Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Military Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Military | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 191 listings found.
1) The Indian Mutiny of 1857, a Sketch of the Principal Military Events
Sedgwick, Captain F.R

London Forster Groom 1909.. Near fine original light green cloth, clean & tight, ends of spine a bit worn. Bright gilt title on the spine. Pages 160. Illustrated by all 5 folding maps in nice condition. first edition. The author was in the Royal Field Artillery, who in the preface says he intends a brief general account of only the military events of the Sepoy Mutiny. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
2) The Phony War 1939-1040
Shachtman, Tom

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Soon enough, the quiet between Germany and its targets became a raging inferno for armies and civilians. But this book examines the year before, with all its illusions. Pages 289 with index. A very readable account. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) The Dragon in the Land of Snows, a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947
Shakya, Tsering

New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1999. A really fine book on Tibet by a Tibetan research fellow at London University. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 574 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 6 Pages of Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Chinese Warlord, the Career of Feng Yu-hsiang
Sheridan, James E

Stanford Stanford Univ 1970.. VG quality paperback, remainder mark on bottom / clean & tight inside. An excellent biography to understand military and political history of China 1911 to 1931, to his death in 1948. Illustrated by maps, 4 pp photos. Later printing.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
5) The Taiping Ideology
Shih, Vincent Y.C

Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1967. Subtitled, "Its Sources, Interpretations, and Influences". Since the Taiping were derived from a muddled Christianity, this is a particularly interesting analysis , and has some lessons for dealing with China today. Pages xx, 553 with index and bibliography. An excellent read. Beautiful, unread copy, clean and tight, with a dustjacket that has only hints of edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) DESCENT TO SUEZ, Diaries 1951-56
Shuckburgh, Evelyn

London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1986.. fine / dj fine. Private Secretary to Eden, and British Foreign Office head of Mid East Affairs leading to war, truly an insider account. This is an especially interesting contrast to the mess that U.S. policy has achieved by the 2003 Iraq invasion and occupation. Illustrated by map, 12 pp photos. Pages xii, 380 with index. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Unofficial War Artist
Simonow, Michael

London: Mechanick Exercises, 1985. Profuse war scenes, as charming as war scenes can be, by the Polish soldier in France, who escaped across the Pyrenees when the French Army collapsed. Pages 112, some of the illustrations in color. The binding has the slightest edgewear, otherwise as new. Exceedingly clean and tight inside. The dustjacket has no edgewear or rubbing. Nice photo of the artist, and the author who tells the artist's escape tale, on the back dj cover. Ruszkowski is a well known painter in the U.K. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by French War Scenes By Z. Ruszkowskis. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Albania
Skendi, Stavro

New York: Praeger, 1956. For the Mid-European Studies Center of the Free Europe Committee. Advertised to be the first comprehensive study of Albania under Communist rule. Pages xiv, 389 with index, biographical sketches, a chronology 1944 to 1955, and a very useful 16 page bibliography. Near fine black cloth with slight edgewear and bright title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Good dustjacket, some rubbed, a half inch tear at a top corner, and edgewear. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Albania Maps, One of Transport. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
9) FIRE AND SWORD IN THE SUDAN
Slatin, Rudolf C.(Pasha)

London E.Arnold 1896.. Very good original green cloth, gilt camels on front,fresh gilt title on the spine, new endpaper. Folding, color map at rear & folding plan of Khartum and Omdurman. Illustrated by 22 nice plates by R.T. Kelly. Pages xix, 636 with index. Subtitled, "A personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes 1879-1895". Translated by Major Wingate, a famed military name, who helped Slatin escape from the Mahdi's prison. There were 4 editions of this book in the first year of publication, and this is a first edition. A good read, this copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
10) FIRE AND SWORD IN THE SUDAN
Slatin, Rudolf C.(Pasha)

London E.Arnold 1896.. Very good original green cloth, gilt camels on front,fresh gilt title on the spine, new endpaper. Folding, color map at rear & folding plan of Khartum and Omdurman. Illustrated by 22 nice plates by R.T. Kelly. Pages xix, 636 with index. Subtitled, "A personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes 1879-1895". Translated by Major Wingate, a famed military name, who helped Slatin escape from the Mahdi's prison. There were 4 editions of this book in the first year of publication, and this is a first edition. A good read, this copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
11) Life of Lord Lawrence: 2 volumes in a handmarbled slipcase
Smith, R. Bosworth

London Smith Elder 1901.. Very good cloth, fresh gilt titles on both volumes. Blindstamped design on the boards, and protected in a handmarbled, mint slipcase. Much on John Lawrence's role in the Mutiny of 1857. Pages xiv, 542 and xvi, 557 with index and an appendix on Hodson of Hodson's Horse. A fine Mutiny volume, and essential reading on the British Raj. 7th edition.. Illus. by Portrait & Folding Map of Punjab in Vol 1: Portrait & Folding Color Map of Delhi in Vol Two. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
12) OSS,The Secret History of America's First Central Intelligence Agency
Smith, R. Harris

Berkeley & L.A.: Univ of California Press, 1972. The first effort at an overall history of the WW II intelligence organization OSS. It is of some importance as the direct predecessor of the Central Intelligence Agency, founded in 1947. The author was an analyst with the CIA, but did not have access to official archives, so much has come to light since this was published. For its study of Washington politics for and against OSS, however, it is still very useful. Very readable and the field ops by a new, largely poorly trained cadre are amazing. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by About 22 Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Jan Christian Smuts, the Great South African
Smuts, J.C

London: Cassell & Co, 1952. As biased as you would expect, written by his son, but still with much that is pertinent to South Africa today. Smuts was a great leader in the earliest part of the Century, and a proponent of peace with Britain after the Boer war. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 5 Maps, 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
14) Fulfilment of a Mission - Syria and Lebanon 1941-1944
Spears, Maj-Gen Sir Edward

Hamden, CT Archon 1977.. Spears was at odds with everyone in WW Two Middle East, but he writes exceedingly well. Illustrated by 14 illustrations. first U.S. edition. Pages xii, 311 with index. An exceptional copy with no foxing, no stains, and no prior owner marks. No tears on the dustjacket, and no price clip. A fascinating WW Two read, not at all well known, although Spears was best known for the role he played in supporting De Gaulle as leader of the Free French. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) GOD'S CHINESE SON, the Paiping Heavenly Kindom of Hong Xiuquan
Spence, Jonathan D

NY W.W. Norton 1996.. 19th C. China of vast instability; Hong xiuquan leads the Taiping upprising between 1845 and 1864. It cost at least 20 million Chinese lives. Spence is at the top of his writing form in this wonderful book. Illustrated by 10 maps, 15 pages of illustrations. stated first.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) On the Face of the Waters
Steel, Flora Annie

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. Ms. Steel was one of the first to capitalize on the heroism of the British community in the face of India mutineers in 1857. There were martys and heroines, and the novels of this stripe were immensely popular. The first edition of this one was 1897, and this is an early American edition. The front cover is a black Indian city , with orange (fire?) raging in the sky on the original grey cloth binding. The orange title is beginning to rub off. Inside , very clean and tight, with no foxing. . 17th Printing. Decorative Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) T.E.Lawrence, a New Biography
Stewart, Desmond

NY Harper & Row 1977.. very good/ dj very good. with excellent chapter notes incorporating bibliography. Illustrated by 5 maps, 12 pp photos. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Israel on the Road to Sinai 1949-1956
Stock, Ernest

Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1967. Eventually they felt they just had to go to war. The French, British and Israelis attack Egypt - and who would have thought that they would not gain something. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Memoirs of Sir Ronald Storrs (in Middle East)
Storrs, Sir Ronald

NYC: Putnam , 1937. Esteemed memoirs from WW One and the mandate period in Jerusalem.. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by 16 Photos, 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
Tabachnick, Stephen E. (EDITOR)

Athens & London Univ of Georgia Press 1987.. Ten essays examine Doughty's unique exploration in Arabia, which he first published in 1888. Illustrated by 3 maps & few illustrations, with a fine descriptive bibliography. . 1st edition. Pages xii, 275 with index. A beautiful copy, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
Tabachnick, Stephen (editor)

Athens, GA Univ Georgia Press 1984.. Thirteen excellent essays on Lawrence, as a documentary, as a strategist, an a Monk, ask an intelligence officer. Very interesting insights. Pages x, 342 with index and 9 page bibliography. Illustrated by 8 non photo plates. first edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
22) Norway Invaded - the First Full Story
Tevnan, James and Terence Horsely

London: Withy Grove Press, 1940. Written in the early, dark days of WW Two, when the Nazis seemed unstoppable. There were strong British -Norwegian ties, and this journalistic account of the German invasion is part first hand account, and part propaganda, but very much of the time. Pages 143. A cover illustration of Nazi boots trampling on Norwegian mountains. Nice copy, clean and tiight inside and out, with very little edgewear, and pages slightly browning. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps and Several Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) The Longest War , Israel in Lebanaon
Timerman, Jacobo

New York: Knopf, 1982. Ariel Sharon was removed from Minister of Defense for having lied to the Israel Parliament and government over his actions in this invasion of Lebanon, in which he -among other things - arranged through the Lebanese Christian militias - a massacre in Palestinian camps. This is a heartfelt , well written, account by a Jewish intellectual who mourns the loss of moral high ground. A fine copy. Pages 167. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) MEMOIRS RELATIVE TO EGYPT. . .DURING CAMPAIGNS OF GEN. BONAPARTE, in the Years 1798 and 1799
unknown

London R. Phillips imprint 1800.. New half calf,marbled boards, gilt tooled, orig silk headbands. None at auction 1990-95 or in catalogs. Rare. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps, one a chart of LakeMenzaleh, the second a map of the Natron. . first edition. Pages viii, 459, one page of publisher ads at the end. This is an English translation of the French, describing the Institute for the cultivation of Arts and Sciences, founded in Cairo after the French invasion. Members of the institute (all French) are listed, as are a list of questions on Egypt for the Institute to study and a summary of the first meeting. Then follows 38 articles on Egypt by members, including "Description of the route from Cairo to Isalehhyeh by Citizen Shulkouski, Account of the prevailing Ophthalmia of Egypt by Citizen Physician Bruant, Report relative to Pompey's column by Citizen Norry, On the Dying (sic) of Cotton and Flax by Means of the Carthamus , and Memoir relative to the Lake Menzaleh, in consequence of the Knowledge obtained, in Vendemaire, 7th year, by Andressy, General of Artillery. The British were intent on learning what their French rivals had learned. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $590.00
Add to cart 
25) Anzio, the Massacre at the Beachhead
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1961. A near disaster in the first probe of Italy, after the invasion of Sicily. The Germans were ready at the beaches of Anzio. Pages 243 with index. The author was a journalist who witnessed Anzio, and lived to write this very readable account. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos, About 15 Battle Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Stories of the Battle Field; and Sketches in Algeria with Life & Adventures Amongst the Bashi Bazouks
Walmsley, Hugh Mulleneux (Lt-Col, Imperial Ottoman Army)

London Dean & Son circa 1860.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked spine. Walmsley, in the 25th Bengal Native Infantry, volunteered to Gen Bentson's Bashi-Bazouks in the Crimea, and that makes up the first half of this book. Pages iv, 220. Then he travelled to Algeria to accompany the French occupation. Pages x, 399. Illustrated by 3 handfinish color lithograph plates. first edition. Exceptionally clean inside, some or all of which never read as some pages are uncut. A rear book. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
27) Kitchener, the Man Behind the Legend
Warner, Philip

NYC: Atheneum, 1986. Having made his reputation in the Sudan, and the Boer War, Kitchener flopped during WW One.. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 29 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Manchu and Muscovite
Weale, B.L. Putnam

London: MacMillan, 1904. As this is dedicated to "the Gallant Japanese Nation", you might guess where the author's bias lies. But these is an excellent lead up to the coming Russo - Japanese war, and excellent photos from 1903. Pages xx, 552 . Repairs on the verso of a closed tear of the large map. No fading to the red cloth, the gilt title on the spine some dulled, but not so on the front cover. A hint of foxing on a few prelim pages, but clean and tight overall. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 42 Illustrations, Large Folding, Color Map at End. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
29) The Re-Shaping of the Far East, 2 Volumes
Weale, B.L. Putnam

New York: MacMillan, 1911. A large folding map at the end of volume 2. The author recommends a strong China to resist both Russia and Japan. Written just at the end of the Russo-Japan war, with lots of photos from that war, his advice was easier given than executed. Still insightful, given the status of the region a century later. Very good red cloth, bright gilt titles, protected in mylar dustjackets. Pagexvi, 548 and xii, 535. Very clean inside, with no prior owner marks. Weale is the nom de plume for Bertram Lenox Simpson, a long term employee of the Chinese Customs Service. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plenty of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
Add to cart 
30) Indiscreet Letters From Peking, eye-witness account of the siege of Peking in 1900
Weale, B.L. Putnam (editor) -aka Bertram Lenox Simpson

NYC Dodd, Mead & Co 1907. Very good original red cloth, some edgewear, Near fine inside. Illustrated by photo frontispiece. An eyewitness to the siege and horrors of the Boxer Rebellion, Bertram Simpson had to use a nom de plume, to protect his employment as a member of the Chinese Customs Service. Pages viii, 447. . First U.S.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 191 listings found.