Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Military | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found.
1) Eisenhower: At War, 1943-1945
Eisenhower, David

NY Random House 1986.. near mint / dj near mint. A really very good WW 2 book. Illustrated by 32 pages photos, battle maps. 2nd printing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) The Nili Spies
Engle, Anita

London: Frank Cass, 1997. Jewish espionage volunteers working for British military intelligence in WW One, They believed they were in imminent danger from the Turks, very early Zionists in Palestine. A superb story, the first edition in 1959 and this 2nd edition also scarce. Pages 245 with index. As new green cloth , as new dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 5 Pages b/w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
3) Assault on the Liberty
Ennes, James M

NYC Random House 1979.. A very nice copy with some fading at the top edge, with a dustjacket that is near fine, with a few small nicks at the edges. Israeli attack on American intelligence ship in June 1967, which proves that the Israelis too will pursue their own national interests, even against their most important ally. Appendices A to T. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos, l map. This copy is a fourth printing. Esceptionally clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) A Brief Outline of the Campaign in Mesopotamia 1914-1918
Evans, Major R. (Royal Horse Guards)

London Sifton, Praed & Co 1926.. Near fine black cloth, no dustjacket. Very nicely rebacked. By an officer engaged in the WW One Iraq campaigns, which were as disastrous as the American efforts of 2003-04. Folding order of battle, and four maps in a back pocket. Pages viii, 135. No wear on the binding edges, and clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Quite a scarce book.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
5) Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier. An Autobiography
Faughnan, Thomas

Toronto Hunter Rose 1882.. original pictorial blue cloth, edgewear & bumps but overall very good.. Illustrated by frontispiece of the author and a few plates. Stated third edition. Pages 360. This is an autobiography, the author was Colour-Sergeant 2nd Battalion 6th Royal Regiment, an Irishman who fought from Sebastopol to Algeria and the Caribbean. Most of the action in this volume is in the Crimean War. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Between War and Peace, The Potsdam Conference
Feis, Herbert

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1960. Still an important book on what went wrong and why at Potsdam. A nice copy in full black leather (calf), with beige title and author labels, raised bands on the spine, and fresh gilt lettering. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) A Frontier Campaign
Fincastle, The Viscount & P.C. Eliott-Lockhart

London: Methuen, 1898. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Operations of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces 1897-1898". Churchill's famous first book was also on this campaign, and he was much worried that this volume, which was published just before Churchill's, would make his unsaleable. This is a fine book, which much illustrates the continued ferocious fighting skills of the tribes along the Afghan-Pakistan frontier. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Map & 16 Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
8) Kemal Ataturk, a Biography
Froembgen, Hanns (translated By Kenneth Kirkeness)

London: Hillman-Curl, 1937. An early German biography of Ataturk. Very good red cloth with very slight edgewear and no spine fade. Now a rather scarce book, this copy tight with no prior owner marks, and protected in a mylar dustjacket. Surprisingly, a better production that the British first edition which was in a smaller format with fewer photos. . First U.S.. Illus. by 21 Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
9) Kemal Ataturk, a Biography
Froembgen, Hanns (translated By Kenneth Kirkeness)

London: Jarrolds, 1936. An early German biography of Ataturk, no date of publication but 1936 or 1937. The first U.S. edition of this same book is 1937, in a larger format. Very good grey cloth with some fading of the spine and slight edgewear. Some foxing on the inside, especially on the first and last pages. Now a rather scarce book, this copy tight with no prior owner marks, and protected in a mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) A Peace to End All Peace
Fromkin, David

New York: Avon / Henry Holt, 1989. As new inside and out. Subtitle is "Creating the Modern Middle East 1914-1922". Quite a remarkable book, respected so that it is very difficult to find a hardback first edition. It is especially valuable given the current turmoil in the region. Pages pages 635 with index, chapter notes, and an excellent 14 page bibliography. A fine paperback copy. Very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 4 Maps and 50 Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) The Battle of Jutland
Frost, Holloway H

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1936. Author was a Commander, United States Navy . This is a very thorough study of the key Naval battle of WW One. Frost died young, the year before this was published, ending what surely would have been a brilliant career and commands during WW Two. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 15 Photos, Profuse Battle Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) German East, the Story of the First World War in East Africa
Gardner, Brian

London: Cassell & Co, 1963. The European world war transposed to east Africa, with fighting in Northern Rhodesia, Mozambique and Tanzania. A wild, guerilla campaign, and the book is a fine read. Pages 213 with index. The red cloth binding has no edgewear and a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very clean and tight inside. Some edgewear on the dustjacket, protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos, 3 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) General Gordon
Garrett, Richard

London: Book Club Associates , 1974. Yet another retelling of the Gordon martyrdom , this has the merit of being a brief account. Few tears on the dj neatly repaired with archival tape on the verso.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) The Balkans, 1804-1999
Glenny, Misha

London: Granta, 1999. Subtitled, "Nationalism, War and the Great Powers. The latter were not always helpful in this complex land of strongly felt ethnicity. This is a masterwork on the complexities and hatreds of the Balkans. Pages xxvi, 726 with index, chapter notes, and a fine bibliography.. London First Edition . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Maps and Illustrations, 21 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) The Story of the Arab Legion
Glubb, Sir John Bagot

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. Glubb was the commander of this unit in Jordan from 1930 to 1941, rising to become Commander in Chief of Jordan's Army, dismissed in the 1950s by a very young King Hussein who recognized the need for a Jordanian to head his military. That does not detract from Glubb's achievements of this fine military unit. Pages 371 with index. A fine binding in full green morocco leather, no edgewear. Gilt lines along the edges on both boards. On the spine, raised bands flanked by gilt lines, bright gilt title and author panels, and 4 panels of decorative gilt emblems. Inside, handsome, marbled endpapers, clean and tight with a few spots of foxing at the foredge only. Beautiful book in fine condition, and a fine read about the early days of the monarchy and military in Jordan. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 20 Pages Sepia Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
16) Jamers Outram, a Biography - 2 Volume Set
Goldsmid, F.J. (Major-General Sir)

London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1880. Outram was a great soldier of the Empire, serving in India, Egypt and Persia. He was one of the heros of the Great Mutiny of 1857 at Lucknow. Pages xx, 434, and viii, 449 with index. Brown calf spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers and page edges. A very attractive, contemporary, leather bound set. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Portrait of Outram and 5 Maps in Vol One; 4 Illustrations, Large Folding Map of Lucknow & 2 Other Maps in Vol 2. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
17) Afghanistan's Endless War
Goodson, Larry P

Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 2001. Subtitled, "State Failure, Regional Politics, and the Rise of the Taliban". Pages xvi, 264 with index. The author did some serious field research in Afghanistan, and published this about the time the U.S. deposed the Taliban. But his central question - can the country be put back together - remains valid. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Twenty-Five Years, 1892-1916, 2 Volumes
Grey, Viscount, of Fallodon

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1925. An upper class Brit, in the days when only they ran the Foreign Office and were not expected to take a salary. Much on various crises with the French, some over North Africa, and Asia and the Middle East and, of course, the coming of WW One. Pages xxx, 342 and xi,329, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 17 Photos & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) The Shadow of Power
Guirey, Chingis

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. Early cold war account, by a white Russian who was Army liaison in Austria to the Soviet Army from 1945 to 1947. He recalls the details of formal and informal exchanges with humor and insight. There were plenty of issures and tensions, as both sides settled into the Cold War. Pages 315. Very good plus green binding with minimal edgewear. The dustjacket is NOT price clipped, but it is soiled and worn, with chips gone on back and front. Now a scarce book, 60 plus years after the events. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Triumphant Heretic
Halperin, Ernst

London: Heinemann, 1958. Translated from the German by Ilsa Barea. Tito was all the rage when this was written, for his Partisan leadership against the Nazis in WW Two, and for standing up to Stalin in attempting a national path (still communist) for his country. Pages 324 with index. Original green cloth witrh some edgewear and spine fading, gilt title still bright. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket with some edgewear and 2 short, closed tears. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Gentlemen Volunteers, the Story of the American Ambulance Drivers in the Great War
Hansen, Arlen

New York: Arcade, 1996. Before the U.S. joined in WW One, the battles in France drew young romantics like Ernest Hemingway and John Dos Passos, and several thousand others, to volunteer as ambulance drivers. What they found was carnage and gore. Pages 254 with index. As new copy, inside and out. And quite a tale of American idealism abroad. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos & Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) INTERVENTION & COLONIZATION IN AFRICA
Harris, Norman Dwight

Cambridge Riverside 1914.. Very good original dark blue cloth, fresh gilt on spine & front, slight edgewear. with index and appendix (bibliography). Introduction by Prof James Shotwell, Columbia Univ. Illustrated by 16 maps, some color,frontspiece. first edition. This is a scholarly, but readable, review of European rivalview in Africa after 1870, with much on the Germans in East Africa. Pages xx, 384 with index. An exceptionally clean and tight copy , with no foxing, stains or prior owner marks inside. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) THE RED ARMY, 1918 to 1945
Hart, B.H. Liddell (editor)

NYC Harcourt, Brace 1956.. Near fine, dustjacket near fine with no tears or edgewear, but slight spine fading on the dj. Pages xiv, 480 with index. The famed British military writer draws together contributions from a number of academics on the USSR Red Army before and after WW Two. Hart would have been amazed, as were many analysts, when the mighty Red Army was pushed out of Afghanistan in the 1980s. The best of the early cold war studies of the Soviet military. . First U.S.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Colonel Lawrence; The Man Behind the Legend
Hart, Liddell

NY Dodd, Mead 1934.. Very good original dark green cloth, title letters on spine faded. Illustrated by 10 maps,12 pages of photos. 1st U.S.edition, 4th printing. No dustjacket. Liddell Hart was making his name as the premier writer on military matters at the time this book was published. It is a very good read on the essential role of the Middle East campaigns of WW One, while troops in Europe were stalemated in the trenches. Lawrence, with his irregular Arab troops, was important to the successful outcome. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan , 3 Volumes
Hawks, Francis L

Washington: Congress of the United States, 1856. The title continues, "Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854 Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy". Original full morocco leather bindings, vol one in black, vol 3 in dark red. Volume two has been recently bound in a matching, black binding. The maps in volume two which are difficult to handle and usually damaged have been professionally repaired, and placed in a map case that has a matching black binding. Bright titles on all four bindings, and matching gilt decorated raised bands. Nearly 12 inches high and thick. A superb copy of the first edition with the engravings and maps in fine, unfoxed and unstained condition. Marbled endpapers. Perry "opened" Japan to foreign, in particular United States trade by the show of force of this squadron. This is the superb, official report. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by All Steel Engravings and Maps Present. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4,500.00
26) Air Over Eden
Hay, Sidney and "HW" (Howard-Williams)

London: Hutchinson, 1937. "HW" appears to be Bill Howard-Williams, so signed on the frontispiece by him, and confirmed by a margin note on page 121. He flew from England to Iraq in 1936 in a de Havilland Dragonfly. Introduction by Iraqi General Ja'far al Askeri. Much on air travel in the Middle East, archaeology in Iraq, tribal troubles. Some edgewear on the spine edge, protected in clear plastic dustjacket. Pages 292. No other copies on the internet at this writing. Scarce. Excellent aerial photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 62 Pages Illustrations, Folding Map at Rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
27) A Brief History of the Great War
Hayes, Carlton J.H

New York: MacMillan, 1922. The eminent Columbia University professor's summary of WW One. He was an expert on Europe. Pages xiv, 461, index. A remarkably clean copy.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Ten Maps in Color, 39 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Siege of Kumassi
Hodgson, Lady Mary Alice (Young)

New York: Longmans, Green, 1901. A rare account of the siege of Kumassi in 1900, written by the wife of the British colonial Governor of the Gold Coast. Pages 366 with index. It is a stirring account, with a good deal on the social and cultural life of the Ashanti and other tribes. Excellent photos, although Lady Hodgson might be accused of being enamored with the trappings of her Station (photo of the dining room in Government House). Original red cloth, with a gilt elephant and palm on the front cover. Some edgewear, but protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with bit os soiling only to the endpapers. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 32 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $155.00
29) The Aegean Mission, Allied Operations in the Dodecanese, 1943
Holland, Jeffrey

New York: Greenwood Press , 1988. Contributions in Military Studies, Number 77. With a foreword by Maj. Gen. David Lloyd Owen. A list of abbreviations, and of code names. Pages 190 with index and bibliography, with a typescript text. Near fine blue cloth with no edgewear, and silver titles on the front and the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Printing. Illus. by Map of Leros Island, 10 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
30) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. very good original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good in plastic. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pp photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was int the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
31) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. Near fine original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good and NOT price clipped, protected in a brodart sleeve. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pages of photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was in the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
32) Life of General Gordon
Hope, Eva

London: Walter Scott. Dark blue cloth with fresh gilt decorative design at spine ends. No date of publication, but circa 1890 based on other copies. Pages 369 plus 16 pages publishers' ads. Protected in clear brodart dj. An unusual Gordon volume. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Great Game, the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

NY Kodansha 1992.. Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & great power manuevering, chiefly between Russia and England. Illustrated by 6 maps, 24 pp illustrations. first US edition. Pages xxiv, 565. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This remains the definitive book on British and Russian rivalry in Central Asia and Afghanistan. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter

New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
35) Violent Truce: a Military Observer Looks at the Arab-Israeli Conflict 1951-1955
Hutchison, E.H. (Commander)

New York: Devin-Adair, 1956. Very good grey cloth spine with red title and black boards, very slight edgewear. Dustjacket is near very good with some edgewear at the top, protected in a clear brodart sleeve and NOT price clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. An American military observer of the early strife between Arabs and the new Israeli state. First hand observation, and first rate writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps and a Few Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The Last of the Bengal Lancers (in Pakistan just after Inde- pendence)
Ingall, Francis

Novaton, Cal Presidio 1988.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, a British Army officer who 'stayed on' after Independence. Illustrated by 12 pages photos. Pages xiv, 157. first edition. The Pakistan Army, which often rules, is rooted in British traditions imparted by career officers like the author half a century ago. This is a very readable memoir. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) The History of the Bengal European Regiment, Now the Royal Munster Fusiliers, and How It Helped To Win India
Innes, Lt.-Colonel P.R

London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1885. Inscribed, "To Frederick van Landau with the Author's compliments, P.R. Innes". Also has the van Landau bookplate. Pages (xii), 572. Covers the capture of the Fort of Baj Baj in 1756 to the siege of Lucknow in 1858. Original blue cloth gilt, with minor wear and soiling, really quite a handsome, tight copy with gilt crown and emblems on the front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Color Frontispiece of Regimental Flags, and Six Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
38) LX Memoirs of a Jugoslav
Ivanovic, Vane

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1977. Born in Zagreb, but this wealthy shipping businessman spent most of his life in London. His service to the war effort in WW Two is noteworthy. SIGNED "For Betsey Friedman with love, Vane, March 1977 (to be kept on your bookshelves between Homer and Shakespeare)". Near fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright copper title on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) The Japanese and Sun Yat-Sen
Jansen, Marius B

Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1954. Sun Yat-Sen's cooperation with Japan, in the name of Pan Asianism, and this book traces that partnership from 1895 to 1915. Pages 274 with index and chapter notes. This is a scarce book in the first edition. A second printing was issued in 1967. The Japanese intentions toward expansion began during this period, and this the definitive , very readable book on the subject. Very good black cloth with a slight hint of edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. No dustjjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
40) The Russians in Ethiopia, an Essay in Futility
Jesman, The Russians in Ethiopia

London Chatton and Windus 1958.. Near fine dark grey cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good with few tiny chips at the top edge, in plastic. Inside, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. A strange, Russian colonizing expedition of 1888. Illustrated by 4 plates. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Arabs in Israel
Jiryis, Sabri

New York: Monthly Review Press , 1976. The author was an Israeli Arab scholar and lawyer. Translated from the Arabic by Inea Bushnaq. Also published in a shorter form in Hebrew. Pages xviii, 314. With a long, glowing forward by Noam Chomsky. Very nice copy with no foxing or prior owner marks. Dustjacket has some edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries
Johnson, John J. (editor)

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1962. A thorough survey of the supportive role and danger of coups , as of 1962, in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Middle East. They didn't know the half of it. But the contributors' observations are often still valid. Pages viii, 423. Near fine brown cloth with bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight. Dustjacket is a bit soiled and has some edgewear. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) The Faithful city; The Siege of Jerusalem, 1948
Joseph, Dov

NY Simon & Schuster 1960.. Very good/ dustjacket good with wear at edges. Illustrated by 8 pp photos, endpaper maps. lst,stated. A great read of the Siege by Arab armies, and first military victory by the new Israeli army.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
44) Sowing the Wind, the Seeds of Conflict in the Middle East
Keay, John

New York: W.W. Norton, 2003. Superb telling of the sources of current messes in the Middle East, with roots from the beginning of the 20th Century. Pages xx, 506 with chapter notes, bibliography and index. Recommended. . First Printing. As New/As New. Illus. by 32 Pages Photos4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
45) Russia Leaves the War, The Decision to Intervene - Soviet-American Relations 1917-1920 - 2 Volumes
Kennan, George

Princeton,NJ Princeton Univ Press 1960,1958.. Vol 1 is a 1960 4th printing, Vol 2 is 1958 first editiion. Very good/ dustjacket good only with tears and wear. The esteemed Kennan, diplomat and scholar, has written the definitive history of our relationship with the Bolsheviks in the first 3 years after their Russian revolution, still a great read although we now know 1917 was the high water mark for the Communists. appendices & bibliography. A very nice set except for worn dustjackets. Illustrated by maps and photos. . Illus. by Maps and Profuse Photo Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) The Second Arab Awakening
Kimche, Jon

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. A cogent history of the Arab area from 1916 to the 1967 Israeli- Egyptian war, by a brilliant Israeli journalist. Pages 288 with a nice chronology, and index. Near fine black cloth, only a hint of edgewear, and bright title on unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket with 2 small, closed tears, and some minor edgewear and soiling, NOT price-clipped. Very clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) Vi Vil Oss et Land - Norway
Kjoer, Anders

Oslo: Scandinavisk Kulturforlag, 1946. Text in Norwegian, reflecting the trauma of Nazi occupation that had just ended. Page 31 has some brown stains, apparently from pressed leaves. Pages 224 with a red leather spine and marbled boards. Appears to have fresh, new endpapers. Quite a scarce book.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Family Treason, the Walker Spy Case
Kneece, Jack

Briarcliff Manor, NY: Stein and Day, 1986. An appalling tale of an American family that sold out to Soviet intelligence. They did it for 17 years before American counter-intelligence caught them. Pages 240 with index. The author was a free lance journalist. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia
Knightley, Phillip and Colin Simpson

London Nelson 1969.. Near fine black cloth, near fine dustjacket with slight edgewear. Two page bibliography. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos. This is the second printing of the British first edition. . more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) SBS The Invisible Raiders, History of the Special Boat Squadron from WW Two To The Present
Ladd, James D

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. This unit is the British equivalent, and the predecessor of, the U.S. Navy SEALS. Small, highly trained, intrepid, this is the best account of their WW Two (and later) exploits. Pages 283 with index. No price-clip on the dustjacket, and no prior owner marks inside, simply a fine copy. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos and Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: