Militaryfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Military | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found. |
| 1) |
Lake George and Lake Champlain
|
|
|
New York & London: George Putnam & Sons, 1910. Subtitled, "The War Trail of the Mohawk and the Battleground of France and England in their Contest for the Control of North America". A nice history of the strategic value of these lakes from the arrival of Samuel de Champlain. Pages 381 Very clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Some slight edgewear to the binding, but protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. A photo is on the front cover below the fresh, gilt title. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 86 Illustrations and 3 Folding Maps at the Rear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 2) |
Egypt 1798-1952
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1977. Very readable account of the modern history of Egypt from Napoleon's invasion to the free ovvicer revolt. Pages xii, 243, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps, 14 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Journal of the Disastersin Affghanistan, 1841-1842
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1843. Very good original brown cloth with elephant in gilt on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very slight edgewear. Spine has been professionally rebacked with old backstrip laid down on matching new cloth. Pages xvi, map, 451 plus 12 pages publisher ads. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The intrepid Lady Sale was held captive for many months, and was one of the few who got out to the border (now Pakistan) alive. A scarce book, and a great read, especially with our troops now in harm's way in Afghanistan. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding of the Cantonements in Kabul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $340.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudano
|
|
|
Chatham, England: Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937. ALS (taped to the front pastedown) by General Reginald Wingate, former Governor/Commissioner of Sudan (1899-1916) and later High Commissioner of Egypt 1917-1919. Original red cloth with gilt spine letters & armorial design. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket, protected in clear mylar. Pages xxxii,571. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece, 51 Half Tone Plates, 27 Full Page & 8 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 5) |
Stories of the Army
|
|
|
NYC Scribner's 1894.. Very good cloth, top edge gilt, gilt on spine faded, else very nice. Short stories from Scribner Magazine by Brander Matthews, John Heard Jr., Leroy Armstrong, Charles C. Nott. Illustrated by a few small engravings. 1st edition.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Desert War in North Africa
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publ Co, 1967. Photo of tanks on the desert on the front cover, which has very slight edgewear at the corners and an unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Pages 154 with index. Some photos and illustrations in color. Rommel vs. Montgomery and the British/ American armies from Egypt to Algeria, and back several times. A fine, readable overview. . 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Indian Mutiny of 1857, a Sketch of the Principal Military Events
|
|
|
London Forster Groom 1909.. Near fine original light green cloth, clean & tight, ends of spine a bit worn. Bright gilt title on the spine. Pages 160. Illustrated by all 5 folding maps in nice condition. first edition. The author was in the Royal Field Artillery, who in the preface says he intends a brief general account of only the military events of the Sepoy Mutiny. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Phony War 1939-1040
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Soon enough, the quiet between Germany and its targets became a raging inferno for armies and civilians. But this book examines the year before, with all its illusions. Pages 289 with index. A very readable account. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dragon in the Land of Snows, a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1999. A really fine book on Tibet by a Tibetan research fellow at London University. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 574 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 6 Pages of Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chinese Warlord, the Career of Feng Yu-hsiang
|
|
|
Stanford Stanford Univ 1970.. VG quality paperback, remainder mark on bottom / clean & tight inside. An excellent biography to understand military and political history of China 1911 to 1931, to his death in 1948. Illustrated by maps, 4 pp photos. Later printing.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Taiping Ideology
|
|
|
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1967. Subtitled, "Its Sources, Interpretations, and Influences". Since the Taiping were derived from a muddled Christianity, this is a particularly interesting analysis , and has some lessons for dealing with China today. Pages xx, 553 with index and bibliography. An excellent read. Beautiful, unread copy, clean and tight, with a dustjacket that has only hints of edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
DESCENT TO SUEZ, Diaries 1951-56
|
|
|
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1986.. fine / dj fine. Private Secretary to Eden, and British Foreign Office head of Mid East Affairs leading to war, truly an insider account. This is especially interesting as a parallel to the mess that U.S. policy achieved by the 2003 Iraq invasion and occupation. Illustrated by map, 12 pages of photos. Pages xii, 380 with index. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
FIRE AND SWORD IN THE SUDAN
|
|
|
London E.Arnold 1896.. Very good original green cloth, gilt camels on front,fresh gilt title on the spine, new endpaper. Folding, color map at rear & folding plan of Khartum and Omdurman. Illustrated by 22 nice plates by R.T. Kelly. Pages xix, 636 with index. Subtitled, "A personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes 1879-1895". Translated by Major Wingate, a famed military name, who helped Slatin escape from the Mahdi's prison. There were 4 editions of this book in the first year of publication, and this is a first edition. A good read, this copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 14) |
FIRE AND SWORD IN THE SUDAN
|
|
|
London E.Arnold 1896.. Very good original green cloth, gilt camels on front,fresh gilt title on the spine, new endpaper. Folding, color map at rear & folding plan of Khartum and Omdurman. Illustrated by 22 nice plates by R.T. Kelly. Pages xix, 636 with index. Subtitled, "A personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes 1879-1895". Translated by Major Wingate, a famed military name, who helped Slatin escape from the Mahdi's prison. There were 4 editions of this book in the first year of publication, and this is a first edition. A good read, this copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life of Lord Lawrence: 2 volumes in a handmarbled slipcase
|
|
|
London Smith Elder 1901.. Very good cloth, fresh gilt titles on both volumes. Blindstamped design on the boards, and protected in a handmarbled, mint slipcase. Much on John Lawrence's role in the Mutiny of 1857. Pages xiv, 542 and xvi, 557 with index and an appendix on Hodson of Hodson's Horse. A fine Mutiny volume, and essential reading on the British Raj. 7th edition.. Illus. by Portrait & Folding Map of Punjab in Vol 1: Portrait & Folding Color Map of Delhi in Vol Two. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jan Christian Smuts, the Great South African
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1952. As biased as you would expect, written by his son, but still with much that is pertinent to South Africa today. Smuts was a great leader in the earliest part of the Century, and a proponent of peace with Britain after the Boer war. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 5 Maps, 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 17) |
GOD'S CHINESE SON, the Paiping Heavenly Kindom of Hong Xiuquan
|
|
|
NY W.W. Norton 1996.. 19th C. China of vast instability; Hong xiuquan leads the Taiping upprising between 1845 and 1864. It cost at least 20 million Chinese lives. Spence is at the top of his writing form in this wonderful book. Illustrated by 10 maps, 15 pages of illustrations. stated first.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
On the Face of the Waters
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. Ms. Steel was one of the first to capitalize on the heroism of the British community in the face of India mutineers in 1857. There were martys and heroines, and the novels of this stripe were immensely popular. The first edition of this one was 1897, and this is an early American edition. The front cover is a black Indian city , with orange (fire?) raging in the sky on the original grey cloth binding. The orange title is beginning to rub off. Inside , very clean and tight, with no foxing. . 17th Printing. Decorative Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Through Persia in Disguise, with Reminiscences of the Indian Mutiny
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1911. Very good dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on front and spine, some edgewear at corners and spine ends. Cloth on the front hinge is beginning to split, but both hinges still solid. The author retired from British government service, both as a distinguished military officer and a consular official, in 1899 after 45 years in Asia. His wife provides an introductory chapter. Very clean and tight inside, with no foxing or stains. The first 100 pages are a memoir of the India Mutiny of 1857. Pages 430 with two addendices. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Large Folding Map in Rear Pocket of Khorasan, SE of the Caspian Sea Showing Col. Stewart's Route, 17 Mostly Photo Plates, a Map of the Afghan Frontier, and a Few Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 20) |
T.E.Lawrence, a New Biography
|
|
|
NY Harper & Row 1977.. very good/ dj very good. with excellent chapter notes incorporating bibliography. Illustrated by 5 maps, 12 pp photos. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Israel on the Road to Sinai 1949-1956
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1967. Eventually they felt they just had to go to war. The French, British and Israelis attack Egypt - and who would have thought that they would not gain something. Near fine orange cloth, very good dustjacket price-clipped. Inside , clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Israel on the Road to Sinai 1949-1956
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1967. Eventually they felt they just had to go to war. The French, British and Israelis attack Egypt - and who would have thought that they would not gain something. Near fine orange cloth, very good dustjacket price-clipped. Inside , clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. /Very Good. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Memoirs of Sir Ronald Storrs (in Middle East)
|
|
|
NYC: Putnam & Davis, 1937. Esteemed memoirs from WW One and the Mandate period in Jerusalem, even T.E. Lawrence agreed that Storrs was the most brilliant of the British Arabists. Nice cloth, dustjacket is ragged , with some holes and some edgewear, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. j. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by 16 Photos, 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Memoirs of Sir Ronald Storrs (in Middle East)
|
|
|
NYC: Putnam , 1937. Esteemed memoirs from WW One and the mandate period in Jerusalem.. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by 16 Photos, 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Memoirs of Sir Ronald Storrs (in Middle East)
|
|
|
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1943. Esteemed memoirs from WW One and the Mandate period in Jerusalem, even T.E. Lawrence agreed that Storrs was the most brilliant of the British Arabists. Nice cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, very slight edgewear. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Wartime paper is beginning to brown. . "definitive" Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Illustrations and 3 Maps, Including Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 26) |
Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
|
|
|
Athens & London Univ of Georgia Press 1987.. Ten essays examine Doughty's unique exploration in Arabia, which he first published in 1888. Illustrated by 3 maps & few illustrations, with a fine descriptive bibliography. . 1st edition. Pages xii, 275 with index. A beautiful copy, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
|
|
|
Athens & London Univ of Georgia Press 1987.. Ten essays examine Doughty's unique exploration in Arabia, which he first published in 1888. Illustrated by 3 maps & few illustrations, with a fine descriptive bibliography. . 1st edition. Pages xii, 275 with index. A beautiful copy, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
|
|
|
Athens, GA Univ Georgia Press 1984.. Thirteen excellent essays on Lawrence, as a documentary, as a strategist, an a Monk, ask an intelligence officer. Very interesting insights. Pages x, 342 with index and 9 page bibliography. Illustrated by 8 non photo plates. first edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 29) |
Norway Invaded - the First Full Story
|
|
|
London: Withy Grove Press, 1940. Written in the early, dark days of WW Two, when the Nazis seemed unstoppable. There were strong British -Norwegian ties, and this journalistic account of the German invasion is part first hand account, and part propaganda, but very much of the time. Pages 143. A cover illustration of Nazi boots trampling on Norwegian mountains. Nice copy, clean and tiight inside and out, with very little edgewear, and pages slightly browning. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps and Several Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Empires on the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 2001. Subtitled, World War II and the Struggle for the Mastery of Asia". Fine black cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped. Small line on bottom edge, which could be a remainder mark. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 24 Pages of War Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Longest War , Israel in Lebanaon
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1982. Ariel Sharon was removed from Minister of Defense for having lied to the Israel Parliament and government over his actions in this invasion of Lebanon, in which he -among other things - arranged through the Lebanese Christian militias - a massacre in Palestinian camps. This is a heartfelt , well written, account by a Jewish intellectual who mourns the loss of moral high ground. A fine copy. Pages 167. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Americans in Japan
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1857. Subtitled, "An Abridgment of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry". Pages 415, 8 pages publisher ads. Original green embossed cloth, some rubbed but very little edgewear. Professionally rebacked with original cloth spine laid down. Pages clean, no foxing. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. Includes a place card for a Com. Perry Centennial dinner (undated) by the Japan Society of Seatlle.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Plenty of Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 33) |
Anzio, the Massacre at the Beachhead
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1961. A near disaster in the first probe of Italy, after the invasion of Sicily. The Germans were ready at the beaches of Anzio. Pages 243 with index. The author was a journalist who witnessed Anzio, and lived to write this very readable account. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos, About 15 Battle Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Stories of the Battle Field; and Sketches in Algeria with Life & Adventures Amongst the Bashi Bazouks
|
|
|
London Dean & Son circa 1860.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked spine. Walmsley, in the 25th Bengal Native Infantry, volunteered to Gen Bentson's Bashi-Bazouks in the Crimea, and that makes up the first half of this book. Pages iv, 220. Then he travelled to Algeria to accompany the French occupation. Pages x, 399. Illustrated by 3 handfinish color lithograph plates. first edition. Exceptionally clean inside, some or all of which never read as some pages are uncut. A rear book. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 35) |
Kitchener, the Man Behind the Legend
|
|
|
NYC: Atheneum, 1986. Having made his reputation in the Sudan, and the Boer War, Kitchener flopped during WW One.. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 29 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Modern Pilgrim in Mecca and a Siege in Sanaa
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co, 1912. A splendid book of disguised travel to Mecca and the Holy Cities of Arabia. Wavell knew Swahili and posed as a Zanzibar native arriving in Arabia from Damascus on the Hejaz railway. Most of the book covers his long stay in Mecca and other holy cities. He then proceeded to Sanaa, Yemen and was there in time to witness the bloody revolt against the Turks in the Spring of 1911. Pages x, 349. This copy includes the book review of May 18, 1913 in the New York Times. Very good plus dark blue coth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, and on the front. Slight edgewear. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Very clean and tight inside, no browning or stains. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Arabia and 7 Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $390.00
|
|
| 37) |
Manchu and Muscovite
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1904. As this is dedicated to "the Gallant Japanese Nation", you might guess where the author's bias lies. But these is an excellent lead up to the coming Russo - Japanese war, and excellent photos from 1903. Pages xx, 552 . Repairs on the verso of a closed tear of the large map. No fading to the red cloth, the gilt title on the spine some dulled, but not so on the front cover. A hint of foxing on a few prelim pages, but clean and tight overall. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 42 Illustrations, Large Folding, Color Map at End. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Re-Shaping of the Far East, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1911. A large folding map at the end of volume 2. The author recommends a strong China to resist both Russia and Japan. Written just at the end of the Russo-Japan war, with lots of photos from that war, his advice was easier given than executed. Still insightful, given the status of the region a century later. Very good red cloth, bright gilt titles, protected in mylar dustjackets. Pagexvi, 548 and xii, 535. Very clean inside, with no prior owner marks. Weale is the nom de plume for Bertram Lenox Simpson, a long term employee of the Chinese Customs Service. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plenty of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 39) |
Indiscreet Letters From Peking, eye-witness account of the siege of Peking in 1900
|
|
|
NYC Dodd, Mead & Co 1907. Very good original red cloth, some edgewear, Near fine inside. Illustrated by photo frontispiece. An eyewitness to the siege and horrors of the Boxer Rebellion, Bertram Simpson had to use a nom de plume, to protect his employment as a member of the Chinese Customs Service. Pages viii, 447. . First U.S.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
Something to Die For
|
|
|
New York: Wm Morrow, 1991. "Something to Die For is the angriest, most honest, most knowing book about the fateful connection between life in Washington and death on the battlefield ever written", says novelist Charles McCarry on the back dustjacket cover. Near fine red cloth spine and black boards, with no edgewear, and bright gilt title on the spine. Endpaper maps of Ethiopia and the Red Sea, clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has no edgewear or tears. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pakistan -Birth & Growth of a Muslim Nation
|
|
|
Princeton Van Nostrand 1964.. Illustrated by 8 photo plates, endpaper maps. first edition. Pages x, 278 with index. No edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks. Clean copy inside and out. Solid coverage of the early years and religiious influence in the founding of Pakistan. Most pertinent for the trials that Pakistan is still having with governance 50 years later. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Military Reminiscences; Extracted From a Journal of Nearly Forty Years' Active Service In the East Indies, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1830. A beautiful binding, full brown calf, skillfully rebacked in early 19th Century style with 5 raised bands lined in gilt, red title and volume labels with fresh gilt, and small gilt emblems in the spine panels. The old leather boards have a few neatly repaired corners, and a gilt stamp on each board "The Society of Writers to the Signet". All illustrations, including the 4 folding lithographs, are present as called for in the 2 tables of illustrations, all in fine condition. Inside remarkably clean and tight. The author (1775 to 1861) joined the East India Co. Army at age 15, married well in Calcutta when 19, and rose from the lowest rank to General. Most of his service was in South India, and he was present for the major battles marking the end of military competition between native rulers and the British. The fine engravings are by Robert Havell and F.C. Lewis, engravers for the Crown. Abbey Travel 547. An handsome set.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 34 Lithographs Including Fort & Town Plans, and Maps, Plus 53 Woodcut Illustrations, 21 Full Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,400.00
|
|
| 43) |
FATHER KNICKERBOCKER REBELS, New York City During the Revolution
|
|
|
NY Scribner's 1948.. A rousing account of New York City during the American revolution. Pages 308 with index. Yellow cloth a bit soiled. Clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Ancestry, Life, and Times of Hon. Henry Hastings Sibley
|
|
|
St Paul Pioneer 1889.. This is a near fine copy, only slight edgewear. Illustrated by a frontispiece of Sibley, who was Minnesota's first Governor, and a Congressman from Minnesota, in addition to having been a General in the Union Army. Sibley, Iowa is named after him. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, plastic dustjacket. . Illus. by Steel Engraved Frontispiece of Sibley, with Tissue Guard. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
THUNDER OUT OF CHINA
|
|
|
NYC Wm Sloane 1946.. Very good grey cloth, no fading or edgewear. Pages xvi, 331. A partial story of the war in China, and the tragedy of Chiang Kai-shek, who was unable to defeat both the Japanese and the Communists, and managed to lose to both. The authors were Time magazine correspondents. Still a very good read. No dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Endpaper maps and two others. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Middle Kingdom, a Survey of the Geography, Government, Lit- erature, Social Life, Arts and History 0f Chinese Empire -2 vol
|
|
|
NY Scribners 1898.. Very good dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spines of both volumes, shorlt tear top of one spine. Ex-library copy with stamp on endpaper and bottom of title page, but no pocket in the rear. Still a classic. This edition added illustrations and a new, large folding map in rear pocket of Volume 2. Nice set. Illustrated by 72 illustrations,folding map. revised edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 47) |
History of the British Expedition to Egypt: To Which is Subjoined A Sketch of the Present State of That Country and Its Means of Defence
|
|
|
London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1802. The first edition of the defeat of Napoleon by British forces, commanded by Abercrombie. This copy in a unique design binding, a black calf sky running across the top of the spine and both boards beneath which is a desert of a variety of leathers and suedes in gently undulating patterns across the spine and both boards. Pages xxii including errata sheet, 354. Inside clean and tight between two endpapers of cork, with thick old paper that is not foxed or aged. A beautiful copy of a scarce book. The British -French fight over Egypt recorded here was the beginning of modern Europian colonialism in the Middle East . First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait of Sir Ralph Abercromby, a Large Folding Battle Plan Near Alexandria, and a Folding Map of Rahmanie. Two Folding Charts of Troop Strengths.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
| 48) |
Note-book of an Intelligence Officer
|
|
|
NY Century 1917. Very good original green cloth. with fresh gilt title on the front, and a bit dull on the spine. . Pages 346. The author was an American serving in the British army before the entry of the U.S. into WW One. He later helped found the American Legion.. First Edition. Illus. by 24 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Apple of Dicord
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1951. Subtitled, "A Survey of Recent Greek Politics in their International Setting". The author had just been the commander of the Allied Military Mission to the Greek Guerillas, from 1942 during the German occupation and served in the British Embassy in Athens just after WW Two. His analysis has long been considered a classic of the roots of Greek politics ever since. That is why the book is so scarce. Pages 320 with a foreward by Lord Altrincham. Original black cloth , spine title some dulled and some edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bush at War
|
|
|
The war at hand is the American rout of the Taliban in Afghanistan in the immediate aftermath of the 9/11 trauma. Woodward uses his usual slimy techniques of praising those who talk to him, and denigrating those who will not. But it is a valuable book for its insights into CIA successful covert action, something that does not often get into the press. Pages 376 with index. As new copy. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found. |
