Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Islam

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Islam | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.
1) Understanding Terror Networks
Sageman, Marc

Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Press, 2004. As new binding in an as new dustjacket. Inside, also as new. This is Sageman's first book on al Qaeda and he brings to bear his experience as a CIA case officer and as a psychiatrist. Superb research into al Qaeda sources, the best book on what makes terrorists up to the date of its publication. Pages 220 with index. Highly recommended and very readable. . First Printing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
2) Islamic Civilization
Savory, R.M. (editor)

Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1985.. Near fine quality paperback, with a photo of a mosque tower overlooking a dusty town on the front cover. Reading list. An excellent introduction. Illustrated by profuse photos,maps, and illustrations. Stated 8th printing. Pages 204 with index. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
3) A Perfumed Scorpion, The Way to the Way
Shah, Idries

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1981. By the noted Sufi teacher, a frequent lecturer on American campuses. . First U.S.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) A Perfumed Scorpion, The Way to the Way
Shah, Idries

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1981. By the noted Sufi teacher, a frequent lecturer on American campuses. . First U.S.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Baba of Karo, a Woman of the Moslem Hausa
Smith, Mary

New York: Praeger, 1964. Karo is near Zaria, in northern Nigeria. A classic of anthropology and history at the southern fringe of the Sahara - reaching back to slave trading and pre British occupation of nothern Nigeria. A beautiful read. Pages 299 with index. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a bit of rubbing on the back and a hint of edgewear. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and Photo Frontispiece. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
6) Terror in the Name of God
Stern, Jessica

New York: Ecco /HarperCollins, 2003. As new black cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket also as new, NOT price clipped. The author is a lecturer at Harvard University's Kennedy School of Government. She interviewed terrorists for this book, and tempers her analysis with cultural understanding. Excellent and very readable. Pages 368 with index. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
7) A History of Persia, 2 Volumes
Sykes, Percy (Brigidier Gen. Sir)

London: MacMillan & Co, 1921. The superb and scarce (as scarce as the 1915 first edition), Sykes history, which includes a good deal of modern Arabia, Iraq and Afghanistan. All maps in fine condition, all plates and maps present as called for. Pages xxviii, 561 and xx, 594 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear, bright gilt figures of Cyrus the Great and Shah Abbas the Great on the two volumes. Bright gilt titles on the unfaded spines, and top edges gilt. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no prior owner marks or signatures. Sykes travelled, and fought, in Persia for 21 years. Persia's long and rich history deserves this very readable (still) splendid set. . 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps (3 Folding In Pockets0, 92 Plates in Vol One, 101 in Vol Two. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
8) The Mahdiya, a History of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, 1881-1899
Theobald, A.B. (University College, Khartoum)

London Longmans 1967.. fine blue cloth, fresh gilt title/near fine dustjacket. An excellent history of the Mahdiya, still a force in Sudan's dealings with the non-Muslim world. Illustrated by 14 maps, 5 pp photos. Stated 8th printing. 5 pages of photos, 13 maps. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
9) Islam in West Africa
Trimingham, J. Spencer

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1959. A fine study on the spread of Islam in West Africa, with an appendix of Arabic and African terms. Pages x, 262 with index. Binding has no blemishes or edgewear, the dustjacket has the slightest edgewear at the top. Inside exceptionally clean and tight. Of interest for its social impact and comparative religion, and still pertinent nearly half a century after publication. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map of Islam By Percentage in West Africa. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
10) A View of All Religions an d the Religious Ceremonies
Ward, William

Hartford: Oliver D Cooke & Sons, 1824. "In Four Parts, Christiantiy, Judaism, Mahometanism, Paganism". This is a defective copy, with tears to several pages, and slight lose of words on 3 pages. Nevertheless , a nice antique comparing religions, in a full calf binding. The spine has some gilt decoration, and a dark red title label with gilt letters. Some foxing, and the front free endpaper is lacking. But half title is present. A bargain because of the defective pages. . 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) A Modern Pilgrim in Mecca and a Siege in Sanaa
Wavell, A.J.B

London: Constable & Co, 1912. A splendid book of disguised travel to Mecca and the Holy Cities of Arabia. Wavell knew Swahili and posed as a Zanzibar native arriving in Arabia from Damascus on the Hejaz railway. Most of the book covers his long stay in Mecca and other holy cities. He then proceeded to Sanaa, Yemen and was there in time to witness the bloody revolt against the Turks in the Spring of 1911. Pages x, 349. This copy includes the book review of May 18, 1913 in the New York Times. Very good plus dark blue coth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, and on the front. Slight edgewear. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Very clean and tight inside, no browning or stains. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Arabia and 7 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
12) The Mosques of Cairo
Wiet, Gaston

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1966. Photo on front cover of the dustjacket and all photos by Albert Shoucair. Beautiful little book. Pages 112. Clean and tight inside and out. No prior owner marks. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 64 b/w Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
13) Islam
Williams, John Alden (editor)

New York: George Braziller, 1962. Subtitled, "The Tradtion and Contemporary Orientation of Islam. One in a series of 6 volumes on the major religions, their traditions and significance. Not at all dated. The author was an Islamic Studies professor. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) One Thousand Roads to Mecca
Wolfe, Michael

New York: Grove Press, 1997. Subtitled, "Ten Centuries of Travelers Writing About the Muslim Pilgrimage". Wolfe has edited the accounts and written a fine introduction, making a very readable compendium. Pages xxxii, 620 with index, a fine glossary, and a bibliography. As new copy, protected in a mylar, clear dj. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Maps & Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) In the Name of God; the Khomeini Decade
Wright, Robin

NYC Simon & Schuster 1989.. very good/ dj very good. Her second book on Iran & Islam, Wright is the most thoughtful of the 1980s mid-east journalists. Good bibliography. Illustrated by 2 page map, 8 pp photos. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) The Near East
Yale, William

Ann Arbor: Univ Michigan Press, 1968. "New edition, Revised and Enlarged", and still a useful compendium. Dj has a few tears repaired with archival tape on the verso. No prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) A Social History of Islamic India - 1605-1748
Yasin, Mohammad

Lucknow: The Upper India Publishing House, 1958. The impact of Islam on Indian history, during the 17th and 18th centuries, by a Muslim lecturer in history at Lucknow Univ. It included economic life, muslim-hindu interaction and the leadership of Mujaddid Alf-i-Sani, among other chapters. Pages xvi, 234 with index and an excellent bibliography. A fine, clean copy with a dustjacket missing only a chip at the top of the spine and protected in brodart clear mylar. Inside, no prior owner marks, no foxing, and no stains. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: