cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Military | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 208 listings found.
1) A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force Under the Command of General Sir Edmund H.H. Allenby, July 1917 to October 1918, Compiled from Official Sources

London: HMSO, 1919. This is the best of several binding variants of this publication, in hard cover, with original grey cloth spine and printed title in black on front cover. Some edgewear and minor soiling. Hinges tight, very clean inside, no foxing or stains and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Each map accompanied by an anonymously written essay, two of which are by T.E. Lawrence "Sherifian Co-operation in September" facing plate 49, and "Story of the Arab Movement" starting opposite plate 51. This became the most important military action in WW One because it avoided getting bogged down in trenches, as in the European theatre. A very good read on military operations. Recommended. (the first edition was printed by the Palestine News) . Stated Second Edition. Illus. by 55 Full Page Color Maps, Photo Frontispiece. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
2) Operations in Waziristan, 1919-1920

Calcutta: SUperintendent Government Printing, India , 1921. "Compiled by the General Staff, Army headquarters, India". This is much more than a record of one year's operations. It is a review of the culture, reasons for fanaticism, tactics of tribesmen, policy and occupation, and then Operations against the Waziri from 1914 through 1920. Pages x, 185. 31 photo plates plus 8 panoramas. The 3 large folding maps that should be in a rear pocket are lacking. Hopefully someone in NATO in Afghanistan has them. Really a splendid example of clear, succinct military writing; it would be most helpful in understanding today's Taliban. Original 3/4 calf with black cloth boards and a new spine that has raised bands and fresh gilt title labels. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 8 Panoramas, Numerous Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $590.00
3) Middle East War Projects

New York: Privately Printed By Wm Rudge's Sons, , 1943. Privately printed for Johnson, Drake & Piper, contractors in WW Two for the Corps of Engineers in the Levant, Egypt, Arabia, Ethiopia and the Sudan. The large photos are evocative not just of the building projects but of the area in wartime. Nice copy with nearly no edgewear, clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & 43 Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
4) Algerian Sahara, Information Paper Number 19

New York: Arab Information Center, 1961. The original light green wraps with dark green cloth spine. Very little edgewear but some fading to the edges of the covers. Pages 32 with a two page map of the area in question. Algerian - French failed negotiations over the Sahara. An old military struggle that evolved into a long standing Morocco - Algeria dispute. . First Edition. Original Wraps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Memoirs Relative to Egypt, Written in That Country During the Campaigns of General Bonaparte in the Years 1798 and 1799

London R. Phillips imprint 1800.. New half calf,marbled boards, gilt tooled, original silk headbands. None at auction 1990-95 or in catalogs. Rare. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps, one a chart of Lake Menzaleh, the second a map of the Natron. . first edition. Pages viii, 459, one page of publisher ads at the end. This is an English translation of the French, describing the Institute for the cultivation of Arts and Sciences, founded in Cairo after the French invasion. Members of the institute (all French) are listed, as are a list of questions on Egypt for the Institute to study and a summary of the first meeting. Then follows 38 articles on Egypt by members, including "Description of the route from Cairo to Isalehhyeh by Citizen Shulkouski, Account of the prevailing Ophthalmia of Egypt by Citizen Physician Bruant, Report relative to Pompey's column by Citizen Norry, On the Dying (sic) of Cotton and Flax by Means of the Carthamus , and Memoir relative to the Lake Menzaleh, in consequence of the Knowledge obtained, in Vendemaire, 7th year, by Andressy, General of Artillery. The British were intent on learning what their French rivals had learned. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $590.00
6) Illustrated Memoir of the World War

New Haven, Ct.: Nathional Publishing Co., 1930. Near fine light green binding, soft cover and stapled. 11 inches by 17 inches tall, a bit soiled but very slight edgewear. A large photo (one map and one painting) on each of 40 pages. A commenorative album, some of which were given to veterans. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Illus. by A Photo Book. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) The Stars and Stripes

Minneapolis: AEF Association, 1920. The Complete File of the Stars and Stripes , an exact reproduction of the 71 issues for the American Expeditionary Force (AEF) from February 8, 1918 to June 13, 1919. The newspaper was produced by enlisted men for the soldiers, to keep morale up. This is bound in an elephant folio (60 cm by 46 cm) with an eagle atop a plague with the title in raised letters. Most copies were published by the National Tribune in Washington: this is a rare, unusual variant. An important record of the American soldier in WW One France. Binding in nice condition, with paper supple, if perhaps slightly age darkened. Very interesting advertisements. A very large book, so extra postage will be negotiated. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Newspaper Illustrations. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
8) EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
Abdel-Malek, Anouar

NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incumbent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
Abdel-Malek, Anouar

NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incombent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Her Majesty's Secret Service
Andrew, Christopher

New York: Viking Penguin, 1986. Subtitled, "Th Making of the British Intelligence Community". The author is a Don at Cambridge Univ. and also the official historian of the Security Service (MI 5). Pages xviii, 619. This will remain the definitive history of 20th Century British intelligence until the official files are declassified - which will not be soon. A very fine read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
anonymous, But By William Tufnell Le Queux (1864-1927)

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author claimed anonymity was essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
12) The War in Egypt and the Soudan, 4 Vol in Two
Archer, Thomas

London: Blackie & Son, 1887. Subtitled, "An episode in the History of the British Empire", but it covers the campaign of Wolseley in 1882, the siege and martyrdom of "Chinese" Gordon in Khartoum 1884-85 and Graham campaings of 1885 to 1887. Pages viii, 288, viii, 288, viii, 272, and viii, 272 with index. Bound in full brown morocco with gilt dentilles, and gilt ruled borders on all covers. All edges gilt , raised bands and bright gilt title and gilt lines on the spine. The leather is dry on the spines with three chips to the spine ends, but hinges are fine. Some edgewear. Inside, pages are fine with no foxing or staining, but the plates were of stiff, acidic paper, and one frontispiece is chipped at the edges. Overall an important military set, and very nice. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 45 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $380.00
13) The Desert and the Stars, a biography of Lawrence of Arabia
Armitage, Flora

NY Holt 1955.. Very good with a dustjacket that has some edgewear, good only. Four pages of Lawrence photos. Pages 318 with index and a 4 page bibliography. The author fully understands his complexities and eccentricities. After being acclaimed a World War One hero, he withdrew from public life, dismayed at the British government betrayal of promises made to the Arabs. A very good read. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) BESIEGED BY THE BOERS, a Diary of Life and Events in Kimberley during the Siege
Ashe, E. Oliver, M.D

NY Doubleday, Page 1900.. A fine copy in 3/4 brown calf, marbled boards, fresh gilt letters and raised bands on spine. Ashe was a doctor in Kimberly, writing this based on his diary. Illustrated by 25 pp photos. first U.S. edition. This is an ex-library copy, with the only mark being the perforated library mark in the corner of the title page. Pages xiv, 175. Clean and tight inside. . 3/4 Leather. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
15) The Ramadan War, 1973
Badri, Hassan El and Taha El Magdoub and Mohammed El Din Zohdy

Dunn Loring, Va: T.N.Dupuy Associates, 1979. Clean and tight copy, with no foxing or stains. No prior owner marks. Pages x, 239. A thorough introduction by Trevor N. Dupuy. The authors were all Egyptian Army officers, so they have an obvious bias. Dupuy has helpfully edited their contributions. . First U.S.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 6 BATTLE MAPS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Breaking the Ring, the Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring
Barron, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. A superb book about the worst family of traitors, serving Soviet Union our most important military secrets for 17 years, and caught by the FBI only when a Walker wife turned in her family. Signed by the author to Ed Welles, a retired OSS and CIA officer. pages 244 with index and chapter notes. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) No Picnic on Mount Kenya
Benuzzi, Felice

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Not every day that prisoners-of-war decide to break out by climbing a 17,000 foot mountain peak. Nor is it clear where they planned to go if they succeeded in reaching the peak. These WW II Italian s in Kenya proved it was not such a great idea, other than to relieve their boredom. The author was the leader, and it is an epic, madcap mountaineering adventure. Pages 239. Original red cloth , near fine with bright gilt letters on the spine. The dustjacket is fragile and missing some edge pieces, good only. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Endpaper Sketch of Route Up Mr. Kenya. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Covenant and the Sword, Arab-Israeil relations 1948-56
Berger, Earl

London Routledge & Kegan 1965.. The initial period of Israeli sovereignty, from 1948 to the ill-advised invasion of the Suez by the French/British/ Israeli alliance. Near fine/ dustjacket is good only, with some edgewear. Illustrated by 6 maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) The Great Betrayal, the Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
Bethell, Nicholas

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. British-American covert plans to stop Communism in Albania was in the hands of the MI 6 traitor, Kim Philby. This is the definitive book on this tragedy, based partly on 3 years of interviews in Albania. Pages (x), 214 with index and notes of reference. An unknown chapter of the Cold War, told brilliantly by Lord Bethell, an author and member of the European Parliament. Dustjacket has slight edgewear, but is NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos, 2 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Khaki and Gown
Birdwood, Field-Marshall Lord

London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1941. A nice copy of a British career soldier, with a gift of languages. Very evocative of what it was to be an officer in the Indian Army during the Raj. He took time out for Galipoli in WW One, but then returned to his beloved sport and drill in India, eventually becoming Commander-in-Chief. He certainly did not see India becoming Independent. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 15 b/w Plates, 5 Color Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
21) Journal of an African Cruiser, by an officer of the U.S.Navy
Bridge, Horatio, as edited by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

NY & London Wiley & Putnam 1845.. A fine 3/4 dark blue morocco leather binding, with grey linen boards. Raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, with gilt emblems in the spine panels and gilt lines on the raised bands. Some foxing inside. Navy officer Bridge was a college friend at Bowdoin, who secretly underwrote Hawthorne's first book. Much later, in 1893, Bridge wrote a memoir of Hawthorne. Subtitled, "Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other Places of Interest on the West Coast of Africa. Pages viii, 179. This is a rare Hawthorne volume, and a fine copy. Hess/Coger 5417, BAL 7597, ptg A.. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
22) Through Egypt in War-Time
Briggs, Martin S

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1918. "War-Time" was WW One, and Egypt was a key theatre because of the stalemate in the trenches of France. This is Egypt seen by a keen-eyed officer, who became a noted architectural historian. A very clean copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 32 b/w Drawings, Also Photos and 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
23) WASHINGTON GOES TO WAR
Brinkley, David

NYC Knopf 1988.. A very readable history of Washington growing big , handling the challenges of WW Two. Near mint/ near mint. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos. 1st edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) A Biographical Sketch of Sir Henry Havelock
Brock, Rev. William

New York: Robert Carter & Bros, 1859. Havelock was the hero of the Relief of Lucknow , 1857 in India. This is an admiring biography of him, as befits the Victorian times. Pages xii, 305 plus 12 pages of publisher advertisements. A pressed brown cloth in quite amazingly fine condition for its 140 plus years. No edgewear. Fresh copper title on the spine. No foxing, but clean and tight inside. And the folding map is in fine condition. This copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Near Fine. Illus. by Portrait Frontispiece and Folding Plan of Lucknow. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) The Last Hero, Wild Bill Donovan
Brown, Anthony Cave

New York: Times Books , 1982. With access to declassified archives, this was the best biography of Donovan, the legendary military hero of WW One, and Roosevelt's pick to establish the OSS , to collect and analyze intelligence and for para-military operations, during WW Two. It is worth study , both for what it accomplished with so little training during the war, and for being the predecessor of CIA. A thick 891 pages with index. Inserted in this copy is a dedication program of a bronze statue of Donovan at CIA hqs in October 1988.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) T.E.Lawrence, The Selected Letters
Brown, Malcolm

NY W.W. Norton 1989.. 1st,stated US. A superb insight into Lawrence and the Middle East via his letters and the editor's commentaries. Pages xxxii, 568 with index, select bibliography and two small maps. A fine copy, as new, with just the slightest edgewear on the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) Mesopotmia, The Last Phase
Burne, A.H. (Lt. Colonel)

Aldershot, London: Gale & Polden, 1938. The revised second edition, in stiff black card, with some tape repairs on the spine, but protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. The British military had their lunch handed to them in Iraq during WW One. Sound familiar? Of course the parallels with the American unnecessary invasion of Iraq are not very close. But there are plenty of lessons from this account, one of them being European occupations of the Middle East never end well. Pages 124 with index. Many news clippings, mostly about Turkey in the 1940s are inserted, but do not affect the text. A London dealer lists a copy at $200. A very interesting WW One military item. . Stated 2nd Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps in Pocket, and Ten Battle Maps with Color. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
28) Anthony Blunt, His Lives
Carter, Miranda

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. A superb study of the British spies, recruited by the Soviets on ideological grounds in the 1930s. Blunt was the last caught, long after he had become an aristocratic art critic, and in the employ of the Queen. He was protected for years by MI 5, on whom he had spied during WW Two. Pages xviii, 590 with index. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) In the Middle of the Storm, an Experience with the Freedom Fighters in Nicaragua
Castejon, Mario

Guatemala: Litografia Van Color, 1987. An unusual, and rare paperback in defense of the Contras who were fighting the leftist government of Nicaragua, with the help (not stated here) of Oliver North and the White House. Pages 100. Text is in English, with an introduction by Guatemalan journalist David Vela. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos on the Cover. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The River War, 2 Volumes
Churchill, Winston

London: Longmans, Green, 1899. A beautiful, full leather orange Morocco bindings, with marbled page edges, and matching handmarbled endpapers. On the spine, raised bands, red author and title labels, gilt emblems in the panels and fresh gilt titles. Endbands are handsewn silk in red/orange/blue to compliment the page edges. Protected in a red leather trimmed slipcase with the same handmarbled papers on the sides. Inside, the pages are exceptionally clean, with no foxing or staining. The set is ex-library, which is discernible where internal stamps have been scrapped off in about six pages in each volume. There is an errata slip attached to page 203 of volume one, supplying one word in line 15 and one word in line 16 where a defect in the paper has damaged those words. A fine set, recently and beautifully bound, despite those blemishes. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
31) IAN HAMILTON'S MARCH (Boer War)
Churchill, Winston

London, New York, Bombay Longmans, Green, & Co 1900.. A new, bright red full morocco leather binding. Top edge gilt, fresh gilt title & lines on spine & boards. Raised bands on the spine. Hand marbled endpapers. Illustrated by maps & photos, all in nice shape. This is the first American edition, although the publisher is English. It was printed by Trow in New York. Churchill wrote this while a war correspondent in South Africa, where he was captured and became famous for having escaped from the Boers. Handsome copy, binding executed in Morocco. . First U.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $490.00
32) Full Duty, Vermonters in the Civil War
Coffin, Howard

Woodstock, Vermont: The Countryman Press, 1995. Pictorial cover from a Civil War painting of battle on front cover. Fine, with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. Signed by the author on the title page. Foreword by Edwin Bearss, an important and very readable addition to Civil War literature. . Signed by Author. First Paperback Ed.. Illus. by Maps and Battle Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Nine Months to Gettysbury, Stannard's Vermonters and the Repulse of Pickett's Charge
Coffin, Howard

Woodstock, Vermont: The Countryman Press, 1997. Fine black cloth spine with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dark grey paper covered boards, no edgewear. Fine, price clipped dustjacket. Signed by author on the title page. Pages xxi, 314 with index and bibliography. Excellent, definitive book on the Vermont role at a critical moment at Gettysburg, and a fine read. . Signed by Author. Third Printing . Illus. by Maps and Battle Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Ghost Wars, the Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan and Bin Ladenc
Coll, Steve

New York: The Penguin Press, 2004. This will remain the definitive work on the CIA assistance to the Afghan fighters throughout the 1980s which resulted in the ouster of "the mighty Red Army" of the USSR. Fine in fine dustjacket. Clear, mylar dustjacket added to protect. No prior owne marks. The original NY Times book review is enclosed. A truly fine book of journalistic investigation. . First Printing. Illus. by 5 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) Intelligence and Espionage: An Analytical Bibliography
Constantinides, George

Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1983. A much respected bibliography on the intelligence profession. Pages 559. A fresh grey cloth copy, with no edgewear, and bright blue title on front and spine. Arranged alphabetically by author, the description of title and author is excellent, and can save much time and effort in weeding out excellence from the much chaff that is in print. . First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
36) Libyan Sandstorm, the Complete Account of Qaddafi's Revolution
Cooley, John K

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Years later, of course, we know it was not a revolution. Somehow this peculiar man has held on to power, and this book explains why. Pages xiv, 320 with index. A near fine copy with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has only slight wear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) National Security is Saudi Arabia, Threats, Responses, and Challenges
Cordesman, Anthony and Nawaf Obaid

Westport, CT: Praeger Security International , 2005. A most thorough examination of the security of Saudi Arabia, by two highly respected scholars. Pages xxiv, 426 with chapter notes. As new/ dustjacket as new.. First Printing. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $54.00
38) The Little Regiment, and Other Episodes of the American Civil War
Crane, Stephen

NY: Appleton, 1896. Original beige cloth, some soiled, with lettering and decoration in red black and gilt on the front and spine, same as in the first edition. Publisher's ad on p 197, "The Beginners of a Nation", unlike the first edition. Pages v,196, 6 pp ads. Protected in clear plastic dj. . Early Printing . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) MODERN EGYPT, 2 volumes
Cromer, Earl of

NYC MacMillan 1909. Very good plus original green cloth, with bright gilt titles and minimal edgewear. Hinges tight. Both volumes are exceedingly nice inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. An important book explaining British policy in Egypt, pre-WW One. Illustrated by frontispiece, folding map. first U.S. edition. . 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
40) Modern Egypt, 2 volumes
Cromer, The Earl of

NY & Boston MacMillan 1908.. Very good green cloth, clean & tight internally, bright gilt titles with slight edgewear. Top edges gilt. Cromer played a key role in recapturing the Sudan, and in early British colonial policy in Egypt. A very clean set. Illustrated by frontispiece, 1 folding map. . 3rd Printing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) The Morning After, a Study of Independence
Crozier, Brian

London: Methuen, 1963. Very good red cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is good, with soiling and some edgewear. This is an early look at post independence, when Europe worried that all the former colonies would turn their backs on trade, development and relations with former rulers. Still a good read by a British journalist. . First Edition. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) Weapons in Space, 2 Volumes
Daedalus

Canton, Mass: Daedalus - American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 1985. Daedalus magazine, Spring and Summer 1985. Weapons in Space, vol one : Concepts and Technologies. Vol 2 : Implications for Security. As new condition, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) White Mughals
Dalrymple, William

London: HarperCollins, 2002. Subtitled, "Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth Century India". Pages xlviii, 459. The superlative British travel writer, Wm Dalrymple turns his talents to the Raj in India, under the East India Co. Thoroughly researched and beautifully written. This copy is as new, and is not a book club copy, as some on the internet are. The color illustrations are unique to the British edition. No prior owner marks, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve over the as new dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages of Plates, 16 in Color, Unlike the U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
44) The Last Mughal, the Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi 1857
Dalrymple, William

London: Bloomsbury, 2006. An as new copy of the London edition, the second printing, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. This is an important book about the Indian Mutiny, as the author researched in the Indian archives previously neglected, and for the first time by a British author covers the excesses of the British, especially in Delhi, after the Mutiny had been put down. Pages xxvii, 578 with index, chapter notes and a fine bibliography. The illustrations are superior to the American edition. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages of Plates, 16 Pages in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
Davies, C. Collin

London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 2 Tables. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael

NY McGraw Hill 1967.. By the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition. As new copy, inside and out. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael

NY McGraw Hill 1967.. by the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Passport to Manhood, Adventures of a WW II Front Line Ambulance Driver with the British and the French Foreign Legion
Desloge, Joseph Jr

1995. SIGNED by the author, whose memoir covers the depression, being a very young ambulance driver for the American Field Service in WW Two, Egypt. Joe has his opinions, and it is a most readable account. Pages 148. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Close Contact with the Soviets in Eastern Germany
Dewhurst, Brigadier C.H

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. Author was Chief of the British military Mission to Soviet Forces in Germany during the early Cold War Years, and up to the death of Stalin. Pages 173 of insightful tales and plenty of humor. Very interesting for its observations of the Russians 1945 to 1953. Nice copy, red cloth with no edgewear and very slight soiling at the top edges. Dustjacket is very good, with edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 5 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) Great True Spy Stories
Dulles, Allen

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Publisher error. This copy is bound upside down in the binding. Not easy to spot since the dustjacket and book print align correctly. Dulles provides a foreword and an introduction to each spy tale. Pages 393. Dustjacket is a bit soiled, some edgewear, but is not price clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 208 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: