|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 191 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Something to Die For
Webb, James
New York: Wm Morrow, 1991. "Something to Die For is the angriest, most honest, most knowing book about the fateful connection between life in Washington and death on the battlefield ever written", says novelist Charles McCarry on the back dustjacket cover. Near fine red cloth spine and black boards, with no edgewear, and bright gilt title on the spine. Endpaper maps of Ethiopia and the Red Sea, clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has no edgewear or tears. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Pakistan -Birth & Growth of a Muslim Nation
Weekes, Richard V
Princeton Van Nostrand 1964.. Illustrated by 8 photo plates, endpaper maps. first edition. Pages x, 278 with index. No edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks. Clean copy inside and out. Solid coverage of the early years and religiious influence in the founding of Pakistan. Most pertinent for the trials that Pakistan is still having with governance 50 years later. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Military Reminiscences; Extracted From a Journal of Nearly Forty Years' Active Service In the East Indies, 2 Volumes
Welsh, James
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1830. A beautiful binding, full brown calf, skillfully rebacked in early 19th Century style with 5 raised bands lined in gilt, red title and volume labels with fresh gilt, and small gilt emblems in the spine panels. The old leather boards have a few neatly repaired corners, and a gilt stamp on each board "The Society of Writers to the Signet". All illustrations, including the 4 folding lithographs, are present as called for in the 2 tables of illustrations, all in fine condition. Inside remarkably clean and tight. The author (1775 to 1861) joined the East India Co. Army at age 15, married well in Calcutta when 19, and rose from the lowest rank to General. Most of his service was in South India, and he was present for the major battles marking the end of military competition between native rulers and the British. The fine engravings are by Robert Havell and F.C. Lewis, engravers for the Crown. Abbey Travel 547. An handsome set.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 34 Lithographs Including Fort & Town Plans, and Maps, Plus 53 Woodcut Illustrations, 21 Full Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
FATHER KNICKERBOCKER REBELS, New York City During the Revolution
Wertenbaker, Thomas J
NY Scribner's 1948.. A rousing account of New York City during the American revolution. Pages 308 with index. Yellow cloth a bit soiled. Clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
THUNDER OUT OF CHINA
White, Theodore H. and Annalee Jacoby
NYC Wm Sloane 1946.. Very good grey cloth, no fading or edgewear. Pages xvi, 331. A partial story of the war in China, and the tragedy of Chiang Kai-shek, who was unable to defeat both the Japanese and the Communists, and managed to lose to both. The authors were Time magazine correspondents. Still a very good read. No dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Endpaper maps and two others. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE MARTIAL ADVENTURES OF HENRY AND ME
White, William Allen
NYC MacMillan 1918.. VG decorative red cloth, slt wear to head of spine. Humorous essays of Americans in France during WW One. Illustrated by 25 cartoons by Tony Sarg. 1st edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Middle Kingdom, a Survey of the Geography, Government, Lit- erature, Social Life, Arts and History 0f Chinese Empire -2 vol
Williams, S. Wells
NY Scribners 1898.. Very good dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spines of both volumes, shorlt tear top of one spine. Ex-library copy with stamp on endpaper and bottom of title page, but no pocket in the rear. Still a classic. This edition added illustrations and a new, large folding map in rear pocket of Volume 2. Nice set. Illustrated by 72 illustrations,folding map. revised edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
History of the British Expedition to Egypt: To Which is Subjoined A Sketch of the Present State of That Country and Its Means of Defence
Wilson, Robert Thomas (Lt Col)
London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1802. The first edition of the defeat of Napoleon by British forces, commanded by Abercrombie. This copy in a unique design binding, a black calf sky running across the top of the spine and both boards beneath which is a desert of a variety of leathers and suedes in gently undulating patterns across the spine and both boards. Pages xxii including errata sheet, 354. Inside clean and tight between two endpapers of cork, with thick old paper that is not foxed or aged. A beautiful copy of a scarce book. The British -French fight over Egypt recorded here was the beginning of modern Europian colonialism in the Middle East . First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait of Sir Ralph Abercromby, a Large Folding Battle Plan Near Alexandria, and a Folding Map of Rahmanie. Two Folding Charts of Troop Strengths.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Note-book of an Intelligence Officer
Wood, Eric Fisher
NY Century 1917. Very good original green cloth. with fresh gilt title on the front, and a bit dull on the spine. . Pages 346. The author was an American serving in the British army before the entry of the U.S. into WW One. He later helped found the American Legion.. First Edition. Illus. by 24 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Apple of Dicord
Woodhouse, C. M. (Colonel)
London: Hutchinson, 1951. Subtitled, "A Survey of Recent Greek Politics in their International Setting". The author had just been the commander of the Allied Military Mission to the Greek Guerillas, from 1942 during the German occupation and served in the British Embassy in Athens just after WW Two. His analysis has long been considered a classic of the roots of Greek politics ever since. That is why the book is so scarce. Pages 320 with a foreward by Lord Altrincham. Original black cloth , spine title some dulled and some edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Bush at War
Woodward, Bob
The war at hand is the American rout of the Taliban in Afghanistan in the immediate aftermath of the 9/11 trauma. Woodward uses his usual slimy techniques of praising those who talk to him, and denigrating those who will not. But it is a valuable book for its insights into CIA successful covert action, something that does not often get into the press. Pages 376 with index. As new copy. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 191 listings found.
|
|