Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.
1) Guide to China, with Land and Sea Routes Between the American and European Continents

Tokyo: Japanese Government Railways, 1924. Very good original red cloth with bright gilt titles on front and spine that is faded only at the top edge. Thin hardcover boards in the style of Baedekers. Excellent color, folding maps, all present and fine. This thorough guide must have been helpful to the Japanese invaders of China a few years later. A very SCARCE guidebook of China with lots of photos of what it was nearly 100 years ago. The dustjacket is mostly present, poor but repairable. Pages cxxiv, 448. Very clean and tight inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition, Revised . Illus. by 174 Illustrations, Mostly Photo, 31 Maps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
2) Southern Germany

Leipzig: Baedeker , 1907. A very nice copy, in the original limp red cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Marbled page edges. Clean and tight inside, with the paper beginning to age tone. Pages 335 with index. All the maps present in near fine condition. Wurtemberg and Bavaria . Very Good. Illus. by 30 Maps and 23 Plans, All Present. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Rare Old City of Chester, and the River Dee

Chester, England: Tapler & Paddock, 1906. An oblong 16 mo "gratis" tourist pamphlet, "issued under the Authority of the Corporation 1906". Grey paper pictorial covers with some chips at the edges and beginning to tear at the spine. Delightful description of the town center, which has not changed all that much, and a wonderful 30 hp Rolls Royce among 24 pages of ads at the rear. Pages 64 total. . Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos & a Chester Map. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) The World, Its Cities and Its People, 9 Volumes

London: Cassell & Co. Quite an amazing set, decorated brown cloth with bright gilt scenes and people on the front covers, and bright gilt on the unfaded spines. Black titles on the front covers in elaborate, Victorian style. Some edgewear, mostly at the spine ends and corners, but a remarkably clean, fresh nine volumes. Volume one has chapters on Constantinople, New York City, Alexandria, Venice, Amsterdam, Melbourne, Paris, Rotterdam, Boston and Vienna. Inside, all volumes have solid, tight hinges, and the text blocks are clean, with no stains or foxing. I see two sets on the internet with ten volumes; there are dots on this set denoting the volume number, with no volume designation inside. This set has all nine volumes in sequence and no evidence anything is missing. If it it, it would be volume ten. There is also no publication date in any of these volumes. From the others available, singly or sets, and the style of the Victorian bindings, it is between 1880 and 1900. Great, period illustrations, both profuse plates and text illustrations. . Illus. by Profuse Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart 
5) Horizon, Spring 1965 Vol Vii, Number 2

NY: American Heritage Publ Co, 1965. Articles on Jerusalem, the Celts, Ireland, Dreiser, Orvieto Church, Japan, Thomas Hardy, Bangkok, and a recent MOMA exhibition of illusionist art .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Geographical Journal, 150th Anniversary 1830-1980

London: The Royal Geographical Society, 1980. The Journal of 19th and 20th Century exploration, a part of the British Empire. Volume 146 Part 2. Pages xi, frontispiece of the young Queen Elizabeth II, 167 to 344 with a series of articles celebrating the history of the RGS. Original blue wrappers with no edgewear, the spine some faded. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 11 Photo Plates Plus Tables & Small Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Handbook to Norway

London: Ward, Lock and Co. Published sometime in the 1920s, but no date. Red cloth hardback, with some fading to the front edge of the front cover, protected in a very good dustjacket and a clear mylar dustjacket. Street plan for Christiania is that of what we now know as Oslo. Pages 176 with index. This is a very useful supplement and comparison with a modern guidebook.. Illus. by Map of Norway, 7 District Maps, Street Plans of Christiania, Bergen, Stavanger and jTrondhiem Plus 70 Illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) The Flowers of Modern Travels
Adams, John (Reverand)

Boston: Printed for John West, 1797. Subtitled, "Being Elegant, Entertaining and instructive Extracts selected from the works of the Most Celebrated Travellers". (including Lady Montagu from Turkey and a Pope verse to her). Pages 324. Full sheep binding with corners rubbed and small piece of leather missing from head and tail of the spine. Leather hinges are cracked, and book is held together with the cords. The pages are mostly very clean, with a very occasional spot of brown stain (foxing). An early Boston imprint in a traditional American binding. . Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
9) History of Eastern Arabia, the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait
Akima, Ahmad Abu

Beirut: Khayats, 1965. The history discussed is 1750 to 1800. The author was a Palestinian historian, educated in Jerusalem, Cairo and London, who lived in Kuwait in the 1950s. Pages xx, 213 with index, appendices and an excellent bibliography. Handsome copy with bright gilt letters on the spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a mylar, brodart dj. A presentation copy, signed by the author to J.E. L. Castonquay. More important, this is a very readable history with a thorough discussion of indigenous sources and early travellers. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 3 Maps and a Portrait at the End. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $54.00
Add to cart 
10) A Narrative of the Expedition Sent By Her Majesty's Government to the River Niger, 2 Vol
Allen, Capt. William and T.R.H. Thomson

London: Richard Bentley, 1848. A key volume in West African exploration, to confirm that the Niger River flowed into the Bight of Benin through what is now Nigeria. The expedition was under the command of Capt. H.D. Trotter, who died during the explorations, only one of the reasons it was disastrous. Pages xx, 509 and viii, 511. Bound in contemporary reddish-brown full calf, with marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Covers have outer double gilt-ruled borders amd gilt dentilles along the board edges. Spines have raised bands with 2 black labels lettered in gilt; the spine panels had gilt decoration now mostly rubbed off, leaving the decoration in blind. Inside exceptionally clean and tight with no browning or foxing and the plates and maps fine. Gift inscription to William Henry Wentworth Fitzwilliam when he left Eton in 1858. An important and very nice set. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Illustrations Including 2 Maps & 1 Folding Plate Plus Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $990.00
Add to cart 
11) Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings, 1589-1605, 2 Volumes
Allen, W.E.D

London Cambridge Univ for Hakluyt 1970.. Fine/ both dustjackets fine. 16th Century life & customs in the Caucasus, and Russian diplomacy and protocal there. Fine, readable history. Illustrated by superb folding period maps. first edition. Both volumes protected in clear, brodart covers. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with no browning, or stains, or prior owner marks. . Cloth. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
12) Photographs for the Tsar, the Pioneering Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin=-Gorskii
Allshouse, Robert H. (editor)

New York: Dial Press, 1980. Fine brown hardback with bright copper title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new with no prior owner marks and no stains. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped and mere hint of edgewear. Prokudin was forced into exile after the 1917 revolution, and took with him nearly 2000 glass-plate negatives. He was a pioneer in color photography. A beautiful book with a fine introduction by the editor. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
13) Undaunted Courage
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY Simon & Schuster 1996.. The superb account of Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, the long explorations into the far northwest by Lewis and Clark, and the Opening of the American West. A fine copy, with no prior owner marks, and dustjacket not price clipped. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Deeside
Anderson, Robert

London: A & C Black, 1911. Inman 141, a black stag on rough ground on the front cover of green with white and yellow border design, and yellow title on front and spine. Top edge is not gilt. In other words, this is not a first edition, although there is no internal evidence that it is a later printing. But any copy without gilt title on front and spine is a later printing. Nevertheless , a very nice copy with clean plates and textblock. Endpapers are browned, as is very common, and the ffep has a small tear near the hinge. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By William Smith, Jr. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) Hawaiian Islands, Their Progress and Condition Under Missionary Labors
Anderson, Rufus

Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1864. Anderson visited the Islands in 1863 and his observations are a wonderful read. Pages 450 with 6 pages publisher ads. Original brown cloth, neatly rebacked with the original spine laid on. The gilt title is fairly bright, and the binding is protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, a bit of soiling in the margins around the frontispiece, but otherwise very clean and tight. Hill I p. 6 . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and 6 Full Page Plates and a Few Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
16) Old Morocco and the Forbidden Atlas
Andrews, C.E

New York: George H Doran, 1922. Early 20th Century travel in Morocco and its mountains. Pages 295. Original red cloth with no fading or edgewear. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing or prior owner marks. This American got well off the usual tourist route. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 17 Tipped on Photos . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) Gleanings in Africa
anonymous

New York: Negro Universities Press, 1806. Subtitled, "Exhibiting a Faithful and Correct View of the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants of the Cape of Good Hope, and Surrounding Country. With a full and comprehensive Account of the System of Agriculture adopted by the Colonists: Soil, Climate, Natural Productions, etc Interspersed with observations and Reflections on the State of Salvery in the Southern Extremity of the African Continent". No dustjacket, as issued in this facsimile edition. Pages 320. The author was a British naval officer who wrote a series of letters, thorough and observant as was the fashion of his times. This copy is as new inside, and with the slightest edgewear on the binding. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
anonymous, But By William Tufnell Le Queux (1864-1927)

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author claimed anonymity was essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
Add to cart 
19) Tunisia, a Personal View of a Timeless Land
Anthony, John

NY: Scribners, 1961. A Foreign Service officer who understood the country and saw it clearly during his five years there. Still a good read. Nice copy , with some wear on the dj and a chip at the bottom edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Line Drawings By Author, 18 Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) A Nile Journal
Appleton, T.G

Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876. Author was Thomas Gold Appleton (1812- 1884), see American Travellers Abroad, A42. He was on the Nile in the winter of 1874-75, a nice, readable journal of the ancient sites they visited, and travails on the river. Pages 307. Original dark green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, and emblem on the front cover. This copy is inscribed "T.G.Snelling from the author, Boston May 2, 1876". Inside, clean and tight with a very occasional hint of foxing. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Drawings By Eugene Benson. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
21) Area Handbook for Morocco
(Area)

Washington USG 1972.. very good cloth , ex-library stamp only on endpaper. excellent bibliography. Illustrated by maps & tables. 3rd edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) A Chateau in Brittany
Atkinson, Mary J

NY James Pott 1910.. very good decorated grey cloth, with flowers around medieval buildings in black . slight edgewear. Illustrated by 17 photos. 1st edition. This is travel to Europe a la Henry James, and the mannered tourist, not at all the modern and hectic. Clean and tight. A nice read. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Travels in the Region of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions in the Confines of India and China
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1860. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria in the original terra cotta cloth binding. There is slight wear at the corners and spine ends, and no fading to the binding. The gilt title on the spine is bright and ornate. Inside, this is an exceptional copy with no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. The map is in perfect condition. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. This is his second book from the trip. Pages xii, 448 with index, plus 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Large Folding Map of Central Asia, and 83 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
24) The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
Avi-Yonah, Michael

NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Early Norse Visits to North America
Babcock, William H

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1913. Fine 4/4 red morocco with red cloth boards, gilt linesd at the edges of the leather. Five raised bands on the beautiful spine, gilt decor between the author and title panels, gilt lines on edges of panels, fresh gilt letters and top edge gilt. A beautiful binding of a scarce Smithsonian publication, volume 59, number 19. Originally published in soft cover , which is here preserved. Prior owner bookplate opposite the title page. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Maps, 2 Photos of Viking Ships. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
26) OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
Bacon, Lee

Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
27) Rhine
Baedeker

Leipzig: Baedeker, 1906. A very nice copy, in the original limp red cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Marbled page edges. Clean and tight inside, with the paper beginning to age tone. All the maps present in near fine condition. A must to have along if you travel on or next to the Rhine. . 16th Revised Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 52 Maps and 29 Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) The Italian Lakes
Bagot, Richard

London: A & C Black, 1908. One of the most attractive of the A & C Black color plate books, in an art nouveau cover of gilt , dark green , purple grapes, and shimmering blue water on a blue cloth binding. Top edge gilt. Some wear at the edges, but overall very good plus. No foxing or browning inside, except on endpapers as is usual. Pages xii, 201 plus 6 pages publisher ads. A traveller's extensive notes on the rear endpapers. Back internal hinge cracked but still solid. Still evocative of one of the prettiest areas in Italy, although now more overrun by tourism than a century ago. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Very Good. Illus. by 68 Fine Watercolors By Ella Du Cane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
29) Ismailia
Baker, Sir Samuel

New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade". Gilt camel caravan on front cover and fresh gilt on the spine, but there is some edgewear to the corners. Spine ends have been neatly repaired. Folding map has been professionally mended. Protected in a mylar dj, and very nice inside. Hess & Coger 179. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Plus . Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 51 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $230.00
Add to cart 
30) Norge
Bang-Hansen, Odd and Henning Gran

Oslo: Nordiske Bokverk, 1950. The publication date is not given; I am guessing based on the autos in the photos and the binding style. Text in Norwegian. Terra cotta calf spine and corners, with a modern, art nouveau series of gilt birds on the spine. Clean and tight inside, no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages 503 with table of contents at the rear. Nicely illustrated, with chapters on Finnmark, Trondheim, Romsdal, etc. No other copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Sketches and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.