Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



China Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in China | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 142 listings found.
1) Talking to High Monks in the Snow
Minatoya, Lydia

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. A beautiful memoir, part travel and part self-discovery, of a fine writer from a Japanese immigrant family in upper New York State. Pages (x), 269. Takes place in Albany, Japan, China and Nepal. Clean and tight binding with fresh silver title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with nor prior owner marks. First printing.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Papers of the Late Mr. William Moorcroft
Moorcroft, William

London: F. Edwards/ Royal Geographical Society, 1831. Moorcroft went to India in 1808 as a Superintendent of Stud, in search for improved horse stock in Northern India. He was the first Englishman in Leh in 1820 and the first to develop and trumpet a paranoia of the Russian threat to British India. He died in 1825 southwest of Bokhara near the Oxus River. This is a paper read in 1831 to the Royal Geographical Society in London of his report on Khotan (Kotan) in April 1821. Pages 15 plus 8 pages of Francis Edwards publisher ads. Green hardcover boards with a leather spine that is worn. Fine inside, no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Scarce, no other copies on internet at this writing. . First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) The Chinese Speaker, Readings in Modern Mandarin, Parts I-IV
Morgan, Evan

Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh, and the Christian Literature Society, 1916. Intended for the more advanced student of Chinese, a series of readings in Chinese, with the English translation on opposing pages. Very good blue cloth with black title in Chinese and English on the front and spine. Some edgewear. Clean and tight inside, but the pages have some browning and internal hinges cracked by strong. Pages vi, 403. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
4) The Gardens of China - History, Art, and Meanings
Morris, Edwin T

New York: Scribner, 1983. Fine, red unfaded spine and beige boards. Dustjacket very good with sunned spine, price-clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Signed by the author on the front, free endpaper. Pages xii, 273 with index. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Days of the Taipings
Morse, H.B

Salem, Mass: The Essex Institute, 1927. Subtitled, "Being the Recollections of Ting Kienchang, otherwise Meisun, sometime Scoutmaster and Captain in the Ever-Victorious Army and Interpreter-in-Chief to General Ward and General Gordon. Pages xii, 434. First hand history, a memoir by a participant in the bloody revolt led by Hong Xiuquan, who considered himself to be a Chinese Jesus. "Chinese" Gordon, a British mercenary, was later to be a martyr in Khartoum. Yellow cloth with black title on front and spine, slightly soiled. Very clean and tight inside, with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The author, Hosea Ballou Morse, was a graduate of Harvard in 1874. He promptly joined the Customs Service in China and stayed until 1909. He then wrote several books on China. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 15 Photos or Other Illustrations, 1 Small Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) Sculpture of the Orient
Munsterberg, Hugo

New York: Dover, 1972. A nine, paperback essay and compilation of photos of Asian sculpture - from India, China, Japan and Southeast Asia. Pages 149 and a short bibliography. Very slight edgewear to the photographic soft covers. As with most copies, the cellophane is peeling off. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. An excellent, very readable introduction.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 150 Fine Photo Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Hostage on the Yangtze
Murfett, Malcolm H

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1991. "Britain, China, and the Amethyst Crisis of 1949." This was the end of British naval power in China, well told as a critical break with the past. Pages 313. Some edgewear on the dustjacket. No prior owner marks or signatures. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 3 Maps, 6 Photos, 2 Figures of the HMS Amethyst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) An Historical and Descriptive Account of China, 3 Volumes
Murray, Hugh and John Crawfurd and Peter Gordon and Thomas Lynn and William Wallace and Gilbert Burnett

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1836. Full brown calf, 3 volumes in contemporary bindings with black title lables and bright gilt lettering. Some edgewear, mostly at the corners and a hint that volume one hinge is beginning to weaken. Folding map in volume one with 5 full page plates and 8 text engraving, pages 368. Volume 2, 5 full page plates, 7 text engravings and pages 416. Vol 3, 6 full page plates, 3 text engravings and pages 461 including index. Engravings by Jackson all present , as listed in each book,and in fine condition. A fine history of its time, still very readable in a fine set. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $700.00
Add to cart 
9) The Silk Road, a Journey from the High Pamirs and Ili Through Sinkiang and Kansu
Myrdal, Jan

New York: Pantheon, 1979. Written by the Swedish traveller and critic when the southern edge of China and Central Asia were much less accessible, this is still full of insights and nicely readable. A handsome copy, clean and tight inside and out. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Gun Kessle. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Nagel's Encyclopedia-Guide - China
Nagel

Geneva, Paris, Munich: Nagel, 1973. Near fine red cloth/ near fine dustjacket with no rubs or tears. A thick guidebook with no edgewear. The historical sections would be written differently today, with publishers no longer careful not to offend Mao's Communist hardlines. Thus useful for the comparisons, and the guidebook sections still very useful. Pages 1504 with 25 page atlas. A very nice copy. . Stated 3rd Edition. Illus. by 92 b/w Pland, 15 Folding Color Maps and Plans. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Peking to Lhasa
Pereira, Brig General George , and compiled by Sir Francis Younghusband

Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Journeys in the Chinese Empire, made on foot by General Pereira from his notes and diaries. Having been a military attache in Peking 1905 to 1910, Pereira (1865 to 1910) never lost his enthusiasm for the country and its people. He took three long treks Tibet over the Himalays to India, Burma east to Shanghair, and then thru China between 1921 and 1923 and died on the last tough walk (on a gimpy leg). Younghusband had also walked some in the mountains of this region and was lucky to have survived. Pages x, 293 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. This is a fine narrative of rigorous travel. A card of the author from his earlier days in Peking is attached to the front endpaper, "Lt Colonel George Pereira, Grenadier Guards, Military Attache, British Legation, Peking". No other prior owner marks inside, very clean and tight. Paper title label on the spine is intact. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Photo Illustrations, 2 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
12) China in Crisis, China's Heritage and the Communist Political System , 2 Volumes
Ping-ti Ho and Tang Tsou

Chicago Univ Chicago (1967).. Near fine cloth/ dj VG. Illustrated by tables and figures. Stated 2nd printing. Two Univ of Chicago professors assess tradition and forced modernity in China. Fairly common, but a very nice bargain in this condition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Chinese Lessons, Five Classmates and the Story of the New China
Pomfret, John

New York: Henry Holt, 2006. A splendid telling of 5 history majors in 1982 at Nanjing University, one American. He returns for the 20th reunion and the stories of his 4 Chinese mates are the story of the tumult in China, from the Cultural Revolution to today. Pages 315. At the end of the book is a photo of the 20th reunion of 53 history major in 2002; it mirrors the 1982 photo of 63 history classmates on the first page. Near fine binding/ near fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped. As new inside, unread and no prior owner marks. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos, 3 Maps, 1982 Class Photo from Nanjing University. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Shanghai of To-day, a Souvenir Album of Fifty Vandyke Gravure Prints of "The Model Settlement"
Pott, F.L. Hawks - Introduction

Shanghai, Hong Kong, Singapore: Kelly and Walsh, 1930. Very good original binding with red cloth spine and brown thin boards and a tipped on photo of a large, Shanghai building. Wear at the corners, especially the upper right of the front board. The cloth spine has some wear at the spine ends, and the hinge at the top is just begiinning to give way. Very rare, with no copies on the internet at this writing. Twelve inches tall, with 12 page introduction. Fifty photos are tipped on, one per page, size between 5 x 8 and 7 by 9, all present as called for, and all in fine condition. No foxing or stains or browning to the photos or pages. Each photo has a caption on the page opposite. Photos of the port, main government and business buildings, the American Presbyterian Church, the American Tobacco Co. building, the race course, etc. Exceedingly rare, no copies on the internet, or recently at auction. Stated third edition revised, the first edition was 1928. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
Add to cart 
15) The Chinese in Southeast Asia
Purcell, Victor

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1951. A thorough and fine description of overseas ethnic Chinese. Pages xxxvii,801, index and a fine bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) The Three Banners of China
Riboud, Marc

New York: MacMillan, 1966. A period piece, celebrating communist China by a French author who spent 4 months traveling in China in 1964. Pages 216. Near fine grey linen binding with a Chinese ideogram on front cover, and black letter title on unfaded spine. No edgewear. Very clean and tight inside. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
17) A History of Sino-Indian Relations, Hostile Co-Existence
Rowland, John (aka John Waller)

Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, 1967. John Waller was a serving operations officer, and specialist in South Asia, when he wrote this. He had been involved in helping India when the Chinese invaded the high Himalayas in 1962. It is an excellent historic summary of the border region between China and India. Pages xvi, 248 with index. A paperback with slight edgewear, clean and tight inside, and no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps Plus 4 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) The Dragon in the Land of Snows, a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947
Shakya, Tsering

New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1999. A really fine book on Tibet by a Tibetan research fellow at London University. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 574 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 6 Pages of Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Chinese Warlord, the Career of Feng Yu-hsiang
Sheridan, James E

Stanford Stanford Univ 1970.. VG quality paperback, remainder mark on bottom / clean & tight inside. An excellent biography to understand military and political history of China 1911 to 1931, to his death in 1948. Illustrated by maps, 4 pp photos. Later printing.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
20) The Taiping Ideology
Shih, Vincent Y.C

Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1967. Subtitled, "Its Sources, Interpretations, and Influences". Since the Taiping were derived from a muddled Christianity, this is a particularly interesting analysis , and has some lessons for dealing with China today. Pages xx, 553 with index and bibliography. An excellent read. Beautiful, unread copy, clean and tight, with a dustjacket that has only hints of edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
21) Over China
Sinclair, Kevin

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1988. With a foreward by Harrison Salisbury, these are splendid , overhead photos of a China that is changing. Pages 288 with index. Very clean and tighrt with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos By Dan Budnik & 4 Others. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) Chinese Characteristics
Smith, Arthur H. (22 years a missionary in China)

NY, Chicago Revell 1894.. near mint green cloth, white scene on front, bright & clean copy. personal observations of the culture & people. The publisher did not change date from copyright, so edition is unknown. Illustrated by 16 pp photos.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
23) Chinese Characteristics
Smith, Arthur H. (22 years a missionary in China)

Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson Ferrier 1900.. soiled, but clean & tight inside. personal observations of the culture & people. Illustrated by 16 pp photos. fifth edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) GOD'S CHINESE SON, the Paiping Heavenly Kindom of Hong Xiuquan
Spence, Jonathan D

NY W.W. Norton 1996.. 19th C. China of vast instability; Hong xiuquan leads the Taiping upprising between 1845 and 1864. It cost at least 20 million Chinese lives. Spence is at the top of his writing form in this wonderful book. Illustrated by 10 maps, 15 pages of illustrations. stated first.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) The Chan's Great Continent , China in Western Minds
Spence, Jonathan D

New York: Ww Norton, 1998. A fascinating look at China through Westerners' eyes. Spence is a fine China scholar because he is so readable. Pages xviii, 279 with chapter notes and index. No flaws or wear in the binding or dustjacket. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) The Question of Hu
Spence, Jonathan D

New York: Knopf, 1988. A Chinese man accompanies a missionary returning to France in 1722, a most unusual tale of a Chinese travel in an incomprehensible Europe. Written superbly , as usual, by the author. Pages 187 with bibliography and index. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title, light grey boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight, as new. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) The Mongols in History
Spuler, Bertold

London: Pall Mall, 1971. A useful survey, with a chapter on later history of Central Asia. Translated by Geoffrey Wheeler. First edition in French was 1961. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
28) On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks
Stein, Aurel

London: MacMillan, 1933. Subtitled, "Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and Northwestern China". Stein's splendid discoveries of ancient Buddist civilizations and art in the remote west of China, the result of arduous travel from (British) India. Pages xxiv, 342 with index. Very scarce in this excellent condition, with no fading, bright gilt on the original cloth, and top edge gilt. Inside, hinges tight and no browning or foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Yakusha S338a. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 148 Plates, Folding Maps and Foldout Panoramas. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,950.00
Add to cart 
29) Ruins of Desert Cathay, 2 Thick Volumes
Stein, Aurel

London: MacMillan, 1912. Very good plus, original brown cloth with gilt medallions on front covers, and bright gilt titles on unfaded spines. Thick volumes, page xxxviii, 528 and xxi,517 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Mild foxing throughout, otherwise clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Stein's second expedition and his finest work. He crossed the Hindu Kush, into Turkestand and into China from the West, the first to document the spread of Graeco -Buddist culture from India. The nicest set of this major work that I have seen. Yakushi S 331. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, 6 Folding Panoramas, 9 Color Plates, 3 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,700.00
Add to cart 
30) The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science - Report on China, Sept 1951
Steiner, H. Arthur (editor)

Philadelphia: Academy of Political & Social Science, 1951. outside wraps some soiled, with lower corner of front cover gone, and spine bit faded. The view of China just after the Communist takeover - 1951 - by the leading American scholars. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 142 listings found.