Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Palestine / Israel

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Palestine / Israel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.
1) Palestine Exploration Fund Reports

London: Palestine Exploration Society . Twenty quarterly reports of the Society, which was dedicated to scientifically explore the places and events of the Bible - April and July 1873, all four in 1874 and 1875, Jan July and Oct 1876, Jan 1877, July & Oct 1888, Jan April & July 1979, and July 1880. Bound in 2 volumes of 3/4 calf, with recent professional hinge repair. Marbled boards and endpapers matching the marbled page edges. Fresh, attractive 2 volume set. Very interesting archaeological discoveries. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Illus. by Maps and Plates, Some Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
2) A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force Under the Command of General Sir Edmund H.H. Allenby, July 1917 to October 1918, Compiled from Official Sources

London: HMSO, 1919. This is the best of several binding variants of this publication, in hard cover, with original grey cloth spine and printed title in black on front cover. Some edgewear and minor soiling. Hinges tight, very clean inside, no foxing or stains and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Each map accompanied by an anonymously written essay, two of which are by T.E. Lawrence "Sherifian Co-operation in September" facing plate 49, and "Story of the Arab Movement" starting opposite plate 51. This became the most important military action in WW One because it avoided getting bogged down in trenches, as in the European theatre. A very good read on military operations. Recommended. (the first edition was printed by the Palestine News) . Stated Second Edition. Illus. by 55 Full Page Color Maps, Photo Frontispiece. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
3) 'Hatred is Sacred'

Jerusalem: Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1968. Quotations of hatred for Israel in Arab school texts, designed to illustrate that all Arabs are the enemy. It predates the Begin - Sadat negotiation, and the increasing pressure for a "land for peace" solution with the Palestinians. Pages 32, with lots of illustrations. Nice copy, with no wear inside or out. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Cartoons and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Proceeding of the Fiftieth Anniversary Observance of the American Jewish Committee

NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1958. "April 10-14, 1957 The Pursuit of Equality at Home and Abroad". Pages xvi, 304. Original green cloth, very clean and tight inside , with no prior owner signature or mark. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) The Holy Land Under Mandate, 2 volumes
Andrews, Fannie

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1931.. Very good / no dustjackets. Slight fading to the spines, clean & tight inside. Two copies of the same Palestine map are in the pocket. Illustrated by 28 photos. Pages xviii, 361 and x, 436. A definitive, two volume work on Palestine between WW One and WW Two. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
6) Jerusalem 1918-1920 Being the Records of the Pro-Jerusalem Council During the Period of the British Military Administration and Jerusalem 1920-1922 Being the Records of the Pro-Jerusalem Council During the First Two Years of the Civil, 2 Vol Bound in one
Ashbee, C.R. (editor)

London: Jophn Murray, 1924. Pages xvi, 87 and xvi, 109 with index and appendices. Ashbee, as Civic Advisor to the Governor, designed the binding. Gov. Ronald Storrs contributed a preface to vol Two. Slight foxing inside, some wear to the printed front cover and corners, but protected in a mylar dustjacket. This is a rare record of the early British administration, before it disintegrated in Arab-Jewish violence. It includes a bibliography of the Moslem architecture of Syria and Palestine. RARE, no other copies on internet at this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 79 Photos & Maps Vol 1; 69 in Vol Two, Some Folding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $690.00
7) The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
Avi-Yonah, Michael

NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Choice of Illustrations from Y.Aviel's Collection of the Holy Land
Aviel, Yaakov

Tel Aviv Aviel 1984.. Original stiff wrappers, fine. Illustrated by 72 plates, most in color. 1st edition. 72 plus maps, books and illustrations described from a fine Jerusalem collection, this may have served as an auction catalogue in July 1984. In any case, an excellent reference. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) The Ramadan War, 1973
Badri, Hassan El and Taha El Magdoub and Mohammed El Din Zohdy

Dunn Loring, Va: T.N.Dupuy Associates, 1979. Clean and tight copy, with no foxing or stains. No prior owner marks. Pages x, 239. A thorough introduction by Trevor N. Dupuy. The authors were all Egyptian Army officers, so they have an obvious bias. Dupuy has helpfully edited their contributions. . First U.S.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 6 BATTLE MAPS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) A Survey of the Holy Land; Geography, History, and Destiny
Bannister, J.T. (introduction by Rev W.Marsh)

Bath Binns and Goodwin (1843).. Very good original blindstamped red cloth, gilt on cover & spine,all edges gilt. This is quite a scarce book. Illustrated by 2 folding maps, 19 plates. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, surprisingly very clean and tight with no foxing or browning. No prior owner marks and original endpapers. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
11) A Village by the Jordan; the Story of Degania (early Kibbutz)
Baratz, Joseph

London Harvill Press 1954.. Baratz was the father of Degania, a kibbutz just west of the Jordan river, arriving in Palestine in 1906. Illustrated by 16 pp kibbutz photos. Pages vii, 176. 1st edition. This is a classic account of early 20th Century Jewish return and success in Palestine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) A Village by the Jordan; the Story of Degania (early Kibbutz)
Baratz, Joseph

London Harvill Press 1954.. Baratz was the father of Degania, a kibbutz just west of the Jordan river, arriving in Palestine in 1906. Illustrated by 16 pp kibbutz photos. Pages vii, 176. 1st edition. This is a classic account of early 20th Century Jewish return and success in Palestine. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Forty Days in the Desert on the Track of the Israelites
Bartlett, W.H

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1862. Full contemporary calf binding with darkened triple lines and corner emblems on the boards, raised bands and gilt panel emblems on the spine. Dark brown title label with bright gilt letters. Front hinge has been professionally repaired, very slight edgewear, remarkably clean and tight for its 150 plus years. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with steel engravings and two folding maps are fine. Pages iv, 218 with index. Inside, clean and tight with marbled endpapers, and scattered, light foxing. . Stated 5th Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 24 Full Page Plates, All But 2 Steel Engravings, Plus Folding Frontispiece of Jerusalem and Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
14) From Diplomacy to Resistance, a History of Jewish Palestine e 1939-1945
Bauer, Yehuda

Philadelphia Jewish Publ. Society America 1970.. Very good blue cloth a but soiled and faded at the edges, dustjacket very good, bit of edgewear and 2 chips from corners. Four page bibliography, and a glossary. A moving book by a member of the Palmakh. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) The Covenant and the Sword, Arab-Israeil relations 1948-56
Berger, Earl

London Routledge & Kegan 1965.. The initial period of Israeli sovereignty, from 1948 to the ill-advised invasion of the Suez by the French/British/ Israeli alliance. Near fine/ dustjacket is good only, with some edgewear. Illustrated by 6 maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) Mosaics as History, the Near East from Late Antiquity to Islam
Bowersock, G.W

Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2006. A brilliant analysis of mosaics, found in the last decades, and the light it puts on history in Jordan, Syria, Palestine, and the cultures and religions of the centuries just before the Islamic conquest. Beautifully illustrated and a fine read. As new binding and dust jacket , inside as new with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) T.E.Lawrence, The Selected Letters
Brown, Malcolm

NY W.W. Norton 1989.. 1st,stated US. A superb insight into Lawrence and the Middle East via his letters and the editor's commentaries. Pages xxxii, 568 with index, select bibliography and two small maps. A fine copy, as new, with just the slightest edgewear on the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) By Blood and Fire, the Attack on the King David Hotel
Clarke, Thurston

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1981. The famous or infamous Irgun attack on the King David Hotel in Jerusalem, July 1946. Led by the future Prime Minister Menahem Begin, it killed 17 jews, as well as Arabs and British Army personnel. Pages 304. Near fine brown covers with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. But a remainder mark on the top edge, thus a bargain. Inside, as new. Dustjacket also near fine with a hint of wear at the corners.. First U.S.. Illus. by Hotel Layout Endpapers, Map and 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Tent Work in Palestine - 2 Vol
Conder, Claude R

London: Richard Bentley & Son , 1878. Handsome set, by the Palestine Exploration Fund, which was digging in the Holy Land to confirm Biblical truths. Bright gilt surveyor under umbrella on both front boards, and bright gilt titles on the spines. Slight edgewear. Pages 352, 381. Very clean inside with few prelim pages having slightest foxing. Conder was an important member of the detailed work surveying the Holy Land. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by J. Whymper Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
20) Syrian Stone-Lore; or the Monumental History of Palestine
Conder, Claude Reignier

London Richard Bentley 1886.. blue gilt decorated cloth, bit of spotting,internal hinge repair. A fine history of Syria and Palestine published for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund. Conder's approach. Illustrated by 29 illustations, 3 fold maps. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
21) Behind the Silken Curtain
Crum, Bartley C

NY Simon & Schuster 1947.. very good/ dj wear at edges & slt tears. by a colleague of Wendell Wilkie, appointed by Truman on Committee of Inquiry of Palestine. Illustrated by frontsp map. 1st edition. Good book on the origins of Israel. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) The Howadji in Syria
Curtis, George William

NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, some wear & soiling. Pages viii, 350. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The "Syria" referred to is a broad term for the Levant. The book starts in Cairo, crosses the Sinai to Jerusalem, and makes its way to Damascus by page 291. Writing a bit romantic by our standards, but still a travel journal of the mid-19th Century by an American, well known literary figure. Smith, American Travellers Abroad C 143. No illustrations or maps, nor did the 1852 first edition have any. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Jerusalem; a Historical Sketch
Cust, Lionel (Major Benton Fletcher illustrator)

London A & C Black 1924.. This is an historical sketch from the earliest times, of the most fascinating city - in my view - in the world. It does not compare with modern scholarship, such as Karen Armstrong's Jerusalem. But it is beautifully illustrated with 24 full page black/white plates, and a map. And it is a nice read. 1st edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) From the Holy Mountain
Dalrymple, William

New York: Henry Holt, 1998. Dalrymple's superb account of travel following the footsteps of John Moschos and his pupil, two monks who began their tour of monasteries and churches in Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Palestine and Egypt in AD 587. Sad, comic and beautifully written status report on the dying Eastern Church. Pages x, 483 with index, a thorough bibliography and a glossary of helpful terms for the traveller or student in this area. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
25) Israel Journal; June, 1967
Dayan, Yael

NY McGraw Hill 1967.. By the daughter of Moshe Dayan. The author saw combat in the 1967 war and this is her account. Illustrated by 12 p photos, 5 battle maps. 1st US edition. As new copy, inside and out. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) The Palestinians
Dimbleby, Jonathan

NY: Quartet Books, 1980. An excellent summary of the Palestinian problem by a British journalist, later more famous as the biographer of Prince Charles. Photos are evocative. Pages 256. No wear to the binding. Dustjacket very slight wear at top edge, NOT price clipped. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donald McCullin Profuse b/w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) The Holy Land, two volumes
Dixon, William Hepworth

London Chapman & Hall 1865.. Near fine original blue cloth with blindstamped boards, and fresh gilt titles on the spines.Remarkably clean & tight inside. This fine set professionally restored with new endpapers. Illustrated by frontispieces and 12 text illustrations. first edition. Scarce, especially in this condition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $380.00
28) The Noble Sanctuary, Portrait of a Holy Place in Arab Jerusalem
Duncan, Alistair

London: Longman, 1972. Handsome and thorough description of the Dome of the Rock. 36 fine, color photos. Near fine blue cloth, bit faded along top edge. Near fine dustjacket, only a hint of edgewear, NOT price clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Observations in the East; Chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria & Asia Minor (Vol 1 only, of 2)
Durbin, John P. (late President of Dickinson College)

NYC Harper & Bros, 1845. Good, old brown blindstamped cloth, gilt title on spine , some foxing throughout. This volume is about 1/2 on Jerusalem & vicinity, & stands on its own. Illustrated by 21 text ill,3 engravings, and 3 folding maps. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map, 2 Page Jerusalem Map, Folding Map of Petra. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
30) The New Diplomacy
Eban, Abba

NYC Random House 1983.. Fine copy with a fine dustjacket. Subtitled, "International Affairs in the Modern Age", by the Israeli diplomat and thinker. Pages xiv, 427.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) A Camera Crusade Through the Holy Land
Elmendorf, Dwight L

NY Scribners 1912.. Near fine pictorial cloth, shield & title on front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Some edgewear at the spine ends and corners. Handsome volume, early 20th C photos of Israel/ Palestine. Illustrated by 100 photo plates. 1st edition. Inside, very clean and tight, the frontispiece of a Palestinian woman in color. No foxing or browning. A pastor's thanks to Miss Lillian Lucia for her good work on the front endpaper. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
32) Gaza, a Year in the Intifafa
Emerson, Gloria

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Subtitled, "A personal account from an Occupied Land". The year was 1989, and many of the insights remain pertinent to today's problems. Pages xxii, 244. A fine copy, with no flaws inside or out, no prior owner marks, and no flaws to the dustjacket. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) The Nili Spies
Engle, Anita

London: Frank Cass, 1997. Jewish espionage volunteers working for British military intelligence in WW One, They believed they were in imminent danger from the Turks, very early Zionists in Palestine. A superb story, the first edition in 1959 and this 2nd edition also scarce. Pages 245 with index. As new green cloth , as new dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 5 Pages b/w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
34) A Journey to Jerusalem
Ervine, St. John

London Hamish Hamilton 1936.. Very good original green cloth, slight edgewear , unfaded spine with gilt title a bit dull. Very clean and tight inside. Endpaper maps. Illustrated by 8 full page nice photos. Second printing. Very readable pre WW Two travel through the Mediterranean to what would soon be Israel. Pages 366 with index.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) The Birth of Israel, the Tousled Diplomatic Bed
Feis, Herbert

NY: W.W. Norton, 1969. Ex library copy from the Middle East Institute. White numbers on spine. Pages 70 plus chapter notes and index. A fine historian's succinct account. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Among the Holy Hills
Field, Henry M

NY Scribners 1890.. Near fine original dark green cloth with minor edgewear. Bright gilt title on the spine, and top edge gilt. Illustrated by color map of Palestine. 5th edition. Pages 243 plus 4 pages publisher ads. A man of the cloth travels in the Holy Land. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) America and Palestine
Fink, Reuben

NY: Americn Zionist Emergency Council, 1944. Subtitle is "The Attitude of Official America and of the American People Toward the Rebuilding of Palestine as a Free and Democratic jewish Commonwealth". The author was editor of The American War Congress and Zionism. Pages 522. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Pastor's Memorial of Egypt, the Red Sea, The Wildernesses of Sin and Paran, Mount Sinai, Jerusalem and the Holy Land
Fisk, Rev George

London: Hamilton, Adams, 1853. Bit rubbed & edgewear, but nice inside. From a Canadian monastery, with a few stamps, none on the outside. Fish was from Christ Chapel, St John's Wood, London. Stated 5th Ed.. Original Blindstamped Cloth . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Title Vignette & 2 Steel Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
39) Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John

Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Not a common book, as printed circa 1964 in Beirut. Very good/ dustjacket good with slight soiling & edgewear. Much about Jerusalem. With large folding map of Jerusalem, Old City laid in. Illustrated by profuse, old black/white photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
40) Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John

Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Much about Jerusalem. Illustrated by profuse photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition. The Fisteres write well of their archeologically based travels to Petra, Jerash, Jericho, the Qumran Caves, Samaria and Bethlehem. Primarily a photo book dating from 1959 when they were helping Jordan develop tourism. Unpaginated, but about 200 pages. A fine photo of the young King Hussein. Endpaper maps in addition to profuse black and white photos. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Unholy Land
Forrest, A.C

Toronto/Montreal McClelland and Stewart 1971.. The author was Canadian, a humanitarian writing on both secular and religious issues. He travelled to Israel and neighboring countries soon after the 1967 war, and describes what he saw and heard. Pages 173. Stated 4th printing. Very nice copy, clean and tight, with no stains and no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) A Peace to End All Peace
Fromkin, David

New York: Avon / Henry Holt, 1989. As new inside and out. Subtitle is "Creating the Modern Middle East 1914-1922". Quite a remarkable book, respected so that it is very difficult to find a hardback first edition. It is especially valuable given the current turmoil in the region. Pages pages 635 with index, chapter notes, and an excellent 14 page bibliography. A fine paperback copy. Very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 4 Maps and 50 Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) Arab Historians of the Crusades
Gabrieli, Francesco

NY Dorset Press 1989.. As new/as new. Gabrieli selected & translated from the Arabic sources. Translated from Italian by E.J. Costello. Second edition of a very common book, because it is a classic on how the muslims saw the Christian invasions. Pages 362. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) The River Jordan - Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River
Glueck, Nelson

Philadelphia Westminster Press 1946.. Very good/ no dustjacket. A classic by an archeology and Bible professor. Illustrated by endpaper maps amd nice photos. 1st edition. Pages xvi, 265 plus an index of biblical quotations in the book. Although more than 60 years old, this is a very good read of Palestine and Jordan just when the new nation of Israel was being founded. . Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The River Jordan
Glueck, Nelson

Philadelphia Westminster Press 1946.. Travel with comparison of the reality with references to the Bible. The 113 photos are really excellent, plus a relief map, and endpaper maps. Pages xvi, 265. Published just after WW Two, as the nation of Israel was being established, this is still a very good read, covering much more than the River which, because of irrigation uses, is now little more than a trickle. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The River Jordan
Glueck, Nelson

Philadelphia Westminster Press 1946.. very good/ dustjacket good with edgewear & small tears. Travel with comparison of the reality with references to the Bible. The 113 photos are really excellent, plus a relief map, and endpaper maps.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) In a Syrian Saddle
Goodrich-Freer, A

London Methuen 1905.. Very good original cloth, some foxing mostly at page edges & margins. An intrepid woman riding horseback out of Jerusalem, to Jericho, into what is now Jordan, and around Palestine. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
48) Days of Honey, Days of Onion: The Story of a Palestinian Family in Israel
Gorkin, Michael

Boston Beacon Press 1991.. near mint/ near mint , but remainder mark on the bottom edge. A sympathetic book by a Jerusalem clinical psychologist. Illustrated by one map. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) Israel Without Tears
Gruber, Ruth

NY: A.. A. Wyn , 1950. Binding is faded near top, and the dj is rubbed with edgewear. Author was a foreign correspondent for the NY Herald Tribune. This is a look at the new Israel, soon after Indedpendence. SIGNED by the author, to friends, on the half title dated March 1952. . 2nd PRINTING. Good/Good. Illus. by 12 Pages Photos, Endpaper Sketch. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) Proud Zion
Habe, Hans

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. Translated by Anthony Vivis, the author was a noted journalist who travelled throughout Israel and writes a provocative, insightful book. Pages 287, index. . First in English. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: