|
1)
|
A Middle East Mosaic, Fragments of Life, Letters and History
Lewis, Bernard
New York: Random House, 2000. Author is professor at Princeton, and has become politically controversial because of his status as the favorite neo-conservatives who brought about the invasion of Iraq during the Bush administration. But this volume is entirely readable, with many insights from long experience thinking about and interacting with the regions. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by A Few Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Semites & Anti-Semites, an Inquiry into Conflict and Prejudice
Lewis, Bernard
NYC W.W. Norton 1986.. Fine copy with black unfaded spine, bright gilt title on the spine, mustard boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. Pages 283 with index. A scholarly essay on modern anti-Semitism. . First printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Life in Egypt Under Roman Rule
Lewis, Naphtali
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1984. A fine copy of Egypt about 2000 years ago. Pages 234 plus index. The author was a Distringuished Professor at City University of New York . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, 8 Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Jordan Valley and Petra (vol One Only, of 2)
Libbey,William and Franklin Hoskins
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1905. A professor at Princeton and a missionary in Syria recall their 1885 travels by horseback from Beirut into what is now Jordan. with excellent photos from a century ago. They believed themselves to be the first American party to ride in this area, reputed to be "unsafe" because of alleged tribal robbers. Pages xv, 353. Orignal cloth binding with bright gilt title on the spine, and a bit of edgewear, but protected in a clear, mylar dj. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 71 Photo Plates, Plan of Jerash, Elevations of Camp Sites. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Mystics and Missionaries, The Jews in Palestine, 1799 -1840
Lieber, Sherman
Salt Lake City Univ of Utah Press 1992.. near fine / dj near fine. The foundations of Jewish emigration to and life in what became Israel. Illustrated by 23 illustrations. Pages viii, 489 with index, thorough chapter notes, and 14 page bibliography. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Zionist Connection, What Price Peace?
Lilienthal, Alfred
New York: Dodd & Mead, 1978. Still a seminal book on peace between the Israelis and the Palestinians. Pages viii, 872 with chapter notes and index. A very nice copy with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. The dustjacket is reinforced with scotch tape along the bottom edge, hence has no tears. This copy is a first printing. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Twin Rivers, a Brief History of Iraq from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
Lloyd, Seton
Bombay: Oxford Univ Press, 1947. This is the India branch printing, on thinner paper. But it is clean and tight, with no prior owner makrks, no foxing or stains to the paper. There is the slightest edgewear to the binding, and none that I can see to the dustjacket, which is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages viii, 244. The author says he is a "professional excavator" on the dj, and may have been connected with the Baghdad Museum, based on the endpaper chart of the contents of two historical museum room displays. Well written summary of 6000 years of history in what is now Iraq. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Charts of Historical Periods in Iraq Museum, 4 Maps, 12 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Egyptian Sketches
Lynch, Jeremiah
London: Edward Arnold, 1890. Very good binding except water stain at bottom of rear board. This traveller was in Egypt for six months. Good read on British rule at the end of the 19th Century. Pages 250. Bright gilt titles on spine and front, on a turquoise cloth binding. . 2nd Edition . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 16 Photo Plates. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Expedition to the Dead Sea and the River Jordan
Lynch, W.F., USN
Philadelphia Lea & Blanchard 1849.. Contemporary 3/4 brown calf, elaborate gilt spine panels and raised bands. Attractive and fresh marbled page edges, with matching boards and endpapers. A bit of wear at the edges, and crown slightly chipped. An handsome copy of the U.S. Navy's first foray into the Holy Land, over which young Lynch and his men hauled their boats to reach the Dead Sea. . First Edition. Illus. by 28 Pages of Illustrationlates, 2 Folding Maps. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Expedition to the Dead Sea and the River Jordan
Lynch, W.F., USN
Philadelphia Lea & Blanchard 1849.. 3/4 brown morocco, rust/beige bds,raised bands,fresh glt labels. one plate missing. A fresh, new binding. Illustrated by 2 folding maps,27 full plts. 7th, revised.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Asad, the Sphinx of Damascus
Ma'oz, Moshe
New York: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. This is a political biography by a respected professor of the modern Middle East. He has been a visiting fellow at Oxford Univ, Harvand and Columbia. Although Asad is now dead, his son has inherited the power mechanisms so honed by the father. Pages 226 with index. This is an unread copy, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Myths of Babylonia and Assyria
Mackenzie, Donald A
London: Gresham. A splendid olive green decorative binding with Assyrian designs in yellow and black on front and on the spine, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and in yellow on the front. Very slight edgewear, near fine overall. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with a hint of foxing on the page edges. Protected in a clear , mylar dustjacket. Pages xxxix, 537 with index. Beautifully illustrated. Published circa 1915 to 1920.. First Edition. Illus. by 8 Color Plates and 32 Monochrome. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Yemen, the Unknown Arabia
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim
Woodstock & New York: Overlook Press, 2000. The author's first book, which won the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award in England. Three maps. Pages xvi, 280 with index, bibliography and glossary. A marvelous read. Beige spine and terra cotta boards, with dark red title on the unfaded spine. As new inside. Dustjacket as new, clean and tight NOT price clipped. . First U.S.. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 32 Etchings By Martin Yeoman. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
MacShane, Frank
Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Lovely Land: the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Mannin, Ethel
London Hutchinson 1965.. very good/ dustjacket half inch gone at head of spine, but very good. Illustrated by 17 pp photos. 1st edition. Pages 203 with index. Exceedingly clean inside, with no browning or foxing and no prior owner marks. The British author much enamored of her travels to both banks of the Jordan, was a famous "angry woman" in the 1920s. This is the best of her half dozen travel books. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Moroccan Mosaic
Mannin, Ethel
London: Jarrolds, 1953. Travel was easy 50 plus years ago and this is an excellent benchmark to what Morocco felt like in the 1950s. Pages 248 with index. Very good black cloth with very slight edgewear and the gilt title on the spine some rubbed. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 19 Photos, Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Camel, His Organization Habits and Uses
Marsh, George P
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. Marsh was the American Minister to Turkey from 1849 to 1854. The Burrell copy, astonishingly, sold at Sotheby Auction in 1999 for $2106. This is quite a scarce book in a new leather binding. Marsh focuses on the practicality of using the camel in the American southwest, at about the same moment Jefferson Davis was on a mission in the Mediterranean to explore American military use of the camel. Sabin 44735. A superb new morocco binding in dark green, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine. Pages 224 plus 2 pages publisher ads at the front. A beautiful copy of a rare book, by an eminent American thinker of his time. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 2 Text Illustrations of Camels, One with Pack Saddle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
I Know Tunisia
Martin, Dahris
New York: Ives Washburn, 1943. An intrepid, young American girl from Corning, NY moves into a Tunisian venerated town of Kairouan. This appears to be in the late 1920s, although she is fuzzy on dates, and she stayed more than a year. She is full of affection for what she learned, and the people and culture of Kairouan. Pages xii, 273. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper, ""With great good wishes to Evelyn Coleman, Dahris Martin , September 1943". By this time, the author had married Harry Shokler, whom she met in Kairouan, and was a fellow of the MacDowell Colony in Peterborough, NH. A very good read of an intrepid young lady. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos or Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Death in Jerusalem
Marton, Kati
NY Pantheon 1994.. fine / dj fine. Israeli terrorists in 1948 assisinate the peacemaker, Count Bernadotte. A very good read. Illustrated by endpaper maps, Pages xiv, 321 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Nomad
Maugham, Robin
New York: Viking Press, 1948. Travel in the Levant half a century ago, by a writer recovering from his WW Two wounds. He is entertaining and observant and very readable. He does understand that Palestine is going to be a mess. Pages 183 and recommended. Some slight tears to the dustjacket, which is protected in brodart clear mylar. The sinding has some slight soiling, no edgewear, and is clean and tight inside. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Voyage and Travaile of Sir John Maundevile
Maundevile, John
London: Edward Lumley, 1839. Reprinted from the 1725 edition, with introduction, notes and glossary by J.O. Halliwell. This is a rare, finely bound edition, with top edge gilt, and marbled boards, professionally rebacked with corners tight. 72 facsimile woodcuts from antique editions. Clean and tight inside, a very nice copy. . 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Oxford Bible Atlas
May, Herbert with R.W. Hamilton and G.N.S. Hunt
London , NYC Oxford Univ Press 1962.. Very good black cloth with bright gilt spine title. Dustjacket also very good, fresh and clean with minor edgewear. Excellent color maps. Pages 144 with a thorough gazetteer. 26 color maps. First edition. . ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Ladder of Progress in Palestine, a Story of Archaeological Adventure
McCown, Chester Charlton
NY: Harper & Bros, 1943. Author was Director of the American School of Oriental Research, 1929-31. Pages, xvi, 387, index. Nice copy, no prior owner signature. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 26 Pages Photos, 7 Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Religions of the Ancient Near East, Sumero-Akkadian Religious Texts and Ugaritic Epics
Mendelsohn, Isaac (editor)
NYC: Liberal Arts Press , 1955. Edited with an introduction by Mendelsoh, a Professor of Semitic Languages at Columbia University. Clean and tight inside. Original wraps bit sun faded, with upper corner on the rear missing. Four page selected bibliography. Pages xxx, 284, index of biblical references. Rare. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Milk and Honey, Israel Explored
Mikes, George
NY & London: Wingate, 1950. A humorous evocation of the new Israel. Quite unusual, by a Hungarian immigrant to England. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by N. Bentley Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Arabie Seoudite
Ministry of Information, Riyadh
Riyadh: Saudi Arabian Government . Text in French. Handsome photography, I would guess publication date about 1970. . Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|