|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 142 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Breat Britain and the Taipings
Gregory, J.S
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. The first book on Britain's reaction to the civil war in mid 19th Century China. "Chinese" Gordon got his nickname there, before excessive hubris brought him martyrdom in the Sudan. Pages xvi, 271 with index. Clean, tight copy with no prior owner marks. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Men and Gods in Mongolia
Haslund, Henning
NY Dutton 1935.. Bery good original brown cloth, with slight edgewear at the corners and gilt labels on the front cover and spine. Thorough travels on the Mongolian steppes, the author's arrest by the Chinese, much on Mongol history & Torgut tribe. Pages xvi, 358 with index. Illustrated by 39 pages of excellent photos. The author was a member of Sven Hedin's expedition 1927-30 (see Across the Gobi Desert) and this book provides further detail. Haslund died on a later Afghanistan journey. Yakushi H67. This is a particularly clean copy, clean and tight inside, with no foxing, age toning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
TENTS IN MONGOLIA, Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia
Haslund, Henning
NY E.P.Dutton 1934.. Original blue cloth, a bit soiled on the spine, but the slightest edgewear only at the corners. The 2 page maps shows the routes of the expedition in the far corners of Mongolia. Pages xvi, 366 with index. Inside, the endpapers are some browned, but the paper block is like new - no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. Intrepid travel, 70 plus years ago, and beautifully written. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Yakuski H66b. Stated 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Some Chinese Ghosts
Hearn, Lafcadio
New York: The Modern Library, 1927. A fine introduction by Manuel Komroff provides the biographic context of these stories, written in New Orleans and published as Hearn's first book before he moved to Japan. Notes of explanation about the stories, and a glossary of terms are at the end. Pages ix, 203. Limp dark brown cloth, a very early Modern Library book with bright gilt leaping figure with torch on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Surprisingly clean and tight inside, with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. . First Thus. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Across the Gobi Desert
Hedin, Sven
New York: Dutton, 1932. Original dark blue cloth, faded only along the top edge, with bright gilt titles on front and spine, minimal edgewear. Pages xxii, 402 with index. Very clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. Protected in a brodart, clear dj. Hedin's expedition started from Peking in 1927 and amassed a wealth of scientific and cultural information over the next five plus years. Hedin's best book, in my view, and still a rewarding read. Rare in the fragile dustjacket, this one protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 114 Photos and 3 Maps, 2 of Them Color & Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Flight of Big Horse
Hedin, Sven
New York: Dutton, 1934. Hedin and his party naively wandered into the Chinese civil war in 1934. He provides a day by day account of strife and manueverings between the Chinese tyrant and the equally brutal Tungan leader, Ma Chung-yin (translated Big Horse). Pages xvi, 248. A long-ago war , but still a very good read. Black cloth spine with bright orange title on spine and front. The light blue boards are some faded, despite a good dustjacket that has some edgewear, and a sliver missing at the top edge of the back, not affecting the publisher ads on the back. Protected in a brodart, mylar dustjacket.. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and Circa 130 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wandering Lake
Hedin, Sven
NY Dutton 1940.. 3/4 green calf, handmarbled boards & matching endpapers, fresh gilt on the spine. With 10 maps, fresh & tight inside. Illustrated by 32 full page photos and 76 sketches. Stated second printing of the first U.S. edition. Pages x, 291 with index. Clean and tight with no prior owner marks. This is a handsome rebinding, executed in India. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Jehol, City of Emperors
Hedin, Sven
New York: Dutton, 1933. Original yellow cloth, some soiled. No dustjacket. Pages xvi, 278 with index and a separate index of places. Jehol was the summer residence of the great Manchu Emperors, in the Mongolian wilderness. This is a very readable account of its splendors and history by the famed Swedish traveller. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 63 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Confucian Notebook
Herbert, Edward
Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1992. First published in the English "Wisdom of the East Series" early in the 20th Century. Pp 88 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Travels in China, New Zealand, New South Wales, Van Dieman's Land, Cape Horn
Holman, James
London: George Routledge, 1840. The famous blind traveller, who went around the world between 1828 and 1832. Each of his four volumes stands alone, each difficult to find. This is the fourth of the four narratives. Pages viii, 519. An embossed stamp at the title page denotes this to be an ex library copy. No other hints. Pages clean and tight with no foxing. In a new dark green, Moroccan leather binding with hand marbled boards. Hand sewn endbands. The spine has raised bands, and fresh gilt title and author lettering. Scarce , in a fine binding. . Stated Second Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Canton River, 3 Steel Engravings (of five). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Japanese and Sun Yat-Sen
Jansen, Marius B
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1954. Sun Yat-Sen's cooperation with Japan, in the name of Pan Asianism, and this book traces that partnership from 1895 to 1915. Pages 274 with index and chapter notes. This is a scarce book in the first edition. A second printing was issued in 1967. The Japanese intentions toward expansion began during this period, and this the definitive , very readable book on the subject. Very good black cloth with a slight hint of edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. No dustjjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Footprints of the Pheasant in the Snow
Johnston, Alnah James
Portland, Maine: Printed By Anthoensen Press, 1977. A fine memoir of teaching and travelling in early 20th Century China, by a Maine woman associated with Wellesley College. Handsome copy, with no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside and out. And a fine read, especially if you have been or are going to Mongolia or Beijing. . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Travels of Marco Polo (the Venetian)
Komroff, Manuel (editor)
Garden City Garden City Publ 1930.. near fine / dj very good. introduction by Komroff. Illustrated by Witold Gordon illustr. first U.S. edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Nomads and Commissars, Mongolia Revisited
Lattimore, Owen
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. Lattimore first travelled through Inner Mongolia in 1926-27 with his intrepid wife and this is a return to old stomping grounds just after Mongolia was admitted into the United Nations. Mongolia is now fashionable and non Communist. This is a window into its status nearly 50 years ago. A very clean copy with no stains nor prior owner marks. The dustjacket has a little edgewear but looks fresh behind a protective brodart dj. . First Edition. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Silks, Spices and Empire
Lattimore, Owen and Eleanor
New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Subtitled, "Asia Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers". Red cloth binding with bright title on spine, no bumps or fading. No prior owner marks. Inside clean and tight. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edgewear, and is protected in a mylar , clean dj. A very nice copy, with excellent introductory commentaries by the Lattimores, followed by excerpts by the original travellers. A very good read. . First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Modern China, an Interpretive Anthology
Levenson, Joseph
London: MacMillan, 1971. An uncommon title, a memorial to Levenson who had died in 1969 in a boating accident by fellow scholars including Ping-Ti Ho, Mark Mancall, Franz Michael, James Cahill, Mary Wright and others. Four essays herein by Levenson. . First Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Wisdom of Confucius
Lin Yutang (editor & translator)
NYC: Modern Library, 1943. Soiled on ths spine and very slt edgewear.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jeanyee Wong. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Evening Chats in Beijing , Probing China's Predicament
Link, Perry
New York: W.W. Norton, 1992. A splendid book on the Chinese oppressive political system, and the efforts of Chinese people to live with it, or criticize it. It includes homage to Deng Tuo whose wry humor and criticism of Mao led the party to drive him to suicide. The author is a professor of Chinese language and literature at Princeton Univ. One suspects he is no longer welcome in China. Pages 321 with index. A fine copy with no edgewear and a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. The dustjacket is near fine, no tears or edgewear, but it is price-clipped. . Stated First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Carnal Prayer Mat
LiYu
NY: Ballantine , 1990. 17th Century Chinese erotica. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Selected Stories of Lu Hsun
Lu Hsun
NY Oriole circa 1972.. Very Good yellow cloth/ dustjacket very good. Introduction and bio sketch by Yeh Yi-chun. Scarce in this quality edition. Pages 306. Clean and tight inside. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Pictures of Southern China
MacGowan, J. (Reverend)
London: Religious Tract Society, 1897. Very good dark green, with large gilt scene of Chinese on front cover and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Top edge gilt. Some wear only at spine ends and corners. The author was a long time resident of China, and provides first hand details of culture and the South China cities, including Shanghai, Foochow, Kushan, Amoy, Swatow, Hong Kong, and Canton. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing and no prior owner marks. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 77 Photos, Not All Full Page. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung, 5 Volumes
Mao Tse-Tung
Beijing, 1967. Five volumes in red paperback, the fifth volume slightly larger format issued after Mao's death. In Chinese language. Near fine inside and out. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Marble's Round the World travel-Guide
Marble, Fred E
NY & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. Flexible cloth with bit of wear at spine ends, fresh gilt lettering on front. Nice, 1920s ads. Almost entirely on Asia, ending in Egypt and the Holy Land & a few pages on Mediterranean stops. Itineraries and Transatlantic sailings. . New and Revised Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps, Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
La Chine Antique (China in Antiquity)
Maspero, Henri
Paris Boccard 1927.. Very good 3/4 wine calf, plain boards, raised bands, slt foxing. Text in French, by professor College of France. Illustrated by 3 maps, 2 folding. Pages xvi, 624. This is the rare first edition, now regarded as the best single volume on ancient China. Lots of English translations are available, fortunately, but this is the original French, and a fine book. A plain, serviceable binding executed in China circa 1945. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Buddha and Buddhism
Maurice Percheron
NY: Harper, 1957. First pb edition in English language. Some rubs on the wraps.. First Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Dream of Tartary, the Origins and Misfortunes of Henry P'u Yi
McAleavy, Henry
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. The pitiful story of the last Emperor of China, a child puppet monarch for the Japanese in their conquest of Manchuria. Pages 292 with index. A very good read. A bit of fading at the edges of the binding. The dustjacket has some closed tears, repaired with archival tope on the verso. Clean and tight inside.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Shanghai, 1949 the End of an Era
McLachlan, Ian
New York: New Amsterdam, 1989. Shanghai's trauma, just before and after the Communists took power there in 1949. Historic, eye witness photos, in the style of HenriCartier-Bresson. Pages143. Quite scarce, and especially interesting now, as Shanghai is again a great commercial capital. Fine red cloth. Fine dustjacket. As new inside, no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Contemporary black/white Photos By Sam Tata. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Dream of the Red Chamber, a Chinese Novel of the Early Ching Period
Meng, Hung Lou
New York: Pantheon, 1958. Near fine orange cloth spine, unfaded with gilt title on black background title block. Woodcut of Chinese woman outside reproduced on beige cloth front cover. Slight edgewear. Good dustjacket with wear at the corners and spine ends, NOT price clipped and protected in a brodart , clear sleeve. . First Edition. Illus. by Woodcuts from Hung Lou Meng T'u Yung, an 1884 Block Book, After Older models . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Taiping Rebellion, History and Documents. Vol 1 Only
Michael, Franz and Chung-li Chang
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1966. The Taipings preached a fanatic and distorted form of Christianity and very nearly replaced the Manchu regime in the 1860s. It was the first totalitarian attach on Confucian gentry. Pages xii,244 with index. A beautiful copy, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has no tears or edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 142 listings found.
|
|