|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 191 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Libyan Sandstorm, the Complete Account of Qaddafi's Revolution
Cooley, John K
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Years later, of course, we know it was not a revolution. Somehow this peculiar man has held on to power, and this book explains why. Pages xiv, 320 with index. A near fine copy with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has only slight wear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Samuel Pepys, a Life
Coote, Stephen
New York: Palgrave, for St Martin's Press, 2001. Samuel Pepys lived 1633 to 1703, and through his superb diary is probably the most famous person of the English Restoration. This is a delightful read of an energetic, ambitious and talented Englishman. Pages xiii, 386, index. A new copy. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Pages Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Little Regiment, and Other Episodes of the American Civil War
Crane, Stephen
NY: Appleton, 1896. Original beige cloth, some soiled, with lettering and decoration in red black and gilt on the front and spine, same as in the first edition. Publisher's ad on p 197, "The Beginners of a Nation", unlike the first edition. Pages v,196, 6 pp ads. Protected in clear plastic dj. . Early Printing . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Morning After, a Study of Independence
Crozier, Brian
London: Methuen, 1963. Very good red cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is good, with soiling and some edgewear. This is an early look at post independence, when Europe worried that all the former colonies would turn their backs on trade, development and relations with former rulers. Still a good read by a British journalist. . First Edition. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Weapons in Space, 2 Volumes
Daedalus
Canton, Mass: Daedalus - American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 1985. Daedalus magazine, Spring and Summer 1985. Weapons in Space, vol one : Concepts and Technologies. Vol 2 : Implications for Security. As new condition, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
Davies, C. Collin
London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 2 Tables. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael
NY McGraw Hill 1967.. by the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael
NY McGraw Hill 1967.. By the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Rome Under the Terror
de Wyss, M
London: Robert Hale, 1945. A rather scarce WW Two account by a well connected woman in Rome. She watches the politics around Mussolini, starts her diary in April 1943 (which became this book), and is there when the Germans occupy Rome in September, Rome under the Terror and eventually the allied victory. Excellent photos to accompany a very readable, woman's account. Red cloth, a bit worn and soiled, but still very good. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Close Contact with the Soviets in Eastern Germany
Dewhurst, Brigadier C.H
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. Author was Chief of the British military Mission to Soviet Forces in Germany during the early Cold War Years, and up to the death of Stalin. Pages 173 of insightful tales and plenty of humor. Very interesting for its observations of the Russians 1945 to 1953. Nice copy, red cloth with no edgewear and very slight soiling at the top edges. Dustjacket is very good, with edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 5 Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Great True Spy Stories
Dulles, Allen
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Publisher error. This copy is bound upside down in the binding. Not easy to spot since the dustjacket and book print align correctly. Dulles provides a foreword and an introduction to each spy tale. Pages 393. Dustjacket is a bit soiled, some edgewear, but is not price clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Memories, a Collection
Easton, Frank B
Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press, 2003. This is a sequel to Frank Easton's "As I Recall" with memories of Craftsbury, Vermont. This volume is predominantly flying in WW Two, with several essays by friends of Frank. An easy read, pleasant albeit at war. Pages 202. Limited edition, number 265 of 400, signed by the author. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Memories, a Collection
Easton, Frank B
Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press, 2003. This is a sequel to Frank Easton's "As I Recall" with memories of Craftsbury, Vermont. This volume is a mix of Vermont memories and flying in WW Two, with several essays by friends of Frank. An easy read, pleasant albeit at war. Pages 202. Limited edition, number 265 of 400, inscribed by the author "to the girl I fell for 70 years ago and never got over". That would be Augusta Dustan, of the prominent Craftsbury family. She died in 2006. A special Craftsbury association copy. Number 12 of a limited edition of 400. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Eisenhower: At War, 1943-1945
Eisenhower, David
NY Random House 1986.. near mint / dj near mint. A really very good WW 2 book. Illustrated by 32 pages photos, battle maps. 2nd printing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Frontier 1839-1947, The Story of the North-West Frontier of India
Elliott, Major-General J.G
London: Cassell & Co, 1968. If I had anything to do with Afghanistan, Pakistan and the search for Bin Laden along that inaccessible, mountainous border, this is the book I would read. Excellent background of the problems the British military had with the various Pathan tribes, who were often egged on to violence by Mullahs intend on doing harm to the infidels. Very readable, and with excellent tribal maps. Pages x, 306 with index and a short bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Assault on the Liberty
Ennes, James M
NYC Random House 1979.. A very nice copy with some fading at the top edge, with a dustjacket that is near fine, with a few small nicks at the edges. Israeli attack on American intelligence ship in June 1967, which proves that the Israelis too will pursue their own national interests, even against their most important ally. Appendices A to T. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos, l map. This copy is a fourth printing. Esceptionally clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Brief Outline of the Campaign in Mesopotamia 1914-1918
Evans, Major R. (Royal Horse Guards)
London Sifton, Praed & Co 1926.. Near fine black cloth, no dustjacket. Very nicely rebacked. By an officer engaged in the WW One Iraq campaigns, which were as disastrous as the American efforts of 2003-04. Folding order of battle, and four maps in a back pocket. Pages viii, 135. No wear on the binding edges, and clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier. An Autobiography
Faughnan, Thomas
Toronto Hunter Rose 1882.. original pictorial blue cloth, edgewear & bumps but overall very good.. Illustrated by frontispiece of the author and a few plates. Stated third edition. Pages 360. This is an autobiography, the author was Colour-Sergeant 2nd Battalion 6th Royal Regiment, an Irishman who fought from Sebastopol to Algeria and the Caribbean. Most of the action in this volume is in the Crimean War. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Between War and Peace, The Potsdam Conference
Feis, Herbert
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1960. Still an important book on what went wrong and why at Potsdam. A nice copy in full black leather (calf), with beige title and author labels, raised bands on the spine, and fresh gilt lettering. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Frontier Campaign
Fincastle, The Viscount & P.C. Eliott-Lockhart
London: Methuen, 1898. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Operations of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces 1897-1898". Churchill's famous first book was also on this campaign, and he was much worried that this volume, which was published just before Churchill's, would make his unsaleable. This is a fine book, which much illustrates the continued ferocious fighting skills of the tribes along the Afghan-Pakistan frontier. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Map & 16 Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Peace to End All Peace
Fromkin, David
New York: Avon / Henry Holt, 1989. As new inside and out. Subtitle is "Creating the Modern Middle East 1914-1922". Quite a remarkable book, respected so that it is very difficult to find a hardback first edition. It is especially valuable given the current turmoil in the region. Pages pages 635 with index, chapter notes, and an excellent 14 page bibliography. A fine paperback copy. Very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 4 Maps and 50 Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Battle of Jutland
Frost, Holloway H
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1936. Author was a Commander, United States Navy . This is a very thorough study of the key Naval battle of WW One. Frost died young, the year before this was published, ending what surely would have been a brilliant career and commands during WW Two. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 15 Photos, Profuse Battle Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
German East, the Story of the First World War in East Africa
Gardner, Brian
London: Cassell & Co, 1963. The European world war transposed to east Africa, with fighting in Northern Rhodesia, Mozambique and Tanzania. A wild, guerilla campaign, and the book is a fine read. Pages 213 with index. The red cloth binding has no edgewear and a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very clean and tight inside. Some edgewear on the dustjacket, protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos, 3 Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
General Gordon
Garrett, Richard
London: Book Club Associates , 1974. Yet another retelling of the Gordon martyrdom , this has the merit of being a brief account. Few tears on the dj neatly repaired with archival tape on the verso.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Balkans, 1804-1999
Glenny, Misha
London: Granta, 1999. Subtitled, "Nationalism, War and the Great Powers. The latter were not always helpful in this complex land of strongly felt ethnicity. This is a masterwork on the complexities and hatreds of the Balkans. Pages xxvi, 726 with index, chapter notes, and a fine bibliography.. London First Edition . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Maps and Illustrations, 21 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Soldier With the Arabs
Glubb, John Bagot
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. Bound in brown calf, with marbled boards and endpapers. Raised bands and gilt title and small decorations on spine. /clean and tight inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 23 Page Photos, 26 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Story of the Arab Legion
Glubb, Sir John Bagot
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. Glubb was the commander of this unit in Jordan from 1930 to 1941, rising to become Commander in Chief of Jordan's Army, dismissed in the 1950s by a very young King Hussein who recognized the need for a Jordanian to head his military. That does not detract from Glubb's achievements of this fine military unit. Pages 371 with index. A fine binding in full green morocco leather, no edgewear. Gilt lines along the edges on both boards. On the spine, raised bands flanked by gilt lines, bright gilt title and author panels, and 4 panels of decorative gilt emblems. Inside, handsome, marbled endpapers, clean and tight with a few spots of foxing at the foredge only. Beautiful book in fine condition, and a fine read about the early days of the monarchy and military in Jordan. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 20 Pages Sepia Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Jamers Outram, a Biography - 2 Volume Set
Goldsmid, F.J. (Major-General Sir)
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1880. Outram was a great soldier of the Empire, serving in India, Egypt and Persia. He was one of the heros of the Great Mutiny of 1857 at Lucknow. Pages xx, 434, and viii, 449 with index. Brown calf spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers and page edges. A very attractive, contemporary, leather bound set. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Portrait of Outram and 5 Maps in Vol One; 4 Illustrations, Large Folding Map of Lucknow & 2 Other Maps in Vol 2. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Afghanistan's Endless War
Goodson, Larry P
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 2001. Subtitled, "State Failure, Regional Politics, and the Rise of the Taliban". Pages xvi, 264 with index. The author did some serious field research in Afghanistan, and published this about the time the U.S. deposed the Taliban. But his central question - can the country be put back together - remains valid. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 191 listings found.
|
|