Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Military Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Military | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 191 listings found.
1) Vi Vil Oss et Land - Norway
Kjoer, Anders

Oslo: Scandinavisk Kulturforlag, 1946. Text in Norwegian, reflecting the trauma of Nazi occupation that had just ended. Page 31 has some brown stains, apparently from pressed leaves. Pages 224 with a red leather spine and marbled boards. Appears to have fresh, new endpapers. Quite a scarce book.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) Family Treason, the Walker Spy Case
Kneece, Jack

Briarcliff Manor, NY: Stein and Day, 1986. An appalling tale of an American family that sold out to Soviet intelligence. They did it for 17 years before American counter-intelligence caught them. Pages 240 with index. The author was a free lance journalist. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia
Knightley, Phillip and Colin Simpson

London Nelson 1969.. Near fine black cloth, near fine dustjacket with slight edgewear. Two page bibliography. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos. This is the second printing of the British first edition. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) SBS The Invisible Raiders, History of the Special Boat Squadron from WW Two To The Present
Ladd, James D

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. This unit is the British equivalent, and the predecessor of, the U.S. Navy SEALS. Small, highly trained, intrepid, this is the best account of their WW Two (and later) exploits. Pages 283 with index. No price-clip on the dustjacket, and no prior owner marks inside, simply a fine copy. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos and Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Under the Sun: Impressions of Indian Cities, ...later life of Nana Sahib
Landon, Perceval (1869-1927)

London Hurst & Blackett 1906.. Very good original red cloth, bit soiled & spine faded, top edge gilt. Protected in a clear, mylar cover. Inside, Clean and tight inside. The author gathered his impressions of Indian cities during the British Raj over 5 years of travel. A chapter on the later days of Nana Sahib, who was an Indian Mutiny leader at Cawnpore, reflects the British view 50 years after the Great Mutiny of 1857. The 100 year old photos are of particular value, in comparison with today's India. This is India writ large, as there are chapters on Lahore and Rangoon and Mandalay. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 7 Watercolor Plates and 55 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) The War Next Door, a Study of Second-track Intervention During the War in Ex-Yugoslavia
Large, Judith

Gloucestershire: Hawthorn Press, 1998. Based on safield research in Serbia, Croatia, Eastern Slovenia and Bosnia 1992 to 1996. A very interesting account of peace building. Pages 178. As new condition . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by A Few Cartoons, Charts and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) EUROPE IN AFRICA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Latimer, Elizabeth Wormley

Chicago A.C. McClurg 1898.. Very good dark green cloth, gilt design of shields on front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Colonial invasion and exploration, an early study. Illustrated by 3 maps, 23 portraits. Pages 451 with index. Third edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Beacons in the Night, With the OSS and Tito's Partisans in Wartime Yugoslavia
Lindsay, Franklin

Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1993. A wonderful account of the British and OSS assistance to Yugoslav partisans against the Nazi occupation army during WW Two. Balanced, the best that para-military operations can be, told by the American leader. One of Lindsay's men was Corporal (later Lieutenant) Ed Welles (see index of the book). This is his signed copy. Fine grey cloth with slight edgewear, and the dustjacket is NOT price clipped, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Maps, 18 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) HISTORY OF OPERATIONS OF FRENCH AND BRITISH ARMIES IN EGYPT vol 1 (of 2) only
Literary and Philosophical Society

Newcastle upon Tyne 1809.. Recent, full black calf,with hand marbled endpapers. The spine has 5 raised bands with bright gilt Arab moon & stars in the spine panels and a brown title label. Handsome binding. Inside, bottom 1/2 inch of title page is torn off. Otherwise some dim foxing and age toning, but generally very nice. "By several members of the Literary & Philosophical Society of Newcastle." Illustrated by 2 excellent foldout maps. first edition. A bargain because lacking volume two. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
10) Expedition to the Dead Sea and the River Jordan
Lynch, W.F., USN

Philadelphia Lea & Blanchard 1849.. Contemporary 3/4 brown calf, elaborate gilt spine panels and raised bands. Attractive and fresh marbled page edges, with matching boards and endpapers. A bit of wear at the edges, and crown slightly chipped. An handsome copy of the U.S. Navy's first foray into the Holy Land, over which young Lynch and his men hauled their boats to reach the Dead Sea. . First Edition. Illus. by 28 Pages of Illustrationlates, 2 Folding Maps. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
11) Love Thy Neighbor, a Story of War
Maass, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1996. The author was a war correspondent in Bosnia in 1992-93. He writes movingly of the tragedy of that people. Pages 305 with chapter notes and index. Clearly this author has read Rebecca West of the 1930s and brings her insights of the Balkans up to date. The dustjacket has a bit of wrinkle at the top edge. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Map of Bosnia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Soldiering and Surveying in British East Africa, 1891-1894
MacDonald, Major R.R.L

London: Edward Arnold, 1897. Original maroon cloth, no fading to the spine and very minimal edgewear. Pages xvi, 333 with glossary and index and 16 pages publisher ads. Binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight. Excellent descriptions of the East African scenery, now Kenya and Uganda, including minor engagements with the natives whil preparing for the railroad from Mombasa to Victoria Nyansa. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Plates Including 8 Folding Maps & 1 Folding Cross Section. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
13) Escape to Adventure
MacLean, Fitzroy

Boston: Little Brown , 1950. MacLean had as adventurous a life in Central Asia, North Africa, the Middle East and the Balkans as one could ever wish. Very good brown cloth with dark brown title on the unfaded spine. Internally very clean and no prior owner signature. This is still a good read. Front endpaper map of North Africa during WW Two, and the rear endpaper is Yugoslavia, where Maclean worked with the Partisans against the Nazis. Page edges a bit soiled. His 1996 obituary clipping is loose in the back. Book protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 16 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John

New York: William Morrow, 1979. The author was NBC's voice during WW Two in London during the Blitz, and later in North Africa, and eventually in Berlin, a competitor of the more famous Edgar R. Morrow. An excellent journalist's excellent memoir. Pages 384. A near fine copy , one corner bumped. Dustjacket is near fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps and About 36 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Japanese Militarism, Its Cause and Cure
Maki, John M

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. The author was, until recently, a Professor at Amherst College. He was involved in drawing up the Japanese Constitution soon after this book was written. He has inscribed this copy to good friends. Pages xii, 258 plus index. Cloth is some soiled, but the book inside is clean and tight. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) A Memoir of Central India, Including Malwa and Adjoining Provinces, 2 Volumes
Malcolm, Sir John (1769-1833)

London: Printed for Kingsbury, Parbury & Allen, 1823. Contemporary brown leather binding, with gilt and blindstamped borders on the covers, raised bands lined with gilt, red title and black volume calf labels on the spines. Marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Pages xii, 580 and iv, 547. The author was Major-General Sir John Malcolm, G.C.B. K.L.S. He was in political and military command of this region, at the western fringes of the territory controlled by the East India Co., from 1818 to 1822. A memoir, thus, of the expansion of the British Raj in India. Bookplate of Randle Jackson. A beautiful, pristine copy of a fine binding, from the style at least 100 years old and possibly contemporary with publication. Rare, with only one other copy on the internet at this writing. Only 5 copies at auction since 1977, all much inferior in condition to this pair of volumes. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One Hand Colored. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
Add to cart 
17) Albanian Escape The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines
Mangerich, Agnes Jensen

Lexington, Kentucky: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1999. As new beige cloth, and a fine, unblemished dustjacket. Inside, also as new. Shot down over Albania in 1943, American nurses escape and evade the Nazis over 800 miles and nine weeks. They were nobly assisted by Albanian partisans. And some lived to tell the tale. Pages xiv, 220. A great story, and very good photos. Page 8 of the photos is signed by Major Lloyd Smith of the OSS, who was sent into Albania to evacuate the last three nurses. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps and 12 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
18) Between Silk and Cyanide, a Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Le

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A spellbinding real-life thriller of intrigue and treachery, by a wonderfully readable British codemaker. Pages 614 with index. Not soiled, and slight edgewear, but the outer edges are beginning to turn up. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Mission to Khartum, the Apotheosis of General Gordon
Marlowe, John

London: History Book Club, 1969. Very clean copy, with no prior owner marks . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 26 Pages Photos, 7 Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Camel, His Organization Habits and Uses
Marsh, George P

Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. Marsh was the American Minister to Turkey from 1849 to 1854. The Burrell copy, astonishingly, sold at Sotheby Auction in 1999 for $2106. This is quite a scarce book in a new leather binding. Marsh focuses on the practicality of using the camel in the American southwest, at about the same moment Jefferson Davis was on a mission in the Mediterranean to explore American military use of the camel. Sabin 44735. A superb new morocco binding in dark green, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine. Pages 224 plus 2 pages publisher ads at the front. A beautiful copy of a rare book, by an eminent American thinker of his time. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 2 Text Illustrations of Camels, One with Pack Saddle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $360.00
Add to cart 
21) A War of the People, Vermont Civil War Letters
Marshall, Jeffrey

Hanover: Univ Press of New England, 1999. Signed by the author, a Civil War expert in the rare book department of the Univ Vermont library. A fine read, deftly explaining the variety of soldier letters. Pages xx, 357 with index. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Maps & Reproduced Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) Continental India
Massie, J.W

London: Thomas Ward & Co, 1840. Subtitled, "Travelling Sketches and Historical Recollections, Illustrating the Antiquity, religion, and manners of the Hindoos, the Extent of British Conquests, and the Progress of Missionary Operations." Rare, and important report of life under the East India Co. just before the Mutiny of 1857. Pages xx, 477 and viii, 478. 3/4 sheep bindings with gilt decorated raised bands on the spine, burgundy calf title labels, marbled boards. A handsome binding with some edge wear. Clean and tight inside. A nice set. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by A Few Steel Engravings in the Texts, Folding Map of Hindoostan with a Part of Caubul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
Add to cart 
23) BACK HOME
Mauldin, Bill

NY Wm Sloane 1947.. The dustjacket on this famous book of realist, WW Two cartoons has a 2" square piece missing.. Otherwise, a very nice copy. This isa post war sequel to UP FRONT. Illustrated by humorous Mauldin drawings. 1st edition.. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Seymour Vandeleur, the Story of a British Officer
Maxse, Col. F.I

London: The National Review, 1905. Vandeleur was martyred, shot dead in South Africa in 1901 during a train ambush. Previously he had served in Uganda from 1894, in the Niger Expedition of 1897, and in the Sudan at Omdurman in 1898. Pages 288, with 9 maps, 2 folding at the end. No prior owner marks, exceptionally clean inside. Some edgewear, but very good plus overall. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Photos, 10 Jungman Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
25) Lords of the Atlas, The Rise and Fall of the House of Glaoua 1893-1956
Maxwell, Gavin

New York: Lyons Press, 2000. First published in a standard 8 vo in 1966, this modern edition is a fine production with beautiful, Moroccan photos. Pages 272 with author's foreword and introduction, a short list of sources, and an index. This is a great read on Morocco and its ruling family in the first half of the 20th Century. . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) A Dream of Tartary, the Origins and Misfortunes of Henry P'u Yi
McAleavy, Henry

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. The pitiful story of the last Emperor of China, a child puppet monarch for the Japanese in their conquest of Manchuria. Pages 292 with index. A very good read. A bit of fading at the edges of the binding. The dustjacket has some closed tears, repaired with archival tope on the verso. Clean and tight inside.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) With the Zhob Field Force, 1890
McFall, Crawford (Captain)

London: William Heinemann, 1895. A very nice copy of a rare book, with bright gilt on the spine, and black title also on the front cover. Original green cloth with slight edgewear. A bit of foxing on the endpapers, otherwise very clean and tight inside. Pages (xii), 232, 24 publisher's ads. Captain McFall was a transportation officer, so this is a superb record of the logistics and other support needs of a punitive expedition into the rugged, dangerous hills along the (now) Pakistan-Afghanistan border. The Zhob Valley commanded several passes on the border enroute to Quetta, so was strategically important. The British military was at this against one Pathan tribe or another almost continually from 1839 to 1947. The Pakistan government has never been able to bring this area under its full control. An excellent read. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 90 Drawings By the Author . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $440.00
Add to cart 
28) Tournament of Shadows
Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac

Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) The Taiping Rebellion, History and Documents. Vol 1 Only
Michael, Franz and Chung-li Chang

Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1966. The Taipings preached a fanatic and distorted form of Christianity and very nearly replaced the Manchu regime in the 1860s. It was the first totalitarian attach on Confucian gentry. Pages xii,244 with index. A beautiful copy, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has no tears or edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
30) Histoire Des Progres et De La Chute De L'Empire De Mysore, 2 volumes
Michaud, Joseph

Paris: Chez Giguet et Cie. , 1801. Title continues, "Sous les Gegnes d'Hyder-Aly it Tippoo-Saib." Text in French. A fine account of the French - English military rivalry in southern India at the very end of the 18th Century. Pages 392 and 454. Half-titles present in both volumes. Errata slips present at the end of each volume. Contemporary brown calf spines with bright gilt lines and titles. Paper covered boards, a bit faded and rubbed. Inside, clean and tight, with an occasional spot of foxing. Paper is in fine condition, speckled on all edges. (Graesse IV, 516) A very nice set. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One Outlined in Color, Folding Plan of Attack at Seringapatam, Folding View Northwest of Seringapatam and a Map of Environs of the Same City. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 191 listings found.