Travelfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 403 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Geographical Journal, 150th Anniversary 1830-1980
|
|
|
London: The Royal Geographical Society, 1980. The Journal of 19th and 20th Century exploration, a part of the British Empire. Volume 146 Part 2. Pages xi, frontispiece of the young Queen Elizabeth II, 167 to 344 with a series of articles celebrating the history of the RGS. Original blue wrappers with no edgewear, the spine some faded. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 11 Photo Plates Plus Tables & Small Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Horizon, Spring 1965 Vol Vii, Number 2
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publ Co, 1965. Articles on Jerusalem, the Celts, Ireland, Dreiser, Orvieto Church, Japan, Thomas Hardy, Bangkok, and a recent MOMA exhibition of illusionist art .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Guide to China, with Land and Sea Routes Between the American and European Continents
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japanese Government Railways, 1924. Very good original red cloth with bright gilt titles on front and spine that is faded only at the top edge. Thin hardcover boards in the style of Baedekers. Excellent color, folding maps, all present and fine. This thorough guide must have been helpful to the Japanese invaders of China a few years later. A very SCARCE guidebook of China with lots of photos of what it was nearly 100 years ago. The dustjacket is mostly present, poor but repairable. Pages cxxiv, 448. Very clean and tight inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition, Revised . Illus. by 174 Illustrations, Mostly Photo, 31 Maps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rare Old City of Chester, and the River Dee
|
|
|
Chester, England: Tapler & Paddock, 1906. An oblong 16 mo "gratis" tourist pamphlet, "issued under the Authority of the Corporation 1906". Grey paper pictorial covers with some chips at the edges and beginning to tear at the spine. Delightful description of the town center, which has not changed all that much, and a wonderful 30 hp Rolls Royce among 24 pages of ads at the rear. Pages 64 total. . Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos & a Chester Map. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The World, Its Cities and Its People, 9 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. Quite an amazing set, decorated brown cloth with bright gilt scenes and people on the front covers, and bright gilt on the unfaded spines. Black titles on the front covers in elaborate, Victorian style. Some edgewear, mostly at the spine ends and corners, but a remarkably clean, fresh nine volumes. Volume one has chapters on Constantinople, New York City, Alexandria, Venice, Amsterdam, Melbourne, Paris, Rotterdam, Boston and Vienna. Inside, all volumes have solid, tight hinges, and the text blocks are clean, with no stains or foxing. I see two sets on the internet with ten volumes; there are dots on this set denoting the volume number, with no volume designation inside. This set has all nine volumes in sequence and no evidence anything is missing. If it it, it would be volume ten. There is also no publication date in any of these volumes. From the others available, singly or sets, and the style of the Victorian bindings, it is between 1880 and 1900. Great, period illustrations, both profuse plates and text illustrations. . Illus. by Profuse Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook to Norway
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock and Co. Published sometime in the 1920s, but no date. Red cloth hardback, with some fading to the front edge of the front cover, protected in a very good dustjacket and a clear mylar dustjacket. Street plan for Christiania is that of what we now know as Oslo. Pages 176 with index. This is a very useful supplement and comparison with a modern guidebook.. Illus. by Map of Norway, 7 District Maps, Street Plans of Christiania, Bergen, Stavanger and jTrondhiem Plus 70 Illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Flowers of Modern Travels
|
|
|
Boston: Printed for John West, 1797. Subtitled, "Being Elegant, Entertaining and instructive Extracts selected from the works of the Most Celebrated Travellers". (including Lady Montagu from Turkey and a Pope verse to her). Pages 324. Full sheep binding with corners rubbed and small piece of leather missing from head and tail of the spine. Leather hinges are cracked, and book is held together with the cords. The pages are mostly very clean, with a very occasional spot of brown stain (foxing). An early Boston imprint in a traditional American binding. . Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
History of Eastern Arabia, the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait
|
|
|
Beirut: Khayats, 1965. The history discussed is 1750 to 1800. The author was a Palestinian historian, educated in Jerusalem, Cairo and London, who lived in Kuwait in the 1950s. Pages xx, 213 with index, appendices and an excellent bibliography. Handsome copy with bright gilt letters on the spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a mylar, brodart dj. A presentation copy, signed by the author to J.E. L. Castonquay. More important, this is a very readable history with a thorough discussion of indigenous sources and early travellers. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 3 Maps and a Portrait at the End. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 9) |
History of Eastern Arabia, the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait
|
|
|
Beirut: Khayats, 1965. The history discussed is 1750 to 1800. The author was a Palestinian historian, educated in Jerusalem, Cairo and London, who lived in Kuwait in the 1950s. Pages xx, 213 with index, appendices and an excellent bibliography. Handsome copy with bright gilt letters on the spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a mylar, brodart dj. A presentation copy, signed by the author to J.E. L. Castonquay. More important, this is a very readable history with a thorough discussion of indigenous sources and early travellers. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 3 Maps and a Portrait at the End. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Narrative of the Expedition Sent By Her Majesty's Government to the River Niger, 2 Vol
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1848. A key volume in West African exploration, to confirm that the Niger River flowed into the Bight of Benin through what is now Nigeria. The expedition was under the command of Capt. H.D. Trotter, who died during the explorations, only one of the reasons it was disastrous. Pages xx, 509 and viii, 511. Bound in contemporary reddish-brown full calf, with marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Covers have outer double gilt-ruled borders amd gilt dentilles along the board edges. Spines have raised bands with 2 black labels lettered in gilt; the spine panels had gilt decoration now mostly rubbed off, leaving the decoration in blind. Inside exceptionally clean and tight with no browning or foxing and the plates and maps fine. Gift inscription to William Henry Wentworth Fitzwilliam when he left Eton in 1858. An important and very nice set. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Illustrations Including 2 Maps & 1 Folding Plate Plus Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $990.00
|
|
| 11) |
Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings, 1589-1605, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London Cambridge Univ for Hakluyt 1970.. Fine/ both dustjackets fine. 16th Century life & customs in the Caucasus, and Russian diplomacy and protocal there. Fine, readable history. Illustrated by superb folding period maps. first edition. Both volumes protected in clear, brodart covers. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with no browning, or stains, or prior owner marks. . Cloth. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Undaunted Courage
|
|
|
NY Simon & Schuster 1996.. The superb account of Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, the long explorations into the far northwest by Lewis and Clark, and the Opening of the American West. A fine copy, with no prior owner marks, and dustjacket not price clipped. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Deeside
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1911. Inman 141, a black stag on rough ground on the front cover of green with white and yellow border design, and yellow title on front and spine. Top edge is not gilt. In other words, this is not a first edition, although there is no internal evidence that it is a later printing. But any copy without gilt title on front and spine is a later printing. Nevertheless , a very nice copy with clean plates and textblock. Endpapers are browned, as is very common, and the ffep has a small tear near the hinge. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By William Smith, Jr. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Old Morocco and the Forbidden Atlas
|
|
|
New York: George H Doran, 1922. Early 20th Century travel in Morocco and its mountains. Pages 295. Original red cloth with no fading or edgewear. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing or prior owner marks. This American got well off the usual tourist route. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 17 Tipped on Photos . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author claimed anonymity was essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Nile Journal
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876. Author was Thomas Gold Appleton (1812- 1884), see American Travellers Abroad, A42. He was on the Nile in the winter of 1874-75, a nice, readable journal of the ancient sites they visited, and travails on the river. Pages 307. Original dark green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, and emblem on the front cover. This copy is inscribed "T.G.Snelling from the author, Boston May 2, 1876". Inside, clean and tight with a very occasional hint of foxing. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Drawings By Eugene Benson. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 17) |
Visions of India, the Sketchbooks of William Simpson 1859-1862
|
|
|
Topsfield, Mass: Salem House, 1986. Fine black cloth with gilt title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Fine dustjacket. Oblong book, which better displays the distinguished topographical painter, William Simpson. He was a peripatetic traveler of the second half of the 19th century. Wonderfuly evocative of India a century and a half ago, especially if you have been in India and can compare these fine paintings of people and places with today. Introduction by Paul Theroux, another peripatetic traveler. Sought after, and already a book that is hard to find in this condition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. Illus. by Simpson Fine Color and b/w Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Area Handbook for Morocco
|
|
|
Washington USG 1972.. very good cloth , ex-library stamp only on endpaper. excellent bibliography. Illustrated by maps & tables. 3rd edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Byzantine Journey
|
|
|
London & New York: J.B. Tauris, 1995. Part travel and part luminous cultural history of the Byzantine Empire. Near fine purple cloth spine with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, purple boards with no edgewear. Inside, as new. Near fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped, slight edgewear mostly at the corners. An uncommon book (3 copies on the internet at this writing) and a great read. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Chateau in Brittany
|
|
|
NY James Pott 1910.. very good decorated grey cloth, with flowers around medieval buildings in black . slight edgewear. Illustrated by 17 photos. 1st edition. This is travel to Europe a la Henry James, and the mannered tourist, not at all the modern and hectic. Clean and tight. A nice read. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Travels in the Region of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions in the Confines of India and China
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1860. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria in the original terra cotta cloth binding. There is slight wear at the corners and spine ends, and no fading to the binding. The gilt title on the spine is bright and ornate. Inside, this is an exceptional copy with no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. The map is in perfect condition. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. This is his second book from the trip. Pages xii, 448 with index, plus 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Large Folding Map of Central Asia, and 83 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
|
|
|
NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Early Norse Visits to North America
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1913. Fine 4/4 red morocco with red cloth boards, gilt linesd at the edges of the leather. Five raised bands on the beautiful spine, gilt decor between the author and title panels, gilt lines on edges of panels, fresh gilt letters and top edge gilt. A beautiful binding of a scarce Smithsonian publication, volume 59, number 19. Originally published in soft cover , which is here preserved. Prior owner bookplate opposite the title page. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Maps, 2 Photos of Viking Ships. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 24) |
OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
|
|
|
Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rhine
|
|
|
Leipzig: Baedeker, 1906. A very nice copy, in the original limp red cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Marbled page edges. Clean and tight inside, with the paper beginning to age tone. All the maps present in near fine condition. A must to have along if you travel on or next to the Rhine. . 16th Revised Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 52 Maps and 29 Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tyrol
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1908. Very good light brown cloth with red and green decorative design on front, gilt and green design on the unfaded spine with a bright gilt title. Slight edgewear at spine ends and corners. Inman 283, which states fawn cloth is a variant of the blue cloth more common binding. Top edge gilt, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xii, 208 with index. Inside, very clean and tight. Lovely watercolor landscapes. Scarce in this condition. . First Edition. Illus. by E. Harrison Compton 24 Watercolors. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon
|
|
|
London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1854. A fine design binding of a cornerstone of Asian big game hunting. Samuel Baker was a young planter when he wrote this; he went on to find a wife in a Balkans slave market, and to become a famous Nile River explorer, seeking the headwaters deep in Africa, with her accompanying him. Pages xii, 409 plus 26 pages of publisher ads at the end. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or stains, and half title is present. Bound in mustard , full morocco, teardrops of lime inset in the corners of the front boards and lapis lazuli gemstones at the ends of the teardrops. The tail and rear foot of an elephant fleeing is visible on the front cover, with more of the terracotta morocco beast showing on the spine, and most of the elephant, who has a big floppy ear, on the back board. Handsewn silk endbands in yellow/terracotta/dark blue and handmarbled endpapers in blue, terracotta and yellow. Protected in a fine, clamshell box in terracotta cloth with a pocket in the bottom of the box to accomodate and protect the floppy ear that is on the back board. Another leather elephant is on the front of the box, and his floppy ear is visible on the spine, wtith the book title on the leather. A handmade India paper on the outer edges of the box has more elephants marching on. Superbly executed binding and box, photos available on request. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by Chromolithograph Frontispiece and 5 Other Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ismailia
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade". Gilt camel caravan on front cover and fresh gilt on the spine, but there is some edgewear to the corners. Spine ends have been neatly repaired. Folding map has been professionally mended. Protected in a mylar dj, and very nice inside. Hess & Coger 179. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Plus . Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 51 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $230.00
|
|
| 29) |
Norge
|
|
|
Oslo: Nordiske Bokverk, 1950. The publication date is not given; I am guessing based on the autos in the photos and the binding style. Text in Norwegian. Terra cotta calf spine and corners, with a modern, art nouveau series of gilt birds on the spine. Clean and tight inside, no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages 503 with table of contents at the rear. Nicely illustrated, with chapters on Finnmark, Trondheim, Romsdal, etc. No other copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Sketches and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Survey of the Holy Land; Geography, History, and Destiny
|
|
|
Bath Binns and Goodwin (1843).. Very good original blindstamped red cloth, gilt on cover & spine,all edges gilt. This is quite a scarce book. Illustrated by 2 folding maps, 19 plates. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, surprisingly very clean and tight with no foxing or browning. No prior owner marks and original endpapers. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 31) |
Isles of the Sun
|
|
|
Melbourne & London Wm Heinemann 1954.. The author was acting Entomologist in New Guinea just after WW Two, combined with his travels and natural history, a fine read in an uncommon book. Illustrated by 33 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. Near fine green cloth with a black title block on the spine that is unrubbed, unfaded. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear, small piece missing at the top of the spine, not affecting the title. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 32) |
Berbers and Blacks, Impressions of Morocco, Timbuktu and the Western Sudan
|
|
|
New York: Century, 1927. Travel from Morocco across the Sahara to Timbuctu , contacts with the tribal chiefs, and some history of the French domination of West Africa. Pages xvi, 251 with index. Excellent photos from nearly a century ago. The decorative cloth has a red robed horseman with rifle galloping on the front cover. Title on the front cover on a gilt panel, but a bit dimmed on the spine. A very nice, readable travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Sketch Maps and 42 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Forty Days in the Desert on the Track of the Israelites
|
|
|
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1862. Full contemporary calf binding with darkened triple lines and corner emblems on the boards, raised bands and gilt panel emblems on the spine. Dark brown title label with bright gilt letters. Front hinge has been professionally repaired, very slight edgewear, remarkably clean and tight for its 150 plus years. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with steel engravings and two folding maps are fine. Pages iv, 218 with index. Inside, clean and tight with marbled endpapers, and scattered, light foxing. . Stated 5th Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 24 Full Page Plates, All But 2 Steel Engravings, Plus Folding Frontispiece of Jerusalem and Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 34) |
"Quicksteps Through Scandinavia, with a Retreat From Moscow
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1908. An old, photographic travel book, more than half in Norway and the remainder in Russia. Delightful old photos. Some soiled and colors worn on front cover, but clean and tight inside, with an inscription on the front endpaper "With the Author's Compliments, New York 1908". but no author signature. Decorated lime cloth, with a man & a multitude of suitcases running for a steamer on a mountainous fjord. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by 26 Pages Sepia, Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Spell of China
|
|
|
Boston: Page, 1920. Early 20th Century China. It is a parapatecic travel to remoter corners whose previous book in this series had been on Palestine. Pages xivi, 404 with index. This is one of a series, all bound alike in a beautiful decorated cloth design, this in green cloth with landscape of large temple, water and Chinese junk and arched bridge in light green, blue, white and gilt. Gilt titles on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight Near fine binding with folding map in fine condition, and nice endpaper drawings. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Becoming scarce because of the attractive, decorated binding. . Stated 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Color Frontispiece & 54 Full Page . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Desert and the Sown
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1907. A fine, artistic full leather binding of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. Fine condition inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Recently bound in full morocco leather, with an expanse of honey beige on the lower 2/3rds of the boards, meeting in a curved horizon a smoky blue sky , also morocco that has stars on both covers. The stars are cubic zirconas (CZ), 5 on the front board and 4 on the rear. Handsewn silk headbands in complimentary blues. Handmarbled endpapers is complimentary maroon, grey and gilt. Protected in a clamshell box with a beige/ smoky blue title label and author name in silver, title in dark blue. Image available on request. An important, artistic binding on a classic of women's intrepid travel. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,900.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Desert and the Sown
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1907. A NICE COPY copy of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. xvi, 340 with index. Large folding map at the rear in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight, as are the hinges. Surprisingly, no prior owner marks. The red cloth has wear at the top edge of the spine and some slight soiling. But the gilt titles on front and spine are bright, and the book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Letters of Gertrude Bell, 2 volumes
|
|
|
London Ernest Benn 1927.. Very good original green cloth, both spines a bit faded as is usual. Bright gilt titles on spines, and only a hint of edgewear, protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A very nice set, increasingly hard to find. Illustrated by 32 pp photos, map of Persia. Inside, a bit of modest foxing here and there, including at the foredges of both volumes. Ms. Bell was the first woman to earn a first class degree in Modern History at Oxford Univ. She started learning her Arabic and Farsi there and had wide experience in the Syrian desert (The Desert and the Sown is her fine travel book) before she began her long residence, with great influence on the tribes, in Iraq after WW One. See Wayward Women page 5 and 6, by Jane Robinson. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 39 Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nuremberg
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1905. A few spots of mild foxing on this copy, as is usual with this book, but not affecting the plates or tissue guards. A smoky blue, oriiginal decorated cloth with bright gilt title and emblems on the front and spine. The cloth on the spine is ever so slightly faded, and there is only very slight edgewear. Pages x, 177 with index. Inman 174, in the 7S 6d series. Only 2000 copies printed , and no reprints, so this is more scarce than most. The plates are especially interesting as so many of these Germanic architectural antiques were destroyed during WW Two. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By Arthur Bell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Deep Furrows, Pioneer Life in the Collective in Palestine
|
|
|
New York: Hashomer Hatzair, 1937. A beautiful, clean copy, signed by the translator, Frances Burnce, on the title page. Early life on a kibbutz. Pages 303. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 41) |
No Picnic on Mount Kenya
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Not every day that prisoners-of-war decide to break out by climbing a 17,000 foot mountain peak. Nor is it clear where they planned to go if they succeeded in reaching the peak. These WW II Italian s in Kenya proved it was not such a great idea, other than to relieve their boredom. The author was the leader, and it is an epic, madcap mountaineering adventure. Pages 239. Original red cloth , near fine with bright gilt letters on the spine. The dustjacket is fragile and missing some edge pieces, good only. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Endpaper Sketch of Route Up Mr. Kenya. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ultimate Journey
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
China
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1909. Near fine dark blue cloth with bright gilt title and gilt dragon on the front, and fine gilt title on unfaded spine. Slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning except a few spots on the half title. No prior owner marks. This book is the only one issued in the "Menpes Crown Series" as it was issued soon after the Boxer rebellion, when China was not held in esteem by the British buyer. Sir Henry Blake was a former Governor of Hong Kong. A Century later, China is quite a different thing, and this is a beautiful antique of what it was. Inman 304. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Color Watercolors By Austrailian Artist Mortimer Menpes, & 64 b/w Text Sketches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 44) |
Afghan Trucks
|
|
|
New York: Stonehill, 1976. Wonderful decoration on the trucks of South Asia, you have to see to believe. This is a fine copy, with no defects and no prior owner marks. Pages 106, all photos , with a one page introduction. . First Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 106 Full Color Photos of Decorated Trucks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Under a Lilac-bleeding Star
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1963. A perfect copy of Ms. Blanch's memoirs of her peripatetic travels, through the Balkans, Turkey, North Africa, Siberia and Uzbekistan to Guatemala. The title is a reference to a Balkan saying for wanderlust, or impassioned travel. Pages xii, 208. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Rare in this condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos from the Author's Travels. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 46) |
Houseboat Days in China
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1909. Inscription on the half title, "Princesse! Ne soyez pas Lonitaine (?). J.O.P. Bland, his own copy to E.R. ( Mrs. Esther Rowland, a China enthusiast of Philadelphia society), 1911". Very good green cloth with bright gilt title and ornate decorated frame on the front cover, rebacked with original spine laid down atop new cloth. Hinges fine, some edgewear, new endpapers and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Top edge gilt. Inside, occasional foxing mostly on preliminary pages. An excellent portrait of expatriate houseboat life on the Yangtsze in a relaxed, humorous style. Pages x, 289 plus 16 pages publisher ads at the end. Scarce, and a great read in comparing China of today with that of 100 years ago. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by Folding, Color Sketch Map of Country Near Shanghai, and 2 Plates . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 47) |
Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1879. Subtitle, "Edited, with a Preface and Some Account of the Arabs and Their Horses, by W.S.B.",( that is, her husband Wilfred Blunt.) This set is often sought after by afficiandos of Arabian horses, (there is a folding chart of Arabian thoroughbred stock) but the primary focus by Lady Anne (grandaughter of Lord Byron) is the tribes of Iraq. Pages xvii, 346 and vii, 283. 3/4 dark green calf in a fine but scuffed binding. Wear at the edges and corners. One author label on the spine is chipped. Raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration in the spine panels. Top edges gilt. Marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Inside, a bit of soiling on preliminary pages, but no foxing or browning. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A scarce set in this first, British edition. Lady Anne and her poet husband were accepted and trusted by the tribal leaders, as she was living like a bedouin, riding from the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf in Arab costume. See Jane Robinson, Wayward Women, who terms her a keen observer and cool, level-headed traveler. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Color Map at the End of Volume One, with 7 Plates of Author Sketches. Vol 2, 5 More Sketches, Complete as Called for in List of plates . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,450.00
|
|
| 48) |
In the Footsteps of Marco Polo, a Journey Overland from Simla to Pekin
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907. Near fine original red cloth with black title on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Bruce and Layard made this long trek in 1905-1906. This copy as never been read, as pages are uncut at the top for the second half of the book. Pages xiv, 379, (1) with index. The large folding map is in perfect condition. There is a hint of foxing on the preliminary pages, otherwise clean and tight. Protected in a strong, clear mylar dustjacket. See Yakushi B276.. First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map, Sketch Map, 40 Photos on 25 Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Tour Through Sicily and Malta, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Dublin: Imprint for J. Potts et al., 1775. End of the long title is "in a Series of Letters to William Beckford, esq. of Somerly in Suffolk, from P. Brydone, F.R.S." The bindings on these two volumes, on close examination, do not quite match, although they are the same size, have raised bands, similar gilt emblems in the panels, new red calf title labels, and are of the same edition. Clean & tight inside. . Third Edition, Corrected. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 50) |
Travels in Palestine, Through the Countries of Bashan and Gilead, East of the River Jordan: Including a Visit to the Cities of Geraza and Gamala, in the Decapolis
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1821. Buckingham was a keen observor of Palestine, including the raw and untravelled portion East of the Jordan River, now the nation of Jordan. Contemporary calf with gilt lined raised bands, an old calf rebacking nicely executed. Some edgewear, but a splendid volume. Roehricht 1650. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Author, Folding Map, 27 Vignettes and 7 Full-page Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $2,400.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 403 listings found. |
