Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Military Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Military | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 191 listings found.
1) Twenty-Five Years, 1892-1916, 2 Volumes
Grey, Viscount, of Fallodon

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1925. An upper class Brit, in the days when only they ran the Foreign Office and were not expected to take a salary. Much on various crises with the French, some over North Africa, and Asia and the Middle East and, of course, the coming of WW One. Pages xxx, 342 and xi,329, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 17 Photos & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) The Shadow of Power
Guirey, Chingis

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. Early cold war account, by a white Russian who was Army liaison in Austria to the Soviet Army from 1945 to 1947. He recalls the details of formal and informal exchanges with humor and insight. There were plenty of issures and tensions, as both sides settled into the Cold War. Pages 315. Very good plus green binding with minimal edgewear. The dustjacket is NOT price clipped, but it is soiled and worn, with chips gone on back and front. Now a scarce book, 60 plus years after the events. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) The Journals of Major-Gen C.G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum
Hake, A. Egmond, Introduction & Notes

London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, 1885. Very clean inside, this copy lacks the frontispiece portrait. Pages lxv, 587. Folding map at the rear in fine condition. Binding has slt edgewear and spine is a bit sunned. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by 2 Maps, 30 Illustratiions, Portrait. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
4) The Triumphant Heretic
Halperin, Ernst

London: Heinemann, 1958. Translated from the German by Ilsa Barea. Tito was all the rage when this was written, for his Partisan leadership against the Nazis in WW Two, and for standing up to Stalin in attempting a national path (still communist) for his country. Pages 324 with index. Original green cloth witrh some edgewear and spine fading, gilt title still bright. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket with some edgewear and 2 short, closed tears. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Gentlemen Volunteers, the Story of the American Ambulance Drivers in the Great War
Hansen, Arlen

New York: Arcade, 1996. Before the U.S. joined in WW One, the battles in France drew young romantics like Ernest Hemingway and John Dos Passos, and several thousand others, to volunteer as ambulance drivers. What they found was carnage and gore. Pages 254 with index. As new copy, inside and out. And quite a tale of American idealism abroad. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos & Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) INTERVENTION & COLONIZATION IN AFRICA
Harris, Norman Dwight

Cambridge Riverside 1914.. Very good original dark blue cloth, fresh gilt on spine & front, slight edgewear. with index and appendix (bibliography). Introduction by Prof James Shotwell, Columbia Univ. Illustrated by 16 maps, some color,frontspiece. first edition. This is a scholarly, but readable, review of European rivalview in Africa after 1870, with much on the Germans in East Africa. Pages xx, 384 with index. An exceptionally clean and tight copy , with no foxing, stains or prior owner marks inside. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) THE RED ARMY, 1918 to 1945
Hart, B.H. Liddell (editor)

NYC Harcourt, Brace 1956.. Near fine, dustjacket near fine with no tears or edgewear, but slight spine fading on the dj. Pages xiv, 480 with index. The famed British military writer draws together contributions from a number of academics on the USSR Red Army before and after WW Two. Hart would have been amazed, as were many analysts, when the mighty Red Army was pushed out of Afghanistan in the 1980s. The best of the early cold war studies of the Soviet military. . First U.S.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) Colonel Lawrence; The Man Behind the Legend
Hart, Liddell

NY Dodd, Mead 1934.. Very good original dark green cloth, title letters on spine faded. Illustrated by 10 maps,12 pages of photos. 1st U.S.edition, 4th printing. No dustjacket. Liddell Hart was making his name as the premier writer on military matters at the time this book was published. It is a very good read on the essential role of the Middle East campaigns of WW One, while troops in Europe were stalemated in the trenches. Lawrence, with his irregular Arab troops, was important to the successful outcome. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) T.E.Lawrence, in Arabia and After
Hart, Liddell

London Jonathan Cape 1934.. Very good but slightly soiled, with a dustjacket worn with pieces gone spine ends. Illustrated by 12 illustr, 9 maps. 1st edition. Third printing. The author was a noted military historian, and this is a readable, balanced account. Copies with dj are now quite scarce. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan , 3 Volumes
Hawks, Francis L

Washington: Congress of the United States, 1856. The title continues, "Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854 Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy". Original full morocco leather bindings, vol one in black, vol 3 in dark red. Volume two has been recently bound in a matching, black binding. The maps in volume two which are difficult to handle and usually damaged have been professionally repaired, and placed in a map case that has a matching black binding. Bright titles on all four bindings, and matching gilt decorated raised bands. Nearly 12 inches high and thick. A superb copy of the first edition with the engravings and maps in fine, unfoxed and unstained condition. Marbled endpapers. Perry "opened" Japan to foreign, in particular United States trade by the show of force of this squadron. This is the superb, official report. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by All Steel Engravings and Maps Present. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4,500.00
Add to cart 
11) Air Over Eden
Hay, Sidney and "HW" (Howard-Williams)

London: Hutchinson, 1937. "HW" appears to be Bill Howard-Williams, so signed on the frontispiece by him, and confirmed by a margin note on page 121. He flew from England to Iraq in 1936 in a de Havilland Dragonfly. Introduction by Iraqi General Ja'far al Askeri. Much on air travel in the Middle East, archaeology in Iraq, tribal troubles. Some edgewear on the spine edge, protected in clear plastic dustjacket. Pages 292. No other copies on the internet at this writing. Scarce. Excellent aerial photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 62 Pages Illustrations, Folding Map at Rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
12) A Brief History of the Great War
Hayes, Carlton J.H

New York: MacMillan, 1922. The eminent Columbia University professor's summary of WW One. He was an expert on Europe. Pages xiv, 461, index. A remarkably clean copy.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Ten Maps in Color, 39 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The Flight of Big Horse
Hedin, Sven

New York: Dutton, 1934. Hedin and his party naively wandered into the Chinese civil war in 1934. He provides a day by day account of strife and manueverings between the Chinese tyrant and the equally brutal Tungan leader, Ma Chung-yin (translated Big Horse). Pages xvi, 248. A long-ago war , but still a very good read. Black cloth spine with bright orange title on spine and front. The light blue boards are some faded, despite a good dustjacket that has some edgewear, and a sliver missing at the top edge of the back, not affecting the publisher ads on the back. Protected in a brodart, mylar dustjacket.. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and Circa 130 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
14) The Siege of Kumassi
Hodgson, Lady Mary Alice (Young)

New York: Longmans, Green, 1901. A rare account of the siege of Kumassi in 1900, written by the wife of the British colonial Governor of the Gold Coast. Pages 366 with index. It is a stirring account, with a good deal on the social and cultural life of the Ashanti and other tribes. Excellent photos, although Lady Hodgson might be accused of being enamored with the trappings of her Station (photo of the dining room in Government House). Original red cloth, with a gilt elephant and palm on the front cover. Some edgewear, but protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with bit os soiling only to the endpapers. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 32 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $155.00
Add to cart 
15) The Aegean Mission, Allied Operations in the Dodecanese, 1943
Holland, Jeffrey

New York: Greenwood Press , 1988. Contributions in Military Studies, Number 77. With a foreword by Maj. Gen. David Lloyd Owen. A list of abbreviations, and of code names. Pages 190 with index and bibliography, with a typescript text. Near fine blue cloth with no edgewear, and silver titles on the front and the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Printing. Illus. by Map of Leros Island, 10 Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
16) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. Near fine original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good and NOT price clipped, protected in a brodart sleeve. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pages of photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was in the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
17) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. very good original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good in plastic. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pp photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was int the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
18) Driven Patriot, the Life and Times of James Forrestal
Hoopes, Townsend and Douglas Brinkley

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1992. The definitive biography of Forrestal, our first Secretary of Defense. Enormously successful on Wall Street, enormously important in rebulding the U.S. Navy during WW Two, a complex man who could not handle the adversity and bitterness of Washington politics. Original black cloth with beige boards and no edgewear, bright gilt title on the spine. Dustjacket has no edgewear or tears. Gift inscription to a prior owner on the front endpaper. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 40 Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
19) Life of General Gordon
Hope, Eva

London: Walter Scott. Dark blue cloth with fresh gilt decorative design at spine ends. No date of publication, but circa 1890 based on other copies. Pages 369 plus 16 pages publishers' ads. Protected in clear brodart dj. An unusual Gordon volume. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Great Game, the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

NY Kodansha 1992.. Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & great power manuevering, chiefly between Russia and England. Illustrated by 6 maps, 24 pp illustrations. first US edition. Pages xxiv, 565. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This remains the definitive book on British and Russian rivalry in Central Asia and Afghanistan. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
21) Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter

New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
22) Violent Truce: a Military Observer Looks at the Arab-Israeli Conflict 1951-1955
Hutchison, E.H. (Commander)

New York: Devin-Adair, 1956. Very good grey cloth spine with red title and black boards, very slight edgewear. Dustjacket is near very good with some edgewear at the top, protected in a clear brodart sleeve and NOT price clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. An American military observer of the early strife between Arabs and the new Israeli state. First hand observation, and first rate writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps and a Few Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Last of the Bengal Lancers (in Pakistan just after Inde- pendence)
Ingall, Francis

Novaton, Cal Presidio 1988.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, a British Army officer who 'stayed on' after Independence. Illustrated by 12 pages photos. Pages xiv, 157. first edition. The Pakistan Army, which often rules, is rooted in British traditions imparted by career officers like the author half a century ago. This is a very readable memoir. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) The History of the Bengal European Regiment, Now the Royal Munster Fusiliers, and How It Helped To Win India
Innes, Lt.-Colonel P.R

London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1885. Inscribed, "To Frederick van Landau with the Author's compliments, P.R. Innes". Also has the van Landau bookplate. Pages (xii), 572. Covers the capture of the Fort of Baj Baj in 1756 to the siege of Lucknow in 1858. Original blue cloth gilt, with minor wear and soiling, really quite a handsome, tight copy with gilt crown and emblems on the front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Color Frontispiece of Regimental Flags, and Six Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
25) LX Memoirs of a Jugoslav
Ivanovic, Vane

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1977. Born in Zagreb, but this wealthy shipping businessman spent most of his life in London. His service to the war effort in WW Two is noteworthy. SIGNED "For Betsey Friedman with love, Vane, March 1977 (to be kept on your bookshelves between Homer and Shakespeare)". Near fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright copper title on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) The Japanese and Sun Yat-Sen
Jansen, Marius B

Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1954. Sun Yat-Sen's cooperation with Japan, in the name of Pan Asianism, and this book traces that partnership from 1895 to 1915. Pages 274 with index and chapter notes. This is a scarce book in the first edition. A second printing was issued in 1967. The Japanese intentions toward expansion began during this period, and this the definitive , very readable book on the subject. Very good black cloth with a slight hint of edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. No dustjjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
27) Slovene Partisan Receipts
Jelincic, Zmago

Ljubljana: Slovene Numimatics, 1993. Signed by the author to OSS officer Edward O. Welles on a tipped-on sheet on the front endpaper. A very interesting collection of WW Two partisan receipts to those who supported the resistance against the Nazi German occupying army. Pages 215. Map on the cover showing the Slovene areas of resistance, and a bright red title on the front. No edgewear, a fine copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos of Partisan Receipts in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
28) The Russians in Ethiopia, an Essay in Futility
Jesman, The Russians in Ethiopia

London Chatton and Windus 1958.. Near fine dark grey cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good with few tiny chips at the top edge, in plastic. Inside, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. A strange, Russian colonizing expedition of 1888. Illustrated by 4 plates. first edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries
Johnson, John J. (editor)

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1962. A thorough survey of the supportive role and danger of coups , as of 1962, in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Middle East. They didn't know the half of it. But the contributors' observations are often still valid. Pages viii, 423. Near fine brown cloth with bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight. Dustjacket is a bit soiled and has some edgewear. . First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) Russia Leaves the War, The Decision to Intervene - Soviet-American Relations 1917-1920 - 2 Volumes
Kennan, George

Princeton,NJ Princeton Univ Press 1960,1958.. Vol 1 is a 1960 4th printing, Vol 2 is 1958 first editiion. Very good/ dustjacket good only with tears and wear. The esteemed Kennan, diplomat and scholar, has written the definitive history of our relationship with the Bolsheviks in the first 3 years after their Russian revolution, still a great read although we now know 1917 was the high water mark for the Communists. appendices & bibliography. A very nice set except for worn dustjackets. Illustrated by maps and photos. . Illus. by Maps and Profuse Photo Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 191 listings found.