Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksMiddle East |
|
Browse books in Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Religions of the Ancient Near East, Sumero-Akkadian Religious Texts and Ugaritic Epics
NYC: Liberal Arts Press , 1955. Edited with an introduction by Mendelsoh, a Professor of Semitic Languages at Columbia University. Clean and tight inside. Original wraps bit sun faded, with upper corner on the rear missing. Four page selected bibliography. Pages xxx, 284, index of biblical references. Rare. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Milk and Honey, Israel Explored
NY & London: Wingate, 1950. A humorous evocation of the new Israel. Quite unusual, by a Hungarian immigrant to England. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by N. Bentley Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Arabie Seoudite
Riyadh: Saudi Arabian Government . Text in French. Handsome photography, I would guess publication date about 1970. . Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Persian Letters, translated into English with Notes and Memoir by John Davidson -vol 2 (of 2) only
Philadelphia George Barrie circa 1900.. Near fine, with slight wear at the corners. Montesquieu's famous first book, this copy on Holland paper, the fine etchings (2 copies of 3 of them) after de Beaumont. Illustrated by 4 etchings, Emile Boilvin. Pages vi, 235. Clean and tight inside, with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Road to India
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Nice, original red cloth with black title letters on front and spine. The spine is a bit sunned. Inside, clean and tight. The British author, traveling in the 1930s, romanticizes about the Empire, as War looms and he sees signs of it in Asia, the Middle East and Europe. 4 folding maps in fine shape. No prior owner signature.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map,4 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Heaven's Command -An Imperial Progress
London Faber and Faber 1973.. fine/near fine dustjacket. The first of a trilogy about Imperial England, exceedingly readable. Illustrated by 32 full p illustrations. 1st edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Islam Inflamed
NYC: Pantheon, 1957. A look at the Arab Middle East in the mid 1950s, by a skilled British writer. Dated, but Morris writes so cogently, the perspective is worth comparing with the problems in this region today. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 7 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Pax Britannica - The Climax of an Empire
NYC Harcourt Brace 1968.. Very good / dj very good, edgewear. endp maps Empire in 1897, third volume of Raj trilogy. Illustrated by 32 pp excellent large photo. stated US 1st.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Through Lands of the Bible
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1938. Travel through Arab countries on the eve of WW Two by a very popular, readable writer of that time. Dj has one inch of top edge of the front missing. Pages x,452, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 25 Full Page Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Among Lions; The Definitive Account of 1967 Battle for Jerusalem
NY Arbord House 1982.. very good/ dj very good. inscribed by author to "Mary and Walter with Great Fondness" June 15, 1982. Illustrated by 11 maps, 16 pp photos. 1st edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Portrait of a Desert, the Story of an Expedition to Jordan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Travel in the Jordan desert to examine dwindling wild life and vegetation, the group invited by King Hussein. The group included Sir Julian Huxley, who writes a foreword. Nice photos, including territory known to T.E. Lawrence during his WW One guerilla exploits. Line drawings by Penelope Gillespie. Pages 192, index. Edgewear to the dj, protected in a brodart dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eric Hosking b/w and Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981.. Near fine / dustjacket very good NOT price clipped, and protected in clear mylar sleeve. Travel & superb observation of Islam in Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia & Indonesia. Stated first edition. Pages 430. Naipaul writes so well, and this has much to do with the fault line between the West and the Muslim world. An very nice copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Palestine; Problem and Promise, an Economic Study
Washington DC American Council Public Aff 1946.. This is a thorough study of Palestine - a portion soon to be Israel - at the end of WW Two. Very good light blue cloth. Dustjacket is good, with edgewear and small tears. Illustrated by endpaper maps, economic tables. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 14) |
From Dan to Beersheba: "The Land of Promise (Holy Land) As It Now Appears"
NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Travel to the holy sites in Palestine in the Spring of 1861 by the Reverend and two companions. Original worn, blindstamped cloth, title on the spine some faded, bit of foxing. Pages xii, 485.. Two folding maps repaired with Japanese rice paper. Illustrated by profuse text and full page woodcuts, all present. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Travels & Discoveries in the Levant, 2 Volumes Bound in One
London: Day & Son, 1865. 32 plates, including 12 mounted albumen photographs by Francis Bedford. Large 8 vo in its contemporary school prize calf binding. Rebacked with professional corner repairs, now very sound. Raised bands, extra gilt panels and new calf label on spine. Some foxing to some plates. Half titles present. Marbled endpapers and matching page edges. The author was vice-consul in Mitylene in 1852 and then Acting Consul in Rhodes. He was involved in excavations of the Mausoleum of Halicarnassus, one of the 7 wondrs of the world, and eventually became Keeper of Greek and Roman Antiquities at the British Museum. Blackmer, 1193. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 9 Maps & Plans, Many Folding. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Letters From Egypt, a Journey on the Nile (1849-50) Selected & introduced by Anthony Sattin
NYC Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988.. A fine copy, with falucca on front cover/ dustjacket near fine. Classic travel letters by Florence, with full color plates. Illustrated by profuse, some in color. This is an oblong 8 vo pictorial book and the 1st US edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Notes From the Frontier
NY: Dial Press, 1968. An American's Experiences on a border Kibbutz shortly before the 1967 war. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Maritime Canal of Suez, from its Inauguration Nov 17, 1869, to the Year 1884
Washington GPO 1884.. Written when the U.S. was contemplating a Panama Canal, possibly to be built with the same basic plan, cutting across the Isthmus at sea level, as the Suez. It was, in fact, tried with disastrous results. Original blue cloth, spine ends worn, clean inside. 6 maps, 7 plates and 3 text illustrations all present. Otherwise an interesting, thorough study, Senate document 198, 48th Congress, 1st session. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Maritime Canal of Suez, from its Inauguration Nov 17, 1869, to the Year 1884
Washington GPO 1884.. The boards are detached on this 3/4 calf binding with marbled boards. All plates are present, but folding plate four is provided in facsimile. Otherwise an interesting, thorough study, Senate document 198, 48th Congress, 1st session. Illustrated by 6 maps,7 plates,3 text illus. first edition. A bargain copy because of its faults, but the page block is clean and complete. . 3/4 Leather. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Ideas of Arab Nationalism
Ithaca and London: Cornell Univ Press, 1956. In the early years after WW Two and the foundation of Israel, Dr. Nuseibeh was a Palestinian member of Jordanian cabinets, representing Jerusalem and the West Bank. Arab ferment from Egypt, Syria, and the Moslem Brotherhood in those years is considered by the moderate author, who had a Ph D from Princeton. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 21) |
The Ideas of Arab Nationalism
Ithaca : Cornell Univ Press, 1956. Author was a well known Jordanian, who writes well of Arab political complexities. Pages xv,227, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 22) |
One Summer in Israel
Chicago Academy Press 1978.. These two American intrepid women spent the summer of 1977 on an archeological dig in Israel, and travelled about a good deal to record, in prose and photo, the reality of life. Very good/ dustjacket very good with slight soil & tears. Illustrated by profose excellent photos. 1st edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Colloquial Arabic
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. "An easy guide to the colloquial Arabic of Egypt, Syria, and Mesopotamia (now Iraq). A nice clean copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 192. 12th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Jerusalem
NY: John Day, 1974. An excellent collection of history, communities and concepts of Jerusalem. Pages, xvi, 302, index, appendices. Clean and tight, no prior owner signature. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 25) |
History of Palestine and Syria - to the Macedonian Conquest
NY Scribners 1939.. Bright green cloth, fresh gilt design on front & sp. Near Mint. Handsome copy. Illustrated by profuse photos & sketches. The first edition was 1931; this is an undesignated later printing in the same binding and content. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 26) |
History of Assyria
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. A splendid decorative binding, with a gilt Assyrian architectural face on front cover, with red accents on the dark blue cloth. Title fresh on unfaded spine. Pages xxix, 695. Folding map at the rear is fine. Near fine overall. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight with no prior owner marks, and no stains. Really, as new. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Profuse photos and illustrations of the excavations and discoveries, by a noted author on Middle East archaeology. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 13 Maps, 178 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 27) |
NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTERN ARABIA, 1862-63, 2 volumes
London MacMillan 1866.. Exceptionally bright, clean original cloth with gilt camels on the front boards. Handsome set. Very slight wear at corners, internal hinges professionally repaired, spine ends strengthened. Illustrated by frontispiece and 5 maps. Stated Third edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 28) |
THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings
New York Harper & Bros 1872.. very good brick red cloth,edgewear, clean & tight inside. UK first was 1871 2 vol. In connection with the Palestine Exploration Fund. Author was an accomplished linguist. This copy is illustrated by 3 folding color maps, plates. 1st U.S. edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 29) |
THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings - 2 vol
Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co 1871.. Very good original green cloth, spots back V 2, and a small gouge in the middle of the spine on vol 2. Some edgewear, especially at bottom of spines. Illustrations include woodcuts, a few engravings, and 5 folding maps. Palmer was part of the Palestine Exploration Fund. On this second excursion into the Sinai, he walked 600 miles with C.F. Tyrwhitt Drake from the Nile to Jerusalem. They both became friends of Richard Burton in Damascus shortly after this trip. Palmer was a spectacular linguist, like Burton. His intimate knowledge of the Sinai desert Bedouin was used politically. He was murdered in 1883 by Bedouin in the Sinai and Burton was asked to assist in the investigation. Pages xx, 280 and 281 to 576 with index. . (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Joseph Wolff, His Romantic Life and Travels
London: Heath Cranton, 1935. Wolff, a convert from Judaism, was one of the great, eccentric travellers of his Century. He wandered, preaching, through the Middle East, Central Asia, and Africa, and should have died any number of times. Pages 222 with index. Minimal edgewear on the binding and the title some faded. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. A very readable biography of an extraordinary man. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolff, Map & 3 Other Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 377 listings found. |




