday of Australian Opal.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) The Pacific Islands
Oliver, Douglas

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. 456 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. Standard history of the Pacific Islands and their inhabitants.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Echuca: A Centennary History
Priestley, Susan

Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1965. 189 pp. Very Good in a lightly frayed Dw. A history of this Australian port city.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Land of Dahori
Ruhen, Olaf

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. 278 pp. Tales of New Guniea.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Guinea. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Where the People Sing
Zimmerman, John L

New York: Knopf, 1946. 234 pp. Very Good copy in a somewhat shelfworn dust wrapper. The Maoris of New Zealand.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: