Theatre / Theater / Dramafrom David G Anderson Books |
|
Browse Theatre / Theater / Drama | Return to David G Anderson Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
| 1) |
Amharclann na Mainistreach / "The Money Doesn't Matter" [theatre programme]
|
|
|
Dublin: Abbey Theatre Society, 1960 23cm, 12 pp includes wraps; week of 23rd May 1960; 20 portrait photos of the cast.. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fighting Cock
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1967 18cm, 96p. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Stage Voices: Twelve Canadian Playwrights Talk about Their Lives and Work
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1978 21cm, 318p. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1969 22cm, 93p; intelligent handwritten acting notations included. paperback. Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jeu 3: Cahiers de theatre
|
|
|
Montréal: Editions Quinze, 1976 23cm, 112p, broché. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Noose & Improvisations for Mister X : Two Plays
|
|
|
Dunvegan, ON: Cormorant Books, 1989 23cm, 180p, absurdist post-modernism.. Signed by Author. softcover. As New. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Life of the Drama
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1967 21cm, 371p. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dramatic Event: An American Chronicle
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1956 20cm, 278p. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Words on Waves: Selected Radio Plays of Earle Birney
|
|
|
Kingston & Montreal: Quarry Press / CBC, 1985 23cm, 279p. paperback. New/New. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Who's Who in the Playwrights Union of Canada: Directory of Members [1993]
|
|
|
Toronto: Playwrights Union of Canada, 1994 23cm, 248p. softcover. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gruach and Britain's Daughter: Two Plays
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1921 22cm, 131p, fine deckle-edged paper; spine sunned.. hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Film Art: International review of advance-guard cinema (no. 1-5)
|
|
|
London: B Vivian Braun, 1933 24cm, five first issues from summer 1933 to winter 1934, each issue from 38 to 48 pages with adverts. This iconic review distinguishes itself from "trashy film fan magazines written for half-wits" and rather, designs to publish original pieces by Eisenstein, Pudovkin, Andrew Buchanan and Vivian Braun himself. The set is in very good condition with expected toning and age chipping.. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Romans in Britain
|
|
|
UK: Methuen, 1981 20cm, 103p. 2nd edition. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Plays for the Poor Theatre
|
|
|
UK: Methuen, 1980 18cm, 104p. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Epsom Downs
|
|
|
UK: Methuen, 1977 18cm, 88p. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pravda: A Fleet Street Comedy
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1985 19cm, 124p. Signed by Author. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Factory Lab Anthology
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1974 25cm, 316p; the inevitable toning. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tragicomedy (Modes of Literature Series)
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E Merrill, 1968 23cm, 245p. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Danton's Death
|
|
|
Scranton: Chandler Publishing, 1961 22cm, 57p. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
L'avant-scène cinema, no. 234 - le quai des brumes
|
|
|
Paris, 1979 27cm souple, 15 oct 1979, 74p. paperback. bon. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Can You Hear Me at the Back? With Additional Materials
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Verlag Moritz Diesterweg, 1979 21cm, 76p, "A play about Philip Turner, an architect and town planner, who looks critically at the New Town which he began to design with so much idealism fifteen years ago.". paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Who's Who in the Playwrights Union of Canada: Directory of Members 1995/96
|
|
|
Toronto: Playwrights Canada, 1981 28cm, 102p. softcover. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hunting Stewart & Other Plays
|
|
|
Toronto: New Press, 1972 23cm, 274p, ex-library in mylar. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dock Street Theatre, Charlston South Carolina 1736-1939
|
|
|
Charlston, SC: John J Furlang & Son, 1939 23cm, 16p; 1939 season theatre program: Society for the Preservation of Spirituals. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dock Street Theatre, Charlston South Carolina 1736-1939
|
|
|
Charlston, SC: John J Furlang & Son, 1939 23cm, 16p; 1939 season theatre program: The Beaux' Stratagem . paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Betty Mitchell
|
|
|
Calgary: Detselig Enterprises, 1981 23cm, 186p, inscribed by author. Life of Betty Mitchell (1896-1976) Alberta-based theatre director and producer.. Signed by Author. hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Aunt Emma Sees It Through: A Farce in Three Acts
|
|
|
Boston: Baker's Plays, 1933 19cm, 103p. Printed wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Wintering Over
|
|
|
Kingston, ON: Quarry Press, 1992 23cm, 154p. paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Children's Theater in Sweden
|
|
|
Stockholm: Swedish Center of the ITI, 1979 23cm, 96p. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Fire Raisers
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1965 20cm, 87p, publisher's review copy. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Uncle Peter's Visits to the School. A Farce in One Act
|
|
|
Lebanon, OH: March Brothers 18cm, 5p + catalogue; no date but ca. 1900. wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Amadee Doucette & Son: a Tragedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
Charlottetown, PE: Square Deal, 1971 26cm, 125p. Signed by Author. wraps. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Strauss et Pesant (et Rosa)
|
|
|
Montréal: Editions de l'Aurore, 1974 19cm, 75p, . paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sur le matelas
|
|
|
Montréal: Editions de l'Aurore, 1974 19cm, 92p. broché. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Quatre à quatre
|
|
|
Montréal: Editions de l'Aurore, 1974 19cm, 62p. broché. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Les Célébrations; suivi de Adidou Adidouce: Théâtre
|
|
|
Montréal-Nord: VLB Éditeur, 1977 23cm, 138p, broché. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Les Voyagements; suivi de rien que la mémoire: Théâtre
|
|
|
Montréal-Nord: VLB Éditeur, 1977 23cm, 116p. broché. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Chekhov's The Cherry Orchard
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1965 21cm, 200p, the cover is slightly rubbed and the spine has normal reading creases. There are minor pencil markings within.. paperback. Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Hungry Spirit : Selected Plays and Prose
|
|
|
Edmonton: NeWest Press, 1992 21cm, 328p, Gowan was a teacher, historian and playwright of the Canadian Prairies. . First Edition. softcover. New. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Paris Theatre: Sasha Guitry - Faisons un Rêve (No 126)
|
|
|
Paris: J-P Mauclaire, 1957 25cm, 66p. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Attic Theatre: A Description of the Stage and Theatre of the Athenians, and of the Dramatic Performances at Athens
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1889 8vo, 22cm, xiii, 341p, blue cloth, bumped, frayed, owner's stamp, otherwise good. "My purpose in this book has been to collect and piece together all the available information concerning the outward features and surroundings of the old Athenian dramatic performances; in other words, to write a history of the Attic drama from the theatrical, as opposed to the literary, point of view.". hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Les Fantasmes du boucher
|
|
|
Paris: L'Avant-scene theatre, 1985 25cm, 50p, broché. paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Molière: Tartuffe
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1970 18cm, 64p; Studies in French Literature. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Artist in West Indian Society: A Symposium
|
|
|
Port-of-Spain, Trinidad: University of The West Indies, 1963 21cm, 79p, "The contributions were first delivered in a seminar organised by the University of the West Indies' Department of Extra-Mural Studies during May and June, 1963, in Port-of-Spain, Trinidad.". paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Burgomaster
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1968 20cm, 76p. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Who's Who in the Playwrights Union of Canada: Directory of Members 1995/96
|
|
|
Toronto: Playwrights Union of Canada, 1995 28cm, 149p. softcover. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Wild Duck
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton, 1968 21cm, 226p, trans. Dounia Christiani. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Experimental Cinema, Number 5, 1934
|
|
|
NY: Experimental Cinema, 1934 30cm, 64p; more on the saga of Eisenstein's "Que Viva Mexico!" wherein Seymour Stern introduces a synopsis and outlines in detail the Upton Sinclair effort to subvert (or rescue) the film as "Thunder Over Mexico." This copy somewhat thumbed and dogged but certainly complete.. paperback. Good. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 49) |
From Caligari to Hitler. A Psychological History of the German Film
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1947 23cm, 361p. 2nd printing. hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
Canadian Drama / L'Art dramatique canadien, Vol. 1, No. 2, Fall/automne 1975
|
|
|
University of Waterloo, 1975 21cm, 122p; first appearance of Henry Beissel's For Crying Out Loud.. paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
