Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Islam Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Islam | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 67 listings found.
1) The Arab Middle East and Muslim Africa
Kerekes, Tibor (editor)

New York: Praeger, 1961. The editor was professor emeritus at Georgetown. Contributors include H.A.R. Gibb and George Hourani. Not at all dated from current Middle East turmoil. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
2) Arabia Reborn
Kheirallah, George

Albuquerque: Univ New Mexico Press , 1952. Early 20th Century Saudi Arabia, as the oil boom was beginning. The author was born Egyptian, graduated from American Univ of Beirut, and from Northwestern medical school. He wrote several other books on Isamic history and culture. Pages x, 307. There is some wear on the dustjacket, which is protected in clear plastic. A very good read, and a nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Charles Naef Drawings, 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) Islamic Solidarity, the Fifth Islamic Summit Conference in Kuwait, 1987
Kuwait News Agency

Kuwait: Kuwait News Agency , 1987. A thorough recond of the proceedings, and some info on each of the members. Nice color photos of Moslem architectural sites.. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Photos of Islamic Landmarks & Summits. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Cairo, Sketches of the History, Monuments, and Social Life
Lane-Poole, Stanley

Cairo: J.S. Virtue, 1895. Original terra cotta cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Quite a rare book by the keen observer, Stanley Lane-Poole, who lived in Cairo many years. Pages xvi, 334 with index, a list of Saracen Rulers, and list of Principal Mosques of Cairo. The first edition was 1893; this second edition is enlarged, including a chapter on medieval silverwork. The binding is a bit soiled, but in protected in a mylar , clear dustjacket. Inside, it is remarkably clean with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sketch Map of Cairo, and Profuse Woodcuts. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
5) La Civilisation Des Arabs, 2 Volumes
le Bon, G

Paris, 1884. Text in French. A beautiful set, bound in maroon morocco leather, with a 14th Century Arab emblem on the front covers with copper decoration (image available on request). Handsewn endbands, copper title and author between raised bands on the spine. The cover decoration is protected in leather spined dustjackets, and the set is enclosed in a morocco trimmed slipcase. Handmarlbed endpapers. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. A fine copy.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 10 Chromolithograph Plates, Map, Profusion of Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,000.00
Add to cart 
6) The Changing Middle East
Lengyel, Emil

NY John Day 1960.. If Lengyet thought there were changes THEN, he should see the 21st Century. very good/ dustjacket good only with wear & tears. Survey by professor of history at NYU. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Social Structure of Islam
Levy, Reuben

London Cambridge Univ 1957.. Second edition in brown cloth with very slight wear at the edges. Inside, clean and tight with no stains and no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. Still a most relevant book on the sociology of Islam. Recommended, and scholarly without being obtuse. Pages 536 with index. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
8) A Middle East Mosaic, Fragments of Life, Letters and History
Lewis, Bernard

New York: Random House, 2000. Author is professor at Princeton, and has become politically controversial because of his status as the favorite neo-conservatives who brought about the invasion of Iraq during the Bush administration. But this volume is entirely readable, with many insights from long experience thinking about and interacting with the regions. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by A Few Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) When the Word is Given
Lomax, Louis E

Cleveland & Ny: World Publishing Co, 1963. Subtitled "A Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World". The author was a much respected social critic. Near fine brown cloth with bright silver title on the unfaded spine and no edgewear. Inside, page block is fine and white and tight with no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket with some edgewear, NOT price-clipped. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Ornament of the World
Menocal, Maria Rosa

Boston: Back Bay, 2002. Subtitled, "How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain". First paperback edition. A near fine copy, pages 315 with index, A fine foreword by Harold Bloom.. Illus. by 3 Maps, 8 Pages Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, V.S

NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981.. Near fine / dustjacket very good NOT price clipped, and protected in clear mylar sleeve. Travel & superb observation of Islam in Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia & Indonesia. Stated first edition. Pages 430. Naipaul writes so well, and this has much to do with the fault line between the West and the Muslim world. An very nice copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Beyond Belief, Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Random House, 1998. As new black cloth with fresh silver title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket fine, not price clipped and no edgewear. Several chapters each on Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. A wonderful read. . Stated First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
13) A Practical Guide to Islamic Monuments in Morocco
Parker, Richard

Charlottesville, VA: Baraka Press for Harvard Univ & M.IT.., 1981. A definitive and sought-after volume on Islamic architecture and monuments in Morocco. SIGNED by the author, who was a distinguished American diplomat and specialist in the Middle East. Pages 184 plus photo plates at the end. Photo front cover and no edgewear to this paperback. Very useful maps to find the wonderful monuments to Morocco's history and their significance. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by 8 Maps, Architectural Drawings & 90 Plates, Some in Color. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
14) The Arab Mind
Patai, Raphael

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. A Stated first printing, near fine purple cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, and only a hint of edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket good, NOT price clipped, but a few tears and edgewear. Pages 376 with index. Arabs, of course, do not think much of this Israeli interpretation of their being. Bearing that in mind, a very interesting read. . First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) The Hajj, the Muslim Pilgrimage to Mecca and the Holy Places
Peters, F.E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1994. A fine documentation of how the Hajj to Mecca, the holiest of pilgrimages for Moslems, has changed, and how the Western understanding of it has also changed. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps & Plans, 24 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
16) Islam and International Relations
Proctor, J. Harris (editor)

London & New York: Pall Mall /Praeger, 1965. How modern world politics is affected by Islam, as discussed in 1962 by a group of professors at a Duke University conference. Pages x, 221. Contributors (a distinguished group) are H.A.R. Gibb, Majid Khadduri, Dankwart Rustow, Fayez Sayegh, Bayard Dodge, P.J. Vatikiotis, Vernon McKay and T. Cuyler Young. Original near fine dark blue cloth with bright white letters on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight except for a stain (probably old clipping) on the front endpaper. Dustjacket is very good plus, a bit soiled, but no tears. The contributors would be pleased at how pertinent their book is today. A scarce volume. . First U.S.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Shaping the Current Islamic Reformation
Roberson, B.A. (editor)

London: Frank Cass, 2003. The best compendium of short essays on the struggle within Islam to find its path to progress, without Western occupation and without al Qaeda extremism. Pages 263 with index. As new copy, no wear and no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
18) Mohammed
Rodinson, Maxime

London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1971. By the esteemed French scholar, a fine study of the impact of an ideology (Islam) on 7th Century Arabia, as well as being a biography of its founder. Pages xx, 361 with notes and index. Fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and only a hint of edgewear. Inside, as new, no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine, protected in a brodart sleeve.. First in English. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
19) Arabs, Oil and History
Roosevelt, Kermit

New York: Harper & Bros, 1949. Still sought-after book for its insights into the author, who became a ranking CIA operations officer, and the mastermind of the overthrow of Mossadeq in Iran. Kermit was the grandson of Teddy Roosevelt and inherited some of the same swash-buckling, big stick manner. But this is an excellent book on the Middle East as it was just after WW Two. Pages (viii), 271. Dark red cloth with slight edgewear and fresh white title on the spine. Inside clean and tight. No dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Scarce. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) Understanding Terror Networks
Sageman, Marc

Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Press, 2004. As new binding in an as new dustjacket. Inside, also as new. This is Sageman's first book on al Qaeda and he brings to bear his experience as a CIA case officer and as a psychiatrist. Superb research into al Qaeda sources, the best book on what makes terrorists up to the date of its publication. Pages 220 with index. Highly recommended and very readable. . First Printing. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
21) Islamic Civilization
Savory, R.M. (editor)

Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1985.. Near fine quality paperback, with a photo of a mosque tower overlooking a dusty town on the front cover. Reading list. An excellent introduction. Illustrated by profuse photos,maps, and illustrations. Stated 8th printing. Pages 204 with index. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) Islamic Civilization
Savory, R.M. (editor)

Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1985.. Near fine quality paperback, with a photo of a mosque tower overlooking a dusty town on the front cover. Reading list. An excellent introduction. Illustrated by profuse photos,maps, and illustrations. Stated 8th printing. Pages 204 with index. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) A Perfumed Scorpion, The Way to the Way
Shah, Idries

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1981. By the noted Sufi teacher, a frequent lecturer on American campuses. . First U.S.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) A Perfumed Scorpion, The Way to the Way
Shah, Idries

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1981. By the noted Sufi teacher, a frequent lecturer on American campuses. . First U.S.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) The TV Arab
Shaheen, Jack G

Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State Univ, 1984. A study of the media stereotype of the Arab. Pages (x), 146 with index. The author is an American professor of mass communications. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
26) Baba of Karo, a Woman of the Moslem Hausa
Smith, Mary

New York: Praeger, 1964. Karo is near Zaria, in northern Nigeria. A classic of anthropology and history at the southern fringe of the Sahara - reaching back to slave trading and pre British occupation of nothern Nigeria. A beautiful read. Pages 299 with index. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a bit of rubbing on the back and a hint of edgewear. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and Photo Frontispiece. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
27) Terror in the Name of God
Stern, Jessica

New York: Ecco /HarperCollins, 2003. As new black cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket also as new, NOT price clipped. The author is a lecturer at Harvard University's Kennedy School of Government. She interviewed terrorists for this book, and tempers her analysis with cultural understanding. Excellent and very readable. Pages 368 with index. . First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
28) A History of Persia, 2 Volumes
Sykes, Percy (Brigidier Gen. Sir)

London: MacMillan & Co, 1921. The superb and scarce (as scarce as the 1915 first edition), Sykes history, which includes a good deal of modern Arabia, Iraq and Afghanistan. All maps in fine condition, all plates and maps present as called for. Pages xxviii, 561 and xx, 594 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear, bright gilt figures of Cyrus the Great and Shah Abbas the Great on the two volumes. Bright gilt titles on the unfaded spines, and top edges gilt. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no prior owner marks or signatures. Sykes travelled, and fought, in Persia for 21 years. Persia's long and rich history deserves this very readable (still) splendid set. . 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps (3 Folding In Pockets0, 92 Plates in Vol One, 101 in Vol Two. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
Add to cart 
29) The Mahdiya, a History of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, 1881-1899
Theobald, A.B. (University College, Khartoum)

London Longmans 1967.. fine blue cloth, fresh gilt title/near fine dustjacket. An excellent history of the Mahdiya, still a force in Sudan's dealings with the non-Muslim world. Illustrated by 14 maps, 5 pp photos. Stated 8th printing. 5 pages of photos, 13 maps. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
30) Islam in West Africa
Trimingham, J. Spencer

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1959. A fine study on the spread of Islam in West Africa, with an appendix of Arabic and African terms. Pages x, 262 with index. Binding has no blemishes or edgewear, the dustjacket has the slightest edgewear at the top. Inside exceptionally clean and tight. Of interest for its social impact and comparative religion, and still pertinent nearly half a century after publication. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map of Islam By Percentage in West Africa. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 67 listings found.