Literaturefrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found. |
| 1) |
More Fables
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1903. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Shore and the Wave
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Unesco Asian Fiction Series, a novel by a leading Pakistan novelist, this story taking place in Princely India leading up to the trauma of Independence. Dj is price clipped, but no prior owner signature and otherwise fine. . First in English. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Triumph of the Egg
|
|
|
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1921. Subtitled , "A Book of Impressions from American Life in Tales and Poems". Sherwood Anderson, most famous for his Winesburg, Ohio, had a major influence of Heningway and Tennessee Williams, among other of our modern novelists. This is a quite scarce first edition, exceptionally clean and tight inside, dull yellow top edge, and no edgewear to the original black cloth binding. Protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages 269. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos of 7 Sculptures in Clay By Tennessee Mitchell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Landmarks in Russian Literature
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1910. By author had previously written 3 books on the Russians, and spent much time there by 1910. He discusses realism in Russian lit, Gogol, Tolstoy, Tourgeniev (Turgenyev), Dostoyevsky and Chekhov. Good grey/blue hardback with bit of soiling and edgewear. Inside, front hinge beginning to loosen a bit, and some browning only to the preliminary pages. Pages 299 plus publisher ads. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Law of Similars
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1999. A pristine copy of a fine novel. It is the highly regarded and most readable tale of a clash between conventional and alternative medicine , and the threads that hold people to each other. Pages 275. A very good read. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Wide-Brimmed Hat
|
|
|
Iowa City: The Long River Press, 2002. Author was a graduate of the famed Writers course at the Univ of Iowa, as well as the wife of the former Univ of Iowa President. Her photo is at the rear of this fine press book. The binding is fine, with no edgewear and protected in a mylar dj. Inside , quality paper, with no stains or browning , and signed by the author. Very interesting short stories. . Signed by Author. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Print of Woman Under Hat Tipped on Front Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Art Humor and Humanity of Mark Twain
|
|
|
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1959. A rather scarce, and most enjoyable collection short stories, sketches and excerpts from the master American story teller, Mark Twain. Nice bibliography at the end. Near fine green cloth with slight edgewear. Very good dustjacket. A great read. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece of Mark Twain. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 8) |
Journal of an African Cruiser, by an officer of the U.S.Navy
|
|
|
NY & London Wiley & Putnam 1845.. A fine 3/4 dark blue morocco leather binding, with grey linen boards. Raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, with gilt emblems in the spine panels and gilt lines on the raised bands. Some foxing inside. Navy officer Bridge was a college friend at Bowdoin, who secretly underwrote Hawthorne's first book. Much later, in 1893, Bridge wrote a memoir of Hawthorne. Subtitled, "Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other Places of Interest on the West Coast of Africa. Pages viii, 179. This is a rare Hawthorne volume, and a fine copy. Hess/Coger 5417, BAL 7597, ptg A.. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 9) |
Playing the Game
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Buruma's first novel, a rich exploration of Asian - English cultural identity. This is the uncommon UK first edition. Buruma is better known as a frequent and erudite contributor to the New York Review of Books. Pages (vi), 234. A delightful read. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Babel Tower
|
|
|
NY Random House 1996.. fine / dj fine. A comples, tour de force by the respected English novelist and critic. stated US 1st.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
A House of Children
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1956. This is a later, January 1956 printing. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Captive and the Free
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1959. A Stated First (U.S.) edition. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
An American Visitor
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1961. First published in 1932, a British novel about an idealistic American (aren't we all?) journalist, who is caught up in a tribal war. Pages 247. Near fine black cloth spine with purple boards with no edgewear. Bright white title on the spine. Dustjacket is very good, with slight edgewear and a bit of soiling on the back. . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Prisoner of Grace
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1952. This is a later,December, 1952 printing. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Double Barrelled Detective Story
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. Mark Twain giggles at the Sherlock Holmes genre. Very good original cloth, fresh gilt letters and desing on the spine and gilt title only on front cover. The first edition was BAL 3471, and the first British edition was also 1902. So this is a later printing. Illustrated by Hitchcock, the same as the first edition. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks and no foxing. Protected in a clear mylar dustjacket.. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Plates By Lucius Hitchcock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Little Regiment, and Other Episodes of the American Civil War
|
|
|
NY: Appleton, 1896. Original beige cloth, some soiled, with lettering and decoration in red black and gilt on the front and spine, same as in the first edition. Publisher's ad on p 197, "The Beginners of a Nation", unlike the first edition. Pages v,196, 6 pp ads. Protected in clear plastic dj. . Early Printing . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Khalded, a Tale of Arabia
|
|
|
London & NY: MacMillan, 1891. The first of her novels in the fantastic style of the Arabian Nights. Ads at the end are in $, so this is the first American edition, rather than the 2nd English. Blue cloth, very slight edgewear, a tad cocked, with fresh gilt on spine and front. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Khaled, a Tale of Arabia
|
|
|
London & NY: MacMillan, 1891. The first of Crawford's novels in the fantastic style of the Arabian Nights. Ads at the end are in $, so this is the first American edition, rather than the 2nd English. Blue cloth, very slight edgewear, a tad cocked, with fresh gilt on spine and front. BAL 4166 (binding B). First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gentle Reader
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. Essays now a Century old , on the art of reading, science, readable history, humor, witchcraft, and others. Pages x, 321. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on the front and spine, and top edge gilt. Slight edgewear to the binding. Clean and tight inside, with no browning or foxing. No prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Three Gifts, an Arab Love Story
|
|
|
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. Ltd edition number 409 of 1500, first published in Paris in 1780 borrowed by Provencal storytellers from the Arab original. Marillier's illustration reproduced from the French edition. Slightly soiled beige cloth spine with unworn marbled boards, top edge gilt. Author was a member of the French Academy. Handmade paper, binding protected in clear plastic.. First in English. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 5 Marillier Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Promises of Alice, the Romance of a New England Parsonage
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1919. A fictional tale of romance, leading to marriage, complicated by the question of whether the young lady should join a Mission in China. This copy has a water stain at the bottom of the back cover, and a slight stain at the top corner of the preliminary pages. The dustjacket has some wear and and two small pieces missing, but is protected in a clear, Brodart covering. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by 4 Drawings By Harold Brett. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Waterworks
|
|
|
NYC Random House 1994.. A stated first edition of a fine novel of post -Civil War New York City. Pages 253.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Edith Wharton, an Extraordinary Life
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1994. A splendid and informative biography of the famous author, with much on her life in New York City, the Berkshires and in France. Very evocative pictures of her time. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 24) |
Jagua Nana
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1962. This novel, famous when first published, still provides a feel for African urban reality that can not be easily obtained from text books. Ekwensi's second novel, published soon after Nigerian independence, has a wonderful, lilting narrative. Pages 192. Original red cloth with no edgewear, black title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is very good, with some edgewear and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . 2nd PRINTING. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Beautiful Feathers
|
|
|
London Hutchinson 1963.. Ekwensi was an esteemed novelist in Nigeria in the heady years just after 1960 Independence. This novel reflected the times, and the exuberance of Lagos. Still a very nice read. The book shows the slightest signs of not being new. The dustjacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Works of Eugene Field: Little Book of Western Verse
|
|
|
NYC Scribner 1903.. 3/4 leather, marbled boards & endpapers, hinges split. A pretty binding, but the hinges are held only by strong cloth tape on the inside. Thus a bargain. Illustrated by frontspiece of author.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Sky and the Forest
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown 1948.. Very good original cloth, bit soiled/ no dj. This is not one of the very common book club edition. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hornblower and the Hotspur
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1962. Very good plus aqua cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, only a hint of edgewear. Good dustjacket, with wear at edges and 2 half inch closed tears. Pages 344. The indominable Admiral Hornblower, a hero of the British 18th Century Navy, takes to sea again for adventure and heroism. A great read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Ebony Tower
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1974. Dark blue 3/4 calf, with pink/blue/light green patterned boards and matching endpapers. Raised bands and fresh gilt on the spine. A nice , leather bound copy of Fowles' wondrous four short stories. . Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The French Lieutenant's Woman
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1969. A splendid novel by John Fowles, ever so much more nuanced than the excellent film with Meryl Streep. In a 3/4 tan calf binding with raised bands and light tan title label on the spine, and hand marbled boards and matching endpapers in a pretty aqua/terra cotta. . Stated Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
NY H.Mifflin, Riverside Press 1923.. Near fine original black pictorial cloth, fresh gilt title and decoration on the spine, and a color illustration by Kleber Hall laid down on the front board. Illustrated by 4 Kleber Hall color plates. Pages xxvi, 286. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Courts of Love , Stories
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown 1996.. fine / dj fine. Fine fiction, remainder mark at bottom edge. stated first.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
History of Chinese Literature
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century, 1933. Giles was professor of Chines at Univ of Cambridge, and previously Consul at Ningpo. Pages viii, 448 with index. This was the first attempt to produce a history of Chinese literature. Clean and tight inside, mustand cloth with the backstrip some soiled. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1903. This publisher found , in 1902, a way to economically produce color illustrations, and the splendid 20 shilling series of English county and foreign travel books started. This book was the only work of fiction so honored in the 20 shilling series, and also in this limited edition. Inman 257. It has an introduction by Joseph Grego and includes John Forster's essay on the story. Only 250 copies, this number 64 and signed by the publisher. White vellum cloth with a clover leaf design blocked in gilt and printed in olive green on the front and spine, titles in gilt on front and spine, top edge gilt. There is some soiling to the boards and wear at the edges. Inside, a beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks, except for age browning on the endpapers as is usual. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Limited. Illus. by John Massey Wright 13 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 35) |
My Son's Story
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. A striking tale of South African politics and family. Fine black cloth with beige boards and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine, NOT price-clipped. Inside very clean and tight, prior owner signature on endpaper. . First U.S.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 36) |
Men and Angels
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. The third novel by this respected, American author. A fine read of family love. Clean and tight inside, the dustjacket has very slight shelfware. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Human Factor
|
|
|
Toronto: Bodley Head in Association with Clarke, Irwin, 1978. A perceptive and compassionate novel of officers of the espionage service. Greene, like John La Carre, was once a member of the British Special Intelligence Service (SIS). A very fine copy with no prior owner marks. . First Canada Edition . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Scorpion on a Stone, Six Stories of Loyalty and Betrayal in Modern Africa
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Lovely writing by a Brit who was long resident in Africa, of the Africans, the Europeans there, and their interactions. Pages 219. The author was a Sudanese cotton planter, a soldier in Africa during WW Two, and a Colonial Police officer. But the evocative stories are not dated. Near fine orange and yellow cloth with black lettered titles on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket hassome edgewear, and is NOT price clipped. . Stated First Edition (U.S.). 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Mayor of Casterbridge
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1942. The Harper code on the copyuright of this volume is C-R, meaning published March, 1942. Black cloth with an art nouveau design of flowers and circles in gilt on the front cover, and a bright gilt title on the spine. Very slight edgewear and no fading. Pages 406. Inside, clean and tight. "W.A. Malartic Library" in simple penmanship on the front endpaper, which I assume to be a private libary. No other scars. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. Nice, bargain copy, cheaper than a lot of paperbacks. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Etching By H. Macbeth-Raeburn & Map of Wessex. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
A New Approach to Iqbal - 1877-1938
|
|
|
New Delhi : Government of India, 1987. Pages 102, index. Fine essay of the preeminent Urdu and Indo-Persian poet of the early 20th century. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Out of Egypt, Scenes and Arguments of an Autobiography
|
|
|
Carbondale, Ill. : Southern Illinois Univ Press, 1986. An uncommon book, an unstructured autobiographical musing that is difficult to put down. Pages xiv, 113. Professor Hassan left Egypt in 1946 and, like many other foreign students, never went home. At the time of writing, he was a professor of English and Comparative Literature in Wisconsin. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Japanese Miscellany
|
|
|
Boston & NY: Little, Brown & Co, 1910. Hearn writes beautifully, Japanese stories and folklore. Original blue cloth with an unfaded spine and slight edgewear at the corners. A later printing, the first was 1901. Very slight foxing. Pages 305. Hearn had lived more than ten years in Japan, with a Japanese wife, and taught English lit at the Imperial University of Tokyo. He is justifiably famous for his writing, and knowledge of their culture. . Illus. by 12 Illustrations and 11 Tables. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Chill of Marble, a Commonplace Collection
|
|
|
Ipswich, Massachusetts: The Ipswich Press , 1989. A selection of quotations, poetry, nature writing, literature and travel, very nicely presented in a dark green cloth, with fresh gilt title on the spine. Fine, with a fine dustjacket that is price clipped. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
SHAKESPEARE'S SECOND GLOBE
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1973. Near fine original orange cloth, with no prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some edgewear and a one hinge tear at the bottom hinge that has been taped on the reverse side. Pages 100. This book was a significant assist to the architectural reconstruction of the Globe on the south bank of the Thames in London. . First Edition. Illus. by 39 Drawings in Monochrome. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Autocrat at the Breakfast-Table
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1883. An fine, antique edition of the famous book of essays, still a good lesson for the aspiring writer - or reader. Original dark green cloth with slight edgewear, and a gilt urn with wings on the front cover, and gilt title on the unfaded spine. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. Top edge gilt. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or foxing. . "new and rivised". Illus. by Frontispiece Steel Engraving of the Author. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Little Eyolf
|
|
|
New York: Fox Duffield & Co, 1906. "The Green Tree Library" edition, a subtle decorated binding with picket fence and trees against a slightly darker green binding, and gilt title on front and spine. Spine is a bit soiled, and there is some edgewear. An Ibsen play. This edition is printed by the famous Donnelly & Sons printers in Chicago. Too bad they don't produce books like this anymore. Top edge gilt, and foredge deckle. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon
|
|
|
NY G.P. Putnam 1854.. near mint green morocco, elaborate gilt boards,spine & dentilles. with all edges gilt & gauffred (meaning a stamped design on the gilt page edges). Rebacked, an amazing Victorian binding, with green/gilt oval insets both boards. new slipcase. Illustrated by Darley 16 engravings with tissue guards.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Translator
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Romantic Paris, seen as a refuge by a young German. He sees translation as an excape from his WW Two memoiries. This is a different scene from that of most Just novels, and is highly successful. A very nice copy, with no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside and out. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ballads and Barrack-Room Ballads
|
|
|
NY & London: MacMillan, 1898. Fresh, dark blue cloth with gilt decorative border at the top and fresh gilt title. Very slight edgewear. A sense of the Raj from this poetry. Pages xvi, 217 plus one page publisher ads for other Kiplings works. Inside, remarkably clean and tight for its 100 plus years. Some of Kipling's best poems, still a fun read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Day's Work
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. Delightful Kipling short stories, written when at the height of his skills. Pages 431. Dark green cloth binding with sailing ship in black on front, and bright gilt title on front and the spine. Some edgewear. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner signature. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Tissue Guarded Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found. |
