Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

China

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse China | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.
1) Guide to China, with Land and Sea Routes Between the American and European Continents

Tokyo: Japanese Government Railways, 1924. Very good original red cloth with bright gilt titles on front and spine that is faded only at the top edge. Thin hardcover boards in the style of Baedekers. Excellent color, folding maps, all present and fine. This thorough guide must have been helpful to the Japanese invaders of China a few years later. A very SCARCE guidebook of China with lots of photos of what it was nearly 100 years ago. The dustjacket is mostly present, poor but repairable. Pages cxxiv, 448. Very clean and tight inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition, Revised . Illus. by 174 Illustrations, Mostly Photo, 31 Maps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
2) Travels in the Region of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions in the Confines of India and China
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1860. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria in the original terra cotta cloth binding. There is slight wear at the corners and spine ends, and no fading to the binding. The gilt title on the spine is bright and ornate. Inside, this is an exceptional copy with no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. The map is in perfect condition. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. This is his second book from the trip. Pages xii, 448 with index, plus 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Large Folding Map of Central Asia, and 83 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
3) Oriental and Western Siberia: a Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1858. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria. A beautiful , recent binding, of dark blue morocco leather. Gilt border on the covers, gilt lines flanking the raised bands, fresh gilt title and emblems in the spine panels. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. Abbey travel 530. Pages xvi, 533, index, 2 pages publisher ads. An excellent folding map with the route in color. A fine binding by one of England's best.. First U.S.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Lithographs, 32 Woodcuts, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
4) Tu Fu, the Autobiography of a Chinese Poet (712-770)
Ayscough, Florence (arranged and Translated by)

London & New York: Jonathan Cape & Houghton Mifflin , 1929. A splendid, near fine copy in green cloth with bright gilt title and Chinese lettering on spine and front cover. Author has a friendly inscription on the front endpaper to Fran Rottanscher (spelling?) dated Dec 1929. Pages 450 with plans and folding sketch map at the rear. Inside, very clean and tight. Scarce, especially so warmly signed by the translater/ arranger. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece of Tu Fu plus Chinese Woodcuts, Plans and Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) The Spell of China
Bell, Archie

Boston: Page, 1920. Early 20th Century China. It is a parapatecic travel to remoter corners whose previous book in this series had been on Palestine. Pages xivi, 404 with index. This is one of a series, all bound alike in a beautiful decorated cloth design, this in green cloth with landscape of large temple, water and Chinese junk and arched bridge in light green, blue, white and gilt. Gilt titles on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight Near fine binding with folding map in fine condition, and nice endpaper drawings. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Becoming scarce because of the attractive, decorated binding. . Stated 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Color Frontispiece & 54 Full Page . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Break-Up of China
Beresford, Charles (Lord)

London and New York: Harper & Bros, 1899. Very good dark blue cloth with bright title on front and on the unfaded spine. Minimal edgewear. Lord Admiral Beresford was on a mission to assess security, in order to increase investment and trade with China. This is just prior to the Boxer Rebellion, with much anguish about the ineffective police and military. The two folding maps are standard maps of China; sadly they are missing from this copy. Inside, clean and tight, with occasional light foxing. Pages xviii, 509 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. A nice copy, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Table, But 2 Folding Maps are Missing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Ultimate Journey
Bernstein, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) China
Blake, Henry and Mortimer Menpes

London: A & C Black, 1909. Near fine dark blue cloth with bright gilt title and gilt dragon on the front, and fine gilt title on unfaded spine. Slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning except a few spots on the half title. No prior owner marks. This book is the only one issued in the "Menpes Crown Series" as it was issued soon after the Boxer rebellion, when China was not held in esteem by the British buyer. Sir Henry Blake was a former Governor of Hong Kong. A Century later, China is quite a different thing, and this is a beautiful antique of what it was. Inman 304. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Color Watercolors By Austrailian Artist Mortimer Menpes, & 64 b/w Text Sketches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
9) Recent Events and Present Policies in China
Bland, J.O.P

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1912. Original yellow cloth, very good with very slight edgewear, but some soiling. Red title on front and on spine. Top edge gilt. Inside, tight but some foxing throughout, and foxed page edges. Pages xii, 482 with index. Maps and photo plates are not stained or foxed. Signed by the author on the half title, "to Mrs. P.K. Rowland from J.O. Bland, In memory of an unsentimental tour in U.S.A. or (to put it a little differently) To the Sphinx from the Ostrich, in the bond of a common and wide experience of Sand." Mrs. Rowland of Philadelphia had developed an avid interest in China and Central Asia. This is a first hand account of China just after the Boxer Rebellion. . First U.S. EDITION. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One in Color, 66 Photos on 49 Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
10) Houseboat Days in China
Bland, J.O.P

London: Edward Arnold, 1909. Inscription on the half title, "Princesse! Ne soyez pas Lonitaine (?). J.O.P. Bland, his own copy to E.R. ( Mrs. Esther Rowland, a China enthusiast of Philadelphia society), 1911". Very good green cloth with bright gilt title and ornate decorated frame on the front cover, rebacked with original spine laid down atop new cloth. Hinges fine, some edgewear, new endpapers and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Top edge gilt. Inside, occasional foxing mostly on preliminary pages. An excellent portrait of expatriate houseboat life on the Yangtsze in a relaxed, humorous style. Pages x, 289 plus 16 pages publisher ads at the end. Scarce, and a great read in comparing China of today with that of 100 years ago. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by Folding, Color Sketch Map of Country Near Shanghai, and 2 Plates . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
11) Annals and Memoirs of the Court of Peking (from the 16th to the 20th Century)
Bland, J.O.P. And E. Backhouse

London: Heinemann, 1914. Near fine brown cloth with gilt Chinese Prince on front, title bright and black on front and on spine, very slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight with no foxing or browning and no prior owner marks. Pages x, 531 with index. This is old, historic China history and culture as seen by two longterm residents of China early in the 20th Century. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Frontispiece and 25 Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
12) China Under the Empress Dowager
Bland, J.O.P. And E. Backhouse

London: Heinemann, 1911. Title continued, "Being the History of the Life and Times of Tzu Hsi, Compiled from State Papers and the Private Diary of the Comptroller of Her Household". Just over ten inches tall in light green cloth with black title on front cover and bright gilt title on some soiled spine. Slight edgewear. Hinges are tight, some mild foxing throughout. Pages xxvi, 525 with index. Signed by the author, "To Mrs Esther Rowland with praise and thanksgiving this book from J.O. Bland, London 17th pril 1912. Then he adds "From the Elephant to the Sphinx, Greeting!." (apparently a private joke) Mrs. Rowland was from Philadelphia society, travelling in Britain and much interested in China and Central Asia. . Later Printing. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Peking, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $290.00
13) American Policy and the Chinese Revolution 1925-1928
Borg, Dorothy

New York: MacMillan and American Institute of Pacific Relations, 1947. A much esteemed book on the critical years which ended the unequal treaties in China. Pages x, 440 with index. The author had both journalist and academic experience, and became an esteemed China scholar at Harvard following the publication of this book. Very clean and tight copy. The dustjacket has a bit of wear and soiling, and is protected in a mylar dj. A scarce book. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
14) China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, 4 Vol Bound in 2
Breton De La Martiniere, Jean Baptiste Joseph

London: J.J.Stockdale Imprint, 1812. Subtitled, "Edited Principally from the Originals in the Cabinet of the Late M. Bertin: with Observations Explanatory, Historical, and Literary, by M. Breton". All half titles present See Abbey Travel 535. . Very clean and tight, bound in maroon full morocco with marbled endpapers. Dentilles on the inside board edges, double lines and a scroll of gilt flowers along all board edges. Neatly rebacked with new spines having raised bands, gilt emblems in the spine panels and black title and volume labels, bright gilt letters. Top edges gilt. A handsome, fine binding. Pages 128, 125, 135, 160 with details as called for in Abbey Travel. Protected in a fine slipcase, maroon leather trim and Japanese handmade paper in stripes of maroon/light and dark blue/gilt and white. . Second Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 80 Splendid, Hand-Colored Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
15) In the Footsteps of Marco Polo, a Journey Overland from Simla to Pekin
Bruce, Clarence Dalrymple (Major)

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907. Near fine original red cloth with black title on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Bruce and Layard made this long trek in 1905-1906. This copy as never been read, as pages are uncut at the top for the second half of the book. Pages xiv, 379, (1) with index. The large folding map is in perfect condition. There is a hint of foxing on the preliminary pages, otherwise clean and tight. Protected in a strong, clear mylar dustjacket. See Yakushi B276.. First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map, Sketch Map, 40 Photos on 25 Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
16) Vanished Kingdoms, a Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia, 1921-1925
Cabot, Mabel H

New York: Aperture in Association with the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univ., 2003. Fine / with fine dustjacket. Janet Wulsin accompanied her husband, naturalist and collector Frederick Wulsin, to the far corners of Tibet and China, by mule and camel. They were intrepid, and sometimes danerous treks. Her notes, quite a different focus from her husband, are now transposed into this splendid account of what they saw and photographed, much of it now destroyed. This includes are color interieors, preserved in lantern photos, of interiors of Tibetan monasteries. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Treasures of Asia, Chinese Painting
Cahill, James

Lausanne, Switzerland: Skira, 1960. Near fine plae yellow cloth, with fresh brown title on front and the unfaded spine. Pages 214. Inside, clean and tight, essentially as new with no prior owner marks. An excellent overview of Chinese painting by the associate curator of Chinese Art at the Freer Gallery of Art, in Washington DC. An handsome copy. . First Edition. Illus. by 68 Color, Tipped-on Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Chinese Painting Techniques
Cameron, Alison Stilwell

Rutland & Taipei: Tuttle and Mei Ya, 1971. A very helpful instruction in Chinese painting whether an observor of painting or an artist. Pages 226 with index. This copy "For sale in Taiwan only, not for Export". So here it is, and a bargain price. Light beige cloth, a bit soiled with bright silver title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Beautiful, Instructive Sketches, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Behind the Great Wall of China, Photographs from 1870 to the Present
Capa, Cornell (editor)

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. Introduction by Weston Naef, a curator at MOMA. Unpaginated but about 100 photos. This copy is beige cloth , sun faded on and near the spine, with red title on front and spine, and no edgewear. No dustjacket. Inside, very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Splendid Photos By John Thomson, Cartier-Bresson, Marc Riboud, Rene Burri and Others. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) T'ai-Shang Kan-Ying P'ien
Carus, Paul (editor)

Chicago: Open Court, 1906. "Treatise of the Exalted One on Response and Retribution . Contains Chinese text, verbatim translation and explanatory notes. Translated by Teitaro Suzuki & Dr P Carus. . Facsimile Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece & 16 Plates By Chinese Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Key Economic Arreas in Chinese History, as Revelaed in the Development of Public Works for Water-Control
Chi, Ch'ao-Ting

London George Allen & Unwin 1936.. Original green cloth, spine faded, very nice inside. 14 page bibliography. by a Marxist scholar. Illustrated by 8 maps and illustrations. first edition.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Chinese Calligraphy
Chiang Yee

Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1963. Near fine yellow cloth with red title letters on unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, with some wear to top edge. Pages xvi, 230 with index. A classic on the art and development of Chinese calligraphy, first published in 1938. A nice copy, uncommon now in its dustjacket. . 2nd Edition, 5th Printing. Illus. by Chinese Ideograms, Calligraphy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
Chirol, Valentine (Sir)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) The Chinese Gentry, Studies on Their Role in Nineteenth-Century Chinese Society
Chung-li Chang

Seattle: Univ Washington Press, 1974. slightly faded spine, otherwise a very clean copy. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Marching Wind (exploring & mapping the headwaters of the Yellow River)
Clark, Leonard

London Hutchinson 1955.. Very good, with slight bumps / dj good with tears & chips, nice inside. Archeological primary source writing, on Northern Tibet, whilst helping Moslem General Ma Pu-fang against the Chinese. Illustrated by 5 maps, 16 pp photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
26) The Heart of the Dragon
Clayre, Alasdair

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. A beautiful book on China, just right for anyone who has been or would like to see it. A "Companion to PBS Series" . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & Illustrations, Endpaper Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) China and Russia, the "Great Game"
Clubb, O. Edmund

NY Columbia Univ Press 1971.. near mint/ dj near mint. An exceptional copy, very clean inside. 7 page bibliography. Excellent three and a half century history of Russo/Chinese rivalries. Illustrated by 10 maps, 16 pages of photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Twentieth Century China
Clubb, O. Edmund

NY Columbia Univ Press 1964.. very good with slt edgewear, dj very good plus,very clean inside. An excellent history of China's first 60 years of this century. And a full history it was. Illustrated by 5 maps, 8 pages photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) A Voyage Down the Amoorwith a Land Journey Through Siberia
Collins, Percy McDonough

New York: Appleton & Co, 1860. "and Incidental Notices of manchooria, Kamschatka, and Japan". Original green cloth, still clean and tight. Some aging inside, and a handsome leather label with bright gilt has been added at the spine. Protected in mylar dj. American Travellers Abroad C92, "This is an early day account of a trip across Russia...which laid the groundwork for the Russian-American Telegraph efforts of Kennan and Dall.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Tinted Lithographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
30) Manifold Unity, The Ancient World's Perception of the Divine Pattern of Harmony and Compassion
Collum

Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1882. Wisdom of the East Series, first publ in England early in the 20th Century. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) China in Transformation
Colquhoun, Archibald R

NY & Tokyo: Harper & Bros, 1899. Rare. An exceptionally clean copy. Gilt on spine and front bright. Three color, folding maps in a rear pocket, in addition to one attached to the text. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, Diagrams, Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
32) Travels of a Pioneer of Commerce in Pigtail and Petticoats
Cooper, T.T

London: John Murray, 1871. Subtitled "An Overland Journey from China Towards India". Newly rebound in black morocco with raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, green cloth boards. DNB says "One of the most adventurous of modern English travellers". But he was arrested by the Chinese and forced to return down the Yangtsze River rather than cross over the Himalayas via Tibet. Nice, clean copy . Half-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Map Showing Author's Route, 16 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
33) EXPERIENCES OF CHINA, inscribed copy
Cradock, Sir Percy

London John Murray 1994.. A learned, readable description of China 1947 to 1992, by a British Mandarin of their foreign service. He was controversial at the time this book was published for allegedly having been too trusting of Chinese intentions in the handover of Hong Kong. tIllustrated by 8 pages of photos. Pages 276 with index. first edition. Second printing. . Signed by Author. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Newspaper Chinese
Creel, Herlee Glessner and Teng Ssu-yu

Chicago: Univ of Chicago, 1943. Subtitled "By the Inductive Method". A nice copy protected in mylar dustjacket. Some edgewear and soiling. Pages viii, 263. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Literary Chinese By the Inductive Method, 2 Volumes
Creel, Herrlee, C. Tsung-Ch'ien & R. Rudolph (editors)

Chicago: Univ of Chicago, 1945. Unusual to find both volumes of this classic study of literary Chinese. Clean and tight inside, with slight soiling of the green and red cloth bindings. Protected in mylar. A nice set for the serious student of the Chinese language. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete (1618-1686), 2 Volumes
Cummins, J.S. (editor)

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1962. Published for the Hakluyt Society, in 2 volumes. This is an unread copy, as the signature page edges are still uncut. Pages cxx, 163 and x, 165 to 475 with index. The bindings are as new, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjackets are slightly faded, but no tears and protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Hakluyt Second Series, CXVIII and CXIX. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 18 Plates, 6 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
37) Problems of the Far East - Japan, Korea, China
Curzon, George N

London: Longmans, Green, 1894. Curzon, politically ambitious and with much experience from Persia to China, was a fine observer of these Asian hotspots of the day. It still reads well. Pages xx, 441 plus publisher ads. Very good dark blue cloth with slight edgewear, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, the front free endpaper had been removed, so a new one is added. Clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated 3rd Edition. Illus. by Map of Korea, Folding Color Map of China & Japan, 21 Full Page Illustrations Plus Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) In Xanadu, a Quest
Dalrymple, William

London: Collins, 1989. Dalrymple's superb, prize-winning first book, a long trek from Jerusalem throughTurkey, Iran, Pakistan and into China to the ruined palace of Kubla Khan. Beautiful travel writing, witty and insightful. No prior owner marks. Dustjacket has no tears, is price clipped. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 16 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
39) Sectarianism and Religious Persecution in China
de Groot, J.J.M

Taipei, Taiwan: Literature House, 1963. First published in Leiden in 1901, this is a facsimile or the missionary 2 volume text. It is bound as 2 volumes in one in the traditional Chinese string tied, enclosed in a blue cloth box with plastic closing hooks (tao). The book is near fine, the box is a bit soiled. Pages 595 with index. . Facsimile Reprint. Illus. by 3 Maps, Frontispiece & 1 Folding Plate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
40) Sucesos De Las Islas Filipinas
de Morga, Antonio

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1971. A new translation and editing by J.S. Cummins, from the 1609 first edition. Hakluyt Society second series, volume 140. Pages xii, 347. protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. Although primarily about the Spanish colony in the Philippines, de Morga also documents Spanish experience in China, Japan, SE Asia, Taiwan and Pacific Islands. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, Frontispiece & 2 Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) From Pekin to Calais By Land
de Windt, H

London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Very good original brown cloth with an oriental red design across the front. Some soiled and edgewear, with a dull gilt title on the spine. Inside, remarkably this copy has never been read. Some pages uncut at the top or foreedge. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Pages (x including the half title), 365. Most entrepid travellers of this age profess to be enthralled or romantic in prose about their courage and what they have done. Not Mr. de Windt. He is alternately bored and alarmed by the long treacheries of remote, northern Asia. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. As with the first edition, only 750 copies were produced for this second edition. Thus, rather scarce. . Stated 2nd Edition. Illus. by Illustrations and Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
42) K'un Shen, a Taiwan Village
Diamond, Norma

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1969. One of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology, of which I have about 10. Ms. Diamond was a professor of China studies at Michigan at the time of this publication. Pages 111 with a page of recommended readings. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) China and Ourselves
Douglass, Bruce and Ross Terrill (editors)

Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. Ten essays by young scholars.. First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Chinese Civilization, an Introduction
Eichhorn, Werner

NY: Praeger, 1969. Translated from the German by Janet Seligman . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Chinabound A Fifty-Year Memoir
Fairbank, John King

NY Harper & Row 1982.. John Fairbank's wonderful memoir of his life in and of China. Very good plus/ dustjacket very good plus with one closed tear. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. A fine American scholar of Asia. Illustrated by map, 16 pages photos. Stated first edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) America's Cultural Experiment in China 1942-1949
Fairbank, Wilma

Washington, DC: Gov Printing Office, 1976. Monograph of the Dept of State Cultural Exchange Program, but not USG views or policy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pp Xvii,233, Index. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) Bringing Down the Great Wall
Fang Lizhi

NYC: Knopf, 1991. Signed by the author, subtitled "Writings on Science, Culture, and Democracy in China" with introduction by Orville Schell. In the Spring of 1989, this famous astrophysicist and human rights activist was forced to take refuge in the U.S. Embassy in Beijing. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
Fergusson, W. N

London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and 27 Plates, Plus 48 Text Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $790.00
49) China - a Short Cultural History
Fitzgerald, C.P

London: Cresset Press, 1952. Masterpiece of scholarship. Illustrated by 21 plates, 19 maps. This is a very clean copy of the revised edition, with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) China - a Short Cultural History
Fitzgerald, C.P

NY Appleton-Century 1938.. fresh 3/4 green calf, oriental boards, nice inside. Masterpiece of scholarship, still read. In a fine leather binding. A hint of foxing on the prelim pages. Illustrated by 21 plates, 19 maps.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: