Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Middle East

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 401 listings found.
1) A HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT EGYPTIANS
Breasted, Charles

NYC: Scribner, 1908. Chronology, and notes on recent discoveries. Illustrated by 7 maps,2 double page, 3 folding and colored. This copy has some edgewear but no prior owner marks. Original green cloth. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) A History of Egypt
Breasted, James Henry

New York: Scribner's, 1950. subtitled, "From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest". This is the second edition, "fully revised" in a later printing, but retaining the attractive decorative cloth gilt of the first edition. Dark blue cloth, with bright gilt, Egyptian motif front cover and gilt design and lettering on the spine. Some edgewear to this large, thick 8 vo. But protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. Pages xxix, 634. . Second Edition . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 186 Illustrations and 13 Maps, One Folding at the Rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
3) Through Egypt in War-Time
Briggs, Martin S

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1918. "War-Time" was WW One, and Egypt was a key theatre because of the stalemate in the trenches of France. This is Egypt seen by a keen-eyed officer, who became a noted architectural historian. A very clean copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 32 b/w Drawings, Also Photos and 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) A Guide to the Babylonian and Assyrian Antiquities
British Museum

London: British Museum , 1922. Nearly 120,000 objects , purchased or plundered (depending on your point of view) from the archaeological digs in Iraq. But at least they are safe from the current turmoil in Iraq. Treasures, mostly bas relief and sculpture, in any case. Pages 286 with index. This copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 3rd Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. Illus. by 49 Plates & 45 Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
5) State and Society in Independent North Africa
Brown, Leon Carl (editor)

Washington DC: Middle East Institute, 1966. Near fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped, but some fading. No prior owner signature, internally very clean. Includes chapters on political parties, foreign policy, language and identity, the role of Islam in modern North Africa, rapid urbanization , trade unionism, the rural system of the Maghrib, economic planning, oil in the North African economy and the colonial imprint. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Endpaper Map,12 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) T.E.Lawrence, The Selected Letters
Brown, Malcolm

NY W.W. Norton 1989.. 1st,stated US. A superb insight into Lawrence and the Middle East via his letters and the editor's commentaries. Pages xxxii, 568 with index, select bibliography and two small maps. A fine copy, as new, with just the slightest edgewear on the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) Travels in Palestine, Through the Countries of Bashan and Gilead, East of the River Jordan: Including a Visit to the Cities of Geraza and Gamala, in the Decapolis
Buckingham, James Silk

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1821. Buckingham was a keen observor of Palestine, including the raw and untravelled portion East of the Jordan River, now the nation of Jordan. Contemporary calf with gilt lined raised bands, an old calf rebacking nicely executed. Some edgewear, but a splendid volume. Roehricht 1650. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Author, Folding Map, 27 Vignettes and 7 Full-page Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
8) Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
Buckley, J. M

NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) Mesopotmia, The Last Phase
Burne, A.H. (Lt. Colonel)

Aldershot, London: Gale & Polden, 1938. The revised second edition, in stiff black card, with some tape repairs on the spine, but protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. The British military had their lunch handed to them in Iraq during WW One. Sound familiar? Of course the parallels with the American unnecessary invasion of Iraq are not very close. But there are plenty of lessons from this account, one of them being European occupations of the Middle East never end well. Pages 124 with index. Many news clippings, mostly about Turkey in the 1940s are inserted, but do not affect the text. A London dealer lists a copy at $200. A very interesting WW One military item. . Stated 2nd Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps in Pocket, and Ten Battle Maps with Color. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
10) Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Madinah & Meccah
Burton, Richard

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1856. This is Burton's finest work, which made him deservedly famous for his trip in disguise to the holiest places of Arabia, and his detailed observations at some considerable risk. One volume edition, pages xvi, 492, and no index. Original green cloth, some wear at the top of the spine, and on one hinge. Gilt moon on the front, and gilt title on the spine is dulled. Potected in clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside some foxing ad soiling . First U.S. EDITION. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map and 2 Frontispiece Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $370.00
11) The World of the Arabs
Byng, Edward J

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1944. An attempt at an objective description of Islam and the Arab, by an experienced observor. Middle East Institute embossed at bottom of title page, library numbers on spine and evidence of rear libray pocket taken off. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) The Shaping of the Arabs, a Study in Ethnic Identity
Carmichael, Joel

New York: MacMillan, 1967. Near fine red cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket, NOT price-clipped, slight edgewear. Very clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Pages (viii, u407 with index and bibliography. A scholarly interpretation of Islam and the Arab , the reshaping of the Arab identity after the Ottoman Empire. He also discusses Arab unity, which seemed more likely in the 1960s than it does now. A useful, readable summary. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
Chirol, Valentine (Sir)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) The River War, 2 Volumes
Churchill, Winston

London: Longmans, Green, 1899. A beautiful, full leather orange Morocco bindings, with marbled page edges, and matching handmarbled endpapers. On the spine, raised bands, red author and title labels, gilt emblems in the panels and fresh gilt titles. Endbands are handsewn silk in red/orange/blue to compliment the page edges. Protected in a red leather trimmed slipcase with the same handmarbled papers on the sides. Inside, the pages are exceptionally clean, with no foxing or staining. The set is ex-library, which is discernible where internal stamps have been scrapped off in about six pages in each volume. There is an errata slip attached to page 203 of volume one, supplying one word in line 15 and one word in line 16 where a defect in the paper has damaged those words. A fine set, recently and beautifully bound, despite those blemishes. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
16) Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
Clark, Edward L

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. The spine is neatly rebacked with the old cloth and gilt title and gilt oblisk laid onto the new spine. Inside clean and tight, with new endpapers. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
Clark, Edward L

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine history and exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. Slight edgewear at the corners and spine ends, but overall very good plus, and bright gilt title and decoration. Inside clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $170.00
18) By Blood and Fire, the Attack on the King David Hotel
Clarke, Thurston

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1981. The famous or infamous Irgun attack on the King David Hotel in Jerusalem, July 1946. Led by the future Prime Minister Menahem Begin, it killed 17 jews, as well as Arabs and British Army personnel. Pages 304. Near fine brown covers with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. But a remainder mark on the top edge, thus a bargain. Inside, as new. Dustjacket also near fine with a hint of wear at the corners.. First U.S.. Illus. by Hotel Layout Endpapers, Map and 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Letters From Jerusalem
Clawson, Mary

London & NY: Abeland-Schuman , 1957. Author signed. "A non-Jewish woman's love affair with Israel" (1953-54) with an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Clean and tight inside. Protected in clear plastic dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Tent Work in Palestine - 2 Vol
Conder, Claude R

London: Richard Bentley & Son , 1878. Handsome set, by the Palestine Exploration Fund, which was digging in the Holy Land to confirm Biblical truths. Bright gilt surveyor under umbrella on both front boards, and bright gilt titles on the spines. Slight edgewear. Pages 352, 381. Very clean inside with few prelim pages having slightest foxing. Conder was an important member of the detailed work surveying the Holy Land. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by J. Whymper Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
21) Syrian Stone-Lore; or the Monumental History of Palestine
Conder, Claude Reignier

London Richard Bentley 1886.. blue gilt decorated cloth, bit of spotting,internal hinge repair. A fine history of Syria and Palestine published for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund. Conder's approach. Illustrated by 29 illustations, 3 fold maps. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
22) Syrian Stone-Lore; or the Monumental History of Palestine
Conder, Claude Reignier

London Richard Bentley 1886.. blue gilt decorated cloth, bit of spotting,internal hinge repair. A fine history of Syria and Palestine published for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund. Conder's approach was to ignore Hebrew literature, basing his archaeological history on the evidence only of uncovered monuments and inscriptions, etc. Illustrated by 29 illustations, 3 folding maps. first edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
23) The Modern Traveller - Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Egypt, Nubia &Abyssinia in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and a nick to the leather at the top corner of one spine. Pages iv, 366 and iv, 362. Inside, 5 small spots of browning on the Egypt map, with none on the Nubia/ Abyssinia map. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning except where a spot on a plate has bled over onto an adjoining page in two instances , and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Egypt and what is now the Sudan and Ethiopia. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
24) The Modern Traveller - Syria and Asia Minor , 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1824. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Syria & Asia Minor in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and leather in very nice condition. Pages iv, 354 and iv, 356. Inside, Maps are very nice with no tears, and small stains only in the margins of one. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning , only a bit of offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. No prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey and Syria (including what is now Lebanon). It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
25) The Modern Traveller - Turkey
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Turkey in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Binding in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and top of the spine beginning to pull away where someone has treated it roughly. Bit of wear to the leather corners. Pages iv, 356. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. One plate is a view of Constantinople, and another is a plan of the inner city. No folding map called for. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine, scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. No copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
26) Libyan Sandstorm, the Complete Account of Qaddafi's Revolution
Cooley, John K

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Years later, of course, we know it was not a revolution. Somehow this peculiar man has held on to power, and this book explains why. Pages xiv, 320 with index. A near fine copy with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has only slight wear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) National Security is Saudi Arabia, Threats, Responses, and Challenges
Cordesman, Anthony and Nawaf Obaid

Westport, CT: Praeger Security International , 2005. A most thorough examination of the security of Saudi Arabia, by two highly respected scholars. Pages xxiv, 426 with chapter notes. As new/ dustjacket as new.. First Printing. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $54.00
28) The Hill of the Graces: a Record of Investigation Among the Trilithons and Megalithic sites of Tripoli (Libya)
Cowper, H.S

London Methuen & Co 1897.. Original dark green cloth with a bright gilt title on the spine, and very slight edgewear. Pages xxii, 327 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Folding map of Tripoli. Large folding map in rear of Tripolitania in colour. An uncommon book. Illustrated by 98 photos and sketches. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
29) Khalded, a Tale of Arabia
Crawford, F. Marion

London & NY: MacMillan, 1891. The first of her novels in the fantastic style of the Arabian Nights. Ads at the end are in $, so this is the first American edition, rather than the 2nd English. Blue cloth, very slight edgewear, a tad cocked, with fresh gilt on spine and front. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Khaled, a Tale of Arabia
Crawford, F. Marion

London & NY: MacMillan, 1891. The first of Crawford's novels in the fantastic style of the Arabian Nights. Ads at the end are in $, so this is the first American edition, rather than the 2nd English. Blue cloth, very slight edgewear, a tad cocked, with fresh gilt on spine and front. BAL 4166 (binding B). First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) MODERN EGYPT, 2 volumes
Cromer, Earl of

NYC MacMillan 1909. Very good plus original green cloth, with bright gilt titles and minimal edgewear. Hinges tight. Both volumes are exceedingly nice inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. An important book explaining British policy in Egypt, pre-WW One. Illustrated by frontispiece, folding map. first U.S. edition. . 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
32) Modern Egypt, 2 volumes
Cromer, The Earl of

NY & Boston MacMillan 1908.. Very good green cloth, clean & tight internally, bright gilt titles with slight edgewear. Top edges gilt. Cromer played a key role in recapturing the Sudan, and in early British colonial policy in Egypt. A very clean set. Illustrated by frontispiece, 1 folding map. . 3rd Printing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
33) The Morning After, a Study of Independence
Crozier, Brian

London: Methuen, 1963. Very good red cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is good, with soiling and some edgewear. This is an early look at post independence, when Europe worried that all the former colonies would turn their backs on trade, development and relations with former rulers. Still a good read by a British journalist. . First Edition. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Behind the Silken Curtain
Crum, Bartley C

NY Simon & Schuster 1947.. very good/ dj wear at edges & slt tears. by a colleague of Wendell Wilkie, appointed by Truman on Committee of Inquiry of Palestine. Illustrated by frontsp map. 1st edition. Good book on the origins of Israel. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) The Howadji in Syria
Curtis, George William

NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, some wear & soiling. Pages viii, 350. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The "Syria" referred to is a broad term for the Levant. The book starts in Cairo, crosses the Sinai to Jerusalem, and makes its way to Damascus by page 291. Writing a bit romantic by our standards, but still a travel journal of the mid-19th Century by an American, well known literary figure. Smith, American Travellers Abroad C 143. No illustrations or maps, nor did the 1852 first edition have any. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Armenia
Curzon, Robert

New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. Subtitled, "A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia". There is a small embossed stamp on the title page that denotes this an ex library copy. No other evidence. It is a new binding in beige morocco, with handmarbled boards. The spine has raised bands and a dark brown title label. Pages xiv, 226. A beautiful binding. As might be expected, the pages inside are occasionally soiled and age browned at the edges. Atabey 302. Frontispiece map, 5 full page woodcuts and 2 text illustrations, complete as called for in list of illustrations. . First U.S.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
37) Jerusalem; a Historical Sketch
Cust, Lionel (Major Benton Fletcher illustrator)

London A & C Black 1924.. This is an historical sketch from the earliest times, of the most fascinating city - in my view - in the world. It does not compare with modern scholarship, such as Karen Armstrong's Jerusalem. But it is beautifully illustrated with 24 full page black/white plates, and a map. And it is a nice read. 1st edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
38) From the Holy Mountain
Dalrymple, William

New York: Henry Holt, 1998. Dalrymple's superb account of travel following the footsteps of John Moschos and his pupil, two monks who began their tour of monasteries and churches in Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Palestine and Egypt in AD 587. Sad, comic and beautifully written status report on the dying Eastern Church. Pages x, 483 with index, a thorough bibliography and a glossary of helpful terms for the traveller or student in this area. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
39) In Xanadu, a Quest
Dalrymple, William

London: Collins, 1989. Dalrymple's superb, prize-winning first book, a long trek from Jerusalem throughTurkey, Iran, Pakistan and into China to the ruined palace of Kubla Khan. Beautiful travel writing, witty and insightful. No prior owner marks. Dustjacket has no tears, is price clipped. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 16 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
40) Carthage and Her Remains
Davis, Nathan (1812-1892)

New York: Harper & Bros, 1861. Subtitle is, "Being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa". A classic of mid 19th Century archaeology in what is now Tunisia, by an American who was a longtime resident near Tunis. He was sponsored in his dig by the British Museum from 1856 to 1858. This copy from a small, private Vermont library in stamped brown cloth with a gilt Dido dancing on the front cover, and gilt title on the spine. There is wear at the spine ends, binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps and Plans, 1 Folding Illustration, 28 Text and Full Page Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
41) East Bank / West Bank: Jordan & the Prospects for Peace
Day, Arthur R

NY Council on Foreign Relation 1986.. Fine paperback. Two maps of the area. Although 20 years old, this is an excellent summary of pressures on the Monarchy, the army as the backbone of stability , and the economic vulnerabilities. Pages 166 with index. As new condition. Recommended. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael

NY McGraw Hill 1967.. by the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael

NY McGraw Hill 1967.. By the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition. As new copy, inside and out. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Three Gifts, an Arab Love Story
de La Harpe, Monsieur

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. Ltd edition number 409 of 1500, first published in Paris in 1780 borrowed by Provencal storytellers from the Arab original. Marillier's illustration reproduced from the French edition. Slightly soiled beige cloth spine with unworn marbled boards, top edge gilt. Author was a member of the French Academy. Handmade paper, binding protected in clear plastic.. First in English. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 5 Marillier Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
45) Kuwait and Her Neighbours
Dickson, H.R.P

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. A superb book by the keenest of Arabia observors, part reminiscence, part exploration of culture, Wahabi religion, history and culture and tribes. This copy is clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small tears, but is protected in a mylar clear dj. Pages 627 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 10 Folding Maps, Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
46) The Arab of the Desert, a Glimpse into Badawin Life in Kuwait and Saudi Arabia
Dickson, H.R.P

London G.Allen & Unwin 1967.. Near mint original cloth/ dustjacket very good and protected in plastic. Large folding maps, glossary & appendices in this classic on Kuwait. Maps bound in, and 3 sketchmaps at end present, unlike 1951 ed. Illustrated by profuse maps & photos. Fourth edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
47) Holy War
Dietl, Wilhelm

New York: MacMillan, 1984. Author is a German journalist. Translated by Martha Humphreys. This is a valuable and readable study of the Muslim Brotherhood, which is the root of the new Bin Laden version of nihilist terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Holy War
Dietl, Wilhelm

New York: MacMillan, 1984. Author is a German journalist. Translated by Martha Humphreys. This is a valuable and readable study of the Muslim Brotherhood, which is the root of the new Bin Laden version of nihilist terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
49) The Palestinians
Dimbleby, Jonathan

NY: Quartet Books, 1980. An excellent summary of the Palestinian problem by a British journalist, later more famous as the biographer of Prince Charles. Photos are evocative. Pages 256. No wear to the binding. Dustjacket very slight wear at top edge, NOT price clipped. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donald McCullin Profuse b/w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) The Holy Land, two volumes
Dixon, William Hepworth

London Chapman & Hall 1865.. Near fine original blue cloth with blindstamped boards, and fresh gilt titles on the spines.Remarkably clean & tight inside. This fine set professionally restored with new endpapers. Illustrated by frontispieces and 12 text illustrations. first edition. Scarce, especially in this condition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $380.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 401 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: