Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Islam

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Islam | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.
1) Parabola, the Magazine of Myth and Tradition

New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1994. This issue entitled "The Call" , with articles by Robert Coles, Rabbi Adin Steinsaltz, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, Gray Henry and others. . Vol 19, Number 1. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Nicely illustrated . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Islam, a Short History
Armstrong, Karen

New York: Modern Library, 2000. Ms. Armstrong, a former nun, continues to write beautifully. This is the best introduction to the history of Islam that I have seen, assisted by clear maps. Pages xxxvi, 222 with index. . Fine/Fine. Illus. by 10 Maps, Plus Illustratons. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Legacy of Islam
Arnold, Thomas (editor), and Alfred Guillaume

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1931. The inner hinges have been neatly repaired on this copy. Fresh binding with the slightest of edgewear, fresh gilt title on spine, and no prior owner marks. Pages xvi, 416 with index. An excellent volume on the influence of Islam on science, architecture, art, and philosphy. With a chapter on Portugal and Spain. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 91 Full Page Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Politics of Islamic Reassertion
Ayoob, Mohammed (editor)

New York: St Martin's Press, 1981. Ayoob is an academic in Australia. With excellent contributions from third world and American scholars. Written to balance monolithic perceptions of Islam following the overthrow of the Shah in Iran. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) Voices of Resistance, Oral Histories of Moroccan Women
Baker, Alison

Albany: State Univ New York, 1998. "As new" paperback, apparently unread, with no prior owner marks and no wear or rubbing. These oral histories, with accompanying photos of the participants, provide new information on women's participation in the Moroccan independence movement. Pages 341. A rare, gripping insight into women's lives into activist Moroccans. . First Printing. Illus. by Photos of Politicized Moroccan Women. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, 2 Volumes
Blunt, Lady Anne (1837- 1917)

London: John Murray, 1879. Subtitle, "Edited, with a Preface and Some Account of the Arabs and Their Horses, by W.S.B.",( that is, her husband Wilfred Blunt.) This set is often sought after by afficiandos of Arabian horses, (there is a folding chart of Arabian thoroughbred stock) but the primary focus by Lady Anne (grandaughter of Lord Byron) is the tribes of Iraq. Pages xvii, 346 and vii, 283. 3/4 dark green calf in a fine but scuffed binding. Wear at the edges and corners. One author label on the spine is chipped. Raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration in the spine panels. Top edges gilt. Marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Inside, a bit of soiling on preliminary pages, but no foxing or browning. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A scarce set in this first, British edition. Lady Anne and her poet husband were accepted and trusted by the tribal leaders, as she was living like a bedouin, riding from the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf in Arab costume. See Jane Robinson, Wayward Women, who terms her a keen observer and cool, level-headed traveler. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Color Map at the End of Volume One, with 7 Plates of Author Sketches. Vol 2, 5 More Sketches, Complete as Called for in List of plates . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,450.00
7) The Shaping of the Arabs, a Study in Ethnic Identity
Carmichael, Joel

New York: MacMillan, 1967. Near fine red cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket, NOT price-clipped, slight edgewear. Very clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Pages (viii, u407 with index and bibliography. A scholarly interpretation of Islam and the Arab , the reshaping of the Arab identity after the Ottoman Empire. He also discusses Arab unity, which seemed more likely in the 1960s than it does now. A useful, readable summary. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) The River War, 2 Volumes
Churchill, Winston

London: Longmans, Green, 1899. A beautiful, full leather orange Morocco bindings, with marbled page edges, and matching handmarbled endpapers. On the spine, raised bands, red author and title labels, gilt emblems in the panels and fresh gilt titles. Endbands are handsewn silk in red/orange/blue to compliment the page edges. Protected in a red leather trimmed slipcase with the same handmarbled papers on the sides. Inside, the pages are exceptionally clean, with no foxing or staining. The set is ex-library, which is discernible where internal stamps have been scrapped off in about six pages in each volume. There is an errata slip attached to page 203 of volume one, supplying one word in line 15 and one word in line 16 where a defect in the paper has damaged those words. A fine set, recently and beautifully bound, despite those blemishes. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
9) Against All Enemies, Inside America's War on Terror
Clarke, Richard A

New York: Free Press, 2004. Clarke's fine confession of early incompetence by the Bush administration. Tragically that led to the USG failure to protect the American people on 9/11. Clarke was there. Fine copy, fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped. Prior owner name on inside cover, behind the dustjacket flap. . 5th Printing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) White Mughals
Dalrymple, William

London: HarperCollins, 2002. Subtitled, "Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth Century India". Pages xlviii, 459. The superlative British travel writer, Wm Dalrymple turns his talents to the Raj in India, under the East India Co. Thoroughly researched and beautifully written. This copy is as new, and is not a book club copy, as some on the internet are. The color illustrations are unique to the British edition. No prior owner marks, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve over the as new dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages of Plates, 16 in Color, Unlike the U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
11) Mohammed
Dibble, R.F

Garden City: Garden City Publ, 1926. In easy read, a basic biography of Mohammed. This is interesting in showing 1920 attitudes toward Islam, but the biography is dated. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Kuwait and Her Neighbours
Dickson, H.R.P

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. A superb book by the keenest of Arabia observors, part reminiscence, part exploration of culture, Wahabi religion, history and culture and tribes. This copy is clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small tears, but is protected in a mylar clear dj. Pages 627 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 10 Folding Maps, Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
13) Holy War
Dietl, Wilhelm

New York: MacMillan, 1984. Author is a German journalist. Translated by Martha Humphreys. This is a valuable and readable study of the Muslim Brotherhood, which is the root of the new Bin Laden version of nihilist terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Holy War
Dietl, Wilhelm

New York: MacMillan, 1984. Author is a German journalist. Translated by Martha Humphreys. This is a valuable and readable study of the Muslim Brotherhood, which is the root of the new Bin Laden version of nihilist terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) The Noble Sanctuary, Portrait of a Holy Place in Arab Jerusalem
Duncan, Alistair

London: Longman, 1972. Handsome and thorough description of the Dome of the Rock. 36 fine, color photos. Near fine blue cloth, bit faded along top edge. Near fine dustjacket, only a hint of edgewear, NOT price clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) A Shi'ite Pilgrimage to Mecca 1885-86 By Mirza M. Farahani
Farmayan, Hafez and Elton Daniel (editors)

London: Saqi , 1990. A fine copy of a Shi'a Pilgrimage to Arabia by a well-educated Iranian. Beautiful photos, and an insightful text. Pages xxxii, 380 with index. As new copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps & 39 Vintage Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
17) Moslems on the March
Fernau, F. W

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1954. Author was a German academic, and a member of the German Consulate in Istanbul during WW Two, then turned to journalism as Middle East correspondent for Deutsche Zeitung und Wirtschafts Zeitung in Stuttgart. Six page bibliography. The dustjacket is worn at the edges and has small tears. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 13 Maps and Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Middle East: a History
Fisher, Sydney Nettleton

NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. From the beginnings of Islam, to the Ottoman Empire and the advances of European imperial domination of the Middle East, this is an excellent overview. The last section, on contemporary problems, is now 50 years old and the changes of the last half century come clearly into view in reading this essay. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Heritage of Persia
Frye, Richard

Cleveland & Ny: World Publishing Co, 1963. Original green cloth, a bit faded and soiled outside, bright silver title on the spine, slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with a prior owner signature but no other marks. Pages xviii, 301 with index, chapter notes and 5 page bibliography broken down by chapter. The author was an esteemed professor at Harvard, and this is still a well regarded history of Iran and its relations with the outside. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 126 Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Arab Historians of the Crusades
Gabrieli, Francesco

NY Dorset Press 1989.. As new/as new. Gabrieli selected & translated from the Arabic sources. Translated from Italian by E.J. Costello. Second edition of a very common book, because it is a classic on how the muslims saw the Christian invasions. Pages 362. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Eight Lives: a Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter
Gandhi, Rajmohan

Albany: A & C Black, 1987. A fine study of eight Moslem politicians of India and Pakistan, and lessons from those lives for the Hindu-Muslim problem on the sub-continent. Those essayed are Sayyid Ahmad Khan, Mohammad Iqbal, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Ali Jinnah, Fazlul Huq, Abul Kalam Azad, Liaqat Ali Khan, Zakir Husain. Recommended reading. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Photos Of the Men Studied. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Islamic Society and the West, 2 volumes, a Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in 18th Century
Gibb, H.A.R. and Harold Bowen

London Oxford Univ Press 1957. Near fine red cloth with slight edgewear. Both volumes in Very Good dustjackets with no tears, slight edgewear and protected in clear, brodart dustjackets. A fine historical study, still important in understanding today's search for a middle east peace, with an emphasis on the Ottoman Empire in the 18th Century. Volume one is a third printing: volume two is a first printing. Inside, both volumes are clean and tight. These 2 volumes are parts one and two of Volume one of the study. Volume two (that is, a third book ), was planned but never published. It remains a keystone for those interested in today's Middle East. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
23) Constantinople, 2 Volumes
Grosvenor, Edwin

Boston: Roberts Bros., 1895. Very good dark blue cloth, tall 8 vo. Bright two headed Byzantine eagle on front cover of both volumes in gilt, and gilt titles on unfaded spines. This is a thorough study of the great Byzantine capitol, with a great collection of photos from over a century ago. The author was a professor of history at Amherst College. This set has a little edgewear and bottom corners bumped because the books are heavy. There is a small gouge in the spine of volume two, with no loss of cloth. Pages xxii ,415 and xiii, 416 to 811 with index. A prior owner has blacked out his name on the endpapers, no other stains or marks or foxing. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. This publisher was bought out the following year by Little Brown, and he seems to have emptied his warehouse of a variety of binding cloth colors, none of which have precedence. Scarce in this condition. . First Edition. Illus. by Pfofuse Photos and Folding Map of "Stanboul". more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
24) Inside al Qaeda, Global Network of Terror
Gunaratna, Rohan

New York: Columbia Univ Press, 2002. As new copy with white title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket also as new, NOT price-clipped, no edgewear. The author is one of our best thinkers on countering terrorism, based at St. Andrews in Scotland. Pages 270 with index. . First Printing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
25) The Emirates of Northern Nigeria
Hogben, S.J. And A.H.M. Kirk-Greene

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1966. Subtitle is "A Preliminary Survey of their Historical Traditions". This first edition is a much revised and expanded work based on the 1925 classic, The Muhammadan Emirates of Nigeria, by Hogben. Hogben had spent 12 years in Katsina and Kirk-Greene was in northern Nigeria for 15 years. This is the definitive book in understanding historic influences and cultures of that region. Pages xxvii, 638 with index, and a fine bibliography. Large folding mapy at the rear in fine shape. Terra cotta red cloth and green title label and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a clear, brodart sleeve. . First Thus. Illus. by 15 Maps and 15 Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
26) A History of the Arab Pioples
Hourani, Albert

Cambridge Harvard Univ Press 1991.. near MINT/ dj mint. definitive. The best overview. Illustrated by 12 maps, 39 photos. 1st edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) A Vision of History, Near Eastern & Other Essays
Hourani, Albert (1915-

Beirut: Khayats, 1961. This is the distinguished observer of the Near East's second book, and explores the ramifications of cultures trying to accomodate each other. In this effort, he is the predecessor of Edward Said. Hourani was born in England of Lebanese parents, and studied at Oxford in the 1930s. He was still a Professor Emeritus at Oxford in the 1990s, contributing mightily to our understanding of the changing Middle East. Pages (x), 160. A very nice copy, with bright gilt title on the spine. The dj has some edgewear, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. Inside , clean and tight, with no foxing or stains, or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
28) An Account of the Empire of Marocco and the Districts of Suse and Fafilelt
Jackson, James Grey

London: W.Bulmer Imprint, 1811. Title continued, "Compiled from Miscellaneous Observations Made During a Long Residence in and Various Journies Through These Countries, to Which is Added an Account of Shipwrecks on the Western Coast of Africa, and an Interesting Account of Timbuctoo, the Great Emporium of Central Africa". Title page states this second edition is corrected, newly arranged and considerably enlarged with new engravings, from the first edition (published in 1809). According to Abbey Travel, the new plates are the frontispiece portrait and the folding plate of a chamalion (sic). The two hand colored plates are the same. Pages xvi, 328 with an appendix of African Arabic specimens, a 3 page glossary, and errata on the last page before one page of reviews of the first edition. A fine copy in the original marbled boards, with a new brown calf spine and dark red spine label with bright gilt title and author. Some wear at the corners and edges. Inside, solid hinges, very clean with no foxing or browning or stains. See Abbey Travel 296, and Gay1248.. Stated 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 13 Engravings Including Portrait Frontispiece, 2 Hand Colored and 6 of Them Folding., 2 Maps, One Folding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
29) Militant Islam
Jansen, G.H

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. A timely book demolishing the Christian myths of Islam. Erudite and, although written in reactioon to the Khomeini revolution in Iran, still timely. . First Paperback Ed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) When Baghdad Ruled the Muslim World, the Rise and Fall of Islam's Greatest Dynasty
Kennedy, Hugh

Cambridge, Mass: Da Capo, 2004. First published in the UK as The Court of the Caliphs. The author is a professor of Middle East history at the Univ of St Andrews in Scotland, and writes a beautifully readable history of the great time in Iraq's history. Pages xxvi, 326 with chapter notes and index. A fine copy, dustjacket protected in a clear, mylar sleeve and NOT price clipped. . First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 4 Maps and Plans, 24 Pages b/w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
31) The Arab Middle East and Muslim Africa
Kerekes, Tibor (editor)

New York: Praeger, 1961. The editor was professor emeritus at Georgetown. Contributors include H.A.R. Gibb and George Hourani. Not at all dated from current Middle East turmoil. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
32) Arabia Reborn
Kheirallah, George

Albuquerque: Univ New Mexico Press , 1952. Early 20th Century Saudi Arabia, as the oil boom was beginning. The author was born Egyptian, graduated from American Univ of Beirut, and from Northwestern medical school. He wrote several other books on Isamic history and culture. Pages x, 307. There is some wear on the dustjacket, which is protected in clear plastic. A very good read, and a nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Charles Naef Drawings, 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) Islamic Solidarity, the Fifth Islamic Summit Conference in Kuwait, 1987
Kuwait News Agency

Kuwait: Kuwait News Agency , 1987. A thorough recond of the proceedings, and some info on each of the members. Nice color photos of Moslem architectural sites.. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Photos of Islamic Landmarks & Summits. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Arabs, Journeys Beyond the Mirage
Lamb, David

New York: Random House, 1987. Near fine black cloth with dark blue boards and no edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine, Not price-clipped, no tears and only a hint of edgewear. Sadly, there is some underlining to an otherwise clean and tight inside. Pages xviii, 333 with index and 4 page bibliography. Author lived in Cairo 4 years as the L.A. Times mid-east correspondent during the mid-80s. Part travelogue , part adventure, part political and cultural observer, still a fine read. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Cairo, Sketches of the History, Monuments, and Social Life
Lane-Poole, Stanley

Cairo: J.S. Virtue, 1895. Original terra cotta cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Quite a rare book by the keen observer, Stanley Lane-Poole, who lived in Cairo many years. Pages xvi, 334 with index, a list of Saracen Rulers, and list of Principal Mosques of Cairo. The first edition was 1893; this second edition is enlarged, including a chapter on medieval silverwork. The binding is a bit soiled, but in protected in a mylar , clear dustjacket. Inside, it is remarkably clean with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sketch Map of Cairo, and Profuse Woodcuts. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
36) La Civilisation Des Arabs, 2 Volumes
le Bon, G

Paris, 1884. Text in French. A beautiful set, bound in maroon morocco leather, with a 14th Century Arab emblem on the front covers with copper decoration (image available on request). Handsewn endbands, copper title and author between raised bands on the spine. The cover decoration is protected in leather spined dustjackets, and the set is enclosed in a morocco trimmed slipcase. Handmarlbed endpapers. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. A fine copy.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 10 Chromolithograph Plates, Map, Profusion of Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,000.00
37) The Changing Middle East
Lengyel, Emil

NY John Day 1960.. If Lengyet thought there were changes THEN, he should see the 21st Century. very good/ dustjacket good only with wear & tears. Survey by professor of history at NYU. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) The Social Structure of Islam
Levy, Reuben

London Cambridge Univ 1957.. Second edition in brown cloth with very slight wear at the edges. Inside, clean and tight with no stains and no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. Still a most relevant book on the sociology of Islam. Recommended, and scholarly without being obtuse. Pages 536 with index. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
39) A Middle East Mosaic, Fragments of Life, Letters and History
Lewis, Bernard

New York: Random House, 2000. Author is professor at Princeton, and has become politically controversial because of his status as the favorite neo-conservatives who brought about the invasion of Iraq during the Bush administration. But this volume is entirely readable, with many insights from long experience thinking about and interacting with the regions. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by A Few Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) When the Word is Given
Lomax, Louis E

Cleveland & Ny: World Publishing Co, 1963. Subtitled "A Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World". The author was a much respected social critic. Near fine brown cloth with bright silver title on the unfaded spine and no edgewear. Inside, page block is fine and white and tight with no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket with some edgewear, NOT price-clipped. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) A Jeweler's Eye, Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection
Lowry, Glenn D. With Susan Nemazee

Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1988. A publication of the Sackler Gallery at the Smithsonian publication. Rubs on the edges, but fine inside, with 76 color plates, 26 black/white illustrations of superb illuminations and bindings from Persian and Mogul sources. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Fine. Illus. by About 75 Fabulous Islamic Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The Ornament of the World
Menocal, Maria Rosa

Boston: Back Bay, 2002. Subtitled, "How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain". First paperback edition. A near fine copy, pages 315 with index, A fine foreword by Harold Bloom.. Illus. by 3 Maps, 8 Pages Illustrations. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, V.S

NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981.. Near fine / dustjacket very good NOT price clipped, and protected in clear mylar sleeve. Travel & superb observation of Islam in Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia & Indonesia. Stated first edition. Pages 430. Naipaul writes so well, and this has much to do with the fault line between the West and the Muslim world. An very nice copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Beyond Belief, Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Random House, 1998. As new black cloth with fresh silver title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket fine, not price clipped and no edgewear. Several chapters each on Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. A wonderful read. . Stated First Edition. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
45) The Hajj, the Muslim Pilgrimage to Mecca and the Holy Places
Peters, F.E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1994. A fine documentation of how the Hajj to Mecca, the holiest of pilgrimages for Moslems, has changed, and how the Western understanding of it has also changed. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps & Plans, 24 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
46) Islam and International Relations
Proctor, J. Harris (editor)

London & New York: Pall Mall /Praeger, 1965. How modern world politics is affected by Islam, as discussed in 1962 by a group of professors at a Duke University conference. Pages x, 221. Contributors (a distinguished group) are H.A.R. Gibb, Majid Khadduri, Dankwart Rustow, Fayez Sayegh, Bayard Dodge, P.J. Vatikiotis, Vernon McKay and T. Cuyler Young. Original near fine dark blue cloth with bright white letters on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight except for a stain (probably old clipping) on the front endpaper. Dustjacket is very good plus, a bit soiled, but no tears. The contributors would be pleased at how pertinent their book is today. A scarce volume. . First U.S.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Taliban
Rashid, Ahmed

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2000. Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia. This is as good a description of the Taliban in Afghanistan as we are likely to get for some years. The author is a fine, Pakistani journalist who is more than a little worried about the spill over into Pakistan. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
48) Shaping the Current Islamic Reformation
Roberson, B.A. (editor)

London: Frank Cass, 2003. The best compendium of short essays on the struggle within Islam to find its path to progress, without Western occupation and without al Qaeda extremism. Pages 263 with index. As new copy, no wear and no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
49) Mohammed
Rodinson, Maxime

London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1971. By the esteemed French scholar, a fine study of the impact of an ideology (Islam) on 7th Century Arabia, as well as being a biography of its founder. Pages xx, 361 with notes and index. Fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and only a hint of edgewear. Inside, as new, no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine, protected in a brodart sleeve.. First in English. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
50) Arabs, Oil and History
Roosevelt, Kermit

New York: Harper & Bros, 1949. Still sought-after book for its insights into the author, who became a ranking CIA operations officer, and the mastermind of the overthrow of Mossadeq in Iran. Kermit was the grandson of Teddy Roosevelt and inherited some of the same swash-buckling, big stick manner. But this is an excellent book on the Middle East as it was just after WW Two. Pages (viii), 271. Dark red cloth with slight edgewear and fresh white title on the spine. Inside clean and tight. No dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Scarce. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: