|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 191 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
An Ernie Pyle Album - Indiana to Ie Shima
Miller, Lee G
NY Wm Sloane 1946.. Very good copy, with no dustjacket. Pyle was the most important WW Two war correspondent, killed in action in the Pacific. Much loved. This copy is clean and tight, with some slight edgewear. . Very Good. Illus. by Profuse b/w Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Rhodes
Millin, Sarah Gertrude
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. An early biography of the aggressive colonialist who gave us the Rhodes scholars. Some edgewear, nice inside. Pages 389, index. This is the London, true first edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, Frontispiece Portrait. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
El Alamein to the River Sangro
Montgomery, Gen Sir Bernard
New York: Dutton, 1949. The Viscount of Alamein's account of North African battles against Rommel in WW Two. He was the hero the allied cause needed early in the War. His account carried his armies through the invasion of Sicily and up the boot to central Italy. All the maps in excellent condition, and very little wear to the binding. No dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Excellent Battle Maps, Some Folding. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Algeria, the Topography and History, Political, Social and Natural
Morell, John Reynell
London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. Handsome, contemporary prize gilt calf binding, with marbled paper edges, and matching endpapers. Gilt design on the edges of the boards. Red title label on the spine, with raised bands, and elaborate gilt design in the spine panels. The top panel has been neatly, professionally repaired as a part of a beautiful rebacking and is slightly different. Inside clean and tight. The large folding map is in good shape, and the plates and text illustrations are a beautiful evocation of mid 19th Century Algieria Pages xvi, 490, including appendices on Antiquities of Algeria, Language, Commerce and Agriculture, Natural History and Geology. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 10 Woodcut Plates & About 10 Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
In the Days of the Taipings
Morse, H.B
Salem, Mass: The Essex Institute, 1927. Subtitled, "Being the Recollections of Ting Kienchang, otherwise Meisun, sometime Scoutmaster and Captain in the Ever-Victorious Army and Interpreter-in-Chief to General Ward and General Gordon. Pages xii, 434. First hand history, a memoir by a participant in the bloody revolt led by Hong Xiuquan, who considered himself to be a Chinese Jesus. "Chinese" Gordon, a British mercenary, was later to be a martyr in Khartoum. Yellow cloth with black title on front and spine, slightly soiled. Very clean and tight inside, with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The author, Hosea Ballou Morse, was a graduate of Harvard in 1874. He promptly joined the Customs Service in China and stayed until 1909. He then wrote several books on China. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 15 Photos or Other Illustrations, 1 Small Map. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Concerning Brave Captains (signed by the author)
Muffett, D.J.M
London A.Deutsch 1964.. Very good original green cloth. appendix, bibliography. Last stand of the Fulani against the British occupation of Northern Nigeria. Illustrated by 17 pp photos, 3 maps,2 folding. first edition. Pages 224 with index. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hostage on the Yangtze
Murfett, Malcolm H
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1991. "Britain, China, and the Amethyst Crisis of 1949." This was the end of British naval power in China, well told as a critical break with the past. Pages 313. Some edgewear on the dustjacket. No prior owner marks or signatures. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 3 Maps, 6 Photos, 2 Figures of the HMS Amethyst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Reminiscences of Syria, and Fragments of a Journal and Letters from the Holy Land, 2 Volumes
Napier, Edward (Lt. Col.)
London: T.C. Newby, 1843. A new binding in dark blue morocco with fresh gilt title and decoration on the spine, which has raised bands. Hand marbled boards and handsewn endbands. An handsome set. Inside, a bit of soiling and ex-library indents on both title pages. No other evidence of former ex-library status. Occasional mild soiling. Hinges inside and out are solid. Pages ix, 348 and (v), 415. Both half titles present. Rare, with only one copy on internet at this writing, and one sold at auction in the past 25 years. The Blackmer auction description of 1989 says, "Napier was sent to Syria in 1840 to ensure the allegiance of the Druze and Maronite chiefs to the sultan, his cavalry forcing the Egyptians under command of Ibrahim to retreat. Subsequently he successfully brought back the Lebanese chiefs whom Ibrahim had sent to work in the gold mines at Senaars and also obtained the release of the Syrian troops held by Mehmet Ali in Egypt and conducted them safely to Beirut." Much of volume two records his travels in Palestine and what is now Jordan. See Blackmer1184, not in Webermor Atabey. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Tinted Lithograph Frontispieces, Folding Map of Egyptian Position on Mount Lebanon, Plan of Jerusalem Sepulchres. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Report on Afghanistan
Nayar, Kuldip
New Delhi: Allied, 1981. One of India's best journalists, Nayar has insights into the Soviet invasion that remain of interest ten years after the Russians were booted out. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 7 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Once Only
Neill, Roy S
London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. A great read of an escape from POW camp in Graz, Austria, walked into Yugoslavia and joined the Partisans. Pages 285. Original green cloth with slight edgewear and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inscribed in 1947 "With every good wish to Ed Welles, who knows the places mentioned in this book only too well. from Jack Saggers" Welles was an OSS officer with the Partisans, who was involved in rescuing air force officers, as well as sabotage. No dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Map of Escape Route to Metlika Vicinity. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Marauders
Ogburn, Charlton Jr
Giugno, Italy: Garzanti, 1960. The Italian first edition, text in Italian. WW Two soldiers' story of 3 battalions fighting in northern Burma, 5 major and 17 minor engagements with the Japanese. Merrill's Mauarders were tough jungle fighters. Title in Italian is I Marauders. Pages 346. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 22 Photos, 5 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The English Patient
Ondaatje, Michael
London: Bloomsbury, 1992. If you saw the film, the book is even better. Beautifully written, and a complex story set in WW Two Egypt and Italy. Pages 307. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. A small , white smudge on the front free endpaper, but I find no other defects. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Travels in India, Including Sinde and the Punjab
Orlich, Leopold Von (Captain)
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. This 2 volume set is a series of letters to Alexander von Humboldt and Carl Ritter. The first edition in German was also 1845 with a larger format and 22 engraved or colored plates. It is exceedingly scarce, and this is not much less so. Orlich went from Bombay to Puna, Kuraschy, Sakkar , Ferospur, ending up in Calcutta. He was a keen observor of the British Raj in India, and the customs and manners (including thugee) of the Indian peoples. Pages xvi, 278 and viii, 314 with index. This set is ex-library with a few pages so marked. However, it is newly bound in a very attractive 3/4 dark green morocco, with raised bands, gilt decoration, and bright red title labels on the spines. The Col Sykes tables are published here first. The boards are marbled. Inside, tight and surprisingly clean with very slight age toning, and no browning or foxing. Despite its ex-library provenance, a near fine set. No copies of this edition at auction since 1990. . First English Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 1 Tinted and 1 Color Frontispiece, 2 Folding Tables By Col Sykes, 33 Large and Charming Text Woodcuts and Seven Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Scramble for Africa, 1876 to 1912
Pakenham, Thomas
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993. Beautiful copy of Pakenham's definitive book on European rivalries to rule huge chunks of Africa. Pages 738. This is the preferred British edition, a third printing. Brown cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. No edgewear. As new inside, with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is NOT price clipped, and in fine condition. . Stated 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 21 Maps, 32 Pages of Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979. Pakenham's masterful, highly readable account. Fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfades spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight, no prior owner marks. Dustacket is fine, protected in a clear mylar sleeve. Pages xxii,659 with index, chapter notes and a dozen pages of sources and bibliography. This is a fine copy of the best, single book on the Boer War. . First U.S.. Very Good. Illus. by 9 Maps, Plentiful Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Yugoslav Story , 1943 -1983
Phillips, John
Zagreb: Mladost, 1983. A tribute to Tito, by a photo-journalist friend. A fine collection of Yugoslav photos, taken between 1943 and 1983, reflecting the stormy history of Tito's leadership. Pages 255. Near fine white cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, but no dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. First half of the books is Partisan warfare in WW Two. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Many in Colour. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Some South African Recollections
Phillips, Mrs. Lionel
London Longmans, Green & Co 1899.. Fine 3/4 new black Morroco handmarbled beige and black boards. Raised bands, terra cotta lables and bright gilt lettering on the spine. A fresh, fine binding. Illustrated by 36 photos. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. 4th printing. Pages 183 plus publisher ads. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Conquest of Morocco
Porch, Douglas
New York: Knopf, 1982. A fine copy , an excellent telling of the French conquest of Morocco just after the turn of the 20th Century. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Morocco, 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Conquest of Morocco
Porch, Douglas
New York: Knopf, 1982. A fine copy , an excellent telling of the French conquest of Morocco just after the turn of the 20th Century. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Morocco, 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Buffalo Bill Remembers
Quinn, William W. (Lt. Gen, 1907-2000)
Fowlerville, Michigan: Wilderness Adventure, 1991. SIGNED by the author, to Ed Welles, with whom he served in Greece. This is part autobiography and memoir, and part anecdote for the grandchildren. Pages 468 with index. It follows his military and intelligence career from West Point through WW Two and Korea to his experience in business after retirement. An easy read, with lots of stories of the Generals and politicians he knew. An obituary and program for his Memorial Service is laid in. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by A Few Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
TOWARDS PRETORIA, a Record of the War Between Briton and Boer to the Relief of Kimberly
Ralph, Julian
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1900.. Very good 3/4 brown calf, marbled boards, with raised bands and fresh gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and tight inside, but perforated top corner of title page discloses this was from "Field Memorial Library". No other ex-library marks inside or out. Pages x, 328 with index. Based on the dispatches of a British war correspondent, an excellent first hand account of the Boer war. Illustrated by large folding map at rear. first edition.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. This is the rare first edition. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscow in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Reed's fame in Moscow was celebrated on film by Warren Beatty as "Reds". Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscos in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Lake George and Lake Champlain
Reid, W. Max
New York & London: George Putnam & Sons, 1910. Subtitled, "The War Trail of the Mohawk and the Battleground of France and England in their Contest for the Control of North America". A nice history of the strategic value of these lakes from the arrival of Samuel de Champlain. Pages 381 Very clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Some slight edgewear to the binding, but protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. A photo is on the front cover below the fresh, gilt title. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 86 Illustrations and 3 Folding Maps at the Rear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Egypt 1798-1952
Richmond, J.C.B
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1977. Very readable account of the modern history of Egypt from Napoleon's invasion to the free ovvicer revolt. Pages xii, 243, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps, 14 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudano
Sandes, Lt. Col E.W.C
Chatham, England: Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937. ALS (taped to the front pastedown) by General Reginald Wingate, former Governor/Commissioner of Sudan (1899-1916) and later High Commissioner of Egypt 1917-1919. Original red cloth with gilt spine letters & armorial design. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket, protected in clear mylar. Pages xxxii,571. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece, 51 Half Tone Plates, 27 Full Page & 8 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Stories of the Army
Scribner's stories
NYC Scribner's 1894.. Very good cloth, top edge gilt, gilt on spine faded, else very nice. Short stories from Scribner Magazine by Brander Matthews, John Heard Jr., Leroy Armstrong, Charles C. Nott. Illustrated by a few small engravings. 1st edition.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Desert War in North Africa
Sears, Stephen W
New York: American Heritage Publ Co, 1967. Photo of tanks on the desert on the front cover, which has very slight edgewear at the corners and an unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Pages 154 with index. Some photos and illustrations in color. Rommel vs. Montgomery and the British/ American armies from Egypt to Algeria, and back several times. A fine, readable overview. . 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 191 listings found.
|
|