Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

China

Browse books in China | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 114 listings found.
1) Chinabound A Fifty-Year Memoir
Fairbank, John King

NY Harper & Row 1982.. Near fine/ near fine. The author was considered the Mandarin of Chinese Studies in the U.S., although detractors considered him too soft on Communism as a system appropriate for Chinese needs. In any case, this is a superb, readable memoir of the 1930s through 1980s. Pages xvi, 481 with index, and a one page bio on the last page. . 2nd PRINTING. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) America's Cultural Experiment in China 1942-1949
Fairbank, Wilma

Washington, DC: Gov Printing Office, 1976. Monograph of the Dept of State Cultural Exchange Program, but not USG views or policy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pp Xvii,233, Index. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Bringing Down the Great Wall
Fang Lizhi

NYC: Knopf, 1991. Signed by the author, subtitled "Writings on Science, Culture, and Democracy in China" with introduction by Orville Schell. In the Spring of 1989, this famous astrophysicist and human rights activist was forced to take refuge in the U.S. Embassy in Beijing. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) PEKING, Histoire et Desciption
Favier, Alph

Peking: Imprimerie Des Lazaristes Au Pe-T'ang, 1897. A splendid, thick, profusely illustrated description and history of Peking. This copy is number 418 of a first edition printed in China on thick paper. It is still an important reference, covering ceramics and other art, as well as philosophy, architecture of the city, Chinese philosophy and history. Pages xvi, 562. Original blue cloth, with fresh gilt title on the spine, professionally rebacked and new endpapers added to solidify a book that was originally too heavy for the binding. Very clean and tight . A rare book, and rarer still in this condition. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 660 Text Illustr. 124 Phototypes, 24 Collographies. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $990.00
Add to cart 
5) Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
Fergusson, W. N

London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and 27 Plates, Plus 48 Text Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $790.00
Add to cart 
6) China - a Short Cultural History
Fitzgerald, C.P

London: Cresset Press, 1952. Masterpiece of scholarship. Illustrated by 21 plates, 19 maps. This is a very clean copy of the revised edition, with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) China - a Short Cultural History
Fitzgerald, C.P

NY Appleton-Century 1938.. fresh 3/4 green calf, oriental boards, nice inside. Masterpiece of scholarship, still read. In a fine leather binding. A hint of foxing on the prelim pages. Illustrated by 21 plates, 19 maps.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
8) A Residence Among the Chinese: Inland, on the Coast, and at Sea
Fortune, Robert (1812 -1880

London: John Murray, 1857. Subtitled, "Being a Narrative of Scenes and Adventures During a Third Visit to China, from 1853 to 1856 Including Notices of Many Natural Productions and Works of Art, the Culture of Silk, etc. With Suggestions on the Present War". This Scot travelled on behalf of the East India Co. to investigate tea plants and methods, for use in the India highlands. But he was a fine observor of the people, culture, customs and religions. Pages xvi, 440 plus 16 pages publisher ads. Original brown , blindstamped cloth has edgewear, especially at the bottom of the spine. Gilt title on the spine is still bright, and spine is not faded. Inside, slight cracking to the hinges but still strong. No foxing, but a bit of age toning to the paper block. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. Nice copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Illus. by 21 Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $640.00
Add to cart 
9) Wandering in Northern China
Franck, Harry A

NYC Century 1923.. The peripatetic Mr Franck wrote well. He stayed on, as he published a twin on Southern China in 1925. Illustrated by folding map, profuse photos. first edition. Pages xx, 502. This copy has some edgewear at the corners and spine ends, but the pictorial front cover of the Great Wall is not faded. Inside, it is clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) China and the West
Franke, Wolfgang

Columbia, SC Univ South Carolina 1967.. Very good red cloth, slight dampstain at bottom/ dj good only. Attitudes of radically dissimilar civilizations that impede relations between the West and China. This copy is a second printing. Inside, clean and tight, "as new" with no prior owner marks. Pages viii, 165 with index.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Mission to Shanghai
Fulcher, Helen McCracken

New London, NH : Tiffin Press, 1995. Subtitled, "The Life of Medical Service of Dr. Josiah C. McCracken". No dustjacket, as issued. The daughter writes of her father, a medical missionary in China for many years. pages xii, 275. A fine copy, with no wear, and no prior owner marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by About 20 Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) The Dragon and the Lotus
Garstin, Crosbie

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1927. There is a dragon lady on the front of the gold/red/black dustjacket, which is quite scarce and has some slight wear at the edges. Red cloth binding with black letters is fresh and clean, with no edgewear that I can see. A charming travelogue into Siam, Cambodia, Annam (Vietnam) China and Japan in the mid 1920s, a very different scene than it is today. Pages viii, 342. A good read, and a fine copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Line Drawings By Author, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) Kanjirin , a Handbook for the Systematical Study of Chinese-Japanese Characters
Geppert, T

Tokyo: The Sanseido Co, 1938. Characters arranged according to phonetic and graphic groups. Pages 283 plus 30 pages of a list of phonetic elements. Text in English next to each character. Original limp sloth with a bit of edge wear. Quite rare, and very useful for the student of Chinese or Japanese language. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Overall very good plus. . 2nd PRINTING. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Daily Life in China
Gernet, Jacques

New York & Edinburgh: MacMillan, 1962. Subtitled, On the Eve of the Mongol Invasion 1250-1276. Translated by the China scholar, H.M. Wright. From sheets printed in Great Britain. Pages 254, index. Slip enclosed says this is a review copy. Very good plus black cloth. The dj has some wear at the edges. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Map and 14 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) History of Chinese Literature
Giles, Herbert A

New York: Appleton-Century, 1933. Giles was professor of Chines at Univ of Cambridge, and previously Consul at Ningpo. Pages viii, 448 with index. This was the first attempt to produce a history of Chinese literature. Clean and tight inside, mustand cloth with the backstrip some soiled. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The River of Golden Sand
Gill, William

London: John Murray, 1883. Captain Gill was an extraordinary explorer, and this his walk through China to Eastern Tibet and exiting into Burma. The minor map to face page 67 and one plate are missing. This is an ex-library, somewhat worn, of a rare book. The introduction, as stated in the first edition but not this, is by Henry Yule. 144 page intro, 332 pages, index. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Folding Color Map, 30 Woodcuts, 2 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
17) The Makers of Taiwan
Goddard, W.G

Taipei: China Publishing Co, 1964. Subtitled, "Lectures to Student Groups in Britain".. First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) A Syllabus of the History of Chinese Civilization and Culture
Goodrich, L.C. and H.C. Fenn

NY China Society of America 1934.. Very good paper wraps. some edgewear. Illustrated by maps and chart. stated 2nd edition. Pages 51. A very useful bibliography from the China Society. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Breat Britain and the Taipings
Gregory, J.S

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. The first book on Britain's reaction to the civil war in mid 19th Century China. "Chinese" Gordon got his nickname there, before excessive hubris brought him martyrdom in the Sudan. Pages xvi, 271 with index. Clean, tight copy with no prior owner marks. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Men and Gods in Mongolia
Haslund, Henning

NY Dutton 1935.. Bery good original brown cloth, with slight edgewear at the corners and gilt labels on the front cover and spine. Thorough travels on the Mongolian steppes, the author's arrest by the Chinese, much on Mongol history & Torgut tribe. Pages xvi, 358 with index. Illustrated by 39 pages of excellent photos. The author was a member of Sven Hedin's expedition 1927-30 (see Across the Gobi Desert) and this book provides further detail. Haslund died on a later Afghanistan journey. Yakushi H67. This is a particularly clean copy, clean and tight inside, with no foxing, age toning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
21) TENTS IN MONGOLIA, Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia
Haslund, Henning

NY E.P.Dutton 1934.. Original blue cloth, a bit soiled on the spine, but the slightest edgewear only at the corners. The 2 page maps shows the routes of the expedition in the far corners of Mongolia. Pages xvi, 366 with index. Inside, the endpapers are some browned, but the paper block is like new - no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. Intrepid travel, 70 plus years ago, and beautifully written. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Yakuski H66b. Stated 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
22) Some Chinese Ghosts
Hearn, Lafcadio

New York: The Modern Library, 1927. A fine introduction by Manuel Komroff provides the biographic context of these stories, written in New Orleans and published as Hearn's first book before he moved to Japan. Notes of explanation about the stories, and a glossary of terms are at the end. Pages ix, 203. Limp dark brown cloth, a very early Modern Library book with bright gilt leaping figure with torch on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Surprisingly clean and tight inside, with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. . First Thus. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Jehol, City of Emperors
Hedin, Sven

New York: Dutton, 1933. Original yellow cloth, some soiled. No dustjacket. Pages xvi, 278 with index and a separate index of places. Jehol was the summer residence of the great Manchu Emperors, in the Mongolian wilderness. This is a very readable account of its splendors and history by the famed Swedish traveller. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 63 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) Across the Gobi Desert
Hedin, Sven

New York: Dutton, 1932. Original dark blue cloth, faded only along the top edge, with bright gilt titles on front and spine, minimal edgewear. Pages xxii, 402 with index. Very clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. Protected in a brodart, clear dj. Hedin's expedition started from Peking in 1927 and amassed a wealth of scientific and cultural information over the next five plus years. Hedin's best book, in my view, and still a rewarding read. Rare in the fragile dustjacket, this one protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 114 Photos and 3 Maps, 2 of Them Color & Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $105.00
Add to cart 
25) The Flight of Big Horse
Hedin, Sven

New York: Dutton, 1934. Hedin and his party naively wandered into the Chinese civil war in 1934. He provides a day by day account of strife and manueverings between the Chinese tyrant and the equally brutal Tungan leader, Ma Chung-yin (translated Big Horse). Pages xvi, 248. A long-ago war , but still a very good read. Black cloth spine with bright orange title on spine and front. The light blue boards are some faded, despite a good dustjacket that has some edgewear, and a sliver missing at the top edge of the back, not affecting the publisher ads on the back. Protected in a brodart, mylar dustjacket.. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and Circa 130 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
26) The Wandering Lake
Hedin, Sven

NY Dutton 1940.. 3/4 green calf, handmarbled boards & matching endpapers, fresh gilt on the spine. With 10 maps, fresh & tight inside. Illustrated by 32 full page photos and 76 sketches. Stated second printing of the first U.S. edition. Pages x, 291 with index. Clean and tight with no prior owner marks. This is a handsome rebinding, executed in India. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
27) A Confucian Notebook
Herbert, Edward

Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1992. First published in the English "Wisdom of the East Series" early in the 20th Century. Pp 88 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Travels in China, New Zealand, New South Wales, Van Dieman's Land, Cape Horn
Holman, James

London: George Routledge, 1840. The famous blind traveller, who went around the world between 1828 and 1832. Each of his four volumes stands alone, each difficult to find. This is the fourth of the four narratives. Pages viii, 519. An embossed stamp at the title page denotes this to be an ex library copy. No other hints. Pages clean and tight with no foxing. In a new dark green, Moroccan leather binding with hand marbled boards. Hand sewn endbands. The spine has raised bands, and fresh gilt title and author lettering. Scarce , in a fine binding. . Stated Second Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Canton River, 3 Steel Engravings (of five). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
29) The Footprints of the Pheasant in the Snow
Johnston, Alnah James

Portland, Maine: Printed By Anthoensen Press, 1977. A fine memoir of teaching and travelling in early 20th Century China, by a Maine woman associated with Wellesley College. Handsome copy, with no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside and out. And a fine read, especially if you have been or are going to Mongolia or Beijing. . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) The Travels of Marco Polo (the Venetian)
Komroff, Manuel (editor)

Garden City Garden City Publ 1930.. near fine / dj very good. introduction by Komroff. Illustrated by Witold Gordon illustr. first U.S. edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 114 listings found.