Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Middle East

Browse books in Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 381 listings found.
1) Palestine Fund Reports

London: Palestine Exploration Society . Twenty quarterly reports of the Society - April and July 1873, all four in 1874 and 1875, Jan July and Oct 1876, Jan 1877, July & Oct 1888, Jan April & July 1979, and July 1880. Bound in 2 volumes of 3/4 calf, with recent professional hinge repair. Marbled boards and endpapers matching the marbled page edges. Fresh, attractive 2 volume set. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Illus. by Maps and Plates, Some Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$395.00
2) Middle East War Projects

New York: Privately Printed By Wm Rudge's Sons, , 1943. Privately printed for Johnson, Drake & Piper, contractors in WW Two for the Corps of Engineers in the Levant, Egypt, Arabia, Ethiopia and the Sudan. The large photos are evocative not just of the building projects but of the area in wartime. Nice copy with nearly no edgewear, clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & 43 Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$59.00
3) Proceeding of the Fiftieth Anniversary Observance of the American Jewish Committee

NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1958. "April 10-14, 1957 The Pursuit of Equality at Home and Abroad". Pages xvi, 304. Original green cloth, very clean and tight inside , with no prior owner signature or mark. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
4) 'Hatred is Sacred'

Jerusalem: Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1968. Quotations of hatred for Israel in Arab school texts, designed to illustrate that all Arabs are the enemy. It predates the Begin - Sadat negotiation, and the increasing pressure for a "land for peace" solution with the Palestinians. Pages 32, with lots of illustrations. Nice copy, with no wear inside or out. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Cartoons and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$5.00
5) Horizon, Spring 1965 Vol Vii, Number 2

NY: American Heritage Publ Co, 1965. Articles on Jerusalem, the Celts, Ireland, Dreiser, Orvieto Church, Japan, Thomas Hardy, Bangkok, and a recent MOMA exhibition of illusionist art .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$12.00
6) EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
Abdel-Malek, Anouar

NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incombent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
7) The Modern History of Kuwait, 1750-1965
Abu-Hakima, Ahmad Mustafa

London: Luzac & Co, 1983. As new inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has the slightest wear at the corners. Pages xii, 226, with index, and a nice bibliography. Seven interesting appendices, and five maps at the end. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
8) Children of Bethany
Aburish, Said K

Bloomington: Indiana Univ Press, 1988. Subtitled "The Story of a Palestinian Family". Vivid story of a Palestinian family in the 1920s and 1930s, and what happened to their grandchildren and great grandchildren after 1948 spilled some into the diaspora. The author, of course, is one of this family of Bethany, a village just outside Jerusalem. Well and thoughfully told.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
9) THE INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF EGYPTIAN NATIONALISM
Ahmed, Jamal Mohammed

London Oxford Univ Press 1960.. Bright gilt title on the spine, with no edgewear to the cloth. Dj slightly soiled. Select bibliography, author a Sudanese educator & diplomat who was educated at Oxford. first edition. Pages 135 with index. Much on the nationalist doctrime of Muhammad Abdu. . Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$16.00
10) The Dream Palace of the Arabs
Ajami, Fouad

New York: Pantheon, 1998. A beautiful, as new copy. Ajami weaves a chronicle of intellectual ferment in Beirut and Cairo since WW Two. It's another look at the problem of modernism in the Middle East. pages 344 with index. Dustjacket is also fine, NOT price clipped. . 2nd Printing. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$34.00
11) History of Eastern Arabia, the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait
Akima, Ahmad Abu

Beirut: Khayats, 1965. The history discussed is 1750 to 1800. The author was a Palestinian historian, educated in Jerusalem, Cairo and London, who lived in Kuwait in the 1950s. Pages xx, 213 with index, appendices and an excellent bibliography. Handsome copy with bright gilt letters on the spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a mylar, brodart dj. A presentation copy, signed by the author to J.E. L. Castonquay. More important, this is a very readable history with a thorough discussion of indigenous sources and early travellers. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 3 Maps and a Portrait at the End. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$54.00
12) The Evolution of the Meaning of Nationalism
Al-Razzaz, Munif

Garden City: Doubleday, 1963. Author was a prominent Ba'th Party member in Syria. Bright green cloth with title in black on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket has some edgewear, NOT price clipped. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
13) The Kissinger Experience, American Policy in the Middle East
AlRoy, Gil Carl

NY: Horizon, 1975. Analysis of the Kissinger effort toward a Middle East peace process, toward which we are still striving based on Kissinger's initial innovations. The author, of course, didn't have any way of knowing what 25 years would bring. Pages 189, chapter notes, the author a former State Dept Middle East employee turned academic. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
14) Growing Up in an Egyptian Village - Silwa, Province of Aswan
Ammar, Hamed

London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954.. Original green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine. No dustjacket. Pages xviii, 316 with index. The author grew up in Silwa, Aswan Province. He has a PhD from London University and was a sociology professor at a University in Cairo when he wrote this. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$28.00
15) Historical and Cultural Dictionary of the Sultanate of Oman
Anthony, John Duke (signed copy)

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1976. "and the Emirates of Eastern Arabia". Pages 136. A useful compendium of data on the Arab Gulf states, with bio sketches on , for example, Bertram Thomas. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
16) A Nile Journal
Appleton, T.G

Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876. Author was Thomas Gold Appleton (1812- 1884), see American Travellers Abroad, A42. He was on the Nile in the winter of 1874-75, a nice, readable journal of the ancient sites they visited, and travails on the river. Pages 307. Original dark green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, and emblem on the front cover. This copy is inscribed "T.G.Snelling from the author, Boston May 2, 1876". Inside, clean and tight with a very occasional hint of foxing. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Drawings By Eugene Benson. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$135.00
17) The Desert and the Stars, a biography of Lawrence of Arabia
Armitage, Flora

NY Holt 1955.. Very good with a dustjacket that has some edgewear, good only. Four pages of Lawrence photos. Pages 318 with index and a 4 page bibliography. The author fully understands his complexities and eccentricities. After being acclaimed a World War One hero, he withdrew from public life, dismayed at the British government betrayal of promises made to the Arabs. A very good read. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
18) Islam, a Short History
Armstrong, Karen

New York: Modern Library, 2000. Ms. Armstrong, a former nun, continues to write beautifully. This is the best introduction to the history of Islam that I have seen, assisted by clear maps. Pages xxxvi, 222 with index. . Fine/Fine. Illus. by 10 Maps, Plus Illustratons. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
19) The Legacy of Islam
Arnold, Thomas (editor), and Alfred Guillaume

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1931. The inner hinges have been neatly repaired on this copy. Fresh binding with the slightest of edgewear, fresh gilt title on spine, and no prior owner marks. Pages xvi, 416 with index. An excellent volume on the influence of Islam on science, architecture, art, and philosphy. With a chapter on Portugal and Spain. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 91 Full Page Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
20) Perspectives of a Moroccan Nationalist
Ashford, Douglas

Totowa, NJ: Bedminster Press, 1964. Excellent insight into post Independence Morocco, by a Cornell Univ professor. Near fine red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine, and only a hint of edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is good, with some rubs and wear at the spine ends. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 37 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
21) Political Change in Morocco
Ashford, Douglas

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1961. Forty years ago, this was a definitive work. It still bears study on political change and the Monarchy. Pages xii, 432, index. Near fine terra-cotta cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Very clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is very good, age toning on the spine and edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
22) The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
Avi-Yonah, Michael

NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
23) Choice of Illustrations from Y.Aviel's Collection of the Holy Land
Aviel, Yaakov

Tel Aviv Aviel 1984.. Original stiff wrappers, fine. Illustrated by 72 plates, most in color. 1st edition. 72 plus maps, books and illustrations described from a fine Jerusalem collection, this may have served as an auction catalogue in July 1984. In any case, an excellent reference. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$18.00
24) OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
Bacon, Lee

Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$44.00
25) A Survey of the Holy Land; Geography, History, and Destiny
Bannister, J.T. (introduction by Rev W.Marsh)

Bath Binns and Goodwin (1845).. Very good original blindstamped red cloth, gilt on cover & spine,all edges gilt. This is quite a scarce book. Illustrated by 2 folding maps, 19 plates. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$240.00
26) A Village by the Jordan; the Story of Degania (early Kibbutz)
Baratz, Joseph

London Harvill Press 1954.. Baratz was the father of Degania, a kibbutz just west of the Jordan river, arriving in Palestine in 1906. Illustrated by 16 pp kibbutz photos. Pages vii, 176. 1st edition. This is a classic account of early 20th Century Jewish return and success in Palestine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
27) A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib)
Barbour, Nevill

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. This second edition corrects minor errors of the first, and adds two years narrative. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped. This covers the Maghrib from Morocco to Libya , plus Mauritania. Folding map at the rear. A fine, general survey. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 6 Maps, Plus Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
28) The Nile Boat or Glimpses of the Land of Egypt
Bartlett, W.H

London Arthur Hal,Virtue & Co 1849.. Near fine 3/4 morocco, all edges gilt, marbled boards & endpapers. Fresh gilt lettering and ,raised bands on the spine. Illustrated by 35 engravings,17 woodcuts. Pages viii, 218. Bound by J. Regan. Clean and tight inside with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$240.00
29) Forty Days in the Desert on the Track of the Israelites
Bartlett, W.H

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1862. Full contemporary calf binding with darkened triple lines and corner emblems on the boards, raised bands and gilt panel emblems on the spine. Dark brown title label with bright gilt letters. Front hinge has been professionally repaired, very slight edgewear, remarkably clean and tight for its 150 plus years. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with steel engravings and two folding maps are fine. Pages iv, 218 with index. Inside, clean and tight with marbled endpapers, and scattered, light foxing. . Stated 5th Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 24 Full Page Plates, All But 2 Steel Engravings, Plus Folding Frontispiece of Jerusalem and Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$250.00
30) Saudi Arabia Through the Eyes of an Artist
Basil, Malin

Falcon, 1980. As new copy, still in the original cellefane. Very evocative of the desert, villages, and scenes of Arabia. . Stated Third Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Profuse Paintings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 381 listings found.