Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.
1) Pioneers East, the Early American Experience in the Middle East
Finnie, David H

Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1967. A fine volume on the 19th century small, adventurous American presence in the Middle East. Dustjacket a bit sunned, protected in mylar. Pages x, 333, chapter notes and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 8 Pp Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
2) Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John

Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Very good original beige cloth with no edgewear/ good dustjacket NOT price clipped, with edgewear & slight soiling. Much about Jerusalem. Illustrated by profuse photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
3) Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John

Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Much about Jerusalem. Illustrated by profuse photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition. The Fisteres write well of their archeologically based travels to Petra, Jerash, Jericho, the Qumran Caves, Samaria and Bethlehem. Primarily a photo book dating from 1959 when they were helping Jordan develop tourism. Unpaginated, but about 200 pages. A fine photo of the young King Hussein. Endpaper maps in addition to profuse black and white photos. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John

Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Not a common book, as printed circa 1964 in Beirut. Very good/ dustjacket good with slight soiling & edgewear. Much about Jerusalem. With large folding map of Jerusalem, Old City laid in. Illustrated by profuse, old black/white photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Track of the Moors, Sketches in Spain and Northern Africa
Fitzgerald, Sybil

London J.M. Dent 1905.. very good decorative cloth, elaborate Islamic design, teg. A beautiful travel book, watercolours by Augustine Fitzgerald, presumably husband of the author. Illustrated by 63 color plates. first edition. A bit of edgewear at the corners. Pages x, 204 with index. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
Add to cart 
6) Fodor's Morocco 1969
Fodor, Engene and William Curtis, Robert Fisher

NY: David McKay, 1969. Standard Fodor guide, still useful 40 years later, and much more readable than Baedeker. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago
Forbes, Henry O

New York: Harper & Bros, 1885. Subtitled, "A Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883". Forbes observed people and natural history in the Cocos-Keeling Islands, on Java, Sumatra, Timor and Buru over a 5 year period. This is a lovely copy, with some wear at the spine ends. Pages xx, 536 with index, plus publisher ads. Original green cloth with bright gilt boat on the front, and title on the spine. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps & 3 Others, Numerous Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
8) Norway and Its Glaciers Visited in 1851
Forbes, James

Edinburgh: A & C Black, 1853. A recent fine binding in 3/4 brown morocco, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Raised bands, gilt decoration on the bands, and fresh gilt title on the spine. Pages xxiv,349 with index. In fine condition, with no prior owner marks inside, and pages and plates clean and tight. Handsewn endbands. This was an important scientific work on glaciers, the author a Scottish physicist (1809-1868). The second half of the book compares glaciers in Switzerland, and includes his ascent (the first British) of Jungfrau in 1841. Especially interesting as the Norwegian and Swiss glaciers shrink with global warming. Handsome volume with beautiful plates. Abbey Travel 257. . First Edition. Illus. by 10 Color Lithographs, 2 Maps (1 folding) Plus Text Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $790.00
Add to cart 
9) The Secret of the Sahara: Kufara
Forbes, Rosita

London: Cassell & Co, 1921. very good with some foxing. This Lincolnshire lass joined a camel caravan dressed as an Arab, and was the first western woman to reach Kufara. This is a classic travel book that made this intrepid and prolific English lady's reputation. It is her best book. Illustrated by profuse photos... First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) A Residence Among the Chinese: Inland, on the Coast, and at Sea
Fortune, Robert (1812 -1880

London: John Murray, 1857. Subtitled, "Being a Narrative of Scenes and Adventures During a Third Visit to China, from 1853 to 1856 Including Notices of Many Natural Productions and Works of Art, the Culture of Silk, etc. With Suggestions on the Present War". This Scot travelled on behalf of the East India Co. to investigate tea plants and methods, for use in the India highlands. But he was a fine observor of the people, culture, customs and religions. Pages xvi, 440 plus 16 pages publisher ads. Original brown , blindstamped cloth has edgewear, especially at the bottom of the spine. Gilt title on the spine is still bright, and spine is not faded. Inside, slight cracking to the hinges but still strong. No foxing, but a bit of age toning to the paper block. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. Nice copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Illus. by 21 Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $640.00
Add to cart 
11) Travels in Afghanistan 1937-1938
Fox, Ernest F

New York: MacMillan, 1943. An uncommon account of travel , with the slimest of accomodations, for about a year in remote corners of Afghanistan in the late 1930s. The author was an American geologist, in search of mineral deposits. Pages xxvi, 285 with geographical index. Very good grey cloth with a bit of edgewear, and slight rubbing to the white letters on the spine title. Most copies of this book , issued in wartime, are loose. This one is solid, with a protective clear mylar dustjacket. Inside, very clean, with no browning or smudges, and no prior owner marks. Well written , with the route map on the front endpaper showing portions travelled by pack train, and other parts by "motor car". . First Printing. Illus. by Endpaper Map & Panoramic Photo, Plus 30 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
12) A Scandinavian Summer: Impressions of Five Months in Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Norway and Iceland
Franck, Harry A

NY & London Century Co 1930.. Very good green pictorial cloth, with a fjord on the front board.. Illustrated by multitude of photos. Stated first printing. Inside clean and tight. Endpaper maps. Pages xvi, 397. Binding has very slight edgewear at the corners, but the spine title is fresh and unsunned. The dustjacket has some wear and tears along the top edge. Overall, a nice copy by the inveterate traveller, Mr Franck. . Stated First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
13) A Voyager Out
Frank, Katherine

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Mary Kingsley was an intrepid woman if ever there was one. She was an explorer in Nigeria and West Africa at a time when the mosquito was the unknown transmitter of malaria, and few foreigners lived through it. This is a respected , well told biography of her. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) Travels in Koordistan, Mesopotamia, Etc , 2 Volumes
Fraser, J. Baillie (1783-1856)

London: Richard Bentley, 1840. subtitled, "Including an Account of Parts of Those Countries Hitherto Unvisited by Europeans, with Sketches of the Character and Manners of the Koordish and Arab Tribes". Pages vii, 382 & ix, 477. Splendid light brown calf, with gilt scrolls & gilt frame border on the boards; raised bands, elaborate gilt decorated panels and deep red title labels on the spine. The page edges are marbled, with matching endpapers. Fraser had two earlier books on India that are listed in Abbey Travel. Sadly, this fine set is missing the two frontispieces. Scarce. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Lacking the Two Frontispieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
Add to cart 
15) The Gateway to the Sahara, Observations and Experiences in Tripoli
Furlong, Charles W

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Original dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt, clean and tight with very slight edgewear. Pages xxvi, 306 with index. A great travel book from a Century ago, when Libya was still part of the Ottoman empire. The travel is split between time in Tripoli , and camel travel on the desert , south to Tuareg country. Not the usual romantic stuff from this period, but an excellent read. . First Edition. Illus. by 36 Plates, 4 in Color, with 3 Maps 1 Folding. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) A Curious and Exact Account of a Voyage to Congo , in the Years 1666 and 1667
Gattina, Michael Angelo and Denis De Carli

Extract from Churchill Voyages, 1732. Two Italian missionaries, Capuchins, travel to the Congo by way of Brazil and Loanda (sic) to spread the Christian word. Gattina died there, but has written the first section. Carli finished the account of their abservations and travails. In English, an extract from Churchill's Voyages of 1732. 13 inches tall. Pages 611 to 756 with 2 pages of Congolese words. Bound recently in beige cloth spine with brown boards, clean black title on the spine. Very clean and tight inside and out, with no foxing or prior owner marks. . Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
17) Sketches in Egypt
Gibson, Charles Dana

New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. Gibson, quite out of his element in Egypt, provides some wonderful, Edwardian sketches. Some edgewear and soiling to the cover, protected in mylar djustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Drawings By Charles Gibson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
18) The River of Golden Sand
Gill, William

London: John Murray, 1883. Captain Gill was an extraordinary explorer, and this his walk through China to Eastern Tibet and exiting into Burma. The minor map to face page 67 and one plate are missing. This is an ex-library, somewhat worn, of a rare book. The introduction, as stated in the first edition but not this, is by Henry Yule. 144 page intro, 332 pages, index. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Folding Color Map, 30 Woodcuts, 2 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
19) The Great Thirst Land: A Ride Through Natal, Orange Free State, Transvaal and the Kalahari Desert
Gillmore, Parker

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1878. In 1875 Gillmore rode via ox cart from Durban via Pietermaritzburg and Harrismith to Klerksdorp and then north to Zeerust across the Limpopo River into Matabele. He hunted zebra, giraffe, buffalo, eland, elephant, rhinoceros, lion, leopard and antelope. He crossed the Kalahari heading south to the diamond fields at Kimberly. He discusses the interaction with tribes and Boers he met. Contemporary morocco spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers, fresh gilt title and five raised bands with gilt lines on the spine. Beautiful copy inside and out, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Slight edgewear. And an excellent read of travel, hunting and observations of South Africa in 1875. Pages xviii, 466, 8 pages publisher ads. Mendelssohn p 601.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Rhinoceros-charging Frontispiece, Map Showing Gillmore's Route in SE Africa. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
20) The Charm of the Hills
Gordon, Seton

London, New York, Toronto: Cassell & Co, 1912. Scottish highlands and their birds, including ospreys, Ptarmigan, grouse, peregrine, snow bunting and eagles. A defective copy as chapter 17, which is an article taken from Country Life, has been removed, with no loss to adjoining chapters. But it is six pages missing. Bits of foxing inside. Scenes of mountains on the front and spine in blue, beige and gilt on brown cloth binding. No fading, but a bit of edgewear. Overall a very good copy except for the missing chapter. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 85 Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Old English Villages
Gore, Ann and Laurence Fleming

London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986.. mint 3/4 dark brown morocco, handmarbled boards, green leather spine labels with fresh gilt letters. . color photos of village architecture. Illustrated by fine photos by Clay Perry. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
22) Mogreb-el-Acksa, a Journey in Morocco
Graham, R.B. Cunninghame

NY Viking for National Travel C 1930.. Very good in original black cloth/ dustjacket is good, with with two thumbnail size pieces missing at the corners and some soiling. Very clean inside. A witty travel classic. Graham looks sympathetically at Moorish ways in his 1897 trip, first published in England in 1898. Illustrated by endpaper maps, a frontispiece of the author on horseback and 1 other map. This is the frst U.S. edition, published in 1930.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
23) Mogreb-el-Acksa, a Journey in Morocco
Graham, R.B. Cunninghame

NY Viking for National Travel C 1930.. very good in original black cloth/ no dj , very clean inside. A witty travel classic. Graham looks sympathetically at Moorish ways in his 1897 trip, published in England in 1898. Illustrated by endpaper maps, 1 other map. first U.S. edition, but obviously a much later reprint of the very expensive first edition. .. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Nestorians; or The Lost Tribes. Containing Evidence of their Identity,an Account of Their Manners, Customs & Ceremonies
Grant, Asahel (1807-1844)

NY Harper & Bros 1841.. Neatly rebacked original black cloth, slightest foxing & tight inside. Grant believed the Nestorians (Kurds) a lost tribe of Israel & unsuccessfully attempted to mediate between them & Turkey. In 1843, the Turks massacred ten thousand Nestorians. Grant died in Mosul the next year while tending to the refugees. Blackmer 721. Illustrated by folding map. first U.S. edition published the same year as the London first. Pages 385 & 10 pp publishers' ads. . First U.S.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ppx,385. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart 
25) The Syrian Desert: Caravans, Travel & Exploration
Grant, Christina P

London A & C Black 1937.. The definitive book on travel, transport & trade routes across the Syrian desert and the great (Saudi) desert in the triangle from Aleppo to Basra to Azaba. Based on research & 4 years study in Jordan, Iraq, Syria. Illustrated by 4 maps, 16 plates, 3 folding. 1st edition. This timeless desert travel obstacle was just ending with the advent of the motor car. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $93.00
Add to cart 
26) Fodor's Morocco 1969
Guillemot, Pierre

NY: David McKay , 1969. One of the guides that Fodor published annually, full of travel facts, but a more readable formula than Baedeker. Still useful, but accomodations have changed greatly in the past 30 years. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & Maps, Foldout Map at End. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Black Journey
Haardt, Georges-Marie and Louis Audouin-Dubreuil

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp, 1927. Subtitled "Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition" . This was the first automotive (albeit half tracks) to cross the Sahara, starting in Algeria, south to Niamey and east to Lake Tchad, then SE into the Congo basin to Lake Albert. The expedition then split into four with destinations of Mombasa, Dar Es Salaam, Capetown and Mozambique, all reuniting in Madagascar. This was a tremendous undertaking nearly a Century ago, and the photos speak of another time. Pages 316. An excellent copy with mustard lettering on spine and front. Very clean and tight inside, with photographic endpapers of African maidens. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Africa Photos, with Route Maps Introducing Each Chapter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
Add to cart 
28) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
Hadfield, John (editor)

London Rainbird 1980.. In wandering back roads in England, I have found this an indispensable guide on which fork to take to the next charming village. My favorite book on England. Near fine / dj near fine. Illustrated by profuse photos,some color. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
29) STANLEY, AN ADVENTURER EXPLORED
Hall, Richard

Boston H. Mifflin 1975.. An excellent biography of the British journalist and explorer, with acknowledgements, bibliography, notes, index of persons, and separate index of places. Illustrated by 41, plus maps. first U.S. edition.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
30) Cities of Mughul India
Hambly, Gavin

New York: Putnam, 1968. Subtitled, "Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri". Pages 168 with index. This is a wonderful Mughul celebration in recent photos of the sites, art, and artifacts. The binding has a slight nick at the bottom edge of the back board, and there is slight edgewear to the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight. A very good read if you are going or have been to these celebrated places. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profus Color & b/w Photos By Wim Swaan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.