Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Genealogy Books

from J A Johnson Books

Browse books in Genealogy | Return to J A Johnson Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 43 listings found.
1) American Family History: A Historical Bibliography
ABC-Clio

Santa Barbara: ABC-Clio, 1984. 282 pp. "A most thorough representation of recent historical scholarship from the periodical literature on the American family." . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Genealogie Des Descendants De Joseph Laplante
Agnew, Laurette

Sidney, BC: Privately Printed, 1986. 115 Plus pp. Joseph Laplante was the son of Jean-Baptiste Laplante & Margurite Lacotte d'Angouleme, France (1758).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Dear Folks
Bailey, Alice & Frances

NP: Privately Printed, 1979. 653 pp. Bailey, Brigham, Groesbeck, and Udell families.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bailey, Brigham, Groesbeck, Udell. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Our Quker Ancestors: Finding Them in Quaker Records
Berry, Ellen Thomas

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987. 136 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Descendants of Jasper Blake: 1649 - 1979
Blake, Carlton

Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1980. 545 pp. Emigrant from England to Hampton, NH circa 1643,. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Long Island Genealogies
Bunker, Mary

Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1988. 350 pp. . Reprint of the 1895 Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) La Corne St. Luc - His Flame
Burnham, Koert Dubois & David K. Martin

Keeseville, NY: Highlands, 1991. 196 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) The Creoles of Louisiana
Cable, George W

New York: Scribners, 1889. 320 pp. Light wear to the extremities, generally a Very Good copy of a standard history.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
9) Reunion: a Beno_Champeau Genealogy
Defnet, Mary Ann & Dorothy Beno Lutomski

NP: Privately Printed, 1978. 151 pp, . First Edition. Spiral Bound Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Les Ducharme Descendants De Pierre Charron et Les Familles Affiliees: 1665-1979
Ducharme, Leopold

Montreal: Privately Printed, 1982. 380 pp. Limited to 200 copies. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
11) Durand
Durand, Beatrice

Shell Lake, Wi: White Birch Printing. 608 pp. No date, would appear to be late 1970's. A history of the descendants of Jean Durand of Quebec (circa 1650).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Richard Edwards and His Wife Caterine Pond May: Their Ancestors, Liives and Descendants
Edwards, Maurice

St. Paul: Privately Printed, 1931. 206 pp. Front end-paper removed, otherwise Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edwards. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) The New Brunswick Militia Commissioned Officers; List: 1787-1867
Facey-Crowther, David

Fredericton, NB: New Brunswick Genealogical Society, 1984. 431 pp. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) The Marois Family
Foster, Bernice

Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1995. 147 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) La Famille De Nicolas Gendron
Gendron, P. S

St. Hyacinthe, Quebec: Seminaire De Saint-Hyacinthe, 1929. 566 pp. Front wrap shows minor chipping, contents Good.Very Good.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
16) The DAR
Gibbs, Margaret

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 244 pp. A study of the Daughters Of The American Revolution. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Dictionnaire Genealogique Des Familles Fiset 1725 -1925
Gingras, Robert-Edmond

Ste-Foy, Quebec: Privately Printed. 328 pp. Volume Two, Tome 1. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Tracing You Civil War Ancestor
Groene, Bertram

Winston-Salem, NC: John Blair, 1977. 126 pp. Standard work.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Epitaphs from the Old Burying Ground in Watertown
Harris, William

Boston: Privately Printed, 1869. 70 pp. Top of spine chipped, otherwise Good. Watertown, Massachussets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
20) Family Names
Hook, J.N

New York: Macmillan, 1982. 388 pp. How our surnames came to America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) American Biographical Notes
Hough, Franklin

Harrison, NY: Harbor Hill Books, 1974. 442 pp. Reprint of the 1875 edition. An index of short obituaries not included in Allen's or Drake's biographical dictionaries.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Ancestral Sketches
Johnson, Miles Beardsley

North Hollywood: North Hollywood Printing Co., 1968. 158 pp. Very Good in a chipped Dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) A Johnston Family Record
(Johnston)

London: PP, 1938. 22 pp. First edition. Very Good. Half-leather. Well-printed on quality paper and nicely bound. Descendants of Francis Johnston (1757) of Scotland and his wife Elizabeth Ellis.. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) The Thomas Lamonts in America
Lamont, Corliss (Ed)

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1971. 255 pp. Very Good in a rubbed Dw. Six generations of the Thomas Lamont family in the U.S. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Frenchpcanadian Families of the North Central States: a Genealogical Dictionary
Lareau, Paul & E. Courteau

St Paul, Mn.: Privately Printed, 1980. Eight Volumes: 3, 256 pp. A heavy set, extra postage required.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
26) Pilote Genealogy: Descendants of a Barrelmaker
Lareau, Paul J

Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1987. Two Volumes. 1,995 pp. . First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) The Murray Conwell Genealogy
Lawrence Maude & G. Lombard

St. Paul: Privately Printed, 1938. 115 pp. Some staining to lower edge of pages, text un-affected. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Murray, Conwell. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Lines of Succession
MacLagan, Michael

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. 224 pp. Heraldry of the Royal Famalies of Europe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) An Account of the Surname of MacLean, or Macghillean
MacLean, J.P

Xenia, OH: Aldine Publishing House, 1914. 48 pp. Lachlan MacLean of Arnabost.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MacLean. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) A Genealogy and History of Adin Manly (1793-1867) and Howard Manly (1791-1852)
Manly, Charles

Decorah, IA: Amundsen Printing, 1988. 180 pp. Covers 1791 to 1986.. Second (Revised) Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Manly. (more information)

Offered by J A Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 43 listings found.