Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LANGUAGE/S LINGUISTICS L/USE LIT CRIT

from Booked

Browse LANGUAGE/S LINGUISTICS L/USE LIT CRIT | Return to Booked
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found.
1) English for Newcomers to Australia; Students Books 1 & 2

Prepared By The Commonwealth Office of Education for the Department of Immigration. pp1-232; pp233-354. Volume 1,. Card with cloth spines. Browned at top edge. 5th edition, 1958; Volume 2, 4th edition reprint, 1961. Price is for both volumes. Illustrated with line drawings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
2) Webster's Dictionary of Synonyms & Antonyms

New York: Galahad Books, 1980. pp256. (Not THE Webster's) Some slight pale yellowing.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
3) Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales. A Selection of Critical Essays (Casebook Series )
Anderson, J. J. (Editor)

Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire & London: MacMillan Education, 1987. pp255. Discolouration marks to exterior page edges, 2 or 3 foxspots & previous owner's name on first page, crease to back cover panel; otherwise very clean & tight. 'This volume contains a selection of early and nineteenth-centurt appreciations, and twentieth-century commentaries by G.L. Kittredge, E.T. Donaldson, Arthur W. Hoffman, William Frost, Tony Slade, John Burrow, Robert B. Burlin, Ian Bishop, Paul G. Ruggiers and Charles Muscatine.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
4) The Framework of German
Asher, J. A

Christchurch Etc: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1965. pp56.. Ninth Edition. Soft Cover. Fair - Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
5) Japanese for Busy People 1. Revised Edition
Association for Japanese-Languahe Teaching

Tokyo New York London: Kodansha International, 1994. pp226 includes index. Very light rub to corners, small (4 letters) pos om pretitle page. 'The new version of the most effective course of spoken, everyday Japanese.' Concise, comprehensive.. Revised Edition: Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
6) Urdu Made Easy. Being an Easy Guide to Conversation Adapted for the Use of Foreigners
Aziz-ur-Rahman (Prof.)

Karachi: Azizis' Oriental Book Depot, 1969. pp113 plus pub.'s ads. Front jacket flap trimmed a very little-text still all there. Jacket spine browned; very small amount chipping at head & foot. Uninscribed. First published 1915.. 54th Printing. Hard Back; Spiral Bounds. Very Good/Good Plus - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
7) The Pocket Qxford German Dictionary
Barker & M. L., H. Homeye

London: Oxford University Press (for the English association), 1951. pp222. Spine ends rubbed, with small shallow loss to head; pale tanning to first/last eps; otherwise excellent. This is the first reprint of the original 1946 edition, with corrections and addends. German-English; English-German.. Second Edtn; First Thus,Corretns/ Addend. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued?. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
8) D. H. Lawrence (Writers and Critics Series)
Beal, Anthony

Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1961. pp108 includes select bibliography. Very light cover wear, faded strip on back panel. Small pos & pale sparse foxing on first page. O/wise very clean & tight. Covers various works individually, plus early & travel works, 'outside the novel' and his reputation & critics. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
9) Landfall 115: A New Zealand Quarterly. Volume Twenty-nine Number Three September 1975
Bensemann, Leo (Editor)

Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1974. pp179-264. Some speckling pinprick size to cover, prev.owner's name & dept on contemts page. Otherwise excellent. Contents:- Alcock, Kelleher, Arvidson, Southam, Kidman, Long, Tarlton, McGlim, Campbell, Hawes, Jago, Chan, Healey, Sharkey, Smither, Ensing, McKay, Crow, Heather roberts: Reviews, Correspondence, Drawings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
10) Twenty Questions for the Writer. A Rhetoric with Readings
Berke, Jacqueline

New York Etc: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1976. pp526. Light cover wear, light wear to back page edges, crease to back cover panel. O/wise clean & toght. How to write well, questions you need to ask yourself as you write etc. If ordering from outside NZ. extra postage will be required; please contact re further information on shipping costs.. Second Edition: First Thus Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
11) The Devil's Dictionary: An irreverent word book of cynical and sardonic wit
Bierce, Ambrose

Ware: Wordsworth Editions Limited, 1996. pp254. 'Originally entitled The Cynic's Word Book, this justly infamous volume was re-titled The Devil's dictionary in 1911 and addressed to "enlightened souls who prefer dry wines to sweet, sense to sntiment, wit to humour, and clean English to slang". Pierce's ironic defintions ring as true today as when they were first coined.'. Reprint ; First Wordsworth Reference Ed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.50
12) The Narrative Art of the Canterbury Tales. A Critical Study of the Major Poems
Bishop, Ian

London & Melbourne: Dent (Everyman's University Library), 1099. pp213. Browned on extreme & exterior page edges. O/wise tight & unmarked. '..takes account of the work of scholars and critics, from the earliest to the most recent times, an offers an accessible yet fresh critical approach to the major narrative poems.'. Second Edtn; First e/man's Library Edtn. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $17.50
13) Through a Glass Darkly: Ethnic Semiotics in American Literature
Boelhower, William

New York Oxford Etc: Oxford University Press, 1984. pp134. Very light rub to front corners, some price sticker residue to front panel; o/wise excellent.'..has the merit of proposing one of the first structuralist reflections on an important area too often left hazy.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
14) Intonation. Selected Readings
Bolinger, Dwight (Editor)

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1972. pp464 includes subject index. Wraps & exterior page edges yellowed, extreme edges of cover verso & text block also yellowed, no highlighting or marginalia; good tight reading copy.. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
15) A History of the English Language
Brook, G. L

London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. pp224 includes index. Boards bright & unworn, tiny pos on ffep. Clipped jacket has sunned spine and several chips on back panel. '..I have written this book in the firm belief that the historical approach can still provide valuable help in the understanding of a language like English, of which we are fortunate in possessing records from very early times.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
16) Malay Sayings
Brown, C.C

Singapore: Graham Brash, 1989. pp274. Light rub to a corner; desk copy stamp on title page. Introduction; Malay sayings & their English equivalents. Reprint of 1951 originnal edition.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
17) The Contemporary Emglish Novel. (Stratford Upon Avon Studies 18)
Brtadbury, Malcolm & David Palmer (General Editors)

London: Edward Arnold, 1980. pp214 includes index. Light crease to top corner, o/wise as-near new. 'For along time, the post-war English novel has been associated with "realism" and "anger" and seen as a fiction out of touch with contemporary developments in the novel in other countries. But the English novel has changed radically during the 19603 and 1970s, though little has been written about the shift in manner and mood. ". Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
18) Bloomsbury Guide to Women's Literature
Buck, Claire (Editor)

London: Bloomsbury, 1992. pp1172. Spine faded but uncreased, crease to bottom corner-otherwise excellent. 'Includes essays that place writers and their works in context and over 5,000 A-Z entries on individuals, works and movements.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
19) Historical Linguistics
Bynon, Theodora

Cambridge Etc: Cambridge University Press, 1978. pp301. Reprint of 1977 edition, with corrections. Small pos & address on fep, spine & edges faded. '..concerned with the process of language change through time. It investigates how and why the language of individuals, a social group or a whole "speech community" develops in respect of its pronunciation, vocabulary and grammar.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
20) The Modern Library: The 200 Best Novels Since 1950
Callil, Carmen & Colm Toibin

London, Basingstoke and Oxford: Picador, 1999. pp258. Unclipped jacket excellent-just a hint of crease at spine ends, & a corner crease to front .flap of jacket. Exterior page edges of book slightly yellowed, with a couple of very faint, very small marks. Large review copy sticker attached to ffep. O/wise all very good. 'We have chosen these books for readers, readers of every age and taste, for those who have never read a novel before and for experts who want to quarrel with our choice; for school students and undergraduates, grandfathers, priests and nuns, Antarctic explorers..'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
21) J.R.R. Tolkien: The Complete Guide -J.R.R. Tolkien: A Biography (Carpenter) & The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth, from the Hobbit to Silmarrillion
Carpenter, Humphrey & Robert Foster

London Boston Sydney: Unwin Paperbacks. pp449 & pp287. Both books are in very nice condition; the Guide to Middle-Earth has pale discolouration on foredges & first & last eps & last few pages of index, the biography has a sunned spine. Otherwise very clean & tight & in very good slipcase. Biography illustrated.. First Paperback Editions Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket; Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $45.00
22) The Pardoner's Tale
Chaucer. Edited By Carleton Brown

London Etc: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1942. pp63. *Book has light wear to spine ends, three prev. owners signatures & an address on eps & pastedown, & pale fox to back eps. Light pencil marginalia. O/wise clean & tigh & better than it possibly sounds. Illustrated. Includes glossary. The second reprint of original 1935 edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus./No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
23) The Poet Chaucer
Coghill, Neville

London New York Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1955. pppp187 includes reading list & index.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued (?). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
24) Authors' and Printers' Dictionary
Collins, F. Howard

London: Oxford University Press, 1965. pp442. Boards bright, presentation sticker (presented by the British government to Times of Zambia 1967) hidden under front jacket flap, Pos to ffep, 2 or 3 fox spots on foredges& ffep., few pale & sparse to top exterior page edges. Jacket has 2 or 3 small nicks.. Reprint (with corrections). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $17.50
25) Nou Diccionari Angles-Catala Catala-Angles
Colomer, Jordi

S.A.: Editorial Portic, 1987. pp767. Bookseller's sticker to ffepexterior page edges have pale yellowing; otherwise in excellent condition.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
26) Women in Shakespeare
Cook, Judith

London: Harrap, 1980. pp156 includes index. Pos on ffep. o/wise very good. Illustrated with b/w photographs of actresses (early & contemporary) in various roles. 'The author skilfully blends into one smooth narrative her own account of the origins and development of different characters (with a glance at what Shakesspeare's fellow-dramatists were doing) and the different concepts of such highly individualistic actresses as Dame Peggy Ashcroft, Judi Dench, Barbara Jefford, Jane Lapotaire and Janet Suzman.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
27) A Short Bibliographical Dictionary of English Literature: With an Appendix of Contemporary Writers Compiled By Other Hands. Everyman's Libray No. 449
Cousin, John W. (Editor)

London / New York: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1951. pp469.Book has stamp of previous owner plus date on ffep but is in otherwise very good condition. Jacket in poor condition, with pieces missing from spine, long tears etc. An excellent reference. Basic bibliographical details, including literary profile on English writers.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
28) An Introduction to Modern Literary Arabic
Cowan, David

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. pp205. The corners are rubbed & there is a crease in the front cover panel, but otherwise this volume is unmarked, tight & bright. First published in 1958. 'The lessons are clear, in non-technical language, and have generous examples, with plenty of exercises for translation from Arabic to English and from English to Arabic. This is the manual that students interested in Arabic as a living and expanding world language will prefer. It is the first to deal mainly with modern, literary Arabic.".. Reprint. Wraps. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
29) Barron's 1001 Pitfalls in English Grammar
Craig, Ruth Parle and Vincent F. Hopper

New York London Toronto Sydney Auckland: Barron's Educational Series, 1986. pp376 plus pub.'s ads. Light rub to tips; very small pos top of title page. Otherwise crisp & tight. 'The guide that points out errors made most often in words and phrases- then shows you how to correct them.'. 3rd Edition; 1st Thus Revised. Wraps. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
30) An Introductin to Historical Linguistics. Second Edition
Crowley, Terry

Auckland Melbourne Oxford New York: Oxford University Press. pp331. *Publication date of 1st edition is 1992 - this is the second edition but its publication date is not shown. 'All languages change, just as other aspects of human society are constantly changing. This book is an introduction to the concepts and techniques of diachronic linguistics, the study of language change over time.It covers all the major areas of historical linguistics, presenting concepts in a clear and concise way. While examples are given from a wide range of languages, most major concepts and techniques are illustrated by material drawn from the languages of Australia and the Pacific.' 'I wish this book had been available teen years ago, when I was a student of historical linguistics. Its clear style and lack of Indo-European based data would make it an ideal textbook for students of historical linguistics in the U.K.' (Scott Allen, Te Reo). Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
31) What is Linguistics?
Crystal, David

London: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, 1968. pp84. Ffep has stamp & pos, previous price etc crossed through. Some very pale sparse fox to foredges, o/wise very clean & tight; no spine crease. An introduction to linguistics.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
32) Investigating English Style
Crystal, David and Derek Davy

London: Longman, 1970. pp244. Sparse age marks to side exterior page edges; jacket clipped with light creases to flaps.. 2nd Impresion. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
33) Investigating English Style
Crystal, David and Derek Davy

London: Longman, 1970. pp264.*The jacket, which is in a dull gold colour, has some minimal edge ribbing which has worn off some of the gold 'laminate' at the edges ie edgewear; it also has a longitudinal crease to the front flap. The book is foxed on the top foredges, with a very few spots at the side foredges. Contents: Foreword & Preface; (1) Theoretical preliminaries-intro., linguistic description, stylistic analysis; (2) Practical analysis-Specimin texts with commentary-The language of conversation; the language of unscripted commentary; the language of rel;igion; the language of newspaper reporting; the language of legal documents; suggestions fot further analysis. Index.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-Very Good Plus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
34) The Diaries Oif Evelyb Waugh
Dais, Michael (Edited by)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. pp814. Short gift inscroiption on front pastedown, pale discolouration to eps; pale browning with to exterior page edges. Top part of boards faded. Rather better than it sounds. Includes chronological table, appendix of names & index. Large; may incur extra posstage costs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
35) The Vision of Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise of Dante Alighieri
Dante Alighieri. Translatd By Henry Francis Cary

London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1929. pp578. Light foredge marki, very slightly faded spine, previous owner's name on ffep. Includes 100 drawings.. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued (?). Illus. by John Flaxman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
36) The Late Augustans: Longer Poems of the Later Eighteenth Century
Davie, Donald (Edited with an Introduction and Notes )

London: Heinemann, 1968. pp130. Reprint of original 1958 edition. Extremely clean & tight. 'When it first appeared in hard covers this edition of Donald Davie's was recognised as "an important event, the rehabilitation of an underated period." '. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.50
37) A Tolkien Bestiary
Day, David

London Etc: Mitchell Beasley, 1995. pp287. 'A comprehensive reference guide by David Day, sumptuously illustrated in colour and black and white, to all the living creatures-races, flora and fauna-that inhabited J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle-earth and Unifying lands,' This is a large book; postage may be higher than website shipping matrix estimate. Please contact if you wish to know the exact shipping cost.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by ian Miller et al. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
38) Chinese in Plain English. The Easiest Way to Learn the Language
de Mente, Boye Lafayette

Chicago: Passport Books, 1995. pp332. Front cover has some wear, there is some pale, inconspicuous marking on side exterior page edges; o/wise very clean, tight, uninscribed. 'More than 1,200 high-frequency words and expressions (including many business terms) are listed alphabetically with their Chinese equivqlents, a pronunciation guide, and a meaningful sentence for use in everyday situations.'. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
39) Rhetoric. The Critical Idiom
Dixon, Peter

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1971. pp88. Numeral in ballpen & pencilled pos on pretitle page, marks to back cover panel, otherwise very good.. 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
40) Landfall 145: A New Zealand Quarterly. Volume Thirtyseven No. One March 1983
Dowling, David (Editor)

Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1983. pp128. Contents: Stories- Dingwall, Eggleston, Gallas, Barley, Bruce; Poems- Norcliffe, Bowron, Eggleston, Scott, Harlen, Pat White, Kemp, Beyer, Parmee, Kuiper, Dorothy Foster, Brian Turner, Nannestaed, McAlpine, Lynn Davison, Belinda Robinson; Interview of Rachel McAlpine by Machael Harlow; Commentary & criticism- Three Waiata Whaiaipo / Orbell, Robert Thompson-2 responses-Oliver/Poole, Australian Theatre - katherine Brisbane, In Memeorium Bruce Mason; Reviews, Art.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
41) Landfall 93 : A New Zealand Quarterly. Volume Twenty Four Number One March 1970
Dudding, Robin (Editor)

Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1970. pp104. * Previous owner's name & dept. on top of content's page, foxed on top edge. Contents: Brasch, Conversation with Frank Sargeson (Beveridge), Sturm (Sargeson's Joy of the Worm), McNaughton (In the Sargesom World), Manhire, Stead, Wedde, Smithyman, Monteith, Paterson, Kidson; Commentaries, Reviews.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
42) Landfall: A New Zealand Quarterly. Volume Twenty-Four Number Two June 1970
Dudding, Robin (Editor)

Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1970. pp107-212. Very small area of moisture marking at spine head; otherwise very good. Contents:- Spicey, Baxter, Stead, Esam, Sinclair, Beveridge (Conversations with Frank Sargeson (Part 11) Smithyman, Strom; commentaries & reviews.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
43) Sir Philip Sydney. A Critical Edition of His Major Works
Duncan-Jones, Katherine (Editor)

Oxford New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. pp416 plus pub.'s ads. Flat creases to corners, light cover wear, exterior page edges yellowed. Marginalia, mostly pencil; very occaisional discolouration of pages. A good reading copy. An 'Oxford Authors' book, for students & the general reader.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $17.50
44) Aventures Dans Le Pacifique: From the Accounts of French Voyagers to the Pacific, Australia, and New Zealand
Dunmore, John (Editor)

Wellington - Aucklamd - Sydney: A.H.& A.W. Reed, 1967. pp128 includes vocabulary. Spine & area immediately adjacent faded & browned, light edgewear, college stamp on reverse of ep. Editor's note and introduction to each piece in English language, the rest in the French language. Illustrated from paintings & books of the time.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
45) Doing English. A Guide for Literature Students
Eaglestone, Robert

London & New York: Routledge, 2000. pp159 includes index. Aims to- 'orient you-by explaining what you are doing when you study literature/equip you-by exploring key current ideas about English and literature/ help you to bridge the gap from secondary to higher education by showing how and why English is changing and by introducing the study of literary theory.'. First Edition. Card. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
46) Language in Culture and Class. The Sociology of Language and Education
Edwards, A.D

London Etc: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, 1979. pp206 includes index. Pos to first free ep. '.of interest to at least three overlapping groups; language specialists interested in a sociological as opposed to a linguistic view of their subject; students of the social sciences who have come to see language as more than merely the medium through which ideas are expressed and interaction proceeds; and educationalists who are interested in what the ociology of language has to say about the large-scale causes of educational failure and the small-scale analysis of the daily realities of classroom communication.'. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
47) Englishing My Samoan. A Collection of Speeches and Letters
Efi, Tuiatua Tupua Tamasese

Suva, Fiji: The University of the South Pacific, 1995. pp123 includes glossary. '.Englishing my Samoan is a blend-a blend between a Samoan reference point and English expression-a blend between two cultures, Polynesian and European.Inasmuch as the book is in English, it is acculturation in the sense that a Samoan thought process is translated into English.'.Foreword by Tipene Reagan. 1st Edition. Card. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
48) A Dictionary of Modern German Prose Usage
Eggeling, H. F

London Etc: Oxford University Press, 1967. pp418. Book as new except for small pos & address on first free ep, & slight discolouration of exterior page edges. Deals with not only the grammatical & syntactical difficulties but also provides an historical backgroundto words & phrases, with a view to reducing these difficulties. Originally published 1961.. Reprint. Cloth. Near New-As New/Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
49) The Sacred Wood: Essays on Poetry and Criticism
Eliot, T.S

London: Faber & Faber, 1997. pp145. Near new except for remainder marks to foredges."This seminal book, Elot's first collection of literary criticism, appeared in London in 1920, two years before The Waste Land. It contains some of his most influential early essays and reviews, among them 'Tradition and Individual Talent', 'Hamlet and His Problems", and Eliot's thoughts on Jonson and Massinger, as well as his first tribute to Dante. Many of his most famous critical pronouncements come from the pages of The Sacred Wood.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
50) Singing to the Cattle
Elliott, Brian

Melbourne: Georgian House, 1947. pp186. Boards not as bright as they once were, normal amount of wear to spine ends & some to corners, front free ep & pretitle have sparse, pale patches of browning & pos; otherwise very clean, tight & tidy. Essays on Australian literature-Rudd, Baylebridge, Paterson, hay, O'Dowd, etcetera.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good*/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: