Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Middle East Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Middle East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.
1) Letters From Jerusalem
Clawson, Mary

London & NY: Abeland-Schuman , 1957. Author signed. "A non-Jewish woman's love affair with Israel" (1953-54) with an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Clean and tight inside. Protected in clear plastic dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) Tent Work in Palestine - 2 Vol
Conder, Claude R

London: Richard Bentley & Son , 1878. Handsome set, by the Palestine Exploration Fund, which was digging in the Holy Land to confirm Biblical truths. Bright gilt surveyor under umbrella on both front boards, and bright gilt titles on the spines. Slight edgewear. Pages 352, 381. Very clean inside with few prelim pages having slightest foxing. Conder was an important member of the detailed work surveying the Holy Land. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by J. Whymper Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
3) Syrian Stone-Lore; or the Monumental History of Palestine
Conder, Claude Reignier

London Richard Bentley 1886.. blue gilt decorated cloth, bit of spotting,internal hinge repair. A fine history of Syria and Palestine published for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund. Conder's approach was to ignore Hebrew literature, basing his archaeological history on the evidence only of uncovered monuments and inscriptions, etc. Illustrated by 29 illustations, 3 folding maps. first edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
4) The Modern Traveller - Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Egypt, Nubia &Abyssinia in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and a nick to the leather at the top corner of one spine. Pages iv, 366 and iv, 362. Inside, 5 small spots of browning on the Egypt map, with none on the Nubia/ Abyssinia map. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning except where a spot on a plate has bled over onto an adjoining page in two instances , and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Egypt and what is now the Sudan and Ethiopia. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
5) The Modern Traveller - Syria and Asia Minor , 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1824. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Syria & Asia Minor in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and leather in very nice condition. Pages iv, 354 and iv, 356. Inside, Maps are very nice with no tears, and small stains only in the margins of one. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning , only a bit of offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. No prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey and Syria (including what is now Lebanon). It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
6) The Modern Traveller - Turkey
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Turkey in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Binding in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and top of the spine beginning to pull away where someone has treated it roughly. Bit of wear to the leather corners. Pages iv, 356. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. One plate is a view of Constantinople, and another is a plan of the inner city. No folding map called for. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine, scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. No copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
7) Libyan Sandstorm, the Complete Account of Qaddafi's Revolution
Cooley, John K

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Years later, of course, we know it was not a revolution. Somehow this peculiar man has held on to power, and this book explains why. Pages xiv, 320 with index. A near fine copy with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has only slight wear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Hill of the Graces: a Record of Investigation Among the Trilithons and Megalithic sites of Tripoli (Libya)
Cowper, H.S

London Methuen & Co 1897.. Original dark green cloth with a bright gilt title on the spine, and very slight edgewear. Pages xxii, 327 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Folding map of Tripoli. Large folding map in rear of Tripolitania in colour. An uncommon book. Illustrated by 98 photos and sketches. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
Add to cart 
9) The Hill of the Graces: a Record of Investigation Among the Trilithons and Megalithic sites of Tripoli (Libya)
Cowper, H.S

London Methuen & Co 1897.. recent full brown Morrocco leather, fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spine. Double gilt line along the borders of both boards. Small but profuse ex-library stamps inside in the margins and back of the folding map. Folding map of Tripoli. Large folding map in rear of Tripolitania in colour. Illustrated by 98 photos and sketches. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) Khalded, a Tale of Arabia
Crawford, F. Marion

London & NY: MacMillan, 1891. The first of her novels in the fantastic style of the Arabian Nights. Ads at the end are in $, so this is the first American edition, rather than the 2nd English. Blue cloth, very slight edgewear, a tad cocked, with fresh gilt on spine and front. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
11) MODERN EGYPT, 2 volumes
Cromer, Earl of

NYC MacMillan 1908.. Very good original green cloth. The weak interior hinges on volune one are slightly weakened. But both volumes are exceedingly nice inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. An important book explaining British policy in Egypt, pre-WW One. Illustrated by frontispiece, folding map. first U.S. edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
12) The Morning After, a Study of Independence
Crozier, Brian

London: Methuen, 1963. Very good red cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is good, with soiling and some edgewear. This is an early look at post independence, when Europe worried that all the former colonies would turn their backs on trade, development and relations with former rulers. Still a good read by a British journalist. . First Edition. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Behind the Silken Curtain
Crum, Bartley C

NY Simon & Schuster 1947.. very good/ dj wear at edges & slt tears. by a colleague of Wendell Wilkie, appointed by Truman on Committee of Inquiry of Palestine. Illustrated by frontsp map. 1st edition. Good book on the origins of Israel. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) The Howadji in Syria
Curtis, George William

NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, some wear & soiling. Pages viii, 350. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The "Syria" referred to is a broad term for the Levant. The book starts in Cairo, crosses the Sinai to Jerusalem, and makes its way to Damascus by page 291. Writing a bit stiff and romantic by our standards, but still a travel journal of the mid-19th Century by an American well known literary figure. Smith, American Travellers Abroad C 143. No illustrations or maps, nor did the 1852 first edition have any. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Curzon, Robert

London: George Newnes, 1897. Reprint of the famous, still important travel journal in the Near East. Very clean inside, it is bound in a decorative light orange cloth with elaborate leaf design on the boards. Top edge gilt. Clean and tight inside. A very nice copy. . Illus. by Plans and Sketches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Armenia
Curzon, Robert

New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. Subtitled, "A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia". There is a small embossed stamp on the title page that denotes this an ex library copy. No other evidence. It is a new binding in beige morocco, with handmarbled boards. The spine has raised bands and a dark brown title label. Pages xiv, 226. A beautiful binding. As might be expected, the pages inside are occasionally soiled and age browned at the edges. Atabey 302. Frontispiece map, 5 full page woodcuts and 2 text illustrations, complete as called for in list of illustrations. . First U.S.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
17) Jerusalem; a Historical Sketch
Cust, Lionel (Major Benton Fletcher illustrator)

London A & C Black 1924.. This is an historical sketch from the earliest times, of the most fascinating city - in my view - in the world. It does not compare with modern scholarship, such as Karen Armstrong's Jerusalem. But it is beautifully illustrated with 24 full page black/white plates, and a map. And it is a nice read. 1st edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
18) Carthage and Her Remains
Davis, Nathan (1812-1892)

New York: Harper & Bros, 1861. Subtitle is, "Being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa". A classic of mid 19th Century archaeology in what is now Tunisia, by an American who was a longtime resident near Tunis. He was sponsored in his dig by the British Museum from 1856 to 1858. This copy from a small, private Vermont library in stamped brown cloth with a gilt Dido dancing on the front cover, and gilt title on the spine. There is wear at the spine ends, binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps and Plans, 1 Folding Illustration, 28 Text and Full Page Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
19) East Bank / West Bank: Jordan & the Prospects for Peace
Day, Arthur R

NY Council on Foreign Relation 1986.. Fine paperback. Two maps of the area. Although 20 years old, this is an excellent summary of pressures on the Monarchy, the army as the backbone of stability , and the economic vulnerabilities. Pages 166 with index. As new condition. Recommended. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael

NY McGraw Hill 1967.. By the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
21) Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael

NY McGraw Hill 1967.. by the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) JERUSALEM
de Fabianis & Robin Sommer

NY Gallery Books 1986.. Fine original black cloth /find dustjacket. Clean and tight inside. photog by Marcello Bertinetti. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color. first edition.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Three Gifts, an Arab Love Story
de La Harpe, Monsieur

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. Ltd edition number 409 of 1500, first published in Paris in 1780 borrowed by Provencal storytellers from the Arab original. Marillier's illustration reproduced from the French edition. Slightly soiled beige cloth spine with unworn marbled boards, top edge gilt. Author was a member of the French Academy. Handmade paper, binding protected in clear plastic.. First in English. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 5 Marillier Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
24) Kuwait and Her Neighbours
Dickson, H.R.P

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. A superb book by the keenest of Arabia observors, part reminiscence, part exploration of culture, Wahabi religion, history and culture and tribes. This copy is clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small tears, but is protected in a mylar clear dj. Pages 627 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 10 Folding Maps, Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
Add to cart 
25) The Arab of the Desert, a Glimpse into Badawin Life in Kuwait and Saudi Arabia
Dickson, H.R.P

London G.Allen & Unwin 1967.. Near mint original cloth/ dustjacket very good and protected in plastic. Large folding maps, glossary & appendices in this classic on Kuwait. Maps bound in, and 3 sketchmaps at end present, unlike 1951 ed. Illustrated by profuse maps & photos. Fourth edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
26) Holy War
Dietl, Wilhelm

New York: MacMillan, 1984. Author is a German journalist. Translated by Martha Humphreys. This is a valuable and readable study of the Muslim Brotherhood, which is the root of the new Bin Laden version of nihilist terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Holy War
Dietl, Wilhelm

New York: MacMillan, 1984. Author is a German journalist. Translated by Martha Humphreys. This is a valuable and readable study of the Muslim Brotherhood, which is the root of the new Bin Laden version of nihilist terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) The Palestinians
Dimbleby, Jonathan

NY: Quartet Books, 1980. An excellent summary of the Palestinian problem by a British journalist, later more famous as the biographer of Prince Charles. Photos are evocative. Pages 256.. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donald McCullin Profuse b/w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) The Holy Land, two volumes
Dixon, William Hepworth

London Chapman & Hall 1865.. Near fine original blue cloth with blindstamped boards, and fresh gilt titles on the spines.Remarkably clean & tight inside. This fine set professionally restored with new endpapers. Illustrated by frontispieces and 12 text illustrations. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $380.00
Add to cart 
30) The Noble Sanctuary, Portrait of a Holy Place in Arab Jerusalem
Duncan, Alistair

London: Longman, 1972. Handsome and thorough description of the Dome of the Rock. 36 fine, color photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 383 listings found.