Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Middle East Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.
1) The Desert and the Sown
Bell, Gertrude

London: William Heinemann, 1907. A NICE COPY copy of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. xvi, 340 with index. Large folding map at the rear in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight, as are the hinges. Surprisingly, no prior owner marks. The red cloth has wear at the top edge of the spine and some slight soiling. But the gilt titles on front and spine are bright, and the book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $290.00
Add to cart 
2) Deep Furrows, Pioneer Life in the Collective in Palestine
Ben-Shalom, Avraham

New York: Hashomer Hatzair, 1937. A beautiful, clean copy, signed by the author on the title page. Early life on a kibbutz. Pages 303.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
3) The Covenant and the Sword, Arab-Israeil relations 1948-56
Berger, Earl

London Routledge & Kegan 1965.. The initial period of Israeli sovereignty, from 1948 to the ill-advised invasion of the Suez by the French/British/ Israeli alliance. The perspective is pro-Israeli, and very interesting in light of the half century that we have seen since. Very good/ dustjacket is good only, with some edgewear. Illustrated by 6 maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) The Arabs, Their History and Future
Berque, Jacques

New York: Praeger, 1964. An important French orientalist thinks about the post WW Two sweep of nationalism in the Middle East. Professor Berque lived most of his adult life in Middle East and North Africa, so his insights are based on personal experience. Pages 310 with index. A very nice, clean copy. The dustjacket has a little wear at the spine ends. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos and One Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Looking For Dilmun
Bibby, Geoffrey

NY Knopf 1969.. very good/ dj very good. Archaeology in the Arab Gulf, a fifth great civilization. Illustrated by profuse illust,maps &photos. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Arafat is Next!
Black, Lionel

NY: Stein and Day, 1975. Suspense novel with Arafat the target of an assasination plot. Very nice copy with no prior owner signature. Pages 203.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Fellahin of Upper Egypt, Their Religious Social & Industrial Life To-Day
Blackman, Winifred S

London George G Harrap 1927.. Winifred was an intrepid lady, having lived in the villages along the Nile for some years. Because of her gender, she was a pioneer in the life of the women of upper Egypt, but this is not devoted only to that subject. Very good original black cloth, fresh gilt spine label, slight edgewear. Author's signature laid on the ffep. A very nice copy of a still authoritative study. Pages 331 with index. Illustrated by map, 186 photos & drawings. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
8) Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, 2 Volumes
Blunt, Lady Anne (1837- 1917)

London: John Murray, 1879. Subtitle, "Edited, with a Preface and Some Account of the Arabs and Their Horses, by W.S.B.",( that is, her husband Wilfred Blunt.) This set is often sought after by afficiandos of Arabian horses, (there is a folding chart of Arabian thoroughbred stock) but the primary focus by Lady Anne (grandaughter of Lord Byron) is the tribes of Iraq. Pages xvii, 346 and vii, 283. 3/4 dark green calf in a fine but scuffed binding. Wear at the edges and corners. One author label on the spine is chipped. Raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration in the spine panels. Top edges gilt. Marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Inside, a bit of soiling on preliminary pages, but no foxing or browning. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A scarce set in this first, British edition. Lady Anne and her poet husband were accepted and trusted by the tribal leaders, as she was living like a bedouin, riding from the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf in Arab costume. See Jane Robinson, Wayward Women, who terms her a keen observer and cool, level-headed traveler. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Color Map at the End of Volume One, with 7 Plates of Author Sketches. Vol 2, 5 More Sketches, Complete as Called for in List of plates . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,600.00
Add to cart 
9) Nineveh and Its Palaces
Bonomi, Joseph

London: Bell & Daldy, 1865. Subtitled, "Discoveries of Botta and Layard, Applied to the Elucidation of Holy Writ". Pages xviii, 537. There are tiny ex-library stamps on the back of full page plates, but no other ex-library marks or scars. The book was a prize to a student in mathematics in 1866, so apparently had a library stint after that. In any case, this volume is clean and tight. The outside binding is full tan calf, with gilt lines on the board margins, and gilt dentilles on the edges. The endpapers are marbled, with pretty matching page edges. The spine has raised bands, elaborate gilt panels, and a maroon title label with fresh gilt lettering. Handsome binding like they don't make any more, despite the ex-library defect. This is Bonomi's classic account of archaeology in Iraq. . Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
10) THE RIVER NILE
Brander, Bruce

Washington Nat Geographic Soc 1966.. fine / dj near fine. An excellent survey. Illustrated by fine color photos.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) A History of Egypt
Breasted, James Henry

New York: Scribner's, 1950. subtitled, "From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest". This is the second edition, "fully revised" in a later printing, but retaining the attractive decorative cloth gilt of the first edition. Dark blue cloth, with bright gilt, Egyptian motif front cover and gilt design and lettering on the spine. Some edgewear to this large, thick 8 vo. But protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. Pages xxix, 634. . Second Edition . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 186 Illustrations and 13 Maps, One Folding at the Rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
12) Through Egypt in War-Time
Briggs, Martin S

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1918. "War-Time" was WW One, and Egypt was a key theatre because of the stalemate in the trenches of France. This is Egypt seen by a keen-eyed officer, who became a noted architectural historian. A very clean copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 32 b/w Drawings, Also Photos and 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
13) A History of Israel
Bright, John

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1959. A Biblical scholar in a classic study reprinted in 1972 and 1981. Pages 500. The dj has two torn chunks gone at the top of the front page and the bottom of the spine. The binding is sun faded where the pieces of dj are missing, but it is an exceptionally clean copy within. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by 16 Color Maps at the End. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) A Guide to the Babylonian and Assyrian Antiquities
British Museum

London: British Museum , 1922. Nearly 120,000 objects , purchased or plundered (depending on your point of view) from the archaeological digs in Iraq. But at least they are safe from the current turmoil in Iraq. Treasures, mostly bas relief and sculpture, in any case. Pages 286 with index. This copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 3rd Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. Illus. by 49 Plates & 45 Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
15) State and Society in Independent North Africa
Brown, Leon Carl (editor)

Washington DC: Middle East Institute, 1966. Near fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped, but some fading. No prior owner signature, internally very clean. Includes chapters on political parties, foreign policy, language and identity, the role of Islam in modern North Africa, rapid urbanization , trade unionism, the rural system of the Maghrib, economic planning, oil in the North African economy and the colonial imprint. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Endpaper Map,12 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) T.E.Lawrence, The Selected Letters
Brown, Malcolm

NY W.W. Norton 1989.. 1st,stated US. A superb insight into Lawrence and the Middle East via his letters and the editor's commentaries. Pages xxxii, 568 with index, select bibliography and two small maps. A fine copy, as new, with just the slightest edgewear on the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
17) Travels in Palestine, Through the Countries of Bashan and Gilead, East of the River Jordan: Including a Visit to the Cities of Geraza and Gamala, in the Decapolis
Buckingham, James Silk

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1821. Buckingham was a keen observor of Palestine, including the raw and untravelled portion East of the Jordan River, now the nation of Jordan. Contemporary calf with gilt lined raised bands, an old calf rebacking nicely executed. Some edgewear, but a splendid volume. Roehricht 1650. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Author, Folding Map, 27 Vignettes and 7 Full-page Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
Add to cart 
18) Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
Buckley, J. M

NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) Travels in Nubia
Burckhardt, John Lewis - Aka Johann Ludwig Burckhardt ( 1784-1817)

London: John Murray, 1822. Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. It employed the Swiss traveller, the now famed Burckhardt, who spent careful years in preparation. This second edition has the same maps, frontispiece of author , and pageination as the 1819 first edition. The Nubia travel was the most dangerous of his published trips. Pages xcviii ( a fine biographical memoir by William Leake who also edited posthumously the author's journals), 498 including 3 appendices. A new, fine binding in full dark green morocco, handmarbled endpapers, handsewn silk endbands, with a double gilt border on the edges of both boards. The spine has five raised bands, a lighter green title label, with fresh and elaborate gilt design in the panels. Condition is fine. Inside, the half title is present and a bit of foxing on the first map and preliminary pages. There is also a waterspot at the margins of the maps and at the page edges, but not affecting the text or detail of the maps. No other foxing or staining. Blackmer sale 439 describess its second edition copy as follows: "Having made his way to Cairo from Aleppo in 1812, Burckhardt made two journeys along the Upper Nile and through Nubia. ...the appendices include an itinerary and vocabularies of the Borgho and Bornou languages." . 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by Frontispiece Drawing of Burckhardt, and 3 Maps (2 folding). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,300.00
Add to cart 
20) Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Madinah & Meccah
Burton, Richard

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1856. This is Burton's finest work, which made him deservedly famous for his trip in disguise to the holiest places of Arabia, and his detailed observations at some considerable risk. One volume edition, pages xvi, 492, and no index. Original green cloth, some wear at the top of the spine, and on one hinge. Gilt moon on the front, and gilt title on the spine is dulled. Potected in clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside some foxing ad soiling . First U.S. EDITION. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map and 2 Frontispiece Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $370.00
Add to cart 
21) Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Madinah & Meccah
Burton, Richard

London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893. Collated, with all illustrations and folding maps/plans present. This is Burton's finest work, which made him deservedly famous for his trip in disguise to the holiest places of Arabia, and his detailed observations at some considerable risk. Pages xxx, 436 and xvi, 479 with long appendices and index. Original black cloth, some bubbles under the boards of vol one. Bright gilt Burton in Arab dress on the front covers, and bright gilt titles on the spine. Only the slightest edgewear, and protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside clean and tight with no foxing or stains, no wear to the hinges and no prior owner marks. This is the "Memorial Edition" put out by Burton's wife. Penzer, page 55. . 4th Edition . Near Fine. Illus. by 5 Chromolithographs, 8 Tinted Lithographs, 3 Folding Plans, 1 Folding Color Map, Some Small Sketches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $575.00
Add to cart 
22) The World of the Arabs
Byng, Edward J

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1944. An attempt at an objective description of Islam and the Arab, by an experienced observor. Middle East Institute embossed at bottom of title page, library numbers on spine and evidence of rear libray pocket taken off. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
24) Mountains in the Desert
Carl, Louis & Joseph Petit

NY Doubleday 1954.. very good/ dj very good with edgewear. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Travel in Southern mountains of Algeria, near Tamanrasset. Illustrated by 2 maps, 29 photos. 1st edition. This is a splendid read on a remote area in North Africa. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
25) Palestine, the Arabs and Israel
Cattan, Henry

London: Longmans, 1969. "the Search for Justice", by a respected British lawyer. Ultimately it is thoughtful books like this which bring pressure to find an Arab-Israeli settlement. Dj has one tear repaired by archival tape; the book is exceptionally clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
Chirol, Valentine (Sir)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
27) The River War, 2 Volumes
Churchill, Winston

London: Longmans, Green, 1899. A beautiful, full leather orange Morocco bindings, with marbled page edges, and matching handmarbled endpapers. On the spine, raised bands, red author and title labels, gilt emblems in the panels and fresh gilt titles. Endbands are handsewn silk in red/orange/blue to compliment the page edges. Protected in a red leather trimmed slipcase with the same handmarbled papers on the sides. Inside, the pages are exceptionally clean, with no foxing or staining. The set is ex-library, which is discernible where internal stamps have been scrapped off in about six pages in each volume. There is an errata slip attached to page 203 of volume one, supplying one word in line 15 and one word in line 16 where a defect in the paper has damaged those words. A fine set, recently and beautifully bound, despite those blemishes. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
Add to cart 
28) Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
Clark, Edward L

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. The spine is neatly rebacked with the old cloth and gilt title and gilt oblisk laid onto the new spine. Inside clean and tight, with new endpapers. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
29) Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
Clark, Edward L

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. Slight edgewear at the corners and spine ends, but overall very good plus, and bright gilt title and decoration. Inside clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
30) By Blood and Fire, the Attack on the King David Hotel
Clarke, Thurston

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1981. The famous or infamous Irgun attack on the King David Hotel in Jerusalem, July 1946. Led by the future Prime Minister Menahem Begin, it killed 17 jews, as well as Arabs and British Army personnel. Pages 304. Near fine brown covers with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. But a remainder mark on the top edge, thus a bargain. Inside, as new. Dustjacket also near fine with a hint of wear at the corners.. First U.S.. Illus. by Hotel Layout Endpapers, Map and 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.