|
1)
|
Yankee Nomad, a Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas
NY, Chicago Hold Rinehart, Winston 1967.. VG/ dustjacket very good with some edgewear, protected in Brodart plastic. Former Life Magazine, a brave photographer who lived through covering WW Two and Korea. Illustrated by profuse photos. second edition.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Observations in the East; Chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria & Asia Minor (Vol 1 only, of 2)
Durbin, John P. (late President of Dickinson College)
NYC Harper & Bros, 1845. Good, old brown blindstamped cloth, gilt title on spine , some foxing throughout. This volume is about 1/2 on Jerusalem & vicinity, & stands on its own. Illustrated by 21 text ill,3 engravings, and 3 folding maps. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map, 2 Page Jerusalem Map, Folding Map of Petra. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The New Diplomacy
Eban, Abba
NYC Random House 1983.. Fine copy with a fine dustjacket. Subtitled, "International Affairs in the Modern Age", by the Israeli diplomat and thinker. Pages xiv, 427.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
Edwards, Amelia
London: George Routledge, 1891. This is an important Egypt travel book, as Ms. Edwards was the first general survey of Egyptian ruins. The author revised this second edition, which had first been published a dozen years before. It reflects the excitement of the time over the discovery of ancient treasures at Abou Simbel and elsewhere. But it is also an excellent travel journal by boat up the Nile, when it was just becoming fashionable to do so. A nice copy with some edgewear, and a gilt camel and pyramids on the dark blue cloth front cover. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with a mylar protective dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 70 Woodcuts By G.Pearson After Drawings By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I.E.S
London Max Parrish 1961.. very good cloth, clean and tight inside, no dj, corner bumped. First ed. in hardback, often reprinted. This copy has private library stamp on title page, but is overall very nice. Illustrated by 33 pp plates,57 drawings,map. second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Camera Crusade Through the Holy Land
Elmendorf, Dwight L
NY Scribners 1912.. Near fine pictorial cloth, shield & title on front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Some edgewear at the spine ends and corners. Handsome volume, early 20th C photos of Israel/ Palestine. Illustrated by 100 photo plates. 1st edition. Inside, very clean and tight, the frontispiece of a Palestinian woman in color. No foxing or browning. A pastor's thanks to Miss Lillian Lucia for her good work on the front endpaper. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Gaza, a Year in the Intifafa
Emerson, Gloria
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Subtitled, "A personal account from an Occupied Land". The year was 1989, and many of the insights remain pertinent to today's problems. Pages xxii, 244. A fine copy, with no flaws inside or out, no prior owner marks, and no flaws to the dustjacket. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Assault on the Liberty
Ennes, James M
NYC Random House 1979.. A very nice copy with some fading at the top edge, with a dustjacket that is near fine, with a few small nicks at the edges. Israeli attack on American intelligence ship in June 1967, which proves that the Israelis too will pursue their own national interests, even against their most important ally. Appendices A to T. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos, l map. This copy is a fourth printing. Esceptionally clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Brief Outline of the Campaign in Mesopotamia 1914-1918
Evans, Major R. (Royal Horse Guards)
London Sifton, Praed & Co 1926.. Near fine black cloth, no dustjacket. Very nicely rebacked. By an officer engaged in the WW One Iraq campaigns, which were as disastrous as the American efforts of 2003-04. Folding order of battle, and four maps in a back pocket. Pages viii, 135. No wear on the binding edges, and clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Birth of Israel, the Tousled Diplomatic Bed
Feis, Herbert
NY: W.W. Norton, 1969. Ex library copy from the Middle East Institute. White numbers on spine. Pages 70 plus chapter notes and index. A fine historian's succinct account. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Moslems on the March
Fernau, F. W
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1954. Author was a German academic, and a member of the German Consulate in Istanbul during WW Two, then turned to journalism as Middle East correspondent for Deutsche Zeitung und Wirtschafts Zeitung in Stuttgart. Six page bibliography. The dustjacket is worn at the edges and has small tears. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 13 Maps and Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Among the Holy Hills
Field, Henry M
NY Scribners 1890.. Near fine original dark green cloth with minor edgewear. Bright gilt title on the spine, and top edge gilt. Illustrated by color map of Palestine. 5th edition. Pages 243 plus 4 pages publisher ads. A man of the cloth travels in the Holy Land. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
America and Palestine
Fink, Reuben
NY: Americn Zionist Emergency Council, 1944. Subtitle is "The Attitude of Official America and of the American People Toward the Rebuilding of Palestine as a Free and Democratic jewish Commonwealth". The author was editor of The American War Congress and Zionism. Pages 522. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Pioneers East, the Early American Experience in the Middle East
Finnie, David H
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1967. A fine volume on the 19th century small, adventurous American presence in the Middle East. Dustjacket a bit sunned, protected in mylar. Pages x, 333, chapter notes and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 8 Pp Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Middle East: a History
Fisher, Sydney Nettleton
NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. A thorough and recommended overview. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Middle East: a History
Fisher, Sydney Nettleton
NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. From the beginnings of Islam, to the Ottoman Empire and the advances of European imperial domination of the Middle East, this is an excellent overview. The last section, on contemporary problems, is now 50 years old and the changes of the last half century come clearly into view in reading this essay. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Pastor's Memorial of Egypt, the Red Sea, The Wildernesses of Sin and Paran, Mount Sinai, Jerusalem and the Holy Land
Fisk, Rev George
London: Hamilton, Adams, 1853. Bit rubbed & edgewear, but nice inside. From a Canadian monastery, with a few stamps, none on the outside. Fish was from Christ Chapel, St John's Wood, London. Stated 5th Ed.. Original Blindstamped Cloth . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Title Vignette & 2 Steel Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John
Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Very good original beige cloth with no edgewear/ good dustjacket NOT price clipped, with edgewear & slight soiling. Much about Jerusalem. Illustrated by profuse photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John
Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Much about Jerusalem. Illustrated by profuse photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition. The Fisteres write well of their archeologically based travels to Petra, Jerash, Jericho, the Qumran Caves, Samaria and Bethlehem. Primarily a photo book dating from 1959 when they were helping Jordan develop tourism. Unpaginated, but about 200 pages. A fine photo of the young King Hussein. Endpaper maps in addition to profuse black and white photos. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John
Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Not a common book, as printed circa 1964 in Beirut. Very good/ dustjacket good with slight soiling & edgewear. Much about Jerusalem. With large folding map of Jerusalem, Old City laid in. Illustrated by profuse, old black/white photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Unholy Land
Forrest, A.C
Toronto/Montreal McClelland and Stewart 1971.. The author was Canadian, a humanitarian writing on both secular and religious issues. He travelled to Israel and neighboring countries soon after the 1967 war, and describes what he saw and heard. Pages 173. Stated 4th printing. Very nice copy, clean and tight, with no stains and no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Travels in Koordistan, Mesopotamia, Etc , 2 Volumes
Fraser, J. Baillie (1783-1856)
London: Richard Bentley, 1840. subtitled, "Including an Account of Parts of Those Countries Hitherto Unvisited by Europeans, with Sketches of the Character and Manners of the Koordish and Arab Tribes". Pages vii, 382 & ix, 477. Splendid light brown calf, with gilt scrolls & gilt frame border on the boards; raised bands, elaborate gilt decorated panels and deep red title labels on the spine. The page edges are marbled, with matching endpapers. Fraser had two earlier books on India that are listed in Abbey Travel. Sadly, this fine set is missing the two frontispieces. Scarce. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Lacking the Two Frontispieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Peace to End All Peace
Fromkin, David
New York: Avon / Henry Holt, 1989. As new inside and out. Subtitle is "Creating the Modern Middle East 1914-1922". Quite a remarkable book, respected so that it is very difficult to find a hardback first edition. It is especially valuable given the current turmoil in the region. Pages pages 635 with index, chapter notes, and an excellent 14 page bibliography. A fine paperback copy. Very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 4 Maps and 50 Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Gateway to the Sahara, Observations and Experiences in Tripoli
Furlong, Charles W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Original dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt, clean and tight with very slight edgewear. Pages xxvi, 306 with index. A great travel book from a Century ago, when Libya was still part of the Ottoman empire. The travel is split between time in Tripoli , and camel travel on the desert , south to Tuareg country. Not the usual romantic stuff from this period, but an excellent read. . First Edition. Illus. by 36 Plates, 4 in Color, with 3 Maps 1 Folding. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Arab Revival
Gabrieli, Francesco
New York: Random House, 1961. Now, an uncommon book by a respected Italian historian and Arabist. Pages 178 with index. This copy from the Center for Human Concerns in Keene, NH.(written on the front endpaper). It has a number on the spine of the dj of that library's divising (not Dewey decimal), but no other library scars. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by A Few Small Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Arab Revival
Gabrieli, Francesco
New York: Random House, 1961. Now, an uncommon book by a respected Italian historian and Arabist. Pages 178 with index. This copy from the Center for Human Concerns in Keene, NH.(written on the front endpaper). It has a number on the spine of the dj of that library's divising (not Dewey decimal), but no other library scars. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by A Few Small Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Arab Historians of the Crusades
Gabrieli, Francesco
NY Dorset Press 1989.. As new/as new. Gabrieli selected & translated from the Arabic sources. Translated from Italian by E.J. Costello. Second edition of a very common book, because it is a classic on how the muslims saw the Christian invasions. Pages 362. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Islamic Society and the West, 2 volumes, a Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in 18th Century
Gibb, H.A.R. and Harold Bowen
London Oxford Univ Press 1957. Near fine red cloth with slight edgewear. Both volumes in Very Good dustjackets with no tears, slight edgewear and protected in clear, brodart dustjackets. A fine historical study, still important in understanding today's search for a middle east peace, with an emphasis on the Ottoman Empire in the 18th Century. Volume one is a third printing: volume two is a first printing. Inside, both volumes are clean and tight. These 2 volumes are parts one and two of Volume one of the study. Volume two (that is, a third book ), was planned but never published. It remains a keystone for those interested in today's Middle East. . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Crescent in Shadow
Gibbs, Henry
London: Jarrolds, 1952. Very good except top edge sunned. Dj bit soiled on back, with small tears, and protected in brodart mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by 38 Photos, Endpaper Maps & 6 Text Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|