|
1)
|
THE GUIDE TO ISRAEL
Vilnay, Zev
Jerusalem Siven Press 1965.. very good original red cloth/ dj VG, nice inside, thin boards. Illustrated by large folding map,650 illustrations. 8th edition. Still a very good companion for a trip to Israel. . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Voyage of Nearchus from the Indus to the Euphrates
Vincent, William
London: T. Cadell, Jun & W. Davies, 1797. "Collected from the Original Journal Preserved by Arrian". Maps and frontispiece all copperplate. Very nice, recent 3/4 dark brown morocco with green cloth boards. Fresh gilt on spine with raised bands. xv, 530 (ii) pages. Clean and tight, with light aging and foxing within. RARE. Nearchus was a principal officer in the army of Alexander the Great. In 325 BC he was ordered to take the fleet to the head of the Persian Gulf, then to circumnavigate Arabia from the Euphrates to the Isthmus of Suez. Nearchus wrote a detailed narrative of his expedition, which was included by Arrian in his "Indica" written in 2nd Century A.D. Vincent, later dean of Westminster, was the first to translate Arrian's work into English, with extensive commentaries. He termed it "the first event of general importance to mankind in the history of navigation".. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece, 6 Full Page or Folding Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Travels Through Egypt and Syria in the Years 1783, 1784 and 1785
Volney, Constantin-Francois, Comtede
New York: Imprint of John Tiebout, 1798. Full tree calf binding, with a bright gilt title on the spine and "1798" at the base of the spine. Beautiful handsewn endbands. Marbled endpapers. First published in London in 1787, this was a deservedly popular account, full of keen observation over 3 years in the Middle East, much in Cairo. Blackmer says "still unsurpassed" in its descriptions of the time. Pages (4), vi, 256, 297, and 2 page subscriber list. Clean and tight inside, with minimal offsetting and no foxing. The American edition is considerably less expensive than the early British, the latter having maps and plates. The text is the same. Two volumes bound in one, and a beautiful copy. Ibrahim-Hilmy I86. Atabey 1304, Blackmer 1067. The American first is more scarce than the London or Dublin first editions. . First U.S.. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait of Volney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Crescent and the Cross, or Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel
Warburton, Eliot
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Travel in 1843 to Egypt, Nubia, Ethiopia, Syria and Palestine. Pages xiv, 238 and 242. Some minor foxing in volume one, otherwise clean and tight. Black 3/4 calf with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. The spines have raised bands with gilt decoration, and gilt titles, some slight edgewear. A very popular book in its day, and still very readable. . Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
MY WINTER ON THE NILE
Warner, Charles Dudley
Boston H.Mifflin 1896.. Original green decorated cloth with a gilt Nile boat on front cover. Spine ends worn. A near very good copy, bit of edgewear and dusty. But the binding is solid and it is very clean inside. Pages xvi, 496 with index. Illustrated by frontisp. later edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
In the Levant
Warner, Charles Dudley
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1892.. very good decorative cloth, gilt Dome of Rock on front, clean and tight inside. Obviously a very popular travel book in its time. Minor edgewear. Warner travelled in 1875. Binding is 18th printing. This is a classic of American travel in the Middle East. pages viii, 391 with index.. It is a sequel to My Winter on the Nile. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Tribal Order, Politics and Law in the Mountains of Yemen
Weir, Shelagh
Austin: Univ Texas Press, 2007. A fine, scholarly exploration of several tribes of farmers and traders in the Northern highlands of Yemen. No prior owner marks, in perfect condition. Pages xx, 390 with index, a catalog of documents, chapter notes, glossary and a 16 page bibliography. Very readable. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Map, Tables, 8 Pages Color Photos, and Other Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Modern Yemen 1918-1966
Wenner, Manfred
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1968. Yemen has an ugly history confronting modernism during this period. It has done better in more recent years with the help of oil revenues. But Bin Laden's family came from Yemen, and this book is valuable in understanding his background, as well as Yemen's tensions and future. Pages 257 with index and an excellent 15 page bibliography.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Map of Yemen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
WALLS OF JERICHO
Wheeler, Margaret
ondon Chatto & Windus 1956.. Very good black cloth, clean and tight inside/ no dj. foreword by Dr Kathleen Kenyon. Illustrated by 15 pp photos, sketches,map. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE HOME OF FADELESS SPLENDOUR, or Palestine of To-day
Whittingham, George Napier
New York: Dutton, 1921. Near fine original blue cloth, nice & tight inside/ no dustjacket. several appendices. The Holy Land just after WW One and Allenby's capture of Jerusalem from the (infidel) Turks. Illustrated by endpaper maps,24 illustrations, 8 of them in color. Made from the plates of the first UK edition with the same illustrations. Only difference is this has gilt title and author on the front cover (the UK does not) as well as the spine. No fading to the binding. Some later printings omitted the color plates.. First U.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mosques of Cairo
Wiet, Gaston
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1966. Photo on front cover of the dustjacket and all photos by Albert Shoucair. Beautiful little book. Pages 112. Clean and tight inside and out. No prior owner marks. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 64 b/w Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Star of Empire, a Study of Britain as a World Power 1485-1945
Willcox, William B
New York: Knopf, 1952. A thorough overview of the four plus Centuries in which Britain build and ruled its far flung empire. Pages xiv, 400, and xxiii (the index), also including a 4 page bibliographical note. The author was born 1907. had a PhD in history from Yale, and taught at Williams College and the Univ. of Michigan. Red cloth with slight wear, and a gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Islam
Williams, John Alden (editor)
New York: George Braziller, 1962. Subtitled, "The Tradtion and Contemporary Orientation of Islam. One in a series of 6 volumes on the major religions, their traditions and significance. Not at all dated. The author was an Islamic Studies professor. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Persian Gulf
Wilson, Arnold T
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1928. Subtitled, "An Historical Sketch From the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century". A tall 8 vo in size, very clean inside, with wear only at the spine edges. Protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. An important book by a British civil servant who was posted at Khorramshah and Ahwaz from 1907 to 1914. Scarce. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 31 Illustrations on 19 Plates, Folding Map in Rear Pocket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Jerusalem, Key to Peace
Wilson, Evan
Washington: Middle East Institute, 1970. The author was a U.S. diplomat from 1937 to 1967, ending his career in charge of the American Consulate in Jerusalem. He had spent all his years in South Asia and the Middle East. Like many, he aspired to finding peace between the Israelis and the Palestinians. Nice brown cloth, near fine, with no edgewear and bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket is good, some chewed at the edges. . First Edition. Illus. by Endpaper Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
History of the British Expedition to Egypt: To Which is Subjoined A Sketch of the Present State of That Country and Its Means of Defence
Wilson, Robert Thomas (Lt Col)
London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1802. The first edition of the defeat of Napoleon by British forces, commanded by Abercrombie. This copy in a unique design binding, a black calf sky running across the top of the spine and both boards beneath which is a desert of a variety of leathers and suedes in gently undulating patterns across the spine and both boards. Pages xxii including errata sheet, 354. Inside clean and tight between two endpapers of cork, with thick old paper that is not foxed or aged. A beautiful copy of a scarce book. The British -French fight over Egypt recorded here was the beginning of modern Europian colonialism in the Middle East . First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait of Sir Ralph Abercromby, a Large Folding Battle Plan Near Alexandria, and a Folding Map of Rahmanie. Two Folding Charts of Troop Strengths.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Picturesque Palestine - Sinai and Egypt (Vol 4 only)
Wilson, Sir Charles (editor). Essays mostly by Stanley Lane-Poole; one by Rev C. Pickering Clarke
London J.S. Virtue circa 1881. Very good gilt pictorial brown cloth, aeg, bright gilt title on front and the unfaded spine. Slight rubs & edgewear. Two page engraved map. Faded corner on front board. Clean & tight inside. Illustrated by 8 steel engravings and 146 woodcuts.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
One Thousand Roads to Mecca
Wolfe, Michael
New York: Grove Press, 1997. Subtitled, "Ten Centuries of Travelers Writing About the Muslim Pilgrimage". Wolfe has edited the accounts and written a fine introduction, making a very readable compendium. Pages xxxii, 620 with index, a fine glossary, and a bibliography. As new copy, protected in a mylar, clear dj. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Maps & Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
In the Name of God; the Khomeini Decade
Wright, Robin
NYC Simon & Schuster 1989.. very good/ dj very good. Her second book on Iran & Islam, Wright is the most thoughtful of the 1980s mid-east journalists. Good bibliography. Illustrated by 2 page map, 8 pp photos. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
An Account of Palmyra and Zenobia with Travels and Adventures in Bashan and the Desert
Wright, William
NY, London & Edinburgh : Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1895. Same year and publisher as the London first, and using the British sheets. Bright gilt deoration on the spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Slight edgewear, but protected in clear plastic. Late 19th Century travel throughout Syria, by a Cambridge scholar, who resided in Syria for nine years. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by 29 Plates, 3 Maps on 2 Pages, Profuse Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Near East
Yale, William
Ann Arbor: Univ Michigan Press, 1968. "New edition, Revised and Enlarged", and still a useful compendium. Dj has a few tears repaired with archival tape on the verso. No prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Story of Modern Israel for Young People
Zeligs, Dorothy
NY: Bloch Publishing Co, 1953. Binding a bit soiled and very slight edgewear. Clean inside with no prior owner signature.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Palestinians: The Invisible Victims
Zogby, James J
Washington: American Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee, 1981. A softbound pamphlet that describes the displacement and suffering of the Palestinians, making the case for a "land for peace" solution. Pages 70 with endnotes. Nice copy with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|