Hobbies and Craftsfrom A Book is a Wonderful Thing |
|
Browse Hobbies and Crafts | Return to A Book is a Wonderful Thing | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| 1) |
Simplicity Sewing Book Updated
|
|
|
Simplicity, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very nice tight copy. The 70's greatest looks. Projects, using patterns, storage, special skills. NO ACTUAL PATTERNS included. Many pictures of 70's outfits for men, women & children. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.47
|
|
| 2) |
Teach Yourself the Basics Bows
|
|
|
Leasure Arts, 1999. Pamphlet. New. This book is NEW! ! ! Multiple copies available. NO remainder marks! ! SUMMARY: Beginner's Guide to Basic Bows of all different materials, includes gauge guide and more. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Scenery for Model Railroads: Model Railroad Handbook No. 4
|
|
|
Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1967-06. Paperback. Very Good. This is 1982 12th Printing. VG overall. Light wear only. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight. No writing or highlighting, Picture available upon request. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Gift Baskets for All Seasons: 75 Fun and Easy Craft Projects
|
|
|
Abbeville Press, 1997-02. Paperback. New. This Book is NEW! Shelf wear only. SUMMARY: This colorful book of crafts is loosely organized around a seasonal theme, and consists mostly of instructions for making the items that go inside: sachets, cornstalk dolls, herb oil, dried flowers, Eastern European-inspired Easter eggs, and numerous other folk-art items. The Noah's Ark dough basket with its tiny dough menagerie is tremendously appealing--there's a real sense of fun here. GREAT Pictures - Lloyd has put together 75 projects that will brighten your home or delight a friend. . . . You'll be inspired to try your hand at creating your own gift basket. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.91
|
|
| 5) |
Encyclopedia of Modern Sewing, a WISE book
|
|
|
William H Wise & Co Inc, NY, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Vintage hardcover has light wear, no names or inscriptions, pages are clean and tight, some foxing (browning). Dustjacket has light wear, edges and spine ends bumped/rubbed/ SUMMARY: Vintage Sewing book illustrated with over 500 photographs, drawings and diagrams. Picture available upon request. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $6.08
|
|
| 6) |
Step By Step Bargello
|
|
|
Golden Press/ Western Publishing Company Inc, 1974. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Pages loosening, still attached. Complete instructions including materials, stitches, patterns, finishing, projects & more. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 7) |
Draw in Pencil
|
|
|
A&C Black, 1999-03. Paperback. New. Paperback. Charcoal, Crayon & Other Media (Draw Books) NEW! Shelf wear only.Pages are clean and Tight.Not ex-library. nonfiction guide to drawing in pencil, crayon, and other media more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Border by Border Quilts (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Leisure Arts, Inc, 2000. Paperback. New. NEW! MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. NO remainder marks! ! SUMMARY: 12 Different lessons to make "Border Quilts" with great Photos and easy to understand instructions. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $21.89
|
|
| 9) |
Toy Soldiers: The New Compact Study Guide and Identifier (Identifying Guide Series)
|
|
|
Book Sales, 1996-06. Hardcover. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available!No Remainder Mark!Shelf Wear Only! SUMMARY:From the Publisher During the late 19th and early 20th centuries, toy soldiers were manufactured in the millions. The few that survived are now eagerly sought by collectors. This guide covers all of soldiers from the earliest solid casts to the hollow casts, composition and plastic figures. Full color. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 10) |
Complete Guide to Knitting
|
|
|
Fanfare Pr. Paperback. Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Some soil on page edges. Pages are tight. No names or Inscriptions Inside. SUMMARY: Starting with the knitter's workbox, this guide goes on to cover all the techniques needed to construct almost any garment. Detailed, step by step illustrations. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Bearly Historical (Milner Craft Series)
|
|
|
Sally Milner Publishing, 2000-10-01. Paperback. New. NEW! Shelf wear only.Pages are clean and Tight.Not ex-library.Here are the Beartles, Beareo and Juliet, Scarlett O'Beara: stitch your favorite real and fictional heroes into cleverly constructed bears. The fun begins with faces you sew into quilt designs. Then clothe them with distinctive costumes and pick settings from the Wild West to Hollywood--or try your own playful combinations. You'll find lots of unusual features, including how to employ hanging threads, beads, and backstitched backgrounds, as well as how to mix and match borders to change the appearance of any character. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $25.01
|
|
| 12) |
Stitch By Stitch Needlework Vol 1-15 in Binder
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Stitching, Needlework & Sewing magazines. Volumes one through fifteen (1 - 15) in hardback yellow binder. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|






