Middle Eastfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 401 listings found. |
| 1) |
Memoirs Relative to Egypt, Written in That Country During the Campaigns of General Bonaparte in the Years 1798 and 1799
|
|
|
London R. Phillips imprint 1800.. New half calf,marbled boards, gilt tooled, original silk headbands. None at auction 1990-95 or in catalogs. Rare. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps, one a chart of Lake Menzaleh, the second a map of the Natron. . first edition. Pages viii, 459, one page of publisher ads at the end. This is an English translation of the French, describing the Institute for the cultivation of Arts and Sciences, founded in Cairo after the French invasion. Members of the institute (all French) are listed, as are a list of questions on Egypt for the Institute to study and a summary of the first meeting. Then follows 38 articles on Egypt by members, including "Description of the route from Cairo to Isalehhyeh by Citizen Shulkouski, Account of the prevailing Ophthalmia of Egypt by Citizen Physician Bruant, Report relative to Pompey's column by Citizen Norry, On the Dying (sic) of Cotton and Flax by Means of the Carthamus , and Memoir relative to the Lake Menzaleh, in consequence of the Knowledge obtained, in Vendemaire, 7th year, by Andressy, General of Artillery. The British were intent on learning what their French rivals had learned. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $590.00
|
|
| 2) |
'Hatred is Sacred'
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1968. Quotations of hatred for Israel in Arab school texts, designed to illustrate that all Arabs are the enemy. It predates the Begin - Sadat negotiation, and the increasing pressure for a "land for peace" solution with the Palestinians. Pages 32, with lots of illustrations. Nice copy, with no wear inside or out. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Cartoons and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Proceeding of the Fiftieth Anniversary Observance of the American Jewish Committee
|
|
|
NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1958. "April 10-14, 1957 The Pursuit of Equality at Home and Abroad". Pages xvi, 304. Original green cloth, very clean and tight inside , with no prior owner signature or mark. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Horizon, Spring 1965 Vol Vii, Number 2
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publ Co, 1965. Articles on Jerusalem, the Celts, Ireland, Dreiser, Orvieto Church, Japan, Thomas Hardy, Bangkok, and a recent MOMA exhibition of illusionist art .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Palestine Exploration Fund Reports
|
|
|
London: Palestine Exploration Society . Twenty quarterly reports of the Society, which was dedicated to scientifically explore the places and events of the Bible - April and July 1873, all four in 1874 and 1875, Jan July and Oct 1876, Jan 1877, July & Oct 1888, Jan April & July 1979, and July 1880. Bound in 2 volumes of 3/4 calf, with recent professional hinge repair. Marbled boards and endpapers matching the marbled page edges. Fresh, attractive 2 volume set. Very interesting archaeological discoveries. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Illus. by Maps and Plates, Some Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 6) |
Proceeding of the Fiftieth Anniversary Observance of the American Jewish Committee
|
|
|
NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1958. "April 10-14, 1957 The Pursuit of Equality at Home and Abroad". Pages xvi, 304. Original green cloth, very clean and tight inside , with no prior owner signature or mark. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force Under the Command of General Sir Edmund H.H. Allenby, July 1917 to October 1918, Compiled from Official Sources
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1919. This is the best of several binding variants of this publication, in hard cover, with original grey cloth spine and printed title in black on front cover. Some edgewear and minor soiling. Hinges tight, very clean inside, no foxing or stains and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Each map accompanied by an anonymously written essay, two of which are by T.E. Lawrence "Sherifian Co-operation in September" facing plate 49, and "Story of the Arab Movement" starting opposite plate 51. This became the most important military action in WW One because it avoided getting bogged down in trenches, as in the European theatre. A very good read on military operations. Recommended. (the first edition was printed by the Palestine News) . Stated Second Edition. Illus. by 55 Full Page Color Maps, Photo Frontispiece. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Middle East War Projects
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed By Wm Rudge's Sons, , 1943. Privately printed for Johnson, Drake & Piper, contractors in WW Two for the Corps of Engineers in the Levant, Egypt, Arabia, Ethiopia and the Sudan. The large photos are evocative not just of the building projects but of the area in wartime. Nice copy with nearly no edgewear, clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & 43 Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 9) |
EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
|
|
|
NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incumbent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
|
|
|
NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incombent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Modern History of Kuwait, 1750-1965
|
|
|
London: Luzac & Co, 1983. As new inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has the slightest wear at the corners. Pages xii, 226, with index, and a nice bibliography. Seven interesting appendices, and five maps at the end. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Children of Bethany
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana Univ Press, 1988. Subtitled "The Story of a Palestinian Family". Vivid story of a Palestinian family in the 1920s and 1930s, and what happened to their grandchildren and great grandchildren after 1948 spilled some into the diaspora. The author, of course, is one of this family of Bethany, a village just outside Jerusalem. Well and thoughfully told.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF EGYPTIAN NATIONALISM
|
|
|
London Oxford Univ Press 1960.. Bright gilt title on the spine, with no edgewear to the cloth. Dj slightly soiled. Select bibliography, author a Sudanese educator & diplomat who was educated at Oxford. first edition. Pages 135 with index. Much on the nationalist doctrime of Muhammad Abdu. . Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
History of Eastern Arabia, the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait
|
|
|
Beirut: Khayats, 1965. The history discussed is 1750 to 1800. The author was a Palestinian historian, educated in Jerusalem, Cairo and London, who lived in Kuwait in the 1950s. Pages xx, 213 with index, appendices and an excellent bibliography. Handsome copy with bright gilt letters on the spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a mylar, brodart dj. A presentation copy, signed by the author to J.E. L. Castonquay. More important, this is a very readable history with a thorough discussion of indigenous sources and early travellers. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 3 Maps and a Portrait at the End. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of Eastern Arabia, the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait
|
|
|
Beirut: Khayats, 1965. The history discussed is 1750 to 1800. The author was a Palestinian historian, educated in Jerusalem, Cairo and London, who lived in Kuwait in the 1950s. Pages xx, 213 with index, appendices and an excellent bibliography. Handsome copy with bright gilt letters on the spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a mylar, brodart dj. A presentation copy, signed by the author to J.E. L. Castonquay. More important, this is a very readable history with a thorough discussion of indigenous sources and early travellers. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 3 Maps and a Portrait at the End. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Evolution of the Meaning of Nationalism
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1963. Author was a prominent Ba'th Party member in Syria. Bright green cloth with title in black on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket has some edgewear, NOT price clipped. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Falconry in Arabia
|
|
|
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. The author is now Sir Mark Allen, knighted for his extraordinary service in Middle East affairs. Falconry was an early love, which he shared with the bedouin of Arabia. Beautifully illustrated, a fine bird book. Pages 143, with a foreword by the renowned traveller, Thesiger. A prior gift inscription on the endpaper, otherwise a fine copy with dustjacket protected in a brodart sleeve. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Paintings of Falcons By Mary-Clare Critchley-Salmonson, Plus Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Kissinger Experience, American Policy in the Middle East
|
|
|
NY: Horizon, 1975. Analysis of the Kissinger effort toward a Middle East peace process, toward which we are still striving based on Kissinger's initial innovations. The author, of course, didn't have any way of knowing what 25 years would bring. Pages 189, chapter notes, the author a former State Dept Middle East employee turned academic. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Growing Up in an Egyptian Village - Silwa, Province of Aswan
|
|
|
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954.. Original green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine. No dustjacket. Pages xviii, 316 with index. The author grew up in Silwa, Aswan Province. He has a PhD from London University and was a sociology professor at a University in Cairo when he wrote this. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Nile Journal
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876. Author was Thomas Gold Appleton (1812- 1884), see American Travellers Abroad, A42. He was on the Nile in the winter of 1874-75, a nice, readable journal of the ancient sites they visited, and travails on the river. Pages 307. Original dark green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, and emblem on the front cover. This copy is inscribed "T.G.Snelling from the author, Boston May 2, 1876". Inside, clean and tight with a very occasional hint of foxing. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Drawings By Eugene Benson. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Desert and the Stars, a biography of Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
|
NY Holt 1955.. Very good with a dustjacket that has some edgewear, good only. Four pages of Lawrence photos. Pages 318 with index and a 4 page bibliography. The author fully understands his complexities and eccentricities. After being acclaimed a World War One hero, he withdrew from public life, dismayed at the British government betrayal of promises made to the Arabs. A very good read. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Islam, a Short History
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 2000. Ms. Armstrong, a former nun, continues to write beautifully. This is the best introduction to the history of Islam that I have seen, assisted by clear maps. Pages xxxvi, 222 with index. . Fine/Fine. Illus. by 10 Maps, Plus Illustratons. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Legacy of Islam
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1931. The inner hinges have been neatly repaired on this copy. Fresh binding with the slightest of edgewear, fresh gilt title on spine, and no prior owner marks. Pages xvi, 416 with index. An excellent volume on the influence of Islam on science, architecture, art, and philosphy. With a chapter on Portugal and Spain. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 91 Full Page Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Byzantine Journey
|
|
|
London & New York: J.B. Tauris, 1995. Part travel and part luminous cultural history of the Byzantine Empire. Near fine purple cloth spine with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, purple boards with no edgewear. Inside, as new. Near fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped, slight edgewear mostly at the corners. An uncommon book (3 copies on the internet at this writing) and a great read. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
Jerusalem 1918-1920 Being the Records of the Pro-Jerusalem Council During the Period of the British Military Administration and Jerusalem 1920-1922 Being the Records of the Pro-Jerusalem Council During the First Two Years of the Civil, 2 Vol Bound in one
|
|
|
London: Jophn Murray, 1924. Pages xvi, 87 and xvi, 109 with index and appendices. Ashbee, as Civic Advisor to the Governor, designed the binding. Gov. Ronald Storrs contributed a preface to vol Two. Slight foxing inside, some wear to the printed front cover and corners, but protected in a mylar dustjacket. This is a rare record of the early British administration, before it disintegrated in Arab-Jewish violence. It includes a bibliography of the Moslem architecture of Syria and Palestine. RARE, no other copies on internet at this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 79 Photos & Maps Vol 1; 69 in Vol Two, Some Folding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $690.00
|
|
| 26) |
Perspectives of a Moroccan Nationalist
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Bedminster Press, 1964. Excellent insight into post Independence Morocco, by a Cornell Univ professor. Near fine red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine, and only a hint of edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is good, with some rubs and wear at the spine ends. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 37 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
|
|
|
NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Choice of Illustrations from Y.Aviel's Collection of the Holy Land
|
|
|
Tel Aviv Aviel 1984.. Original stiff wrappers, fine. Illustrated by 72 plates, most in color. 1st edition. 72 plus maps, books and illustrations described from a fine Jerusalem collection, this may have served as an auction catalogue in July 1984. In any case, an excellent reference. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
|
|
|
Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Survey of the Holy Land; Geography, History, and Destiny
|
|
|
Bath Binns and Goodwin (1843).. Very good original blindstamped red cloth, gilt on cover & spine,all edges gilt. This is quite a scarce book. Illustrated by 2 folding maps, 19 plates. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, surprisingly very clean and tight with no foxing or browning. No prior owner marks and original endpapers. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Village by the Jordan; the Story of Degania (early Kibbutz)
|
|
|
London Harvill Press 1954.. Baratz was the father of Degania, a kibbutz just west of the Jordan river, arriving in Palestine in 1906. Illustrated by 16 pp kibbutz photos. Pages vii, 176. 1st edition. This is a classic account of early 20th Century Jewish return and success in Palestine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Village by the Jordan; the Story of Degania (early Kibbutz)
|
|
|
London Harvill Press 1954.. Baratz was the father of Degania, a kibbutz just west of the Jordan river, arriving in Palestine in 1906. Illustrated by 16 pp kibbutz photos. Pages vii, 176. 1st edition. This is a classic account of early 20th Century Jewish return and success in Palestine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib)
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. This second edition corrects minor errors of the first, and adds two years narrative. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped. This covers the Maghrib from Morocco to Libya , plus Mauritania. Folding map at the rear. A fine, general survey. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 6 Maps, Plus Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Forty Days in the Desert on the Track of the Israelites
|
|
|
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1862. Full contemporary calf binding with darkened triple lines and corner emblems on the boards, raised bands and gilt panel emblems on the spine. Dark brown title label with bright gilt letters. Front hinge has been professionally repaired, very slight edgewear, remarkably clean and tight for its 150 plus years. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with steel engravings and two folding maps are fine. Pages iv, 218 with index. Inside, clean and tight with marbled endpapers, and scattered, light foxing. . Stated 5th Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 24 Full Page Plates, All But 2 Steel Engravings, Plus Folding Frontispiece of Jerusalem and Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 35) |
Saudi Arabia Through the Eyes of an Artist
|
|
|
Falcon, 1980. As new copy, still in the original cellefane. Very evocative of the desert, villages, and scenes of Arabia. . Stated Third Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Profuse Paintings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
From Diplomacy to Resistance, a History of Jewish Palestine e 1939-1945
|
|
|
Philadelphia Jewish Publ. Society America 1970.. Very good blue cloth a but soiled and faded at the edges, dustjacket very good, bit of edgewear and 2 chips from corners. Four page bibliography, and a glossary. A moving book by a member of the Palmakh. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 37) |
Discoveries of Sinai in Arabia and of Midian
|
|
|
London: Trubner & Co, 1878. Illustrations are complete. The signature at the bottom of the frontispiece is sometimes advertised as an author signed copy. None are, as the author had died and his manuscripts are clearly labeled as having been edited by his wife, after he had completed the first three chapters. Subtitled, "Geological, Botanical and Conchological Reports, Plans, Map and 13 wood engravings". Pages xx, 606 with index and appendices. Blackmer sale 1150 which confirms his wife Emily's efforts (she also wrote an introduction) and says this is Beke's most important work. A thick, heavy 8 vo. in the original red cloth, very slightly faded on the spine but protected in a clear, plastic dustjacket. Gilt landscape with palms on the front cover. All edges gilt. Inside, very slight and intermittent foxing on a few pages. Overall, a very nice copy, and an important work on the Sinai. A scarce book.. First Edition. Illus. by Photo Frontispiece, 13 Engravings, 2 Charts & Large Folding Map . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $940.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Desert and the Sown
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1907. A NICE COPY copy of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. xvi, 340 with index. Large folding map at the rear in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight, as are the hinges. Surprisingly, no prior owner marks. The red cloth has wear at the top edge of the spine and some slight soiling. But the gilt titles on front and spine are bright, and the book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Desert and the Sown
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1907. A fine, artistic full leather binding of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. Fine condition inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Recently bound in full morocco leather, with an expanse of honey beige on the lower 2/3rds of the boards, meeting in a curved horizon a smoky blue sky , also morocco that has stars on both covers. The stars are cubic zirconas (CZ), 5 on the front board and 4 on the rear. Handsewn silk headbands in complimentary blues. Handmarbled endpapers is complimentary maroon, grey and gilt. Protected in a clamshell box with a beige/ smoky blue title label and author name in silver, title in dark blue. Image available on request. An important, artistic binding on a classic of women's intrepid travel. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,900.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Letters of Gertrude Bell, 2 volumes
|
|
|
London Ernest Benn 1927.. Very good original green cloth, both spines a bit faded as is usual. Bright gilt titles on spines, and only a hint of edgewear, protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A very nice set, increasingly hard to find. Illustrated by 32 pp photos, map of Persia. Inside, a bit of modest foxing here and there, including at the foredges of both volumes. Ms. Bell was the first woman to earn a first class degree in Modern History at Oxford Univ. She started learning her Arabic and Farsi there and had wide experience in the Syrian desert (The Desert and the Sown is her fine travel book) before she began her long residence, with great influence on the tribes, in Iraq after WW One. See Wayward Women page 5 and 6, by Jane Robinson. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 39 Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
Deep Furrows, Pioneer Life in the Collective in Palestine
|
|
|
New York: Hashomer Hatzair, 1937. A beautiful, clean copy, signed by the translator, Frances Burnce, on the title page. Early life on a kibbutz. Pages 303. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Covenant and the Sword, Arab-Israeil relations 1948-56
|
|
|
London Routledge & Kegan 1965.. The initial period of Israeli sovereignty, from 1948 to the ill-advised invasion of the Suez by the French/British/ Israeli alliance. Near fine/ dustjacket is good only, with some edgewear. Illustrated by 6 maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Arabs, Their History and Future
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1964. An important French orientalist thinks about the post WW Two sweep of nationalism in the Middle East. Professor Berque lived most of his adult life in Middle East and North Africa, so his insights are based on personal experience. Pages 310 with index. A very nice, clean copy. The dustjacket has a little wear at the spine ends. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos and One Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Looking For Dilmun
|
|
|
NY Knopf 1969.. very good/ dj very good. Archaeology in the Arab Gulf, a fifth great civilization. Illustrated by profuse illust,maps &photos. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Arafat is Next!
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1975. Fine brown cloth spine with red boards, bright gilt title. Dustjacket fine. Inside, as new. A novel, terrorists strike in Jerusalem, and an assasination of Arafat is planned. A good mystery read, even though we now know that Arafat died of natural causes. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Fellahin of Upper Egypt, Their Religious Social & Industrial Life To-Day
|
|
|
London George G Harrap 1927.. Winifred was an intrepid lady, having lived in the villages along the Nile for some years. Because of her gender, she was a pioneer in the life of the women of upper Egypt, but this is not devoted only to that subject. Very good original black cloth, fresh gilt spine label, slight edgewear. Author's signature laid on the ffep. A very nice copy of a still authoritative study. Pages 331 with index. Illustrated by map, 186 photos & drawings. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Fellahin of Upper Egypt, Their Religious Social & Industrial Life To-Day
|
|
|
London George G Harrap 1927.. Winifred was an intrepid lady, having lived in the villages along the Nile for some years. Because of her gender, she was a pioneer in the life of the women of upper Egypt, but this is not devoted only to that subject. Very good original black cloth, fresh gilt spine label, slight edgewear. Author's signature laid on the ffep. A very nice copy of a still authoritative study. Pages 331 with index. Illustrated by map, 186 photos & drawings. first edition. Protected in a mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 48) |
Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1879. Subtitle, "Edited, with a Preface and Some Account of the Arabs and Their Horses, by W.S.B.",( that is, her husband Wilfred Blunt.) This set is often sought after by afficiandos of Arabian horses, (there is a folding chart of Arabian thoroughbred stock) but the primary focus by Lady Anne (grandaughter of Lord Byron) is the tribes of Iraq. Pages xvii, 346 and vii, 283. 3/4 dark green calf in a fine but scuffed binding. Wear at the edges and corners. One author label on the spine is chipped. Raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration in the spine panels. Top edges gilt. Marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Inside, a bit of soiling on preliminary pages, but no foxing or browning. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A scarce set in this first, British edition. Lady Anne and her poet husband were accepted and trusted by the tribal leaders, as she was living like a bedouin, riding from the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf in Arab costume. See Jane Robinson, Wayward Women, who terms her a keen observer and cool, level-headed traveler. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Color Map at the End of Volume One, with 7 Plates of Author Sketches. Vol 2, 5 More Sketches, Complete as Called for in List of plates . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,450.00
|
|
| 49) |
Nineveh and Its Palaces
|
|
|
London: Bell & Daldy, 1865. Subtitled, "Discoveries of Botta and Layard, Applied to the Elucidation of Holy Writ". Pages xviii, 537. There are tiny ex-library stamps on the back of full page plates, but no other ex-library marks or scars. The book was a prize to a student in mathematics in 1866, so apparently had a library stint after that. In any case, this volume is clean and tight. The outside binding is full tan calf, with gilt lines on the board margins, and gilt dentilles on the edges. The endpapers are marbled, with pretty matching page edges. The spine has raised bands, elaborate gilt panels, and a maroon title label with fresh gilt lettering. Handsome binding like they don't make any more, despite the ex-library defect. This is Bonomi's classic account of archaeology in Iraq. . Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mosaics as History, the Near East from Late Antiquity to Islam
|
|
|
Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2006. A brilliant analysis of mosaics, found in the last decades, and the light it puts on history in Jordan, Syria, Palestine, and the cultures and religions of the centuries just before the Islamic conquest. Beautifully illustrated and a fine read. As new binding and dust jacket , inside as new with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 401 listings found. |
