|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 138 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Thirty Fables in Slang
Ade, George
New York: Arrow Editions, 1933. Ade was a quite famous humorist of Chicago early in the 20th Century, and did several books of fables. This edition is charmingly illustrated. "Once upon a Time there was a slim Girl with a Forehead which was Shiny and Protuberant, like a Bartlett Pear", is how the 2nd fable opens. Pages viii, 210. This copy is some soiled on the cover, but clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The sly wit still brings a chuckle. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings By Peggy Bacon . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
More Fables
Ade, George
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1903. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Shore and the Wave
Ahmad, Aziz
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Unesco Asian Fiction Series, a novel by a leading Pakistan novelist, this story taking place in Princely India leading up to the trauma of Independence. Dj is price clipped, but no prior owner signature and otherwise fine. . First in English. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Triumph of the Egg
Anderson, Sherwood
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1921. Subtitled , "A Book of Impressions from American Life in Tales and Poems". Sherwood Anderson, most famous for his Winesburg, Ohio, had a major influence of Heningway and Tennessee Williams, among other of our modern novelists. This is a quite scarce first edition, exceptionally clean and tight inside, dull yellow top edge, and no edgewear to the original black cloth binding. Protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages 269. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos of 7 Sculptures in Clay By Tennessee Mitchell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Devil and Daniel Webster
Benet, Stephen Vincent
Kingsport, Tenn.: Kingsport Press, 1945. This is the reprint edition of the Kingsport limited edition, in the same binding. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with no stains or prior owner markds. Pages 33, green cloth spine with bright gilt title on the spine, and printed boards. . Cloth. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Law of Similars
Bohjalian, Chris
New York: Harmony Books, 1999. A pristine copy of a fine novel. It is the highly regarded and most readable tale of a clash between conventional and alternative medicine , and the threads that hold people to each other. Pages 275. A very good read. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Drums
Boyd, James
New York: Scribner's, 1928. 14 wonderful Wyeth color, full page illustrations, and about 20 black/white pen drawings. Pages xii, 409. A clean copy with some edgewear to the binding, and a little wear to the Wyeth drummer illustration on the front cover. There is also a slight water stain along the bottom edge. . Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by N.C.Wyeth Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wide-Brimmed Hat
Boyd, Susan Kuehn
Iowa City: The Long River Press, 2002. Author was a graduate of the famed Writers course at the Univ of Iowa, as well as the wife of the former Univ of Iowa President. Her photo is at the rear of this fine press book. The binding is fine, with no edgewear and protected in a mylar dj. Inside , quality paper, with no stains or browning , and signed by the author. Very interesting short stories. . Signed by Author. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Print of Woman Under Hat Tipped on Front Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Art Humor and Humanity of Mark Twain
Brashear, Minnie, and Robert Rodney
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1959. A rather scarce, and most enjoyable collection short stories, sketches and excerpts from the master American story teller, Mark Twain. Nice bibliography at the end. Near fine green cloth with slight edgewear. Very good dustjacket. A great read. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece of Mark Twain. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Journal of an African Cruiser, by an officer of the U.S.Navy
Bridge, Horatio, as edited by Hawthorne, Nathaniel
NY & London Wiley & Putnam 1845.. A fine 3/4 dark blue morocco leather binding, with grey linen boards. Raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, with gilt emblems in the spine panels and gilt lines on the raised bands. Some foxing inside. Navy officer Bridge was a college friend at Bowdoin, who secretly underwrote Hawthorne's first book. Much later, in 1893, Bridge wrote a memoir of Hawthorne. Subtitled, "Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other Places of Interest on the West Coast of Africa. Pages viii, 179. This is a rare Hawthorne volume, and a fine copy. Hess/Coger 5417, BAL 7597, ptg A.. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Playing the Game
Buruma, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Buruma's first novel, a rich exploration of Asian - English cultural identity. This is the uncommon UK first edition. Buruma is better known as a frequent and erudite contributor to the New York Review of Books. Pages (vi), 234. A delightful read. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S
NY Random House 1996.. fine / dj fine. A comples, tour de force by the respected English novelist and critic. stated US 1st.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Whistling Woman
Byatt, A.S
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2002. An exceptionally nice copy of this fine British author, English life in 1969 and the early 70s, this is the conclusion of Byatt's fictional quartet. No prior owner marks, a pristine copy. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
An American Visitor
Cary, Joyce
New York: Harper & Bros, 1961. First published in 1932, a British novel about an idealistic American (aren't we all?) journalist, who is caught up in a tribal war. Pages 247. Near fine black cloth spine with purple boards with no edgewear. Bright white title on the spine. Dustjacket is very good, with slight edgewear and a bit of soiling on the back. . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A House of Children
Cary, Joyce
New York: Harper & Bros, 1956. This is a later, January 1956 printing. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Prisoner of Grace
Cary, Joyce
New York: Harper & Bros, 1952. This is a later,December, 1952 printing. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Captive and the Free
Cary, Joyce
New York: Harper & Bros, 1959. A Stated First (U.S.) edition. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Double Barrelled Detective Story
Clements, Samuel (Mark Twain)
London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. Mark Twain giggles at the Sherlock Holmes genre. Very good original cloth, fresh gilt letters and desing on the spine and gilt title only on front cover. The first edition was BAL 3471, and the first British edition was also 1902. So this is a later printing. Illustrated by Hitchcock, the same as the first edition. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks and no foxing. Protected in a clear mylar dustjacket.. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Plates By Lucius Hitchcock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The African
Courlander, Harold
New York: Crown, 1967. An epic novel, the author an expert on travel, folklore and legend in Africa. Believed to have been one of the sources or inspirations for Alex Haley's splendid Roots. Pages 310. A fine copy, in a near fine dustjacket that has one small, closed tear at the top, and is not price clipped. Inside, as new, with no stains or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Little Regiment, and Other Episodes of the American Civil War
Crane, Stephen
NY: Appleton, 1896. Original beige cloth, some soiled, with lettering and decoration in red black and gilt on the front and spine, same as in the first edition. Publisher's ad on p 197, "The Beginners of a Nation", unlike the first edition. Pages v,196, 6 pp ads. Protected in clear plastic dj. . Early Printing . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Khalded, a Tale of Arabia
Crawford, F. Marion
London & NY: MacMillan, 1891. The first of her novels in the fantastic style of the Arabian Nights. Ads at the end are in $, so this is the first American edition, rather than the 2nd English. Blue cloth, very slight edgewear, a tad cocked, with fresh gilt on spine and front. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Gentle Reader
Crothers, Samuel McChord
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. Essays now a Century old , on the art of reading, science, readable history, humor, witchcraft, and others. Pages x, 321. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on the front and spine, and top edge gilt. Slight edgewear to the binding. Clean and tight inside, with no browning or foxing. No prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Three Gifts, an Arab Love Story
de La Harpe, Monsieur
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. Ltd edition number 409 of 1500, first published in Paris in 1780 borrowed by Provencal storytellers from the Arab original. Marillier's illustration reproduced from the French edition. Slightly soiled beige cloth spine with unworn marbled boards, top edge gilt. Author was a member of the French Academy. Handmade paper, binding protected in clear plastic.. First in English. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 5 Marillier Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Promises of Alice, the Romance of a New England Parsonage
Deland, Margaret
New York: Harper & Bros, 1919. A fictional tale of romance, leading to marriage, complicated by the question of whether the young lady should join a Mission in China. This copy has a water stain at the bottom of the back cover, and a slight stain at the top corner of the preliminary pages. The dustjacket has some wear and and two small pieces missing, but is protected in a clear, Brodart covering. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by 4 Drawings By Harold Brett. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Waterworks
Doctorow, E.L
NYC Random House 1994.. A stated first edition of a fine novel of post -Civil War New York City. Pages 253.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Edith Wharton, an Extraordinary Life
Dwight, Eleanor
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1994. A splendid and informative biography of the famous author, with much on her life in New York City, the Berkshires and in France. Very evocative pictures of her time. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Jagua Nana
Ekwensi, Cyprian
London: Hutchinson, 1962. This novel, famous when first published, still provides a feel for African urban reality that can not be easily obtained from text books. Ekwensi's second novel, published soon after Nigerian independence, has a wonderful, lilting narrative. Pages 192. Original red cloth with no edgewear, black title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is very good, with some edgewear and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . 2nd PRINTING. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Beautiful Feathers
Ekwensi, Cyprian
London Hutchinson 1963.. Ekwensi was an esteemed novelist in Nigeria in the heady years just after 1960 Independence. This novel reflected the times, and the exuberance of Lagos. Still a very nice read. The book shows the slightest signs of not being new. The dustjacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Works of Eugene Field: Little Book of Western Verse
Field, Eugene
NYC Scribner 1903.. 3/4 leather, marbled boards & endpapers, hinges split. A pretty binding, but the hinges are held only by strong cloth tape on the inside. Thus a bargain. Illustrated by frontspiece of author.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Sky and the Forest
Forester, C.S
Boston Little, Brown 1948.. Very good original cloth, bit soiled/ no dj. This is not one of the very common book club edition. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 138 listings found.
|
|