Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Middle East Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.
1) After the Last Sky, Palestinian Lives
Said, Edward W

London: Faber and Faber, 1986. A moving book on the dispossessed experience of the Palestininas, by the brilliant and very readable Edward Said. Pages 175. The corners are a bit bent, but otherwise clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner signatures or marks. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos By Jean Mohr. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
2) Blaming the Victims
Said, Edward W. & Christopher Hitchens (editors)

London and New York: Verso, 1988. Subtitled, "Spurious scholarship and the Palestinian Question". Pages vi, 296 with index. Written with honest passion, this was a most controversial book when first published. It still deserves a careful reading. This copy has not been read, and has no prior owner marks.. Quality Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudano
Sandes, Lt. Col E.W.C

Chatham, England: Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937. ALS (taped to the front pastedown) by General Reginald Wingate, former Governor/Commissioner of Sudan (1899-1916) and later High Commissioner of Egypt 1917-1919. Original red cloth with gilt spine letters & armorial design. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket, protected in clear mylar. Pages xxxii,571. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece, 51 Half Tone Plates, 27 Full Page & 8 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
4) Where the Jordan Flows
Sanger, Richard H

Washington DC: Middle East Institute, 1963. very good/no dj. bibliography. Illustrated by 16 pp photos, 2 endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Where the Jordan Flows
Sanger, Richard H

Washington,DC Middle East Institute 1963.. Two endpaper maps. Sanger was a career diplomat in the 1940s and 50s in this region. It is a sound and readable review of Jordan and its neighbors , including a chapter on the charms of Petra, despite being 50 years old. Clean and tight insides, with no browning, no foxing, and no prior owner marks. No edgewear to the red cloth binding. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
6) The Arabian Peninsula
Sanger, Richard H

Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1954. The author was at one time in charge of Arabia in the State Department, and known as a true expert , rivaling Philby of Britain. A fine book, still very readable. Pages xiv, 295. Very clean inside, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear but is nicely protected in a brodart, clear plastic dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 28 Photos and 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) The Process - 1,100 Days That Changed the Middle East
Savir, Uri

New York: Random House, 1998. An important book detailing the secret negotiations in Oslo between the Israelis and the Palestinians. Alas, these achievements toward a peace process were overturned by the Sharon government. Pages 339. The dustjacket is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 3 Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Islamic Civilization
Savory, R.M. (editor)

Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1985.. Near fine quality paperback, with a photo of a mosque tower overlooking a dusty town on the front cover. Reading list. An excellent introduction. Illustrated by profuse photos,maps, and illustrations. Stated 8th printing. Pages 204 with index. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) Islamic Civilization
Savory, R.M. (editor)

Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1985.. Near fine quality paperback, with a photo of a mosque tower overlooking a dusty town on the front cover. Reading list. An excellent introduction. Illustrated by profuse photos,maps, and illustrations. Stated 8th printing. Pages 204 with index. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) Arab Unity, Hope and Fulfillment
Sayegh, Fayez A

NY: Devin-Adair, 1958. Author was a Lebanese Christian, erudite at Yale and other American Universities. His thesis of inevitability of Arab unity turned out to be more hopeful than reality. Near fine grey cloth with yellow title on the unfaded spine. Very clean and tight inside, with endpaper maps. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Arab Unity, Hope and Fulfillment
Sayegh, Fayez A

Ny: Devin-Adair, 1958. Author was a Lebanese Christian, erudite at Yale and other American Universities. His thesis of inevitability of Arab unity turned out to be more hopeful than reality. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Abu Nidal: A Gun For Hire. The Secret Life of the World's Most Notorious Arab Terrorist
Seale, Patrick

NY Random House 1992.. Fine with dustjacket fine. A Palestinian terrorist , leftist and dangerous not so long ago. Now in danger of being forgotten in the face of Bin Laden and al Qaeda. . Publ at $22. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) RUSSELL PASHA (police officer in Egypt 1902 to 1946)
Seth, Ronald

London William Kimber 1966.. Thomas Russell arrived in Egypt in 1902, and became an important police officer and administrator until 1946. He fought drag trafficking, and corruption, and maybe some Egyptian nationalism too. Pages 223 with index. Illustrated by frontsp photo. first edition. A fine insight into the better intentions of the British Empire, and most readable. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Turkish Reflections, a Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1991. The author won the Natioonal Book Award for the novel, Blood Tie in 1978, which was set in Turkey. This evocative book on Turkey is the result of living there for two years in the early 70s, and a return to note the changes 15 years later.country. Pages xviii, 233. A very nice copy with no edgewear, no tears to the dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) The TV Arab
Shaheen, Jack G

Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State Univ, 1984. A study of the media stereotype of the Arab. Pages (x), 146 with index. The author is an American professor of mass communications. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) The History of Egypt, 2 Volumes, From the Earliest Times Till the Conquest By the Arabs A.D. 640
Sharpe, Samuel

London Edward Moxon 1852. Full light brown calf, with a gilt line along the covers, front and rear. Spine has 4 raised bands, 2 labels in dark brown calf, and bright letters on the title and volume labels. Near fine binding with no fading or edgewear, executed in India about 25 years ago, so perhaps not so sophisticated in looks as a fine, English or French binding. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight. Improved edition, much reworked by the author from his two early editions. Pages xxiv, 350 and xii, 363 with index. Most pages after the first half of volume one are uncut, so this copy is unread, 150 years plus after its publication. (Advise if you wish me to cut them for you.) No foxing or browning or prior owner marks inside. Mid 19th Century Egyptology, overtaken by the discoveries of later archaeology, but still a worthy set for an Egypt library. . Stated Third Edition. Full-Leather. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
17) The Zealous Intruders; The Western Rediscovery of Palestine
Shepherd, Naomi

San Francisco Harper & Row 1987.. At the end of the 18th Century, in the wake of Napoleon's disastrous invasion, Palestine as the Holy Land was seen by the West as in need of Western help and moderization. Explorers, scholars, painters, archaeologists, and pilgrims all came. Pages 282 with index. Illustrated by 8 pp photos, map. 1st US edition. An engaging read. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) DESCENT TO SUEZ, Diaries 1951-56
Shuckburgh, Evelyn

London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1986.. fine / dj fine. Private Secretary to Eden, and British Foreign Office head of Mid East Affairs leading to war, truly an insider account. This is an especially interesting contrast to the mess that U.S. policy has achieved by the 2003 Iraq invasion and occupation. Illustrated by map, 12 pp photos. Pages xii, 380 with index. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Jordan: a State of Tension
Shwadran, Benjamin

NY Council Middle East Affairs 1959.. Near fine/ dustjacket very good, protected in a clear, brodart sleeve. Arab history to 1958 by a Middle East academic. Illustrated by 46 pp photos,12 maps & tables. 1st edition. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Jordan: a State of Tension
Shwadran, Benjamin

NY: Council Middle East Affairs , 1959. Very good/no dj. Arab history to 1958 by a Middle East academic. Illustrated by 46 pp photos,12 maps & tables. Very clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks.. First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Saudis in Transition, the Challenges of a Changing Labor Market
Sirageldin, Ismail and Naiem Sherbiny and M. Ismail Serageldin

NYC and Oxford: Oxford Univ Press for World Bank, 1984. Still very pertinent to the Saudi economic scene. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Map and Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Arabesque and Honeycomb
Sitwell, Sacheverell

NY Random House 1958.. very good plus / dj very good protected in plastic. Much on Islamic art and Iran, thus much more than a travel book by Sitwell who was a noted art historian and critic. Pages xxxii, 224 with index. Chapters on Tehran, Meshed, Isfahan, Shiraz, Damascus, Beirut, Petra, Jerash and Jerusalem, Aleppo, Cairo and Istanbul. Illustrated by map, 28 pages photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Assyrian Discoveries
Smith, George

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1875. Subtitled, "An Account of Explorations and Discoveries on the Site of Neneveh, During 1873 and 1874". Not stated in the volume what edition and as the second revised was published in 1875, I believe this to be the first edition. Rebacked, with gilt artifacts on front cover and spine. Clean and tight with new endpapers. . Illus. by Folding Map, 28 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
24) Area Handbook for Israel
Smith, Harvey et al

Washington DC: Gov Printing Office, 1970. Clean and tight, albeit with a filing instruction on the front endpaper. Thorough and objective study. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps and Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) To Mesopotamia and Kurdistan in Disguise
Soane, E.B

Boston: Small, Maynard & Co, 1912. Subtitled, "With Historical Notices of the Kurdish Tribes and the Chaldeans of Kurdistan". No date of publication listed, but this is the scarce 1912 first U.S. edition. In blue linen cloth with bright gilt title on front and on the faded spine. Some slight edgewear. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Pages 410. This is a splendid , scarce travel book into Baghdad via Kurdistan from Constantinople by a preeminent expert on the Kurds. He was in Persian disguise and was much taken with Kurdish kindness. . First U.S.. Illus. by Nice Folding Map, 6 Photo Plates . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
26) Modern Jordan
Sparrow, Judge Gerald

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. Author was a British Judge who spent considerable time in Jordan, and extols its modernizing trends, as well as its young King Hussein (age about 25 as the book was being written). Several photos of the young King, and the first account of his firing of Glubb Pasha, the British commander of the Arab Legion, who apparently got too big for his britches. Pages 180 plus 4 pages publisher ads. Clean and tight inside and out. Very slight wear to the dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Small Map and 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Fulfilment of a Mission - Syria and Lebanon 1941-1944
Spears, Maj-Gen Sir Edward

Hamden, CT Archon 1977.. Spears was at odds with everyone in WW Two Middle East, but he writes exceedingly well. Illustrated by 14 illustrations. first U.S. edition. Pages xii, 311 with index. An exceptional copy with no foxing, no stains, and no prior owner marks. No tears on the dustjacket, and no price clip. A fascinating WW Two read, not at all well known, although Spears was best known for the role he played in supporting De Gaulle as leader of the Free French. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
28) Myths of Babylonia and Assyria
Spence, Lewis

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Handsome, near fine copy in brown cloth with gilt title on front and on unfaded spine. Hint of edgewear at the corners. Top edge gilt. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks, and no stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. pages 412. Published circa 1916 to 1920, with nice photos of excavations and ancient artifacts. . First U.S.. Illus. by 8 Color Plates By Evelyn Paul and 32 in black/white. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) Peregrine Papers, a Tale of Travel in the Orient (mostly Palestine)
Squires, W.H.T

np privately printed 1923.. A Virginia historian travels in the Holy Land, from Beirut to Damascus to Jerusalem to Cairo. Signed limited edition, #894. Illustrated by 25 photos. first edition. Pages 204 plus index. Dark red cloth with slight spine fading, and very minor edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Sinai and Palestine in Connection with Their History
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn

London: John Murray, 1877. Bound in full black morocco by Bickers & Sons, London. Blindstamped lines on margins of covers, raised bands, fresh gilt title on spine. Elaborate gilt dentilles on all internal board edges, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine binding. The author became Dean of Westminster Abbey and this thorough book went through many editions in the second half of the 19th Century. . "New edition". Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Maps, 5 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.