|
1)
|
A STONE'S THROW, Travels from Africa in Six Decades
Hamilton, Genesta
London Hutchinson 1986.. as new, dark blue cloth / dustjacket near fine. Classic English travel, an intrepid woman's journal of Kenya & travels all over therefrom. Illustrated by 32 pp photos. first edition. A great read of a great traveler from another age. . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Things Seen in Norway
Hammer, S.C. (Univ of Oslo)
London Seeley, Service & Co 1934.. Nice copy in an aqua binding, and a gilt Stave Church on the front, and fresh title on the spine. Pages 154 plus index and 6 pages of publisher ads. The dustjacket has a little edgewear, a photo of Norwegians sitting in front of a log building, and is protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 34 Full Page Photos. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Stranger in the Forest, On Foot Across Borneo
Hansen, Eric
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. A seven month trek into one of the last truly wild places on this earth, an adventure to be admired from afar. A great read, but I recommend against trying to duplicate this hike. Near fine brown cloth in a near fine dustjacket. . First Printing. Illus. by A Few Maps, and Some Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Arabia Felix; The Danish Expedition of 1761-1767
Hansen, Thorkild
NY & Evanston Harper & Rox 1962.. Very good green cloth/ dustjacket good with edgewear and soiling. Pages 381 with index & sources. Marvelous travel through Palestine and Egypt into remote Yemen in the 1760s. Of 6 men, only Carsten Niebuhr survived. Illustrated by 33 maps & line drawings. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Arabia Felix; The Danish Expedition of 1761-1767
Hansen, Thorkild
NY & Evanston Harper & Rox 1962.. Near fine green cloth/ dustjacket very good with small tear repaired. Pages 381 with index & sources. Marvelous travel through Palestine and Egypt into remote Yemen in the 1760s. Of 6 men, only Carsten Niebuhr survived. Illustrated by 33 maps & line drawings. 1st US edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
AFRICA; FROM INDEPENDENCE TO TOMORROW
Hapgood, David
NY Atheneum 1965.. marred by underlining on a few pages, this book is surely overtaken by more detailed scholarshiip and journalist observation. An early survey of the heady years of African countries attaining their political independence. Pages xiv, 221 with index. The author lived and travelled in Africa 1961 and 1962, then was associated with the Peace Corps in the Kennedy years. Illustrated by one map. stated first.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Antiquities of Jordan
Harding, G. Lankester
NY Praeger 1967.. Very good plus, with a very good dustjacket that has minor edgewear. Black cloth and a bright gilt title on the spine, with the slightest edgewear, very clean and tight inside. Illustrated by 29 pages of photos, maps & plans. The 2nd edition, improved and expanded. This is by far the best guide to Jordan, including Petra and Jerash, and a good read. This copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Brighton Road: Old Times and New on a Classic Highway
Harper, Charles G
London Chatto & Windus 1892.. Near fine 3/4 black morocco, top edge gilt, new leather spine with fresh gilt. Handsome & professional repairs. A SCARCE book, none in IRBP dealer catalogs since 1988. Illustrated by 90 sketches by author. 1st edition. Charming drawings to illustrate travel at a leisurely pace that is nearly incomprehensible to us now. . ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Journey Through the Yemen
Harris, Walter B
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1893. Harris wrote a series of books on travel through Yemen, North Africa, Iraq and elsewhere in the Middle East and Africa. All of them are sought-after, as he was intrepid and preferred to travel without an entourage. Pages 385 with index. There were dangers on this trip, including from a Turkish military presence that did not welcome outside observers of their occupation. Fifty years later Freya Stark traveled some of this same territory in Yemen. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. This copy has been professionally refurbished, new internal hinges and new endpapers, so it is probably the most solid copy available of a heavy book. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Plates from Sketches & Photos By the Author, Plus 24 Sketches in the Text, and 3 Maps, 1 Colored and Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wild Sports of Southern Africa
Harris, William Cornwallis
London: John Murray, 1839. Subtitle is, "Being the Narrative of an Expedition from the Cape of Good Hope, through the Territories of the Chief Moselekatse, to the Tropic of Capricorn". Original green cloth, professionally rebacked, with design of wild animals in gilt on the front cover, bright gilt title on the spine but green is not so bright. Pages xxiv, 387. Mendelssohn I, p 688. Hess.Coger 4950. During 1836-37 Harris traveled east to Port Elizabeth, Grahamstown, Graaf Reinet, north to Kuruman, hence to the Matabele capital of Mosega and further north to the Limpopo River. He describes his hunting of elephant, rhino, buffalo, giraffe and lion. There was an edition with inferior illustrations in Bombay the previous year, and many editions of this classic followed. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with no foxing, and a water spot on the margin of one plate. Still a fine read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Plates Including 3 Tinted Lithographs, Folding Map. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
TENTS IN MONGOLIA, Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia
Haslund, Henning
NY E.P.Dutton 1934.. Original blue cloth, a bit soiled on the spine, but the slightest edgewear only at the corners. The 2 page maps shows the routes of the expedition in the far corners of Mongolia. Pages xvi, 366 with index. Inside, the endpapers are some browned, but the paper block is like new - no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. Intrepid travel, 70 plus years ago, and beautifully written. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Yakuski H66b. Stated 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Men and Gods in Mongolia
Haslund, Henning
NY Dutton 1935.. Bery good original brown cloth, with slight edgewear at the corners and gilt labels on the front cover and spine. Thorough travels on the Mongolian steppes, the author's arrest by the Chinese, much on Mongol history & Torgut tribe. Pages xvi, 358 with index. Illustrated by 39 pages of excellent photos. The author was a member of Sven Hedin's expedition 1927-30 (see Across the Gobi Desert) and this book provides further detail. Haslund died on a later Afghanistan journey. Yakushi H67. This is a particularly clean copy, clean and tight inside, with no foxing, age toning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
This is Norway
Haugstol, Henrik and Jon Vegel
Oslo: Arne Gimnes Forlag, 1949. Just after WW Two and the Norwegian occupation by the Nazis, Norway was eager to promote tourism and investment. So there is no mention herein of wartime damage. The photos are excellent. This copy, including dustjacket, are unblemished. No prior owner marks. Pages 116. Color photo of a young blond girl carrying wheat on the dj. Although a period piece, recommended to anyone who agrees with me that Norway is the world's most beautiful country. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos and Endpaper Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Life of George Grenfell, Congo Missionary and Explorer
Hawker, George
London: Religious Tract Society, 1909. This book had a second edition in the same year, was considered an early record of exploration in Central Africa, as well as missionary efforts in counter to the Belgium King's avoracious exploitation of rubber at the expense of the Africans. A nice copy, bright gilt on cloth with slight edgewear, binding protected in mylar dustjacket. Clean & tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece of Grenfell, 5 Maps & Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Stonehenge Decoded
Hawkins, Gerald S. and John B. White
NYC Doubleday 1965.. Very good original beige spine & blue boards/ no dustjacket. Thoroughly illustrated by photos, sketches, maps and large endpaper plans of the Stonhenge site. . first edition. Pages xiv, 202 with index. An admirable and readable study of a quite amazing, ancient site. Recommended if you have been or hope to go soon.. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan , 3 Volumes
Hawks, Francis L
Washington: Congress of the United States, 1856. The title continues, "Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854 Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy". Original full morocco leather bindings, vol one in black, vol 3 in dark red. Volume two has been recently bound in a matching, black binding. The maps in volume two which are difficult to handle and usually damaged have been professionally repaired, and placed in a map case that has a matching black binding. Bright titles on all four bindings, and matching gilt decorated raised bands. Nearly 12 inches high and thick. A superb copy of the first edition with the engravings and maps in fine, unfoxed and unstained condition. Marbled endpapers. Perry "opened" Japan to foreign, in particular United States trade by the show of force of this squadron. This is the superb, official report. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by All Steel Engravings and Maps Present. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The New England Gazetteer
Hayward, John
Concord, NH and Boston: Israel S Boyd and William White, 1839. Subtitle reads, "Containing Descriptions of All the States, Counties and Towns in New England: also Descriptions of the Principal Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands and Fashionable Resorts Within That Territory, Alphabetically Arranged." Full sheep leather binding with new hinges. Dark brown title label on the spine that is hard to read. Very slight edgewear, and the corners have been professionally repaired. Inside, some foxing but no browning to the paper. Overall , a very pleasant copy. . Third Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Nice, Antique Woodcuts. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Sacred Mountains ( that is, mountains in the middle east associated with the Bible)
Headley, J.T
NY John S Taylor 1851.. good decorated cloth, few stains, slt edgewear & slt spine fade. Victorian sentimentality by Headley about the Holy Lands. Must have sold well, as new editions until 1867. First was 1847. Illustrated by 6 excellent steel engravings. second edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Two Years in the French West Indies
Hearn, Lafcadio
New York: Harper & Bros, 1923. As a young, poor man, Hearn was entranced and observant of the culture, music and people of the French West Indies islands. He writes beautifully, and this became the inspiration for his emersion into Japanese culture , for which he remains deservedly famous. Pages (16), 460 including 4 pages of Creole music at the end. A clean, tight copy inside. The binding is very slightly soiled and has a drawing of a Creole woman with basket of flowers on her head on the front cover. The dustjacket has some edgewear,a small , thumb nail size piece missing at the top edge of the front, but is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Arthur Rushmore Photos and Marie Royle Drawings. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India From Calcutta to Bombay in 1824-25 - Vol 2 Only (of 2)
Heber, Rev Reginald (Lord Bishop of Calcutta)
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Carey, 1828. First American edition in its original paper boards with a cloth spine and the dim remnants of the paper label. This needs to be rebound after a marriage with its volume one mate. Only a reading copy until then. Inside is foxed throughout. Pages 395 with glossary and index. Heber was the intrepid Anglican Bishop of Calcutta and travelled widely over huge distances at a time when this was quite rigorous. A very readable travel journal. . First U.S.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India From Calcutta to Bombay in 1824-25 - 2 Volumes
Heber, Rev Reginald (Lord Bishop of Calcutta)
London J.Murray 1828.. A rather new 3/4 brown morocco binding in beautiful condition, with handmarbled boards and matching endpapers. Raised bands and red & green labels on each of the two spines.. A beautiful set, but only 6 of 10 plates. Folding map at the rear of volume one. 1st edition. Heber was the intrepid Anglican Bishop of Calcutta and travelled widely over huge distances (see his routes on the map) at a time when this was quite rigorous. A fine, very readable travel journal. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Flight of Big Horse
Hedin, Sven
New York: Dutton, 1934. Hedin and his party naively wandered into the Chinese civil war in 1934. He provides a day by day account of strife and manueverings between the Chinese tyrant and the equally brutal Tungan leader, Ma Chung-yin (translated Big Horse). Pages xvi, 248. A long-ago war , but still a very good read. Black cloth spine with bright orange title on spine and front. The light blue boards are some faded, despite a good dustjacket that has some edgewear, and a sliver missing at the top edge of the back, not affecting the publisher ads on the back. Protected in a brodart, mylar dustjacket.. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and Circa 130 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Trans-Himalaya, Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet, 2 Volumes
Hedin, Sven
London: MacMillan, 1910. This is a two volume printing of the set first published the previous year in 3 volumes, ending with a chapter on Simla, the Indian hill station. But it is confused by Hedin writing a third edition in 1913 to add to these two. Pages xxiv, 436 and xvi, 441 with index and publisher ads. Original maroon cloth very slightly faded on the spines , and gilt titles faded. Inside, clean and tight with a bit of foxing on the page edges, but not inside. Nor are there any prior owner marks. Hedin's fine and important account of intrepid travel in northern Tibet via Srinagar and Leh to Shigatse. Then back to Lake Manasarowar and down the Indus, returning to Simla via Leh and the Sutlej route. See Yakuski H 103c. Easily one of Hedin's best books. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ten Maps, 3 Folding & 388 Photos and Sketches. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Through Asia, 2 Volumes
Hedin, Sven
London: Methuen, 1898. This is the travel that made the Swedish peripatetic Hedin famous. Newly bound in a sumptuous 3/4 morocco, dark blue, with hand marbled boards and matching endpapers. Raised bands on the spine, with fresh, elaborate gilt in the spine panels, title and author and volume numbers in bright gilt, with the publication date at the bottom in gilt. A beautiful set of one of the most important Asia treks in the 19th Century. Yakushi H 97 . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Drawings, 6 in Color, 2 Foilding Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Wandering Lake
Hedin, Sven
NY Dutton 1940.. 3/4 green calf, handmarbled boards & matching endpapers, fresh gilt on the spine. With 10 maps, fresh & tight inside. Illustrated by 32 full page photos and 76 sketches. Stated second printing of the first U.S. edition. Pages x, 291 with index. Clean and tight with no prior owner marks. This is a handsome rebinding, executed in India. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Conquest of Tibet
Hedin, Sven
NY Dutton 1934.. Very good original red cloth/ no dj. A bit of edgewear, and no fading. Endpapers are stained, apparently the wrong glue. Inside no foxing or browning. The title is misleading, as the conquest is by travel and observation, not military means. Pages 400. Beautiful writing on Tibet as it was 75 years ago. Protected in a clear, mylar dj.. Stated First Edition. Illus. by Profuse, Charming Drawings. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Across the Gobi Desert
Hedin, Sven
New York: Dutton, 1932. Original dark blue cloth, faded only along the top edge, with bright gilt titles on front and spine, minimal edgewear. Pages xxii, 402 with index. Very clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. Protected in a brodart, clear dj. Hedin's expedition started from Peking in 1927 and amassed a wealth of scientific and cultural information over the next five plus years. Hedin's best book, in my view, and still a rewarding read. Rare in the fragile dustjacket, this one protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 114 Photos and 3 Maps, 2 of Them Color & Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The West Indies
Henderson, John
London: A & C Black, 1905. Evocative watercolors of the Caribbean Islands. Unfortunately page 30 plate , an Old Gateway in Kingston, is missing. Otherwise nice inside, the binding is faded as is common in this volume. Top edge gilt, and some foxing inside not affecting the plates. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by A.S. Forrest 74 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Retracing Genghis Khan (signed by Herrman)
Herrmann, John A. and Cecil Robert Borg
Boston & NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1937.. A near fine copy with very slight edgewear/ dj good with small nips from edges. Thisd book is rare in the dustjacket, protected here in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Across Afghanistan in 1928 by auto, truly a unique adventure at that time. Inscribed"to P.G.Ritchie with best regards with author signature". Illustrated by 6 pp photos.Pages 261. first edition.. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Holy Land
Hichens, Robert
NY Century Co. 1910.. Very good 3/4 brown morocco, marbled boards & endpapers, top edge gilt, and a gilt decorated spine with raised bands.. 18 color plates by Jules Guerin, tissue guards. Illustrated by 58 photos & illustrations. 1st edition. Travel circa 1908 in Damascus, Baalbec, Nazareth, Jericho, Jerusalem and Bethlehem. The prose is florid Victorian, but the illustrations are splendid. This is a heavy book and the leather hinges are beginning to split, but are still solid. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|