Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksMilitary |
|
Browse books in Military | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Algerian Sahara, Information Paper Number 19
New York: Arab Information Center, 1961. The original light green wraps with dark green cloth spine. Very little edgewear but some fading to the edges of the covers. Pages 32 with a two page map of the area in question. Algerian - French failed negotiations over the Sahara. An old military struggle that evolved into a long standing Morocco - Algeria dispute. . First Edition. Original Wraps. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Operations in Waziristan, 1919-1920
Calcutta: SUperintendent Government Printing, India , 1921. "Compiled by the General Staff, Army headquarters, India". This is much more than a record of one year's operations. It is a review of the culture, reasons for fanaticism, tactics of tribesmen, policy and occupation, and then Operations against the Waziri from 1914 through 1920. Pages x, 185. 31 photo plates plus 8 panoramas. The 3 large folding maps that should be in a rear pocket are lacking. Hopefully someone in NATO in Afghanistan has them. Really a splendid example of clear, succinct military writing; it would be most helpful in understanding today's Taliban. Original 3/4 calf with black cloth boards and a new spine that has raised bands and fresh gilt title labels. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 8 Panoramas, Numerous Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Stars and Stripes
Minneapolis: AEF Association, 1920. The Complete File of the Stars and Stripes , an exact reproduction of the 71 issues for the American Expeditionary Force (AEF) from February 8, 1918 to June 13, 1919. The newspaper was produced by enlisted men for the soldiers, to keep morale up. This is bound in an elephant folio (60 cm by 46 cm) with an eagle atop a plague with the title in raised letters. Most copies were published by the National Tribune in Washington: this is a rare, unusual variant. An important record of the American soldier in WW One France. Binding in nice condition, with paper supple, if perhaps slightly age darkened. Very interesting advertisements. A very large book, so extra postage will be negotiated. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Newspaper Illustrations. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Middle East War Projects
New York: Privately Printed By Wm Rudge's Sons, , 1943. Privately printed for Johnson, Drake & Piper, contractors in WW Two for the Corps of Engineers in the Levant, Egypt, Arabia, Ethiopia and the Sudan. The large photos are evocative not just of the building projects but of the area in wartime. Nice copy with nearly no edgewear, clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & 43 Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incombent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Life of Jefferson Davis
Cincinnati & Chicago: Caxton Publishing House, 1868. Original dark brown cloth with no fading, but corners have some wear. Rebacked spine, beautifully and professionally done with the old spine laid down on top with its bright gilt title. Pages xviii, 645 and an errata slip tipped in at the last page. Inside, clean and tight with scattered light foxing but overall a very nice copy. Nevins II, pave 35 says, "A eulogistic attempt to vindicate the motives and conduct of the Southern (Confederacy) leader", but it does have much first hand information by the editor of the Southern Literary Messenger in Richmond. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Steel Engraving of J.D.. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Her Majesty's Secret Service
New York: Viking Penguin, 1986. Subtitled, "Th Making of the British Intelligence Community". The author is a Don at Cambridge Univ. and also the official historian of the Security Service (MI 5). Pages xviii, 619. This will remain the definitive history of 20th Century British intelligence until the official files are declassified - which will not be soon. A very fine read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author claimed anonymity was essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author , not listed on the title page, was William Tufnell le Queux (1864-1927), sometimes claimed to be the first mystery/espionage novelist from 1890 to 1910. He is also thought to have been a member of British intelligence, and travelled widely in that capacity. In this book, he claims his anonymity essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The War in Egypt and the Soudan, 4 Vol in Two
London: Blackie & Son, 1887. Subtitled, "An episode in the History of the British Empire", but it covers the campaign of Wolseley in 1882, the siege and martyrdom of "Chinese" Gordon in Khartoum 1884-85 and Graham campaings of 1885 to 1887. Pages viii, 288, viii, 288, viii, 272, and viii, 272 with index. Bound in full brown morocco with gilt dentilles, and gilt ruled borders on all covers. All edges gilt , raised bands and bright gilt title and gilt lines on the spine. The leather is dry on the spines with three chips to the spine ends, but hinges are fine. Some edgewear. Inside, pages are fine with no foxing or staining, but the plates were of stiff, acidic paper, and one frontispiece is chipped at the edges. Overall an important military set, and very nice. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 45 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The Desert and the Stars, a biography of Lawrence of Arabia
NY Holt 1955.. Very good with a dustjacket that has some edgewear, good only. Four pages of Lawrence photos. Pages 318 with index and a 4 page bibliography. The author fully understands his complexities and eccentricities. After being acclaimed a World War One hero, he withdrew from public life, dismayed at the British government betrayal of promises made to the Arabs. A very good read. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 12) |
BESIEGED BY THE BOERS, a Diary of Life and Events in Kimberley during the Siege
NY Doubleday, Page 1900.. A fine copy in 3/4 brown calf, marbled boards, fresh gilt letters and raised bands on spine. Ashe was a doctor in Kimberly, writing this based on his diary. Illustrated by 25 pp photos. first U.S. edition. This is an ex-library copy, with the only mark being the perforated library mark in the corner of the title page. Pages xiv, 175. Clean and tight inside. . 3/4 Leather. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Ramadan War, 1973
Dunn Loring, Va: T.N.Dupuy Associates, 1979. Clean and tight copy, with no foxing or stains. No prior owner marks. Pages x, 239. A thorough introduction by Trevor N. Dupuy. The authors were all Egyptian Army officers, so they have an obvious bias. Dupuy has helpfully edited their contributions. . First U.S.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 6 BATTLE MAPS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Breaking the Ring, the Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. A superb book about the worst family of traitors, serving Soviet Union our most important military secrets for 17 years, and caught by the FBI only when a Walker wife turned in her family. Signed by the author to Ed Welles, a retired OSS and CIA officer. pages 244 with index and chapter notes. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 15) |
India's North-West Frontier
London John Murray 1939.. Very good blue cloth/ protected in heavy plastic dustjacket. A fine, and rather scarce, work on the N-W border between what is now Pakistan and Afghanistan, still ruled by the tribes, who are heavily influenced by al-Qaeda in Waziristan and some other areas of the border. This book illustrates that this radical religious influence on the tribes is nothing new. Illustrated by 8 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. No edgewear, gilt title on the spine is bright. Inside, hinges are fine, there are scattered flecks of foxing, but otherwise clean and tight. A very pertinent book to perspective on the continuing struggles in Afghanistan, and among tribes who never did want to be a part of Pakistan. . (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 16) |
No Picnic on Mount Kenya
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Not every day that prisoners-of-war decide to break out by climbing a 17,000 foot mountain peak. Nor is it clear where they planned to go if they succeeded in reaching the peak. These WW II Italian s in Kenya proved it was not such a great idea, other than to relieve their boredom. The author was the leader, and it is an epic, madcap mountaineering adventure. Pages 239. Original red cloth , near fine with bright gilt letters on the spine. The dustjacket is fragile and missing some edge pieces, good only. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Endpaper Sketch of Route Up Mr. Kenya. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 17) |
The Covenant and the Sword, Arab-Israeil relations 1948-56
London Routledge & Kegan 1965.. The initial period of Israeli sovereignty, from 1948 to the ill-advised invasion of the Suez by the French/British/ Israeli alliance. The perspective is pro-Israeli, and very interesting in light of the half century that we have seen since. Very good/ dustjacket is good only, with some edgewear. Illustrated by 6 maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Great Betrayal, the Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. British-American covert plans to stop Communism in Albania was in the hands of the MI 6 traitor, Kim Philby. This is the definitive book on this tragedy, based partly on 3 years of interviews in Albania. Pages (x), 214 with index and notes of reference. An unknown chapter of the Cold War, told brilliantly by Lord Bethell, an author and member of the European Parliament. Dustjacket has slight edgewear, but is NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos, 2 Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Khaki and Gown
London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1941. A nice copy of a British career soldier, with a gift of languages. Very evocative of what it was to be an officer in the Indian Army during the Raj. He took time out for Galipoli in WW One, but then returned to his beloved sport and drill in India, eventually becoming Commander-in-Chief. He certainly did not see India becoming Independent. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 15 b/w Plates, 5 Color Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Rogue Warrior of the SAS, Lt-Col 'Paddy' Blair Mayne
London: John Murray, 1987. A WW Two hero of the British SAS (Special Air Service) , his exploits in the North African desert and later in Italy and France, could only be told when the archives were opened decades after the war. Pages xiv, 256 with index. Foreword by Col. David Stirling. A fine read. A fine copy with a bright title on the unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket has no tears, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps & 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Journal of an African Cruiser, by an officer of the U.S.Navy
NY & London Wiley & Putnam 1845.. A fine 3/4 dark blue morocco leather binding, with grey linen boards. Raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, with gilt emblems in the spine panels and gilt lines on the raised bands. Some foxing inside. Navy officer Bridge was a college friend at Bowdoin, who secretly underwrote Hawthorne's first book. Much later, in 1893, Bridge wrote a memoir of Hawthorne. Subtitled, "Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other Places of Interest on the West Coast of Africa. Pages viii, 179. This is a rare Hawthorne volume, and a fine copy. Hess/Coger 5417, BAL 7597, ptg A.. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Through Egypt in War-Time
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1918. "War-Time" was WW One, and Egypt was a key theatre because of the stalemate in the trenches of France. This is Egypt seen by a keen-eyed officer, who became a noted architectural historian. A very clean copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 32 b/w Drawings, Also Photos and 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 23) |
WASHINGTON GOES TO WAR
NYC Knopf 1988.. A very readable history of Washington growing big , handling the challenges of WW Two. Near mint/ near mint. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos. 1st edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 24) |
A Biographical Sketch of Sir Henry Havelock
New York: Robert Carter & Bros, 1859. Havelock was the hero of the Relief of Lucknow , 1857 in India. This is an admiring biography of him, as befits the Victorian times. Pages xii, 305 plus 12 pages of publisher advertisements. A pressed brown cloth in quite amazingly fine condition for its 140 plus years. No edgewear. Fresh copper title on the spine. No foxing, but clean and tight inside. And the folding map is in fine condition. This copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Near Fine. Illus. by Portrait Frontispiece and Folding Plan of Lucknow. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 25) |
The Last Hero, Wild Bill Donovan
New York: Times Books , 1982. With access to declassified archives, this was the best biography of Donovan, the legendary military hero of WW One, and Roosevelt's pick to establish the OSS , to collect and analyze intelligence and for para-military operations, during WW Two. It is worth study , both for what it accomplished with so little training during the war, and for being the predecessor of CIA. A thick 891 pages with index. Inserted in this copy is a dedication program of a bronze statue of Donovan at CIA hqs in October 1988.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 26) |
T.E.Lawrence, The Selected Letters
NY W.W. Norton 1989.. 1st,stated US. A superb insight into Lawrence and the Middle East via his letters and the editor's commentaries. Pages xxxii, 568 with index, select bibliography and two small maps. A fine copy, as new, with just the slightest edgewear on the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Greek Trilogy (Resistance-Liberation-Revolution)
London: Hutchinson, 1945. Details of the beginning Greek Civil War, just after the WW Two Nazi occupation ended. Original red cltoh with modest edgewear and slightly dulled gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Most of the photos are partisan related. Pages 270. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 32 Photos, Some of Nazi Excesses. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Soldier from the Wars Returning
New York: David McKay, 1965. Professor Carrington is an expert on the British Empire, and saw action in both WW One and Two. He is a sensitive observer on trench warfare, and sensitive subjects that could not be treated in his first book on WW One, A Subaltern's War published in 1929. Pages287 with index and 3 maps. Near fine aqua cloth with slight soiling at the edges. The dustjacket has some edgewear and chips.. First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 3 Battle Maps.. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Anthony Blunt, His Lives
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. A superb study of the British spies, recruited by the Soviets on ideological grounds in the 1930s. Blunt was the last caught, long after he had become an aristocratic art critic, and in the employ of the Queen. He was protected for years by MI 5, on whom he had spied during WW Two. Pages xviii, 590 with index. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 30) |
In the Middle of the Storm, an Experience with the Freedom Fighters in Nicaragua
Guatemala: Litografia Van Color, 1987. An unusual, and rare paperback in defense of the Contras who were fighting the leftist government of Nicaragua, with the help (not stated here) of Oliver North and the White House. Pages 100. Text is in English, with an introduction by Guatemalan journalist David Vela. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photos on the Cover. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 196 listings found. |




