Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Middle East Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.
1) The Southern Gates of Arabia
Stark, Freya

New York: Dutton, 1936. Original blue/green cloth with a gilt title on the front and on the spine within a gilt Arab-style gate. Some edgewear, and the remains of a library pocket on the rear endpaper, a hint of a removed label on the spine, and the bottom inch of the title page cut off, not affecting any print. No other library indicators. Pages 328. I think this is Stark's best book, although she did not linger long for lack of permission to be travelling in some of these parts. A clean copy inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Nice Photos of a Primitive Architecture & Culture. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) EGYPT IN 1898
Steevens, G.W

Edinburgh and London Wm Blackwood 1898.. Good original brown cloth, a bit soiled, bumped and spotted. But clean and tight inside Late 19th Century travel and commentary on Egypt and British rule there. Illustrated by 16 photos, some full page. first edition. A bargain on a scarce book, because of condition of the solid, but unattractive binding. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land
Stephens, John Lloyd

Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1970. Edited and with an introduction by Victor W von Hagen. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. . A Modern Reprint of a Travel Classic. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages Plates, 3 Maps, Plus Text Illustr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) The Arabs' New Frontier
Stephens, Robert

London: Temple Smith , 1973. The first ten years of the Kuwait Fund for Arab Development and loans to other Arab countries. Later editions are common, but this is the first. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) Terror in the Name of God
Stern, Jessica

New York: Ecco /HarperCollins, 2003. As new black cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket also as new, NOT price clipped. The author is a lecturer at Harvard University's Kennedy School of Government. She interviewed terrorists for this book, and tempers her analysis with cultural understanding. Excellent and very readable. Pages 368 with index. . First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
6) T.E.Lawrence, a New Biography
Stewart, Desmond

NY Harper & Row 1977.. very good/ dj very good. with excellent chapter notes incorporating bibliography. Illustrated by 5 maps, 12 pp photos. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Israel on the Road to Sinai 1949-1956
Stock, Ernest

Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1967. Eventually they felt they just had to go to war. The French, British and Israelis attack Egypt - and who would have thought that they would not gain something. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) The Memoirs of Sir Ronald Storrs (in Middle East)
Storrs, Sir Ronald

NYC: Putnam , 1937. Esteemed memoirs from WW One and the mandate period in Jerusalem.. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by 16 Photos, 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
9) My Camel Ride from Suez to Mount Sinai
Sutton, Arthur W

London: J & J Bennett, 1913. A most unusual travel diary, a camel ride by a well-to-do British private person with some interest in the Old Testament route of the Exodus. The maps shows the probable route of the Israelites, but does not compare his own route. The photos illustrate beautifully what off-the-tourist-route travel was like 100 years ago, as well as what Mr. Sutton saw. Beige cloth with a color photo tipped onto the front board, some soiling and edgewear, gilt titles to front and the spine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 66 Old Photos, 12 in Colour and Color Map . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
10) The Mountain Arabs
Sykes, John

Philadelphia Chilton 1968.. near mint orig red cloth/ dj near mint. Lebanon just after the 1967 war. Illustrated by 12 pp photos. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
11) A History of Persia, 2 Volumes
Sykes, Percy (Brigidier Gen. Sir)

London: MacMillan & Co, 1921. The superb and scarce (as scarce as the 1915 first edition), Sykes history, which includes a good deal of modern Arabia, Iraq and Afghanistan. All maps in fine condition, all plates and maps present as called for. Pages xxviii, 561 and xx, 594 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear, bright gilt figures of Cyrus the Great and Shah Abbas the Great on the two volumes. Bright gilt titles on the unfaded spines, and top edges gilt. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no prior owner marks or signatures. Sykes travelled, and fought, in Persia for 21 years. Persia's long and rich history deserves this very readable (still) splendid set. . 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps (3 Folding In Pockets0, 92 Plates in Vol One, 101 in Vol Two. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
Add to cart 
12) Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
Tabachnick, Stephen E. (EDITOR)

Athens & London Univ of Georgia Press 1987.. Ten essays examine Doughty's unique exploration in Arabia, which he first published in 1888. Illustrated by 3 maps & few illustrations, with a fine descriptive bibliography. . 1st edition. Pages xii, 275 with index. A beautiful copy, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
Tabachnick, Stephen E. (EDITOR)

Athens & London Univ of Georgia Press 1987.. Ten essays examine Doughty's unique exploration in Arabia, which he first published in 1888. Illustrated by 3 maps & few illustrations, with a fine descriptive bibliography. . 1st edition. Pages xii, 275 with index. A beautiful copy, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
Tabachnick, Stephen (editor)

Athens, GA Univ Georgia Press 1984.. Thirteen excellent essays on Lawrence, as a documentary, as a strategist, an a Monk, ask an intelligence officer. Very interesting insights. Pages x, 342 with index and 9 page bibliography. Illustrated by 8 non photo plates. first edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
15) The Itinerary of Ludovico Di Varthema of Bologna
Temple, Sir Richard

London: The Argonaut Press , 1928. Vellum spine on green cloth boads, an unnumbered copy of 975 limited edition. This copy has never been read, as top edges of signatures are uncut. No prior owner marks. A bit soiled, with a tiny snag. Varthema travelled 1502 to 1508 to Syria, Arabia, Bengal. Protected in mylar dustjacket . First in English. Half-Leather. Good. Illus. by 5 Maps, 2 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
16) Travels Into the Levant
Thevenot, (Jean de)

London, 1687. In three parts; Turkey, Persia (& vicinity), and East Indies. This copy lacks the frontispiece portrait (as did the Atabey auction copy). Blackmer had a copy in French, and this first English is still quite rare (3 copies on the internet at this writing). "Thevenot's travels mark the beginning of the grand epoch of travel and exploration in the Levant" (Blackmer Catalogue). He began his trips in 1655, returning to Paris in 1659 to prepare the first part for publication. In 1663 he was off to Syria and Persia to India. He died near Tabriz in 1667, so the second and third parts of his travels were published posthumously. Contemporary full calf leather with significant corner and edgewear. The spine has an antique label in dark red, with bright gilt title. Both hinges are split, or nearly so, but the cords are holding nicely. There is a chip out of the top of the spine, and plenty of wear at the bottom of the spine. Inside, clean and tight, a stain on one page where a flower was pressed and an occasional bit of soiling but no foxing. A fine copy considering its 320 plus years. This book comes from the private library of Caleb F. Gates, a prominent missionary/ scholar at Robert College in Constantinople in the last half of the 19th Century. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 3 Copper Plates, 2 Alphabet Leaves. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $3,200.00
Add to cart 
17) Fatima - or, Always Pick a Fool for Your Husband
Thomas, Rowland

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1913. Subtitles, "Being the Strange Adventures of a Woman who was the most Beautiful Creature, and Quite, Quite the Cleverest Creature ever Was, and Knew It". A novel set in Egypt. Cover is a bit soiled; clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by J. Duncan Gleeson 6 Color Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) The Land and the Book; Lebanon,Damascus & Beyond Jordan; C.Palestine & Phoenicia; S.Palestine & Jerusalem - 3 vol
Thomson, William M

NY Harper & Bros 1880.. Very good original decorated brown cloth, fresh gilt titles, wear at the ends of spines & edges. 45 years a missionary in Palestine & Syria. This is a later, "popular" edition. Illustrated by profuse illustrations & maps. Clean and tight inside.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
19) The Voice of Atlas (Morocco)
Thornton, Philip

London A.Maclehose 1936.. Very good red cloth, with very slight soiling and no edgewear. Pages xii, 226. Clean & tight inside, with no browning or stains. Illustrated by 24 pages of photos and sketches, endpaper maps. 1st edition. Subtitled, ""In Search of Music in Morocco", but it is more than that. Most evocative wandering in Morocco before the tensions and changes of World War Two. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) The Present State of Turkey
Thornton, Thomas

London: Printed for Joseph Mawman, 1807. First edition in full contemporary calf, corners and edgewear neatly repaired, and a fine new spine with raised bands, blind-stamped panels between the bands, and a fresh gilt title. Pages xxxi, errata page, 436. No illustrations or maps were called for in the first edition. Original marbled endpapers in a Turkish design. "Thornton was resident at the British factory (trade post) in Constantinople and at Odessa. The Work includes a critique of the work of Pouqueville and Eton and mention is made of the Twedell affair with which the author was involved; he writes generally from an anti-Greek standpoint", from the Blackmer Auction, lot 1042, in 1989. See also Atabey 1219. This is quite a rare book, only 2 other copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $980.00
Add to cart 
21) The Longest War , Israel in Lebanaon
Timerman, Jacobo

New York: Knopf, 1982. Ariel Sharon was removed from Minister of Defense for having lied to the Israel Parliament and government over his actions in this invasion of Lebanon, in which he -among other things - arranged through the Lebanese Christian militias - a massacre in Palestinian camps. This is a heartfelt , well written, account by a Jewish intellectual who mourns the loss of moral high ground. A fine copy. Pages 167. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Secrets of the Great Pyramid
Tompkins, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, 1971. A delightful book on the importance and history and revival of interest in the Great Pyramids of Egypt. Beautifully written and a nicely produced book with fine illustrations. Recommended. The only flaw in this copy is a price clipped dj. Clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Diagrams and Reproduced Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine
Tristram, H.B

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1876. A recent black calf binding, with green labels on the spine and fresh gilt titles. Nice marbled endpapers in black and beige. All edges gilt. Pages xx, 651 with index. Inside, very clean and tight. Tristram spends some time on the eastern side of the Jordan, including at Petra. . Stated Third Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Chromolithograph Frontispiece & 3 Others, 2 Folding Maps, and Profuse Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
24) The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine
Tristram, H.B

London: John Murray, 1873. A splendid copy in the original brown cloth, with black geometric designs on front cover and spine, and gilt rosette on the front. Bright gilt title on the spine, very little edgewear except worn at two corners, and no fading. Pages xvi, 408 with index and 3 appendices. The last chapter is by James Fergusson, "On the Persian Palace of Mashita". The map has some foxing on the back side which does not affect the map itself. Inside, the internal hinges have been professionally repaired. The pages are clean and tight, with no foxing or age toning. Tristram was one of the few travellers who ventured beyond the Jordan River up to this time. A very good read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Folding Color Map of East Side of the Jordan and Dead Sea, and 41 Woodcut or Full Page Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
25) Below the Cataracts
Tyndale, Walter

London & Philad. Wm Heinemann & Lippincott 1907.. Very good original orange cloth, fresh decorated sphinx on the front cover, a few pages very slightly foxed. There is slight edgewear at the corners and bottom of the spine.The Author/illustrator spent years in the Nile Valley. Clean & tight inside, with very nice plates. Nice copy. Illustrated by 60 Tyndale nice watercolors, all with captioned tissue guards. first edition.. Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
26) BELOW THE CATARACTS
Tyndale, Walter

London & Philad. Wm Heinemann & Lippincott 1907.. Very good plus original red cloth with gilt title on front with a black sphinx, and slight edgewear. Author/painter spent years in the Nile Valley. Clean & tight inside, with very nice plates. No foxing, top edge gilt. Illustrated by 60 Tyndale marvelous waterc. first edition. Protected by a mylar clear dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) MEMOIRS RELATIVE TO EGYPT. . .DURING CAMPAIGNS OF GEN. BONAPARTE, in the Years 1798 and 1799
unknown

London R. Phillips imprint 1800.. New half calf,marbled boards, gilt tooled, orig silk headbands. None at auction 1990-95 or in catalogs. Rare. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps, one a chart of LakeMenzaleh, the second a map of the Natron. . first edition. Pages viii, 459, one page of publisher ads at the end. This is an English translation of the French, describing the Institute for the cultivation of Arts and Sciences, founded in Cairo after the French invasion. Members of the institute (all French) are listed, as are a list of questions on Egypt for the Institute to study and a summary of the first meeting. Then follows 38 articles on Egypt by members, including "Description of the route from Cairo to Isalehhyeh by Citizen Shulkouski, Account of the prevailing Ophthalmia of Egypt by Citizen Physician Bruant, Report relative to Pompey's column by Citizen Norry, On the Dying (sic) of Cotton and Flax by Means of the Carthamus , and Memoir relative to the Lake Menzaleh, in consequence of the Knowledge obtained, in Vendemaire, 7th year, by Andressy, General of Artillery. The British were intent on learning what their French rivals had learned. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $590.00
Add to cart 
28) The Wells of Ibn Sa'ud
van der Meulen, D

New York: Praeger, 1957. The Dutch author/diplomat provides much info on the Hashemite versus Saud tribal ribalry which led just after WW One to the expulsion of the Hashemite family leadership which still rules Jordan. He first arrived in Jidda in 1926, as modern Arabia was about to begin. Very readable. Original green cloth, some soiled, with gilt title on the spine. Inside, some browning on the endpaper, but clean and tight throughout. No dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First U.S.. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
29) Egypt and the Holy Land in Historic Photographs (by Francis Frith)
van Haaften, Julia (introduction) and Jon E.M. White (commentary)

New York: Dover, 1980. The originals of these photos are rarely seen at auctions of rare books, and cost thousands. This is a fine, Dover reprint, with an exemplary essay on Frith (1822-1898) by Julia Van Haaften of the N.Y.C. public library. She also contributes an excellent bibliography. Jon. E. Manchip White arranged the photos and provides detailed captions. This copy has no blemishes, is as clean as new inside. Pages xxv, 77 (one photo plate per page). A fine reference to pioneer photography in Egypt. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Photos By Francis Frith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
30) Constantinople
Van Millingen, Alexander

London A & C Black 1906.. Good decorated cloth binding with a darkened spine, bright gilt lettering on top board and spine, top edge gilt, only a hint of foxing on the first pages. The illustrations are executed in Goble's most accomplished style, especially nice in the travel genre. Inman 15 in the Black 20s Series. Illustrated by 63 Warwick Goble color plates. 1st edition. This is an association copy given "to President Caleb F. Gates from the Tutors, 1857 -1907 Robert College Oct 18, 1907". Robert College was the first American (Presbyterian) college in Turkey. Gates was an early and important member of the faculty. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.