Mystery & Thrillersfrom A Book is a Wonderful Thing |
|
Browse Mystery & Thrillers | Return to A Book is a Wonderful Thing | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cut Thin to Win
|
|
|
Pocket Books, Inc, 1966. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Cover creasing. Foxing. No names or Inscriptions Inside. SUMMARY: Erle Stanley Gardner writing under his pen name A.A. Fair - A Bertha Cool/Donald Lam Mystery - 1966 Pocket Books First Printing. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Towards Zero
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover worn with chipping on spine. Pages browning but tight. 5 steps to murder. 1- A teen-age girl confesses to a crime she didn't commit. 2- A model child turns in ugly fury on his playmate. 3- A Would-be suicide comes back to the scene of his attempted self-destruction. 4- A vivacious and beautiful woman tries but cannot mask her feelings. 5- a policeman's knowledge of tennis helps solve a vicious crime. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Mysterious Affair at Styles
|
|
|
Bantam, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Rare and collectible vintage MM PB has light wear, pages are clean and tight, NO Names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: Hercule Poirot's First Case. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
The ABC Murders A Poirot Mystery
|
|
|
WORLD PUB, 1945. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Blue hardcover, no jacket. Cover worn & faded, one blank page torn out. Pages browning, with staining on edges. Reading copy. Tower Books Edition - First Printing with Foreword by Captain Arthur Hastings. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Mousetrap
|
|
|
Dell Printing, 1974. Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover worn, pages very nice & tight, no markings. Desc: Three is the unluckiest number for every killer, blackmailer, kidnapper or other nefarious wrong doer when the three bear the names Hercule Poirot, Miss Marple and Harley Quinn. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 6) |
Appointment with Death
|
|
|
Dell, 1971-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover worn with some creasing, pages tight, no markings. Desc: Hercule Poirot mystery to find the killer of a Mrs. Boynton even when everyone is a suspect and has a reason to have hated her and a cunning culprit mocks his every move. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
In Love
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1953. Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover worn with creases. Pages tight. For a long time they'd been together constantly, living at her apartment or his. Then she met that wealthy fellow. He offered to buy her for a night, for a sum that sounded colossal to her. She was horrified but fascinated.... By the author of "The Girl on the Via Flaminia more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 8) |
Blessed are the Damned
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. Some foxing (aging) around edges. SUMMARY: Vintage Paperback Library edition #52-246, original cover price 50 cents, Scarce novel of intense consuming passion,of murder, lust, love and hate. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 9) |
A Relative Stranger
|
|
|
Crest, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book store markings;Spine slightly cocked;Moderate wear, creasing,small tears. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages clean,binding slightly loose."Julie's only brother, Richard had been missing for over two years. She was told he was in a Communist prision camp, awaiting trial as a spy. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 10) |
Earthly Possessions
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. RARE.Price sticker frontcover.Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."Charlotte is planning to leave her husband when she is captured by a gang of amateur bank robbers. The robbers hold her hostage on their escape from Maryland to Florida. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Laying On Of Hands
|
|
|
Little, Brown And Company, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Black & gold hardcover, spine wobbly, webbing visible inside front cover. Everything else tight. Jacket in mylar. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. A dramatic and breathtaking novel of suspense set against a backdrop of Vienna, Madrid, Seville and New York and filled with the excitement of unexpected collision between two worlds--the Broadway stage and international spy operations. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Martin Hewitt Investigator
|
|
|
Collier , 9999. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Red Hardcover, no jacket is vintage, -On title page it is called - "Harper and Brothers Edition", No copyright date, no other printing history, not dated. Cover has water damage, but pages are clean and tight, NO names or inscriptions. SUMMARY: A series of seven Sherlock Holmes style mystery / detective stories, featuring Martin Hewitt. First appeared in the 1890s. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $38.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Corpse with Sticky Fingers
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1952. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Black hardcover, no jacket. First blank page torn out, leaving webbing visible. Exlibrary with pocket residue in back. Reading copy. Crime Club edition. By the Author of "Scared To Death", "Death Ain't Commercial", "Blood Will Tell", "Coffin Corner", " Drop Dead", "In Cold Blood", "The Starting Gun", "The Twin Killing", "The Original Carcase", " Dead on Arrival", "Murder Calling 50", " Red is For Killing", "Here Comes The Corpse", and MANY more.... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 14) |
WALK THE NIGHT UNSEEN
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library book is missing DJ, markings and removed pasting, leaving paper and glue residue, edge and corners are rubbed/frayed, and spine is slightly cocked. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: A chilling tale of reincarnation and revenge set in Victorian San Francisco. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dead Man's Fingers (Chesapeake Bay Mystery)
|
|
|
Worldwide Library, 2000-12-01. Paperback. Good. Signed. Paperback. Signed & inscribed by author to her uncle. A Chesapeake Bay Mystery. Maryland real estate agent Eve Elliott has left Manhattan for a more peaceful life along the shores of the Chesapeake, land of blue crabs, stunning vistas--and danger, Eve discovers, as greed, corruption and murder rock the calm waters of Anne Arundel County. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Lords of Greenwich
|
|
|
Michelle Press, 2003-04. Paperback. Like New. Light wear only, slight warpage to cover. All pages are clean and tight. NO names or inscriptions! SUMMARY: Depressed and broke, Mechanic Bob Dusza agrees to a scam, but billionaire Malcolm Rummel unearths the plot. Dusza ends up dead, and Detective Pierre Appollon is trying to solve the case, but he can't even figure out how Dusza died, let alone who killed him. But as he gets close, he becomes enmeshed In the corrupt underside of Connecticut politics - where the money talks and the wealthy walk. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 17) |
Mystery of the Bronzed Buddha
|
|
|
Back to the Bible Publishers, 1962. Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages are aged, creased, some soil and some dampness stains on some BUT they are all tight. Front title page has some writing on it. SUMMARY: Very Scarce Vintage Christian Paperback - Colportage Library #479. Mystery. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
THE TRIUMPH OF EVIL
|
|
|
The Countryman Press, 1986-07. Paperback. Very Good. LIGHT wear only. Pages are clean and tight. No names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: Scary and thought-provoking. Originally published under the pseudonym Paul Kavanagh, just like the first Kavanagh SUCH MEN ARE DANGEROUS, Block exceeds the reader's expectations in the unique creation of a taut, tense and memorable novel about a hired political assassin who falls in love with a girl who proves that his actions are very very wrong. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
Mum's the Word for Murder Dell 5918
|
|
|
Dell, 1964. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, slight foxing. SUMMARY: From the creator of Mike Shayne - Vintage Dell PB, 40 cent cover price. Stated First Printing of Dell #5918 - Somewhere in the city a mans sat quietly reading the classified section of the evening paper - unaware that he was reading his own obituary: It"s your move, Mr. Burke There"ll be a murder at 11:40 Tonight - Mum. The clock on the wall said 11:39. The man yawned and put the paper down. Sixty seconds later he was dead. Non one knew who the next victim would be. and the suspense was killing. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE CORPSE CAME CALLING
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing. SUMMARY: First Printing of Dell# 1496 - 40 cent cover price, vintage Mike Shayne Mystery. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 21) |
Hopscotch
|
|
|
Fawcett Publications, 1976. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Foxing On spine, edges, and some pages. Spine slightly cocked. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Vintage suspense - adventure from the author of Death Wish - Basis for the great 1980 film of the same name, starring Walter Matthau as an ex-CIA agent who, having become fed up with his fellow agents" incompetence, decides to publish a book designed to embarass them. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 22) |
Murder Is A Package Deal
|
|
|
Signet, 1964-09-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback with price inside. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 23) |
California Thriller
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1986-06-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback. A Mike Haller Mystery. Content: Mike Haller has been hired to find a newsman who took a quick trip north to the Sacramento Valley & never came home. By the author of: Finder's Weepers & Fly Away, Jill. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 24) |
Payment Deferred
|
|
|
Kensington Publishing Corp, 1979-02. Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover lightly worn, small ink mark on front. Store stamp & price inside. Pages lightly browning but nice & tight. Desc: A man who commits murder for money finds that it now haunts his every move, motivating him to do incredible financial manipulations to keep his secret more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
Heavy Connections
|
|
|
Critics Choice Paperbacks, 1989-04. Paperback. Good. Paperback, store stamp & price inside. Cover worn, pages nice & tight. She thought of Trina lying in her grave. For a moment it seemed as if the child was stirring. No. But she knew in her heart that Trina's spirit would travel with her. Trina would know that what her mother was about to do was right; would understand and forgive; would know that the deaths of the men was Claudia's gift of love to her. Then she was transformed into a state-of-the-art killing machine. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 26) |
Girl in a Shroud
|
|
|
N. A. L., A Signet Book, 1963-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Third printing. Name colored out in front, spine slightly rolled. When sexy spook scares up a case of murder in the mortuary A Wheeler finds himself in trouble - six feet deep. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 27) |
Murder in the Key Club
|
|
|
Signet, 1962. Paperback. Good. No store stamp, initials inside, tight copy, price inside. A man needs a bundle of money to join The Harem Club but its key can buy him women, wine, and roses ....for his grave!! more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 28) |
The Deep Cold Green
|
|
|
Signet, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Very Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, slight foxing. SUMMARY: Classic mystery/detective story from Signet #D3623 - fifty cent cover price - (From cover) "She would have been a smash hit at the beach orgy, but for that fatal swim"... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Girl from Outer Space (Signet Mystery)
|
|
|
Signet, 1965-01-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover worn, more so on edges, previous owner's names & initials inside. Pages lightly browning from age, but tight. Signet Mystery T5321. She was out of theis world-and someone would even commit murder to keep her there! If Rick Holman's idea of a chaperone to keep the Girl From Outer Space in strict orbit was some flat-chested, middle-aged relic of the past, he was about a million light years off! more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 30) |
The Bowstring Murders
|
|
|
Belmont Tower Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. book is used/very good condition. No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight. Desc:Bizarre murders: Lord Rayle's twisted body lay beneath a gigantic armored dummy on a wooden horse. He had been strangled with a bowstring from his own collection of cross-bows. Bowstring Castle was filled with likely suspects, but it would take two more bizarre and seemingly inexplicable murders before detective John Gaunt could find the killer. And even then he couldn't prove it unless he baited a trap with his own life. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
Hallowe'en Party
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with jacket. Spine slightly cocked, jacket has edge wear and tears, good overall. Clean and tight. A child boasted of having witnessed a murder. Only a few hours later, that child is dead. And Hercule Poirot was faced with one of the most challenging cases of his long and brilliant career. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 32) |
A Taste of Conspiracy
|
|
|
Carlyle Books, 1978. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed and creased. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing. SUMMARY: Paperback with cover design by Roy Kulhman of skull with sunglasses and chef cap on black background. Larry Baker, a career CIA operative discovers an ingenious plot to kill Free World Leaders. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 33) |
Dead Men Rise Up Never
|
|
|
William Sloan Associates, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Acceptable. Hardcover with jacket. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings.Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.DJ has heavy edge wear and creasing.Contains some pen and pencil marks inside. SUMMARY: First edition copy of vintage suspense and adventure. THIS is published by WM. Sloan. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 34) |
The World's Greatest Sherlock Holmes Quiz
|
|
|
Berkley, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Two corner edges torn off back cover, pages browning, price inside. Tight copy. A guided tour through the wonders of Holmesiana. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 35) |
The Toff And The Great Illusion
|
|
|
Prestige Books, 1967-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Store stamp, pencil markings front & back inside, outside & page edges, spine cocked, yellowing, cover worn. Too many killers spoil the murder...until the Toff is marked as the next victim ! By the author of: The Baron series, Dr. Palfrey series & more. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 36) |
Pan agent mysteries no. 2 (Now age books)
|
|
|
Pendulum Press, 1971. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Vintage "Mysteries to solve yourself" - contains 6 - illustrated. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.74
|
|
| 37) |
My Brother's Killer
|
|
|
Dodd Mead, 1961. Hardcover. Acceptable/Poor. Orange hardcover with black lettering on spine & cover. Jacket in mylar with edge tears. Last few blank pages missing, all pages up to title page missing. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Tightrope Men
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear, previous owners name inside. Pages are clean. Picture available upon request. Desc: Story of a man who wakes up to find himself not knowing when it is, where he is, or whose face he is wearing. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 39) |
Feramontov. a Johnny Fedora Assignment
|
|
|
NY: Award Books, 1968, 1968. Paperback. Good. A Johnny Fedora espionage novel, very clean and tight, cover wear, small tear & crease on bottom of front cover. Blood Sport. The quarry - a small, ugly Russian named Feramontov, assigned to wipe out British agents and far too good at his job. The Hunter - a cool, tough British operative named Johnny Fedora, sent to get Feramontov with orders to kill on sight. The game - the blood sport called a man hunt, this time played out in the dazzling sun of Spain's jet-setter' paradise. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 40) |
SMOKESCREEN
|
|
|
Pocket, 1978-09-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Store stamp & price inside. Remains of a label & scuff mark on front cover. Not ex-library.Pages are clean and Tight.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Edward Lincoln is a worldwide celebrity who plays detectives on the big screen. But when his godmother asks him to investigate her racehorses in South Africa, he's out of his depth. Soon enough, he's plunged into a plot of gold, greed, and gilded lives that forces him to uncover a killer and give a bravura performance he'll never give again.... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 41) |
Slayride
|
|
|
Pocket, 1984-01-03. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Store stamp & price inside. British investigator David Cleveland has come to Oslo to investigate a champion jockey's disappearance right before the National, a race he was certain to win. But he's almost drowned in a fjord for his troubles. David knows accident and coincidence couldn't begin to explain this little mishap or the oncoming gruesome string of deaths that David Cleveland would find was meant to include his own... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 42) |
Blood Sport
|
|
|
Pocket, 1979-07-02. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Store stamp & price inside. Gene Hawkins takes on the job of locating a missing priceless breeding stallion. But he gets more action than he bargained for from a group of horse thieves who want to put Hawkins out to pasture--permanently. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 43) |
Nerve
|
|
|
Pocket, 1982-04-02. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Store stamp & price inside. Rob Finn was a bit of a misfit: a struggling young jockey in a family of accomplished musicians, a man in love with a beautiful woman who wouldn't have him -- he suddenly looked like a rider who had lost his nerve. Could it be, though, that the horses were unusually sluggish, and that there was something more sinister attempting to sabotage him...? more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 44) |
Whip Hand
|
|
|
Pocket, 1981-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Store stamp & price inside. Book is worn on covers and spine, but is a good reading copy. Sid Haley, lost his hand in a horse racing incident, but now science has provided him with a new chance, but can he save his wife and his job at the the same time more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 45) |
The Priests of the Abomination
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with jacket. Nice tight copy. By the Author of "The Man With a Tiny Head ", comes another story of the odd trio, Lady Jennifer Norrington, Count Alessandro di Ganzarello and multi-millionaire Coleridge Tucker III. "A highly enjoyable English Murder extravaganza.." True Name of author is unknown, writes as Ivor Drummond. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 46) |
The Almighty
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 2005-05-30. Paperback. New. NEW with shelfwear, slight bend on bottom back corner. Stepping into the psyche of a serial killer is no job for the faint of heart. In The Almighty, E. Allan Rivera's action drama of athletics and homicide, FBI agents Allan Dodd and Tim Mackey are assigned to investigate a sequence of grotesque, mutilative murders of young, single women in major U.S. cities. Without motives, linkage, or evidence, the detectives must rely on their own deductive abilities and some increasingly perilous interviews. Their only clue is a derisive message left at each crime scene by the killer, and it is always signed, "The Almighty."Painstaking research finally uncovers a prime suspect: an out-of-control professional sports star whose maladaptive behavior had been noticed, but never challenged, because of his value to the sports franchise. The Almighty is as strong and purposeful as a fourth down, goal line stand. Read it for the breathtaking play-by-play descriptions of the strategies used by coaches and players, for whom victory is sometimes not enough. Read it for the bizarre pathology of a self-styled Ubermensch.Vivid and fast-paced, The Almighty is a spellbinding novel, a riveting read from the first page to the last. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $88.72
|
|
| 47) |
The Case of the One-Penny Orange
|
|
|
Jove Publications, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. Masao Masuto...breeds roses, practices Zen, and solves crimes perfectly. PB has wear, rubbing on cover and edges, corners slightly bumped. Store stamp and price inside. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 48) |
Ax (87th Precinct Mystery)
|
|
|
Signet, 1977-09-06. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed, small end splits on spine edges. Prev owner first name in pencil inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Vintage and collectible mystery - This is one of the great books of the 87th. McBain is at his gritty best describing the repercussions of a brutal ax murder. The finale is shocking. Also an interesting one to read because McBain drops references to this one in several of his other books. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.55
|
|
| 49) |
Runaway Black
|
|
|
Pocket Books, January 1964, 1964. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, foxed with age. SUMMARY: Vintage First Printing of Permabook PB #M 4299 - Mystery by Pseudonym of Evan Hunter. From front cover..."The Cops wanted him for murder - and his only chance lay with a stripper, a card shark and the dark city streets. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 50) |
The Green Ribbon
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Company, New York, 1930-01-01. a.l. burt edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Black hardcover, no jacket. Cover is very worn with much edgewear, binding is loosening, webbing just starting to be visible at title page.Previous owner name inside. Edgar Wallace mystery more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found. |
















