Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksChina |
|
Browse books in China | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Travels in the Region of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions in the Confines of India and China
New York: Harper & Bros, 1860. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria in the original terra cotta cloth binding. There is slight wear at the corners and spine ends, and no fading to the binding. The gilt title on the spine is bright and ornate. Inside, this is an exceptional copy with no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. The map is in perfect condition. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. This is his second book from the trip. Pages xii, 448 with index, plus 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Large Folding Map of Central Asia, and 83 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$190.00
|
| 2) |
Oriental and Western Siberia: a Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures
New York: Harper & Bros, 1858. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria. A beautiful , recent binding, of dark blue morocco leather. Gilt border on the covers, gilt lines flanking the raised bands, fresh gilt title and emblems in the spine panels. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. Abbey travel 530. Pages xvi, 533, index, 2 pages publisher ads. An excellent folding map with the route in color. A fine binding by one of England's best.. First U.S.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Lithographs, 32 Woodcuts, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$350.00
|
| 3) |
Marshall in China
Toronto and Garden City : Doubleday, 1970. The author was a journalist who accompanied Marshall to China in 1946, a last effort to negotiate a peace between Chiang and Mao. Pages xxii, 385 with index. Nice, clean copy with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Speckling on the bottom edge may be a remainder mark from 35 years ago. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Map Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
China in Old Photographs 1860-1910
NYC: Scribner, 1978. A fine collection from the Museum of the American China Trade in Milton, Mass. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 5) |
Ultimate Journey
New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 6) |
American Policy and the Chinese Revolution 1925-1928
New York: MacMillan and American Institute of Pacific Relations, 1947. A much esteemed book on the critical years which ended the unequal treaties in China. Pages x, 440 with index. The author had both journalist and academic experience, and became an esteemed China scholar at Harvard following the publication of this book. Very clean and tight copy. The dustjacket has a bit of wear and soiling, and is protected in a mylar dj. A scarce book. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$95.00
|
| 7) |
T'ai-Shang Kan-Ying P'ien
Chicago: Open Court, 1906. "Treatise of the Exalted One on Response and Retribution . Contains Chinese text, verbatim translation and explanatory notes. Translated by Teitaro Suzuki & Dr P Carus. . Facsimile Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece & 16 Plates By Chinese Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 8) |
Key Economic Arreas in Chinese History, as Revelaed in the Development of Public Works for Water-Control
London George Allen & Unwin 1936.. Original green cloth, spine faded, very nice inside. 14 page bibliography. by a Marxist scholar. Illustrated by 8 maps and illustrations. first edition.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 10) |
The Chinese Gentry, Studies on Their Role in Nineteenth-Century Chinese Society
Seattle: Univ Washington Press, 1974. slightly faded spine, otherwise a very clean copy. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 11) |
The Marching Wind (exploring & mapping the headwaters of the Yellow River)
London Hutchinson 1955.. Very good, with slight bumps / dj good with tears & chips, nice inside. Archeological primary source writing, on Northern Tibet, whilst helping Moslem General Ma Pu-fang against the Chinese. Illustrated by 5 maps, 16 pp photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$27.00
|
| 12) |
The Heart of the Dragon
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. A beautiful book on China, just right for anyone who has been or would like to see it. A "Companion to PBS Series" . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & Illustrations, Endpaper Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$9.50
|
| 13) |
China and Russia, the "Great Game"
NY Columbia Univ Press 1971.. near mint/ dj near mint. An exceptional copy, very clean inside. 7 page bibliography. Excellent three and a half century history of Russo/Chinese rivalries. Illustrated by 10 maps, 16 pages of photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 14) |
Twentieth Century China
NY Columbia Univ Press 1964.. very good with slt edgewear, dj very good plus,very clean inside. An excellent history of China's first 60 years of this century. And a full history it was. Illustrated by 5 maps, 8 pages photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$24.00
|
| 15) |
A Voyage Down the Amoorwith a Land Journey Through Siberia
New York: Appleton & Co, 1860. "and Incidental Notices of manchooria, Kamschatka, and Japan". Original green cloth, still clean and tight. Some aging inside, and a handsome leather label with bright gilt has been added at the spine. Protected in mylar dj. American Travellers Abroad C92, "This is an early day account of a trip across Russia...which laid the groundwork for the Russian-American Telegraph efforts of Kennan and Dall.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Tinted Lithographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$195.00
|
| 16) |
Manifold Unity, The Ancient World's Perception of the Divine Pattern of Harmony and Compassion
Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1882. Wisdom of the East Series, first publ in England early in the 20th Century. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 17) |
China in Transformation
NY & Tokyo: Harper & Bros, 1899. Rare. An exceptionally clean copy. Gilt on spine and front bright. Three color, folding maps in a rear pocket, in addition to one attached to the text. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, Diagrams, Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 18) |
Travels of a Pioneer of Commerce in Pigtail and Petticoats
London: John Murray, 1871. Subtitled "An Overland Journey from China Towards India". Newly rebound in black morocco with raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, green cloth boards. DNB says "One of the most adventurous of modern English travellers". But he was arrested by the Chinese and forced to return down the Yangtsze River rather than cross over the Himalayas via Tibet. Nice, clean copy . Half-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Map Showing Author's Route, 16 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$375.00
|
| 19) |
EXPERIENCES OF CHINA, inscribed copy
London John Murray 1994.. A learned, readable description of China 1947 to 1992, by a British Mandarin of their foreign service. He was controversial at the time this book was published for allegedly having been too trusting of Chinese intentions in the handover of Hong Kong. tIllustrated by 8 pages of photos. Pages 276 with index. first edition. Second printing. . Signed by Author. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 20) |
Newspaper Chinese
Chicago: Univ of Chicago, 1943. Subtitled "By the Inductive Method". A nice copy protected in mylar dustjacket. Some edgewear and soiling. Pages viii, 263. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 21) |
Literary Chinese By the Inductive Method, 2 Volumes
Chicago: Univ of Chicago, 1945. Unusual to find both volumes of this classic study of literary Chinese. Clean and tight inside, with slight soiling of the green and red cloth bindings. Protected in mylar. A nice set for the serious student of the Chinese language. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 22) |
The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete (1618-1686), 2 Volumes
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1962. Published for the Hakluyt Society, in 2 volumes. This is an unread copy, as the signature page edges are still uncut. Pages cxx, 163 and x, 165 to 475 with index. The bindings are as new, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjackets are slightly faded, but no tears and protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Hakluyt Second Series, CXVIII and CXIX. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 18 Plates, 6 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 23) |
Dragon By the Tail
New York: Norton, 1972. A very nice copy of a common book. But that does not detract from its readability. Subtitled, "American, British, Japanese, and Russian Encounters with China and One Another". This awkward subtitle disguises the insights into China up to that point in the 20th Century. The dustjacket has almost no wear at the edges. Clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps & 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 24) |
Sectarianism and Religious Persecution in China
Taipei, Taiwan: Literature House, 1963. First published in Leiden in 1901, this is a facsimile or the missionary 2 volume text. It is bound as 2 volumes in one in the traditional Chinese string tied, enclosed in a blue cloth box with plastic closing hooks (tao). The book is near fine, the box is a bit soiled. Pages 595 with index. . Facsimile Reprint. Illus. by 3 Maps, Frontispiece & 1 Folding Plate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$160.00
|
| 25) |
Sucesos De Las Islas Filipinas
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1971. A new translation and editing by J.S. Cummins, from the 1609 first edition. Hakluyt Society second series, volume 140. Pages xii, 347. protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. Although primarily about the Spanish colony in the Philippines, de Morga also documents Spanish experience in China, Japan, SE Asia, Taiwan and Pacific Islands. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, Frontispiece & 2 Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 26) |
K'un Shen, a Taiwan Village
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1969. One of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology, of which I have about 10. Ms. Diamond was a professor of China studies at Michigan at the time of this publication. Pages 111 with a page of recommended readings. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 27) |
China and Ourselves
Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. Ten essays by young scholars.. First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 28) |
Chinese Civilization, an Introduction
NY: Praeger, 1969. Translated from the German by Janet Seligman . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 29) |
The Other City
New York: Knopf, 1950. "The blithe and diverting chronicle of a happy childhood in Shanghai (in the 1920s with his Presbyterian missionary parents). Of special interest to anyone going to or now in Shanghai, again bustling as it was 80 years ago. The author at the time of the publication of his childhood memories, was a well known writer for the New Yorker. Pages (x), 211. He has signed his name to the title page. A fine read of living in old China, and an uncommon book. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 30) |
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
Delhi: Oriental Publishers, 1972. Very good black cloth, with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. This reprint edition has pages 123, plus 46 pages in Chinese characters, presumably the text from which Legge has made his superb annotations and translation. Inside, clean and tight, and no hint of paper deterioration. The dustjacket has some edgewear. A scarce book in hardback. . 2nd Indian Reprint. Illus. by Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 117 listings found. |




