Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksIslam |
|
Browse books in Islam | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Parabola, the Magazine of Myth and Tradition
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1994. This issue entitled "The Call" , with articles by Robert Coles, Rabbi Adin Steinsaltz, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, Gray Henry and others. . Vol 19, Number 1. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Nicely illustrated . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
The Dream Palace of the Arabs
New York: Pantheon, 1998. A beautiful, as new copy. Ajami weaves a chronicle of intellectual ferment in Beirut and Cairo since WW Two. It's another look at the problem of modernism in the Middle East. pages 344 with index. Dustjacket is also fine, NOT price clipped. . 2nd Printing. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$34.00
|
| 3) |
Islam, a Short History
New York: Modern Library, 2000. Ms. Armstrong, a former nun, continues to write beautifully. This is the best introduction to the history of Islam that I have seen, assisted by clear maps. Pages xxxvi, 222 with index. . Fine/Fine. Illus. by 10 Maps, Plus Illustratons. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
The Legacy of Islam
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1931. The inner hinges have been neatly repaired on this copy. Fresh binding with the slightest of edgewear, fresh gilt title on spine, and no prior owner marks. Pages xvi, 416 with index. An excellent volume on the influence of Islam on science, architecture, art, and philosphy. With a chapter on Portugal and Spain. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 91 Full Page Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
The Politics of Islamic Reassertion
New York: St Martin's Press, 1981. Ayoob is an academic in Australia. With excellent contributions from third world and American scholars. Written to balance monolithic perceptions of Islam following the overthrow of the Shah in Iran. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 6) |
Britain and Muslim India
London: Heinemann, 1963. Subtitled "A Study of British Public Opinion vis-a-vis the Development of Muslim Nationalism in India, 1857-1947". An excellent study which includes the beginnings of pan- Islamic nationalism on the sub-Continent, which led to Deobandi movement against British rule in India, and eventually to the Muslim Brotherhood and Osama Bin Ladin. The author is a Pakistani PhD. Pages x, 278 with index and bibliography. A near fine copy with a very good dustjacket that has no tears and very slight edgewear, protected in Brodart clear mylar. Inside this volume has no prior owner marks, no fxoing and no stains. . First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 7) |
Voices of Resistance, Oral Histories of Moroccan Women
Albany: State Univ New York, 1998. "As new" paperback, apparently unread, with no prior owner marks and no wear or rubbing. These oral histories, with accompanying photos of the participants, provide new information on women's participation in the Moroccan independence movement. Pages 341. A rare, gripping insight into women's lives into activist Moroccans. . First Printing. Illus. by Photos of Politicized Moroccan Women. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, 2 Volumes
London: John Murray, 1879. Subtitle, "Edited, with a Preface and Some Account of the Arabs and Their Horses, by W.S.B.",( that is, her husband Wilfred Blunt.) This set is often sought after by afficiandos of Arabian horses, (there is a folding chart of Arabian thoroughbred stock) but the primary focus by Lady Anne (grandaughter of Lord Byron) is the tribes of Iraq. Pages xvii, 346 and vii, 283. 3/4 dark green calf in a fine but scuffed binding. Wear at the edges and corners. One author label on the spine is chipped. Raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration in the spine panels. Top edges gilt. Marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Inside, a bit of soiling on preliminary pages, but no foxing or browning. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A scarce set in this first, British edition. Lady Anne and her poet husband were accepted and trusted by the tribal leaders, as she was living like a bedouin, riding from the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf in Arab costume. See Jane Robinson, Wayward Women, who terms her a keen observer and cool, level-headed traveler. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Color Map at the End of Volume One, with 7 Plates of Author Sketches. Vol 2, 5 More Sketches, Complete as Called for in List of plates . 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$1,600.00
|
| 9) |
The River War, 2 Volumes
London: Longmans, Green, 1899. A beautiful, full leather orange Morocco bindings, with marbled page edges, and matching handmarbled endpapers. On the spine, raised bands, red author and title labels, gilt emblems in the panels and fresh gilt titles. Endbands are handsewn silk in red/orange/blue to compliment the page edges. Protected in a red leather trimmed slipcase with the same handmarbled papers on the sides. Inside, the pages are exceptionally clean, with no foxing or staining. The set is ex-library, which is discernible where internal stamps have been scrapped off in about six pages in each volume. There is an errata slip attached to page 203 of volume one, supplying one word in line 15 and one word in line 16 where a defect in the paper has damaged those words. A fine set, recently and beautifully bound, despite those blemishes. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$2,400.00
|
| 10) |
Mohammed
Garden City: Garden City Publ, 1926. In easy read, a basic biography of Mohammed. This is interesting in showing 1920 attitudes toward Islam, but the biography is dated. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 11) |
Kuwait and Her Neighbours
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. A superb book by the keenest of Arabia observors, part reminiscence, part exploration of culture, Wahabi religion, history and culture and tribes. This copy is clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small tears, but is protected in a mylar clear dj. Pages 627 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 10 Folding Maps, Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$475.00
|
| 12) |
Holy War
New York: MacMillan, 1984. Author is a German journalist. Translated by Martha Humphreys. This is a valuable and readable study of the Muslim Brotherhood, which is the root of the new Bin Laden version of nihilist terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 13) |
Holy War
New York: MacMillan, 1984. Author is a German journalist. Translated by Martha Humphreys. This is a valuable and readable study of the Muslim Brotherhood, which is the root of the new Bin Laden version of nihilist terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 14) |
Essential Sufism
New York: Castle Books, 1998. Beautiful literature and poetry of the Sufi faith. Pages xii, 265. As new cloth spine over paper boards. and. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 15) |
A Shi'ite Pilgrimage to Mecca 1885-86 By Mirza M. Farahani
London: Saqi , 1990. A fine copy of a Shi'a Pilgrimage to Arabia by a well-educated Iranian. Beautiful photos, and an insightful text. Pages xxxii, 380 with index. As new copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps & 39 Vintage Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$42.00
|
| 16) |
Moslems on the March
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1954. Author was a German academic, and a member of the German Consulate in Istanbul during WW Two, then turned to journalism as Middle East correspondent for Deutsche Zeitung und Wirtschafts Zeitung in Stuttgart. Six page bibliography. The dustjacket is worn at the edges and has small tears. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 13 Maps and Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 17) |
The Middle East: a History
NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. From the beginnings of Islam, to the Ottoman Empire and the advances of European imperial domination of the Middle East, this is an excellent overview. The last section, on contemporary problems, is now 50 years old and the changes of the last half century come clearly into view in reading this essay. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
Arab Historians of the Crusades
NY Dorset Press 1989.. As new/as new. Gabrieli selected & translated from the Arabic sources. Translated from Italian by E.J. Costello. Second edition of a very common book, because it is a classic on how the muslims saw the Christian invasions. Pages 362. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$19.00
|
| 19) |
Eight Lives: a Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter
Albany: A & C Black, 1987. A fine study of eight Moslem politicians of India and Pakistan, and lessons from those lives for the Hindu-Muslim problem on the sub-continent. Those essayed are Sayyid Ahmad Khan, Mohammad Iqbal, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Ali Jinnah, Fazlul Huq, Abul Kalam Azad, Liaqat Ali Khan, Zakir Husain. Recommended reading. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Photos Of the Men Studied. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
Islamic Society and the West, 2 volumes, a Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in 18th Century
London Oxford Univ Press 1957. Near fine red cloth with slight edgewear. Both volumes in Very Good dustjackets with no tears, slight edgewear and protected in clear, brodart dustjackets. A fine historical study, still important in understanding today's search for a middle east peace, with an emphasis on the Ottoman Empire in the 18th Century. Volume one is a third printing: volume two is a first printing. Inside, both volumes are clean and tight. These 2 volumes are parts one and two of Volume one of the study. Volume two (that is, a third book ), was planned but never published. It remains a keystone for those interested in today's Middle East. . 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 21) |
Inside al Qaeda, Global Network of Terror
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 2002. As new copy with white title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket also as new, NOT price-clipped, no edgewear. The author is one of our best thinkers on countering terrorism, based at St. Andrews in Scotland. Pages 270 with index. . First Printing. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$17.00
|
| 22) |
Islam Art and Architecture
Konigswinter, Germany: Konemann, 2004. A glorious book on Islamic art and architecture, with essays by a variety of European experts in their fields. Islam absorbed, as it expanded, artistic influences from the cultures of Central Asia, the Indian subcontinent, and Southeast Asia, all added to original influences from North Africa, Arabia and the Middle East, Persia and Turkey. Pages 640, a large book in fine condition with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 23) |
African Calliope, a Journey to the Sudan
New York: Random House, 1979. Near fine black cloth with a gold title on the unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Spots of foxing to the page edges only. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is very good with slight edgewear and no tears. Pages 239. Evocative and thorough travel from Khartoum into all the hinterlands of a large Sudan. Still recommended for its insights, and readability. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 16 Maps of Sudan. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 24) |
The Emirates of Northern Nigeria
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1966. Subtitle is "A Preliminary Survey of their Historical Traditions". This first edition is a much revised and expanded work based on the 1925 classic, The Muhammadan Emirates of Nigeria, by Hogben. Hogben had spent 12 years in Katsina and Kirk-Greene was in northern Nigeria for 15 years. This is the definitive book in understanding historic influences and cultures of that region. Pages xxvii, 638 with index, and a fine bibliography. Large folding mapy at the rear in fine shape. Terra cotta red cloth and green title label and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a clear, brodart sleeve. . First Thus. Illus. by 15 Maps and 15 Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$70.00
|
| 25) |
A History of the Arab Pioples
Cambridge Harvard Univ Press 1991.. near MINT/ dj mint. definitive. The best overview. Illustrated by 12 maps, 39 photos. 1st edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$19.00
|
| 26) |
Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age, 1798-1939
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. This copy signed by the author, "To Amos Perlmutter with best wishes, from Albert Hourani". Perlmutter, of Washington DC, had a fine Middle East library and this copy was well cared for. Fresh and tight, inside and out. It is one of Hourani's many contributions, very readable, and contributes to our understanding of the mess in the Middle East. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 27) |
A Vision of History, Near Eastern & Other Essays
Beirut: Khayats, 1961. This is the distinguished observer of the Near East's second book, and explores the ramifications of cultures trying to accomodate each other. In this effort, he is the predecessor of Edward Said. Hourani was born in England of Lebanese parents, and studied at Oxford in the 1930s. He was still a Professor Emeritus at Oxford in the 1990s, contributing mightily to our understanding of the changing Middle East. Pages (x), 160. A very nice copy, with bright gilt title on the spine. The dj has some edgewear, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. Inside , clean and tight, with no foxing or stains, or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$24.00
|
| 28) |
Militant Islam
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. A timely book demolishing the Christian myths of Islam. Erudite and, although written in reactioon to the Khomeini revolution in Iran, still timely. . First Paperback Ed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 29) |
MILITANT ISLAM
NY Harper & Row 1979.. very good full calf,gilt decorated boards & spine, bands. first U.S. edition. An early book on the dangers of politically radical Islam. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$19.00
|
| 30) |
Islam in the Modern World and Other Studies
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. This might be 25 years old, but it is most pertinent to today's debate and concern on whither go the Arabs, in the context of the restraints of culture and religion. Pages (xii), 332 with index and chapter notes. Dustjacket is fine and not price clipped. The book is fine inside and out, with no prior owner marks, or other blemishes. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$19.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found. |




