Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Middle East

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 403 listings found.
1) Proud Zion
Habe, Hans

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. Translated by Anthony Vivis, the author was a noted journalist who travelled throughout Israel and writes a provocative, insightful book. Pages 287, index. . First in English. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) The West Bank Story
Halabi, Rafik

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1982. Subtitled, "An Israeli Arab's View of Both Sides of a Tangled Conflict". Translated from Hebrew by Ina Friedman. Pages (8), 304 with index. The author is a Druse, educated in Israeli schools. He was close to Teddy Kollek, the famous mayor of Jerusalem. Although two intafadas since this book was written, it still has merit. A fine copy with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Political World of American Zionism
Halperin, Samuel

Detroit: Wayne State Univ Press, 1961. Early analysis of American Zionist early opposition and then contributions to Israel. Binding a bit faded, with essentially no edgewear. Signed on the front endpaper, " To Evan M Wilson - In Friendship and highest regard, Samuel Halperin". Pages xiv,431, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Arabia Felix; The Danish Expedition of 1761-1767
Hansen, Thorkild

NY & Evanston Harper & Rox 1962.. Near fine green cloth/ dustjacket very good with small tear repaired. Pages 381 with index & sources. Marvelous travel through Palestine and Egypt into remote Yemen in the 1760s. Of 6 men, only Carsten Niebuhr survived. Illustrated by 33 maps & line drawings. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
5) The Antiquities of Jordan
Harding, G. Lankester

NY Praeger 1967.. Very good plus, with a very good dustjacket that has minor edgewear. Black cloth and a bright gilt title on the spine, with the slightest edgewear, very clean and tight inside. Illustrated by 29 pages of photos, maps & plans. The 2nd edition, improved and expanded. This is by far the best guide to Jordan, including Petra and Jerash, and a good read. This copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Israel in Its Glory A Decade of Achievement
Harman, Abe and Yigael Yadin

Garden City: Doubleday. Tenth anniversary photo album, published circa 1958 a decade after Independence. Photo captions and biblical quotations, with an introduction by David Ben-Gurion. Sought after for its historic reminiscence. Excellent copy, the dustjacket a bit scuffed and a few small tears, NOT clipped. Inside, as new, with no prior owner marks. No longer commonly available. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Jordan, Its People, Its Society, Its Culture
Harris, George L

New Haven: HRAF Press, 1958. This is the author's copy, signed by him. Although much has changed, this is a fine summary of Jordan in the mid 1950s. Pages (x), 246. Enclosed at the rear is a letter of praise and corrections by former U.S. Ambassador to Jordan, Joseph C. Green . . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by A Few Maps & Tables. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
8) A Journey Through the Yemen
Harris, Walter B

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1893. Harris wrote a series of books on travel through Yemen, North Africa, Iraq and elsewhere in the Middle East and Africa. All of them are sought-after, as he was intrepid and preferred to travel without an entourage. Pages 385 with index. There were dangers on this trip, including from a Turkish military presence that did not welcome outside observers of their occupation. Fifty years later Freya Stark traveled some of this same territory in Yemen. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. This copy has been professionally refurbished, new internal hinges and new endpapers, so it is probably the most solid copy available of a heavy book. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Plates from Sketches & Photos By the Author, Plus 24 Sketches in the Text, and 3 Maps, 1 Colored and Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $550.00
9) Colonel Lawrence; The Man Behind the Legend
Hart, Liddell

NY Dodd, Mead 1934.. Very good original dark green cloth, title letters on spine faded. Illustrated by 10 maps,12 pages of photos. 1st U.S.edition, 4th printing. No dustjacket. Liddell Hart was making his name as the premier writer on military matters at the time this book was published. It is a very good read on the essential role of the Middle East campaigns of WW One, while troops in Europe were stalemated in the trenches. Lawrence, with his irregular Arab troops, was important to the successful outcome. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) The Persian Gulf States
Hay, Rubert

Washington, DC: The Middle East Institute, 1959. Sir Rupert Hay spent most of his career in this area , and this is now a difficult book to find. But it is a fine rendition of the peoples along the Gulf from Kuwait to Oman, and the radical changes that were under way by 1959. Forward by Rear Admiral E.M. Eller of the U.S. Navy. Pages xviii, 160 and nice photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Air Over Eden
Hay, Sidney and "HW" (Howard-Williams)

London: Hutchinson, 1937. "HW" appears to be Bill Howard-Williams, so signed on the frontispiece by him, and confirmed by a margin note on page 121. He flew from England to Iraq in 1936 in a de Havilland Dragonfly. Introduction by Iraqi General Ja'far al Askeri. Much on air travel in the Middle East, archaeology in Iraq, tribal troubles. Some edgewear on the spine edge, protected in clear plastic dustjacket. Pages 292. No other copies on the internet at this writing. Scarce. Excellent aerial photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 62 Pages Illustrations, Folding Map at Rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
12) Where Mountains Roar
Hazleton, Lesley

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. subtitled, "A Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Desert". By an Israeli journalist and psychologist. This is a very readable account of today's Israeli and Egyptian deserts. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Sacred Mountains ( that is, mountains in the middle east associated with the Bible)
Headley, J.T

NY John S Taylor 1851.. good decorated cloth, few stains, slt edgewear & slt spine fade. Victorian sentimentality by Headley about the Holy Lands. Must have sold well, as new editions until 1867. First was 1847. Illustrated by 6 excellent steel engravings. second edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) SPHINX & COMMISSAR, The Rise & Fall of Soviet Influence in the Middle East
Heikal, Mohamed

London Collins 1978.. near fine cloth / dj near fine. The close confidant of Nasser had the inside story. Illustrated by 15 photos of participants. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) No Trumpets, No Drums, a Two-State Settlement of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Heller, Mark and Sari Nusseibeh

NY: Hill and Wang, 1991. Nusseibeh, a leading figure in the Palestinian political scene, debates an Israeli academic. Fine book thinking of Peace. Still worth reading as peace continues to be elusive, and this volume reflects both Palestinian and Israeli views (not that there is only one of each). . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) The Holy Land
Hichens, Robert

NY Century Co. 1910.. Very good plus decorative cloth, with a blue and gilt landscape on front and bright title on the spine. Top edge gilt. Jules Guerin 18 watercolors, and 40 large photos, all illustrations with tissue guards. 1st edition. Pages x, 302. Exceptionally clean and tight inside. Travel to Baalbec, Damascus, Nazareth, Jerusalem, Jericho and Bethlehem circa 1908. The prose is both observant of a simpler time and somewhat romantic. The illustrations, now 100 years old, are splendid. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
17) The Holy Land
Hichens, Robert

NY Century Co. 1910.. Very good 3/4 brown morocco, marbled boards & endpapers, top edge gilt, and a gilt decorated spine with raised bands.. 18 color plates by Jules Guerin, tissue guards. Illustrated by 58 photos & illustrations. 1st edition. Travel circa 1908 in Damascus, Baalbec, Nazareth, Jericho, Jerusalem and Bethlehem. The prose is florid Victorian, but the illustrations are splendid. This is a heavy book and the leather hinges are beginning to split, but are still solid. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
18) Explorations in Bible Lands During the 19th Century
Hilprecht, Herman V. (editor)

Philadelphia A.J.Holman 1903.. very good cloth, fresh gilt on front, spine a bit faded and some edgewear. Top edge gilt. Tight & clean inside. Illustrated by 54 plates, 4 folding maps in the two pockets are intact and clean with minor tears at the margins. Pagesxxiv, 810 with index. Hilprecht summarizes the archeological breakthroughs of his time. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $68.00
19) The Life of Charles M. Doughty
Hogarth, D.G

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1928. An important Oxford Arabist who was a mentor to T.E. Lawrence and others, writing of their hero, who wrote the first important, modern travel book into Arabia. Pages xii, 216 with index. This copy of the original green cloth is some soiled, slight rubs on the edges, and gilt title on the spine is a bit dimmed. But inside, it is very clean and tig, with no stains or browning or foxing. There is a gift inscription on the title page to "H.S. Birkett, Xmas 1928". Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. `. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Doughty, 9 Other Illustrations and a Folding Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
20) The Penetration of Arabia
Hogarth, David George

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1904. Subtitled, "A Record of the Development of Western Knowledge Concerning the Arabian Peninsula". The author was the mentor at Oxford Univ of T.E. Lawrnce and his generation of Arabists. Pages xiv,359, index. An exceedingly clean, tight copy with only the slightest wear at the corners and no prior owner marks. Bright gilt title, and chip out of the corner at the top of the spine. Still a definitive book, often quoted by later explorers of Arabia. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. Large folding map at the rear is fine. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 52 Maps, Plans and Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
21) Growing Up in Israel (circa 1960)
Holisher, Desider

NY Viking Press 1963.. Very good/ dj very good with slight tears & wear. The New York author, who had fled Hungary in 1938, was also a professional photographer. Pages 180 with index. Illustrated by 71 nice photos. 1st edition. This is the story of an Israeli teenager and her younger brother, circa 1960, and their involvement in the young Israel. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. very good original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good in plastic. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pp photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was int the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
23) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. Near fine original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good and NOT price clipped, protected in a brodart sleeve. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pages of photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was in the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Memoir of Mrs Sarah L. Huntington Smith
Hooker, Edward W

New York: American Tract Society, 1845. Embossed bronw cloth, with gilt title and design of the spine. Some edgewear, mostly at the corners. Mrs. Smith was a missionary with American Indians, but after marriage continued her efforts in Beyroot, greater Syria (now Beirut, Lebanon. The second half of the book has some insights into the Moslem culture, and women in that culture, as she found it. Pages 396. . Stated Third Edition . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Engraved Portrait Frontispiece of Mrs Smith . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) A History of the Arab Pioples
Hourani, Albert

Cambridge Harvard Univ Press 1991.. near MINT/ dj mint. definitive. The best overview. Illustrated by 12 maps, 39 photos. 1st edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
26) A Vision of History, Near Eastern & Other Essays
Hourani, Albert (1915-

Beirut: Khayats, 1961. This is the distinguished observer of the Near East's second book, and explores the ramifications of cultures trying to accomodate each other. In this effort, he is the predecessor of Edward Said. Hourani was born in England of Lebanese parents, and studied at Oxford in the 1930s. He was still a Professor Emeritus at Oxford in the 1990s, contributing mightily to our understanding of the changing Middle East. Pages (x), 160. A very nice copy, with bright gilt title on the spine. The dj has some edgewear, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. Inside , clean and tight, with no foxing or stains, or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
27) The Desert King, a Life of Ibn Saud
Howarth, David

London: Collins, 1964. Still a fine biography of Ibn Saud. Dustjacket has slight edgewear and is price clipped. Very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 12 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Desert King, a Life of Ibn Saud
Howarth, David

Beirut: Librairie Du Liban, 1974. Still a fine biography of Ibn Saud. Dj has slight edgewear, no prior owner marks. A very clean copy. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 12 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Revealing the Holy Land , The Photographic Exploration of Palestine
Howe, Kathleen Stewart

Santa Barbara, CA Santa Barbara Museum of Art 1997.. A fine, design binding in full, chocolate morocco. A rectangular hole on the front board reveals a portrait of an Arab with a maroon leather frame and gilt stars that continue to the spine. The spine has raised bands and a bright gilt title. The endpapers are maroon leather. This is a beautiful collection of old Palestine photos, well deserving of the exceptional binding. Pages index, chronology, bibliography and a biographic sketch of James McDonald (1822-1885) a sergeant in the British Army engineers who took many of the images here. The photographic covers of the original are bound into this copy. Preserved in a brown cloth clamshell box , fine condition, with maroon leather title label and bright gilt letters. Image of this fine binding available on request. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
30) EGYPT'S PAST PRESENT AND FUTURE
Howell, J. Morton, First American Minister to Egypt

Dayton Service Publishing 1929.. Original green cloth, with spine lettering faded, otherwise very good. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Very interesting for early American diplomacy in the Middle East, and in colonial Egypt. Pages xii, 378. Illustrated by 16 pp photos. first edition. This early American diplomat, not surprisingly, is somewhat critical of British dominance in Egypt in the 1920s. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Violent Truce: a Military Observer Looks at the Arab-Israeli Conflict 1951-1955
Hutchison, E.H. (Commander)

New York: Devin-Adair, 1956. Very good grey cloth spine with red title and black boards, very slight edgewear. Dustjacket is near very good with some edgewear at the top, protected in a clear brodart sleeve and NOT price clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. An American military observer of the early strife between Arabs and the new Israeli state. First hand observation, and first rate writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps and a Few Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Smelling the Breezes, a Journey Through the High Lebanon
Izzard, Ralph and Molly

London: Travel Book Club , 1959. Adventurous family travel, as the Izzards took their 4 young children on a long trek through the highlands of Lebanon, when it was still possible to do such a thing. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 4 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) An Account of the Empire of Marocco and the Districts of Suse and Fafilelt
Jackson, James Grey

London: W.Bulmer Imprint, 1811. Title continued, "Compiled from Miscellaneous Observations Made During a Long Residence in and Various Journies Through These Countries, to Which is Added an Account of Shipwrecks on the Western Coast of Africa, and an Interesting Account of Timbuctoo, the Great Emporium of Central Africa". Title page states this second edition is corrected, newly arranged and considerably enlarged with new engravings, from the first edition (published in 1809). According to Abbey Travel, the new plates are the frontispiece portrait and the folding plate of a chamalion (sic). The two hand colored plates are the same. Pages xvi, 328 with an appendix of African Arabic specimens, a 3 page glossary, and errata on the last page before one page of reviews of the first edition. A fine copy in the original marbled boards, with a new brown calf spine and dark red spine label with bright gilt title and author. Some wear at the corners and edges. Inside, solid hinges, very clean with no foxing or browning or stains. See Abbey Travel 296, and Gay1248.. Stated 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 13 Engravings Including Portrait Frontispiece, 2 Hand Colored and 6 of Them Folding., 2 Maps, One Folding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
34) Militant Islam
Jansen, G.H

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. A timely book demolishing the Christian myths of Islam. Erudite and, although written in reactioon to the Khomeini revolution in Iran, still timely. . First Paperback Ed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) THREE DESERTS, (Libya, Sinai & Arabia)
Jarvis, C.S. (Late Governor of Sinai)

London: John Murray, 1951. Near fine orange cloth with brown title on spine and no edgewear. Near fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped and no tears, slightly darkened on spine. Chapter on T.E.Lawrence. Illustrated by double map, 6 humorous drawings and photo frontispiece. Jarvis was long a resident of Egypt, and wrote several excellent books on his experiences. Very nice, clean copy, no prior owner marks, no stains or browning.. 11th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) The Arabs in Israel
Jiryis, Sabri

New York: Monthly Review Press , 1976. The author was an Israeli Arab scholar and lawyer. Translated from the Arabic by Inea Bushnaq. Also published in a shorter form in Hebrew. Pages xviii, 314. With a long, glowing forward by Noam Chomsky. Very nice copy with no foxing or prior owner marks. Dustjacket has some edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries
Johnson, John J. (editor)

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1962. A thorough survey of the supportive role and danger of coups , as of 1962, in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Middle East. They didn't know the half of it. But the contributors' observations are often still valid. Pages viii, 423. Near fine brown cloth with bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight. Dustjacket is a bit soiled and has some edgewear. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) The Faithful city; The Siege of Jerusalem, 1948
Joseph, Dov

NY Simon & Schuster 1960.. Very good/ dustjacket good with wear at edges. Illustrated by 8 pp photos, endpaper maps. lst,stated. A great read of the Siege by Arab armies, and first military victory by the new Israeli army.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) Eastward to Tartary, Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: Random House, 2000. Fine white cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped. Inside, as new. Kaplan wanders on the grounds of the old Ottoman Empire, from Turkmenistan to the Caucasus, the Levant and the Balkans. It is a beautiful, very readable travel book, most pertinent to the troubles of our times. Pages 364 with chapter notes and index. A fine copy. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Arabists - The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

NY Free Press 1993.. As new/ as new dustjacket. The Arabists of the Foreign Service, an excellent study of American diplomacy, many of whom grew up or were educated in the Middle East. Illustrated by 16 pages photos. Well researched and told by the respected Kaplan. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Saddam Hussein, a Political Beography
Karsh, Efraim and Inari Rautsi

NY The Free Press, Macmillan 1991.. Two middle east academics get to the bottom of Saddam, the butcher. Fine binding, fine dustjacket and as new inside. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) Among the Holy Places; a Pilgrimage Through Palestine
Kean, Rev James

London T.Fisher Unwin 1893.. Original green cloth, gilt camel & title on spine, Very good inside, with a hint of occasional foxing. . A bit of fraying at the top of the hinges, but a clear mylar dustjacket is protecting it from deteriorating. Illustrated by 16 photos or woodcuts. Stated third edition. Pages (x), 388.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. The binding isgood only with bumps & spine some faded. Gilt mosque on front. However, very tight & clean inside, with no foxing or browning . Pages 307 with index. The author was a noted nature photographer and he illustrated the book with 60 pp pages of old photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
44) Sowing the Wind, the Seeds of Conflict in the Middle East
Keay, John

New York: W.W. Norton, 2003. Superb telling of the sources of current messes in the Middle East, with roots from the beginning of the 20th Century. Pages xx, 506 with chapter notes, bibliography and index. Recommended. . First Printing. As New/As New. Illus. by 32 Pages Photos4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
45) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Vry good original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj good with wear. Classic book on Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Near fine original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj near fine with the slightest edgewear. Classic book on travel in Libya and the Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper sketch map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) Arabia, the Gulf and the West
Kelly, J.B

NY: Basic Books , 1980. First American edition, same year as the UK first and printed on UK sheets. Also available in pb. This is clean and tight, a nice copy. The best survey of the Gulf States and their relationship to Saudi Arabia. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 5 Maps, 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine full vellum binding with two leather thong ties. Gilt title on the spine. Pages xiv, 246 with glossary and index. Inman 19 in the A & C Black color plate 20s Series. Illustrated by 75 watercolors by Kelly, and a book that is sought after primarily for the evocative watercolors. Third printing, the first edition having been in 1902. Binding is very nice, but boards are pulled into a slight warp by the vellum. Inside there is some foxing throughout as is usual with this book, but it does not affect the excellent color plates, made of a different paper. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
49) Syria and the Holy Land, Their Scenery and Their People
Kelly, Walter Keating

London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. In beautiful condition in the rebacked original blind stamped cloth. New endpapers and very clean inside. Written when it was most fashionable for the European and American well-heeled traveller to venture to the Holy Lands. Pages viii, 451. This book is scarrce in any condition, but especially so in the original cloth. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
50) When Baghdad Ruled the Muslim World, the Rise and Fall of Islam's Greatest Dynasty
Kennedy, Hugh

Cambridge, Mass: Da Capo, 2004. First published in the UK as The Court of the Caliphs. The author is a professor of Middle East history at the Univ of St Andrews in Scotland, and writes a beautifully readable history of the great time in Iraq's history. Pages xxvi, 326 with chapter notes and index. A fine copy, dustjacket protected in a clear, mylar sleeve and NOT price clipped. . First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 4 Maps and Plans, 24 Pages b/w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 403 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: