Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



China Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in China | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 142 listings found.
1) Oriental and Western Siberia: a Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1858. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria. A beautiful , recent binding, of dark blue morocco leather. Gilt border on the covers, gilt lines flanking the raised bands, fresh gilt title and emblems in the spine panels. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. Abbey travel 530. Pages xvi, 533, index, 2 pages publisher ads. An excellent folding map with the route in color. A fine binding by one of England's best.. First U.S.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Lithographs, 32 Woodcuts, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
2) Travels in the Region of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions in the Confines of India and China
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1860. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria in the original terra cotta cloth binding. There is slight wear at the corners and spine ends, and no fading to the binding. The gilt title on the spine is bright and ornate. Inside, this is an exceptional copy with no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. The map is in perfect condition. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. This is his second book from the trip. Pages xii, 448 with index, plus 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Large Folding Map of Central Asia, and 83 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
3) Marshall in China
Beal, John Robinson

Toronto and Garden City : Doubleday, 1970. The author was a journalist who accompanied Marshall to China in 1946, a last effort to negotiate a peace between Chiang and Mao. Pages xxii, 385 with index. Nice, clean copy with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Speckling on the bottom edge may be a remainder mark from 35 years ago. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Map Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Break-Up of China
Beresford, Charles (Lord)

London and New York: Harper & Bros, 1899. Very good dark blue cloth with bright title on front and on the unfaded spine. Minimal edgewear. Lord Admiral Beresford was on a mission to assess security, in order to increase investment and trade with China. This is just prior to the Boxer Rebellion, with much anguish about the ineffective police and military. The two folding maps are standard maps of China; sadly they are missing from this copy. Inside, clean and tight, with occasional light foxing. Pages xviii, 509 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. A nice copy, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Table, But 2 Folding Maps are Missing. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) Ultimate Journey
Bernstein, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) China
Blake, Henry and Mortimer Menpes

London: A & C Black, 1909. Near fine dark blue cloth with bright gilt title and gilt dragon on the front, and fine gilt title on unfaded spine. Slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning except a few spots on the half title. No prior owner marks. This book is the only one issued in the "Menpes Crown Series" as it was issued soon after the Boxer rebellion, when China was not held in esteem by the British buyer. Sir Henry Blake was a former Governor of Hong Kong. A Century later, China is quite a different thing, and this is a beautiful antique of what it was. Inman 304. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Color Watercolors By Austrailian Artist Mortimer Menpes, & 64 b/w Text Sketches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
7) Recent Events and Present Policies in China
Bland, J.O.P

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1912. Original yellow cloth, very good with very slight edgewear, but some soiling. Red title on front and on spine. Top edge gilt. Inside, tight but some foxing throughout, and foxed page edges. Pages xii, 482 with index. Maps and photo plates are not stained or foxed. Signed by the author on the half title, "to Mrs. P.K. Rowland from J.O. Bland, In memory of an unsentimental tour in U.S.A. or (to put it a little differently) To the Sphinx from the Ostrich, in the bond of a common and wide experience of Sand." Mrs. Rowland of Philadelphia had developed an avid interest in China and Central Asia. This is a first hand account of China just after the Boxer Rebellion. . First U.S. EDITION. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One in Color, 66 Photos on 49 Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
8) China Under the Empress Dowager
Bland, J.O.P. And E. Backhouse

London: Heinemann, 1911. Title continued, "Being the History of the Life and Times of Tzu Hsi, Compiled from State Papers and the Private Diary of the Comptroller of Her Household". Just over ten inches tall in light green cloth with black title on front cover and bright gilt title on some soiled spine. Slight edgewear. Hinges are tight, some mild foxing throughout. Pages xxvi, 525 with index. Signed by the author, "To Mrs Esther Rowland with praise and thanksgiving this book from J.O. Bland, London 17th pril 1912. Then he adds "From the Elephant to the Sphinx, Greeting!." (apparently a private joke) Mrs. Rowland was from Philadelphia society, travelling in Britain and much interested in China and Central Asia. . Later Printing. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Peking, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $290.00
Add to cart 
9) American Policy and the Chinese Revolution 1925-1928
Borg, Dorothy

New York: MacMillan and American Institute of Pacific Relations, 1947. A much esteemed book on the critical years which ended the unequal treaties in China. Pages x, 440 with index. The author had both journalist and academic experience, and became an esteemed China scholar at Harvard following the publication of this book. Very clean and tight copy. The dustjacket has a bit of wear and soiling, and is protected in a mylar dj. A scarce book. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
10) In the Footsteps of Marco Polo, a Journey Overland from Simla to Pekin
Bruce, Clarence Dalrymple (Major)

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907. Near fine original red cloth with black title on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Bruce and Layard made this long trek in 1905-1906. This copy as never been read, as pages are uncut at the top for the second half of the book. Pages xiv, 379, (1) with index. The large folding map is in perfect condition. There is a hint of foxing on the preliminary pages, otherwise clean and tight. Protected in a strong, clear mylar dustjacket. See Yakushi B276.. First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map, Sketch Map, 40 Photos on 25 Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
11) Vanished Kingdoms, a Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia, 1921-1925
Cabot, Mabel H

New York: Aperture in Association with the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univ., 2003. Fine / with fine dustjacket. Janet Wulsin accompanied her husband, naturalist and collector Frederick Wulsin, to the far corners of Tibet and China, by mule and camel. They were intrepid, and sometimes danerous treks. Her notes, quite a different focus from her husband, are now transposed into this splendid account of what they saw and photographed, much of it now destroyed. This includes are color interieors, preserved in lantern photos, of interiors of Tibetan monasteries. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) Treasures of Asia, Chinese Painting
Cahill, James

Lausanne, Switzerland: Skira, 1960. Near fine plae yellow cloth, with fresh brown title on front and the unfaded spine. Pages 214. Inside, clean and tight, essentially as new with no prior owner marks. An excellent overview of Chinese painting by the associate curator of Chinese Art at the Freer Gallery of Art, in Washington DC. An handsome copy. . First Edition. Illus. by 68 Color, Tipped-on Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Chinese Painting Techniques
Cameron, Alison Stilwell

Rutland & Taipei: Tuttle and Mei Ya, 1971. A very helpful instruction in Chinese painting whether an observor of painting or an artist. Pages 226 with index. This copy "For sale in Taiwan only, not for Export". So here it is, and a bargain price. Light beige cloth, a bit soiled with bright silver title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Beautiful, Instructive Sketches, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Behind the Great Wall of China, Photographs from 1870 to the Present
Capa, Cornell (editor)

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. Introduction by Weston Naef, a curator at MOMA. Unpaginated but about 100 photos. This copy is beige cloth , sun faded on and near the spine, with red title on front and spine, and no edgewear. No dustjacket. Inside, very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Splendid Photos By John Thomson, Cartier-Bresson, Marc Riboud, Rene Burri and Others. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) From One China to the Other
Cartier-Bresson, Henri and Han Suyin

New York and Paris: Universe and Robert Delpire, 1956. Scarce book by the master photographer, Cartier-Bresson taken in 1948 and 1949 as China was in the last of its civil war between the Nationalists and the Communists. Preface and two pages of text by Han Suyin. The binding is light beige with no edgewear, and white titles on front and spine. But the spine is sun darkened as are two edges of the front board. Inside, clean and tight, all photos in fine condition. SCARCE. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 144 Fine Photos By Cartier-Bresson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
16) T'ai-Shang Kan-Ying P'ien
Carus, Paul (editor)

Chicago: Open Court, 1906. "Treatise of the Exalted One on Response and Retribution . Contains Chinese text, verbatim translation and explanatory notes. Translated by Teitaro Suzuki & Dr P Carus. . Facsimile Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece & 16 Plates By Chinese Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Key Economic Arreas in Chinese History, as Revelaed in the Development of Public Works for Water-Control
Chi, Ch'ao-Ting

London George Allen & Unwin 1936.. Original green cloth, spine faded, very nice inside. 14 page bibliography. by a Marxist scholar. Illustrated by 8 maps and illustrations. first edition.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Chinese Calligraphy
Chiang Yee

Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1963. Near fine yellow cloth with red title letters on unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, with some wear to top edge. Pages xvi, 230 with index. A classic on the art and development of Chinese calligraphy, first published in 1938. A nice copy, uncommon now in its dustjacket. . 2nd Edition, 5th Printing. Illus. by Chinese Ideograms, Calligraphy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
Chirol, Valentine (Sir)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) The Chinese Gentry, Studies on Their Role in Nineteenth-Century Chinese Society
Chung-li Chang

Seattle: Univ Washington Press, 1974. slightly faded spine, otherwise a very clean copy. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) The Marching Wind (exploring & mapping the headwaters of the Yellow River)
Clark, Leonard

London Hutchinson 1955.. Very good, with slight bumps / dj good with tears & chips, nice inside. Archeological primary source writing, on Northern Tibet, whilst helping Moslem General Ma Pu-fang against the Chinese. Illustrated by 5 maps, 16 pp photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
22) The Heart of the Dragon
Clayre, Alasdair

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. A beautiful book on China, just right for anyone who has been or would like to see it. A "Companion to PBS Series" . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & Illustrations, Endpaper Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) China and Russia, the "Great Game"
Clubb, O. Edmund

NY Columbia Univ Press 1971.. near mint/ dj near mint. An exceptional copy, very clean inside. 7 page bibliography. Excellent three and a half century history of Russo/Chinese rivalries. Illustrated by 10 maps, 16 pages of photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) Twentieth Century China
Clubb, O. Edmund

NY Columbia Univ Press 1964.. very good with slt edgewear, dj very good plus,very clean inside. An excellent history of China's first 60 years of this century. And a full history it was. Illustrated by 5 maps, 8 pages photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
25) A Voyage Down the Amoorwith a Land Journey Through Siberia
Collins, Percy McDonough

New York: Appleton & Co, 1860. "and Incidental Notices of manchooria, Kamschatka, and Japan". Original green cloth, still clean and tight. Some aging inside, and a handsome leather label with bright gilt has been added at the spine. Protected in mylar dj. American Travellers Abroad C92, "This is an early day account of a trip across Russia...which laid the groundwork for the Russian-American Telegraph efforts of Kennan and Dall.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Tinted Lithographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
26) Manifold Unity, The Ancient World's Perception of the Divine Pattern of Harmony and Compassion
Collum

Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1882. Wisdom of the East Series, first publ in England early in the 20th Century. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) China in Transformation
Colquhoun, Archibald R

NY & Tokyo: Harper & Bros, 1899. Rare. An exceptionally clean copy. Gilt on spine and front bright. Three color, folding maps in a rear pocket, in addition to one attached to the text. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, Diagrams, Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
28) Travels of a Pioneer of Commerce in Pigtail and Petticoats
Cooper, T.T

London: John Murray, 1871. Subtitled "An Overland Journey from China Towards India". Newly rebound in black morocco with raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, green cloth boards. DNB says "One of the most adventurous of modern English travellers". But he was arrested by the Chinese and forced to return down the Yangtsze River rather than cross over the Himalayas via Tibet. Nice, clean copy . Half-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Map Showing Author's Route, 16 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
29) EXPERIENCES OF CHINA, inscribed copy
Cradock, Sir Percy

London John Murray 1994.. A learned, readable description of China 1947 to 1992, by a British Mandarin of their foreign service. He was controversial at the time this book was published for allegedly having been too trusting of Chinese intentions in the handover of Hong Kong. tIllustrated by 8 pages of photos. Pages 276 with index. first edition. Second printing. . Signed by Author. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
30) Newspaper Chinese
Creel, Herlee Glessner and Teng Ssu-yu

Chicago: Univ of Chicago, 1943. Subtitled "By the Inductive Method". A nice copy protected in mylar dustjacket. Some edgewear and soiling. Pages viii, 263. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 142 listings found.