Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Middle East Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.
1) Arabia, the Gulf and the West
Kelly, J.B

NY: Basic Books , 1980. First American edition, same year as the UK first and printed on UK sheets. Also available in pb. This is clean and tight, a nice copy. The best survey of the Gulf States and their relationship to Saudi Arabia. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 5 Maps, 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine full vellum binding with two leather thong ties. Gilt title on the spine. Pages xiv, 246 with glossary and index. Inman 19 in the A & C Black color plate 20s Series. Illustrated by 75 watercolors by Kelly, and a book that is sought after primarily for the evocative watercolors. Third printing, the first edition having been in 1902. Binding is very nice, but boards are pulled into a slight warp by the vellum. Inside there is some foxing throughout as is usual with this book, but it does not affect the excellent color plates, made of a different paper. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
3) Syria and the Holy Land, Their Scenery and Their People
Kelly, Walter Keating

London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. In beautiful condition in the rebacked original blind stamped cloth. New endpapers and very clean inside. Written when it was most fashionable for the European and American well-heeled traveller to venture to the Holy Lands. Pages viii, 451. This book is scarrce in any condition, but especially so in the original cloth. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
4) The Holy Land
Kelman, John

London A & C Black 1912.. faded blue cloth, wear at edges, very good inside. Handsome color paintings still very evocative of Palestine /Israel, with tissue guards. Inman 36. 20s Series. In one sense this is preferable to the first edition, as plate 93 is included, and was accidentally omitted by the printer in the first edition. . Third Printing. Illus. by 93 John Fulleylove Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) The War for Muslim Minds, Islam and the West
Kepel, Gilles

Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2004. Fine copy, bright gilt title on unfaded spine and no edgewear. Inside, also as new. Dustjacket fine. Kepel is the finest of the French academics in contemplating the current relationship between Islam and the West. A brilliant book, much needed in Europe and the U.S., and of course the Moslem populations in Europe are more restive, more angry. Very readable and thought -provoking. . First Edition in English . Cloth. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
6) Jihad, the Trail of Political Islam
Kepel, Gilles

Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2002. Islam as an all consuming government is not succeeding in Iran with its people. And Jihad, begun in Afghanistan against communist invaders, is now a challenge to moderate and reactionary government s in the Middle East. The author is the best of the French academics in the analysis of this threat. Recommended for its clarity and thought provocation. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . First Edition in English. Cloth. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) The Arab Middle East and Muslim Africa
Kerekes, Tibor (editor)

New York: Praeger, 1961. The editor was professor emeritus at Georgetown. Contributors include H.A.R. Gibb and George Hourani. Not at all dated from current Middle East turmoil. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) Wild Thorns
Khalifeh, Sahar

London Al Saqi 1985.. new 3/4 calf, handmarbled boards. Fresh gilt, raised spine bands. Inside clean and tight. This is a fictional preview of the Palestinian intifada. later printing. The author, at the time of writing, was teaching at the Univ. of Iowa. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Arabia Reborn
Kheirallah, George

Albuquerque: Univ New Mexico Press , 1952. Soiled and ex-library, Barnard College stamp at the bottom of the title page. Clean and tight inside. Not a great copy, and priced accordingly. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Naef Drawings, 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Arabia Reborn
Kheirallah, George

Albuquerque: Univ New Mexico Press , 1952. Early 20th Century Saudi Arabia, as the oil boom was beginning. The author was born Egyptian, graduated from American Univ of Beirut, and from Northwestern medical school. He wrote several other books on Isamic history and culture. Pages x, 307. There is some wear on the dustjacket, which is protected in clear plastic. A very good read, and a nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Charles Naef Drawings, 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) EOTHEN: or Traces of Travel Brought Home From the East
Kinglake, A.W. ,introduction by S.L. Bensusan

Philadelphia Lippincott . Near fine orange cloth, with an illustration of an Arab scene through a gateway on the front board. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. This edition was printed in Uk, and is the same as the UK first. Prized for the Brangwyn full page plates with tissue guards, the book remains a classic of Middle East travel. Illustrated by 12 Frank Brangwyn color plates plus 20 black/white text drawings. There is no publication date, but it was 1925. first US edition. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
12) Eothen: classic travel through the Balkans, Turkey, Cyprus, Syria and Palestine
Kinglake, Alexander William

London John Ollivier 1845.. Very good 1/2 maroon morocco,raised band and a fresh black title label,gilt. He met Lady Hester Stanhope on this trip, THE classic of British travel literature and a favorite of T.E. Lawrence who followed the impressionistic style. First edition was 1844, this a year later and already the 4th edition. Illustrated by 2 full page engravings. Nice clean copy, with the gilt rider on horseback removed from the original cloth cover and placed in an indented square on the front board. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
13) The Profitability of Investment in Education in Israel
Klimov-Malul

Jerusalem: Maurice Falk Institute for Economic Research, 1966. Very clean copy. A small 4 to size.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tables. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia
Knightley, Phillip and Colin Simpson

London Nelson 1969.. Near fine black cloth, near fine dustjacket with slight edgewear. Two page bibliography. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos. This is the second printing of the British first edition. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Turkish History from the Original of That Nation to the Growth of the Ottoman Empire, in 3 Volumes
Knolles, Richard, with Continuation By Sir Paul Rycaut

London: Printed for Tho. Basset, 1687. A handsome, 3 volume set in dark maroon calf spines with 6 raised bands, bright titles in gilt. I estimate this to be a rebinding of about 50 years ago, wtih heavy buckram boards. Strong, heavy books and bindings, with surprisingly no problems in the hinges. Although labled the sixth edition, Atabey notes it as the first collected edition, edited by Sir Paul Rycaut, late consul at Smyrna. First two titles printed in red and black. Most of the plates are of Turkish emperors, all present as called for. (The copy sold in 2002 of the famous Atabey collection sold at Sothebys was missing 9 plates.) There are a few rubs to the leather, and wear at the corners, but overall very good plus. Images available on request. Inside, quality paper of the 17th Century means some age toning, but no foxing. This Rycaut edition includes details of his journey to Constantinople in 1661, the text of the Present State of the Ottoman Empire, a revision of his history of the Turkish Empire up to 1677, the Alcoran (Koran) and a brief biography of Mahomet. Handsome copy of a rare set (none of this edition on the internet at this writing). See Atabey 1076, Wing K702, R2407 and R2408, Blackmer 1466 . Stated Sixth Edition . Illus. by All 28 Plates Present. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4,200.00
Add to cart 
16) Pilgrims to the Holy Land, The Story of Pilgrimage through the Ages
Kollek, Teddy and Pearlman, Moshe

NY Harper 1970.. The famous, erudite, long term major of Jerusalem discusses prilgrimage to the Holy Land by Jews, Moslems and Christians. Pages 204 plus index. Near fine copy with a very good dustjacket. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color photos. 1st US edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Living Waters; Myth, History and Politics of the Dead Sea
Kreiger, Barbara

NY Continuum 1988.. Illustrated by maps & photos. 1st,stated. This is a delightful read on the Dead Sea, which now lies in all its salinity between Jordan and Israel. Pages 226 with index. Clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Living Waters - Myth, History and Politics of the Dead Sea
Kreiger, Barbara

NY Continuum 1988.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. fFreward by Noel Perrin. Illustrated by maps and evocative illustrations. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Road to Nineveh: The Adventures and Excavations of Sir Austen Henry Layard
Kubie, Nora Benjamin

NY Doubleday 1964.. very good plus original cloth with a good dustjacket that has some wear & soiling on edges. An excellent account of Layard's pioneering archaeology. Illustrated by endpaper maps, 3 other maps, 13 photos and 4 figures. Pages xii, 324 with index. first edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Islamic Solidarity, the Fifth Islamic Summit Conference in Kuwait, 1987
Kuwait News Agency

Kuwait: Kuwait News Agency , 1987. A thorough recond of the proceedings, and some info on each of the members. Nice color photos of Moslem architectural sites.. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Photos of Islamic Landmarks & Summits. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) THE KINGDOM (Saudi Arabia)
Lacey, Robert

NY H.B. Jovanovich 1982.. A fine , fairly new full dark green calf, raised bands, fresh gilt. & 6 appendices, bibliography, source notes. Well reviewed work on modern Saudi Arabia. Illustrated by 48 pp photos,10 maps charts. Pages xvi, 631 with index. 1st edition, third printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
22) The Arab Mind Considered, a Need for Understanding
Laffin, John

New York: Taplinger, 1975. Quite a scarce book, 30 years after being published. The author was a respected English military historian and Middle East scholar. Pages 190 with index. Recommended if you are at all interested in the current problems in Iraq, and why Islam is so important in the region. A fine copy with no foxing, no stains, no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has no fading or tears, and only the slightest hint of edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
23) Landlord and Peasant in Persia
Lambton, A.K.S

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1953. The relationship of the landlord and peasant in Iran, as of half a century ago. Pages xxxii, 459 with index, excellent bibliography and glossary. Near fine green cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Only a hint of edgewear. Dustjacket very good, protected in a brodart sleeve, edges worn at top of spine. Scarce in any condition. . First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map of Persia at the Rear. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
24) Cairo, Sketches of the History, Monuments, and Social Life
Lane-Poole, Stanley

Cairo: J.S. Virtue, 1895. Original terra cotta cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Quite a rare book by the keen observer, Stanley Lane-Poole, who lived in Cairo many years. Pages xvi, 334 with index, a list of Saracen Rulers, and list of Principal Mosques of Cairo. The first edition was 1893; this second edition is enlarged, including a chapter on medieval silverwork. The binding is a bit soiled, but in protected in a mylar , clear dustjacket. Inside, it is remarkably clean with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sketch Map of Cairo, and Profuse Woodcuts. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
25) Social Life in Egypt, A Description of the Country and Its People
Lane-Poole, Stanley

New York: P.F.Collier. Very good gilt pictorial green cloth, rebound with the old spine cloth and decorative gilt front cover laid down on top of the new cloth. The front cover is some dulled. A Supplement to 'Picturesque Palestine'. Elaborate gilt design of trees, pyramids and woman in burka on the front board. Illustrated by 6 steel engravings and 140 woodcuts. 1st U.S. edition, published in 1880s. Inside, clean and tight with new endpapers, tissue guards for some engravings, no foxing or browning. All edges gilt. An enlightening , beautifully illustrated, essay by the esteemed observor Lane Poole, that says much about eating, womens' life, manners and culture from over 100 years ago in Egypt. . Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
26) Discoveries Among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon, with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert
Layard, Austen Henry

New York: Harper & Bros, 1853. "Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum". A thorough description of the early archaeological dig in northern Iraq, Layard an amateur and not fully comprehending what he found. He did later, and this is a splendid telling. This copy lacks one of the folding maps at the rear. Decorative cloth, rebacked with the original spine laid down. Some edgewear. Inside, tight and new endpapers, with some occasional foxing throughout. Profuse illustrations. Still, a very nice copy of a rare volume. The English first edition was five years earlier, 1848, and is considerably more expensive. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Illus. by 5 Folding Plates, 2 Folding Maps, 47 Engravings. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
27) La Civilisation Des Arabs, 2 Volumes
le Bon, G

Paris, 1884. Text in French. A beautiful set, bound in maroon morocco leather, with a 14th Century Arab emblem on the front covers with copper decoration (image available on request). Handsewn endbands, copper title and author between raised bands on the spine. The cover decoration is protected in leather spined dustjackets, and the set is enclosed in a morocco trimmed slipcase. Handmarlbed endpapers. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. A fine copy.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 10 Chromolithograph Plates, Map, Profusion of Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,000.00
Add to cart 
28) The Changing Middle East
Lengyel, Emil

NY John Day 1960.. If Lengyet thought there were changes THEN, he should see the 21st Century. very good/ dustjacket good only with wear & tears. Survey by professor of history at NYU. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) Letters from Egypt, Ethiopia, and the Peninsula of Sinai, with Extracts from Chronology of the Egyptians
Lepsius, Dr Richard (translated by Leonora & Joanna Horner)

London Henry G Bohn 1853.. very good cloth, very clean & tight inside. An excellent travel journal through Egypt & the Sinai, and into Ethiopia, sent by the King of Prussia. A nice copy. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps. This is the first Bohn edition, with a tinted frontispiece. Lepsius was one of the great Egyptologists of his Century, this book concentrating on topography, architecture and sculpture. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
30) The Social Structure of Islam
Levy, Reuben

London Cambridge Univ 1957.. Second edition in brown cloth with very slight wear at the edges. Inside, clean and tight with no stains and no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. Still a most relevant book on the sociology of Islam. Recommended, and scholarly without being obtuse. Pages 536 with index. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.