Chinafrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse China | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
| 1) |
China and the West
|
|
|
Columbia, SC Univ South Carolina 1967.. Very good red cloth, slight dampstain at bottom/ dj good only. Attitudes of radically dissimilar civilizations that impede relations between the West and China. This copy is a second printing. Inside, clean and tight, "as new" with no prior owner marks. Pages viii, 165 with index.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A History of Chinese Philosophy, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1952. Near fine black cloth, no edgewear on either volume, no fading to spines. Vol 2 has a near fine dustjacket, Vol 1 has none, but both protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Derk Bodde translates and provides an introduction, notes, bibliography and index. The first edition was written before WW Two; the author was badly treated in China when the Communists came to power. But this remains the magisterial overview of Chinese Philosophy. Vol 1, the Period of the Philosophers, to circa 100 BC, pages xxxvi, 455 with index and folding map. Vol 2, the Period of Classical Learning, 2nd Century BC to the 20th C., pages xxv, 783 with index. A very nice set. . 2nd Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kanjirin , a Handbook for the Systematical Study of Chinese-Japanese Characters
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Sanseido Co, 1938. Characters arranged according to phonetic and graphic groups. Pages 283 plus 30 pages of a list of phonetic elements. Text in English next to each character. Original limp sloth with a bit of edge wear. Quite rare, and very useful for the student of Chinese or Japanese language. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Overall very good plus. . 2nd PRINTING. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of Chinese Literature
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century, 1933. Giles was professor of Chines at Univ of Cambridge, and previously Consul at Ningpo. Pages viii, 448 with index. This was the first attempt to produce a history of Chinese literature. Clean and tight inside, mustand cloth with the backstrip some soiled. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Makers of Taiwan
|
|
|
Taipei: China Publishing Co, 1964. Subtitled, "Lectures to Student Groups in Britain".. First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Breat Britain and the Taipings
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. The first book on Britain's reaction to the civil war in mid 19th Century China. "Chinese" Gordon got his nickname there, before excessive hubris brought him martyrdom in the Sudan. Pages xvi, 271 with index. Clean, tight copy with no prior owner marks. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The I.G. In Peking, Letters of Robert Hart Chinese Maritime Customs 1868-1907, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 1975. Fine green cloth with bright gilt titles on unfaded spines, no edgewear. Both dustjackets very good, with some edgewear, NOT price-clipped. Robert Hart as head of Chinese Customs for 40 years was uniquely powerful. Without a confidant in China, he wrote weekly letters, both insightful and thorough, to his loyal agent in London. A unique, beautifully written primary source record of China during this period. Edited over five years by John Fairbank, Katherine Frost Bruner and Elizabeth MacLeod Matheson. With a helpful introduction by L.K. Little. Dustjackets protected in clear, mylar sleeves. Handsome, historically important set. . First Edition. Illus. by Maps and Frontispieces, 4 Pages of Photos in Each Volume. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 8) |
Men and Gods in Mongolia
|
|
|
NY Dutton 1935.. Bery good original brown cloth, with slight edgewear at the corners and gilt labels on the front cover and spine. Thorough travels on the Mongolian steppes, the author's arrest by the Chinese, much on Mongol history & Torgut tribe. Pages xvi, 358 with index. Illustrated by 39 pages of excellent photos. The author was a member of Sven Hedin's expedition 1927-30 (see Across the Gobi Desert) and this book provides further detail. Haslund died on a later Afghanistan journey. Yakushi H67. This is a particularly clean copy, clean and tight inside, with no foxing, age toning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
TENTS IN MONGOLIA, Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia
|
|
|
NY E.P.Dutton 1934.. Original blue cloth, a bit soiled on the spine, but the slightest edgewear only at the corners. The 2 page maps shows the routes of the expedition in the far corners of Mongolia. Pages xvi, 366 with index. Inside, the endpapers are some browned, but the paper block is like new - no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. Intrepid travel, 70 plus years ago, and beautifully written. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Yakuski H66b. Stated 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Confucian Notebook
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1992. First published in the English "Wisdom of the East Series" early in the 20th Century. Pp 88 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Travels in China, New Zealand, New South Wales, Van Dieman's Land, Cape Horn
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1840. The famous blind traveller, who went around the world between 1828 and 1832. Each of his four volumes stands alone, each difficult to find. This is the fourth of the four narratives. Pages viii, 519. An embossed stamp at the title page denotes this to be an ex library copy. No other hints. Pages clean and tight with no foxing. In a new dark green, Moroccan leather binding with hand marbled boards. Hand sewn endbands. The spine has raised bands, and fresh gilt title and author lettering. Scarce , in a fine binding. . Stated Second Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Canton River, 3 Steel Engravings (of five). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Japanese and Sun Yat-Sen
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1954. Sun Yat-Sen's cooperation with Japan, in the name of Pan Asianism, and this book traces that partnership from 1895 to 1915. Pages 274 with index and chapter notes. This is a scarce book in the first edition. A second printing was issued in 1967. The Japanese intentions toward expansion began during this period, and this the definitive , very readable book on the subject. Very good black cloth with a slight hint of edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. No dustjjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Footprints of the Pheasant in the Snow
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Printed By Anthoensen Press, 1977. A fine memoir of teaching and travelling in early 20th Century China, by a Maine woman associated with Wellesley College. Handsome copy, with no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside and out. And a fine read, especially if you have been or are going to Mongolia or Beijing. . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Travels of Marco Polo (the Venetian)
|
|
|
Garden City Garden City Publ 1930.. near fine / dj very good. introduction by Komroff. Illustrated by Witold Gordon illustr. first U.S. edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Silks, Spices and Empire
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Subtitled, "Asia Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers". Red cloth binding with bright title on spine, no bumps or fading. No prior owner marks. Inside clean and tight. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edgewear, and is protected in a mylar , clean dj. A very nice copy, with excellent introductory commentaries by the Lattimores, followed by excerpts by the original travellers. A very good read. . First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Memoirs and Observations...Made in a Late Journey Through the Empire of China
|
|
|
London: Imprint for Benjamin Tooke, 1699. Very good contemporary panelled calf boards, with wear at corners, and a new spine having raised bands flanked by gilt double lines and a dark red title label with bright gilt title. Hinges tight, with light soiling inside. Engraved frontispiece and maps and plates all present as called for and fine condition. Pages (xx), 517 plus 10 page index. Translated from the French edition. Wing L833.. 3rd Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Plates, Folding Chart, Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,300.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
|
|
|
Delhi: Oriental Publishers, 1972. Very good black cloth, with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. This reprint edition has pages 123, plus 46 pages in Chinese characters, the text from which Legge has made his superb annotations and translation. Inside, clean and tight, and no hint of paper deterioration. The dustjacket has some edgewear. A scarce book in hardback. First edition was 1909, usually costing more than $500.. 2nd Indian Reprint. Illus. by Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms, Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford, 1886. Subtitle continued, "In Search of the Buddhist Books of Discipline, translated and Annotated with a Corean Recension of the Chinese Text by James Legge". Very good pictorial yellow front cover with a nice Buddhistic temple in brown, a bit soiled but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Professionally repaired edges, brown cloth spine and new endpapers. Pages xvi, 123 with index plus 44 pages of Chinese text. Very clean and tight inside with paper slightly age toned. Richard Bernstein's book, Ultimate Journey, is a retracing of the path of this Buddhist Monk crossing the deserts and mountains of Asia to seek enlightenment in Buddhist India and Ceylon. What a trip. A rare first edition in a very nice copy. . First Edition. Illus. by Color Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $590.00
|
|
| 19) |
China: An Interpretive History - From the Beginnings to the Fall of Han
|
|
|
Berkeley Univ California 1971.. near fine maroon cloth/ VG dj - clean & tight inside. Illustrated by endpaper maps. Binding is stated 2nd.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Modern China, an Interpretive Anthology
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1971. An uncommon title, a memorial to Levenson who had died in 1969 in a boating accident by fellow scholars including Ping-Ti Ho, Mark Mancall, Franz Michael, James Cahill, Mary Wright and others. Four essays herein by Levenson. . First Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Wisdom of Confucius
|
|
|
NYC: Modern Library, 1943. Soiled on ths spine and very slt edgewear.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jeanyee Wong. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Carnal Prayer Mat
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine , 1990. 17th Century Chinese erotica. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pictures of Southern China
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society, 1897. Very good dark green, with large gilt scene of Chinese on front cover and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Top edge gilt. Some wear only at spine ends and corners. The author was a long time resident of China, and provides first hand details of culture and the South China cities, including Shanghai, Foochow, Kushan, Amoy, Swatow, Hong Kong, and Canton. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing and no prior owner marks. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 77 Photos, Not All Full Page. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 24) |
Marble's Round the World travel-Guide
|
|
|
NY & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. Flexible cloth with bit of wear at spine ends, fresh gilt lettering on front. Nice, 1920s ads. Almost entirely on Asia, ending in Egypt and the Holy Land & a few pages on Mediterranean stops. Itineraries and Transatlantic sailings. . New and Revised Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps, Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
La Chine Antique (China in Antiquity)
|
|
|
Paris Boccard 1927.. Very good 3/4 wine calf, plain boards, raised bands, slt foxing. Text in French, by professor College of France. Illustrated by 3 maps, 2 folding. Pages xvi, 624. This is the rare first edition, now regarded as the best single volume on ancient China. Lots of English translations are available, fortunately, but this is the original French, and a fine book. A plain, serviceable binding executed in China circa 1945. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Buddha and Buddhism
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1957. First pb edition in English language. Some rubs on the wraps.. First Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Dream of Tartary, the Origins and Misfortunes of Henry P'u Yi
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. The pitiful story of the last Emperor of China, a child puppet monarch for the Japanese in their conquest of Manchuria. Pages 292 with index. A very good read. A bit of fading at the edges of the binding. The dustjacket has some closed tears, repaired with archival tope on the verso. Clean and tight inside.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Papers of the Late Mr. William Moorcroft
|
|
|
London: F. Edwards/ Royal Geographical Society, 1831. Moorcroft went to India in 1808 as a Superintendent of Stud, in search for improved horse stock in Northern India. He was the first Englishman in Leh in 1820 and the first to develop and trumpet a paranoia of the Russian threat to British India. He died in 1825 southwest of Bokhara near the Oxus River. This is a paper read in 1831 to the Royal Geographical Society in London of his report on Khotan (Kotan) in April 1821. Pages 15 plus 8 pages of Francis Edwards publisher ads. Green hardcover boards with a leather spine that is worn. Fine inside, no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Scarce, no other copies on internet at this writing. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Chinese Speaker, Readings in Modern Mandarin, Parts I-IV
|
|
|
Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh, and the Christian Literature Society, 1916. Intended for the more advanced student of Chinese, a series of readings in Chinese, with the English translation on opposing pages. Very good blue cloth with black title in Chinese and English on the front and spine. Some edgewear. Clean and tight inside, but the pages have some browning and internal hinges cracked by strong. Pages vi, 403. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Gardens of China - History, Art, and Meanings
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1983. Fine, red unfaded spine and beige boards. Dustjacket very good with sunned spine, price-clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Signed by the author on the front, free endpaper. Pages xii, 273 with index. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 31) |
In the Days of the Taipings
|
|
|
Salem, Mass: The Essex Institute, 1927. Subtitled, "Being the Recollections of Ting Kienchang, otherwise Meisun, sometime Scoutmaster and Captain in the Ever-Victorious Army and Interpreter-in-Chief to General Ward and General Gordon. Pages xii, 434. First hand history, a memoir by a participant in the bloody revolt led by Hong Xiuquan, who considered himself to be a Chinese Jesus. "Chinese" Gordon, a British mercenary, was later to be a martyr in Khartoum. Yellow cloth with black title on front and spine, slightly soiled. Very clean and tight inside, with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The author, Hosea Ballou Morse, was a graduate of Harvard in 1874. He promptly joined the Customs Service in China and stayed until 1909. He then wrote several books on China. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 15 Photos or Other Illustrations, 1 Small Map. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sculpture of the Orient
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1972. A nine, paperback essay and compilation of photos of Asian sculpture - from India, China, Japan and Southeast Asia. Pages 149 and a short bibliography. Very slight edgewear to the photographic soft covers. As with most copies, the cellophane is peeling off. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. An excellent, very readable introduction.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 150 Fine Photo Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
An Historical and Descriptive Account of China, 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1836. Full brown calf, 3 volumes in contemporary bindings with black title lables and bright gilt lettering. Some edgewear, mostly at the corners and a hint that volume one hinge is beginning to weaken. Folding map in volume one with 5 full page plates and 8 text engraving, pages 368. Volume 2, 5 full page plates, 7 text engravings and pages 416. Vol 3, 6 full page plates, 3 text engravings and pages 461 including index. Engravings by Jackson all present , as listed in each book,and in fine condition. A fine history of its time, still very readable in a fine set. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Silk Road, a Journey from the High Pamirs and Ili Through Sinkiang and Kansu
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1979. Written by the Swedish traveller and critic when the southern edge of China and Central Asia were much less accessible, this is still full of insights and nicely readable. A handsome copy, clean and tight inside and out. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Gun Kessle. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Nagel's Encyclopedia-Guide - China
|
|
|
Geneva, Paris, Munich: Nagel, 1973. Near fine red cloth/ near fine dustjacket with no rubs or tears. A thick guidebook with no edgewear. The historical sections would be written differently today, with publishers no longer careful not to offend Mao's Communist hardlines. Thus useful for the comparisons, and the guidebook sections still very useful. Pages 1504 with 25 page atlas. A very nice copy. . Stated 3rd Edition. Illus. by 92 b/w Pland, 15 Folding Color Maps and Plans. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
With Kuroki in Manchuria
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Near fine dark red cloth with bright gilt titles on front and on unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Slight wear at corners. Inside, clean and tight with no browning or foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xii, 362. Three maps of military action by the Japanese invaders; the author was an American correspondent "imbeded" with the Japanese army. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By James H. Hare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 37) |
Peking to Lhasa
|
|
|
Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Journeys in the Chinese Empire, made on foot by General Pereira from his notes and diaries. Having been a military attache in Peking 1905 to 1910, Pereira (1865 to 1910) never lost his enthusiasm for the country and its people. He took three long treks Tibet over the Himalays to India, Burma east to Shanghair, and then thru China between 1921 and 1923 and died on the last tough walk (on a gimpy leg). Younghusband had also walked some in the mountains of this region and was lucky to have survived. Pages x, 293 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. This is a fine narrative of rigorous travel. A card of the author from his earlier days in Peking is attached to the front endpaper, "Lt Colonel George Pereira, Grenadier Guards, Military Attache, British Legation, Peking". No other prior owner marks inside, very clean and tight. Paper title label on the spine is intact. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Photo Illustrations, 2 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 38) |
China in Crisis, China's Heritage and the Communist Political System , 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Chicago Univ Chicago (1967).. Near fine cloth/ dj VG. Illustrated by tables and figures. Stated 2nd printing. Two Univ of Chicago professors assess tradition and forced modernity in China. Fairly common, but a very nice bargain in this condition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Chinese Lessons, Five Classmates and the Story of the New China
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2006. A splendid telling of 5 history majors in 1982 at Nanjing University, one American. He returns for the 20th reunion and the stories of his 4 Chinese mates are the story of the tumult in China, from the Cultural Revolution to today. Pages 315. At the end of the book is a photo of the 20th reunion of 53 history major in 2002; it mirrors the 1982 photo of 63 history classmates on the first page. Near fine binding/ near fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped. As new inside, unread and no prior owner marks. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos, 3 Maps, 1982 Class Photo from Nanjing University. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Chinese in Southeast Asia
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1951. A thorough and fine description of overseas ethnic Chinese. Pages xxxvii,801, index and a fine bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Three Banners of China
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1966. A period piece, celebrating communist China by a French author who spent 4 months traveling in China in 1964. Pages 216. Near fine grey linen binding with a Chinese ideogram on front cover, and black letter title on unfaded spine. No edgewear. Very clean and tight inside. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
A History of Sino-Indian Relations, Hostile Co-Existence
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, 1967. John Waller was a serving operations officer, and specialist in South Asia, when he wrote this. He had been involved in helping India when the Chinese invaded the high Himalayas in 1962. It is an excellent historic summary of the border region between China and India. Pages xvi, 248 with index. A paperback with slight edgewear, clean and tight inside, and no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps Plus 4 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Dragon in the Land of Snows, a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1999. A really fine book on Tibet by a Tibetan research fellow at London University. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 574 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 6 Pages of Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Chinese Warlord, the Career of Feng Yu-hsiang
|
|
|
Stanford Stanford Univ 1970.. VG quality paperback, remainder mark on bottom / clean & tight inside. An excellent biography to understand military and political history of China 1911 to 1931, to his death in 1948. Illustrated by maps, 4 pp photos. Later printing.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Taiping Ideology
|
|
|
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1967. Subtitled, "Its Sources, Interpretations, and Influences". Since the Taiping were derived from a muddled Christianity, this is a particularly interesting analysis , and has some lessons for dealing with China today. Pages xx, 553 with index and bibliography. An excellent read. Beautiful, unread copy, clean and tight, with a dustjacket that has only hints of edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Over China
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1988. With a foreward by Harrison Salisbury, these are splendid , overhead photos of a China that is changing. Pages 288 with index. Very clean and tighrt with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos By Dan Budnik & 4 Others. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Chinese Characteristics
|
|
|
NY, Chicago Revell 1894.. near mint green cloth, white scene on front, bright & clean copy. personal observations of the culture & people. The publisher did not change date from copyright, so edition is unknown. Illustrated by 16 pp photos.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
Chinese Characteristics
|
|
|
Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson Ferrier 1900.. soiled, but clean & tight inside. personal observations of the culture & people. Illustrated by 16 pp photos. fifth edition.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
GOD'S CHINESE SON, the Paiping Heavenly Kindom of Hong Xiuquan
|
|
|
NY W.W. Norton 1996.. 19th C. China of vast instability; Hong xiuquan leads the Taiping upprising between 1845 and 1864. It cost at least 20 million Chinese lives. Spence is at the top of his writing form in this wonderful book. Illustrated by 10 maps, 15 pages of illustrations. stated first.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Question of Hu
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. A Chinese man accompanies a missionary returning to France in 1722, a most unusual tale of a Chinese travel in an incomprehensible Europe. Written superbly , as usual, by the author. Pages 187 with bibliography and index. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title, light grey boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight, as new. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
