Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.
1) The Holy Land
Hichens, Robert

NY Century Co. 1910.. Very good plus decorative cloth, with a blue and gilt landscape on front and bright title on the spine. Top edge gilt. Jules Guerin 18 watercolors, and 40 large photos, all illustrations with tissue guards. 1st edition. Pages x, 302. Exceptionally clean and tight inside. Travel to Baalbec, Damascus, Nazareth, Jerusalem, Jericho and Bethlehem circa 1908. The prose is both observant of a simpler time and somewhat romantic. The illustrations, now 100 years old, are splendid. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
2) African Calliope, a Journey to the Sudan
Hoagland, Edward

New York: Random House, 1979. Near fine black cloth with a gold title on the unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Spots of foxing to the page edges only. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is very good with slight edgewear and no tears. Pages 239. Evocative and thorough travel from Khartoum into all the hinterlands of a large Sudan. Still recommended for its insights, and readability. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 16 Maps of Sudan. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) The Life of Charles M. Doughty
Hogarth, D.G

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1928. An important Oxford Arabist who was a mentor to T.E. Lawrence and others, writing of their hero, who wrote the first important, modern travel book into Arabia. Pages xii, 216 with index. This copy of the original green cloth is some soiled, slight rubs on the edges, and gilt title on the spine is a bit dimmed. But inside, it is very clean and tig, with no stains or browning or foxing. There is a gift inscription on the title page to "H.S. Birkett, Xmas 1928". Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. `. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Doughty, 9 Other Illustrations and a Folding Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
4) Travels in China, New Zealand, New South Wales, Van Dieman's Land, Cape Horn
Holman, James

London: George Routledge, 1840. The famous blind traveller, who went around the world between 1828 and 1832. Each of his four volumes stands alone, each difficult to find. This is the fourth of the four narratives. Pages viii, 519. An embossed stamp at the title page denotes this to be an ex library copy. No other hints. Pages clean and tight with no foxing. In a new dark green, Moroccan leather binding with hand marbled boards. Hand sewn endbands. The spine has raised bands, and fresh gilt title and author lettering. Scarce , in a fine binding. . Stated Second Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Canton River, 3 Steel Engravings (of five). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
5) The Iliad of Homer
Homer, Translators Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf, Ernest Myers

New York: Modern Library, 1929. Stated "First Modern Libray Edition", and a very early book in the M.L. series of classics. The green cloth is some faded, especially on the spine. Little edgewear, and clean and tight inside. Pages 465.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) AFRICA OF THE HEART - A Personal Journey
Hone, Joseph

NY Wm Morrow 1986.. Fine with no edgewear and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, with no prior owner marks. Near fine dustjacket protected in brodart sleeve. BBC travel correspondent finds the real, modern Africa much different, uneasy and interesting than the romantic idealization of Stanley's exploration of Africa. A good read, more than a travelogue. . First Printing. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) Tanganyika: Eleven Years in Central Africa
Hore, Edward Coode

London: Edward Stanford, 1892. Red flag with silver Tanganyika and anchor crossed on the front cover, and two silver ships. Title in silver on the spine. Pages xii, (4) 306. The important account of the Central African Mission from its 1877 beginnings. The author calls himself "Master Mariner" on the title page, and was a missionary for eleven years in East Africa. Much on his daily life, and adventures in the remote inland bush. Remarkably, this copy has never been read, as the pages are uncut. No foxing, clean and tight, slight edgewear. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Folding Landscape Frontispiece, 10 Full Page Illustrations, 3 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
8) Revealing the Holy Land , The Photographic Exploration of Palestine
Howe, Kathleen Stewart

Santa Barbara, CA Santa Barbara Museum of Art 1997.. A fine, design binding in full, chocolate morocco. A rectangular hole on the front board reveals a portrait of an Arab with a maroon leather frame and gilt stars that continue to the spine. The spine has raised bands and a bright gilt title. The endpapers are maroon leather. This is a beautiful collection of old Palestine photos, well deserving of the exceptional binding. Pages index, chronology, bibliography and a biographic sketch of James McDonald (1822-1885) a sergeant in the British Army engineers who took many of the images here. The photographic covers of the original are bound into this copy. Preserved in a brown cloth clamshell box , fine condition, with maroon leather title label and bright gilt letters. Image of this fine binding available on request. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
Add to cart 
9) Oxford Scene
Huelin, David (Chris Andrews photos)

North Hinksey C.Andrews 1994.. Fine brown cloth, tan calf spine label with fresh gilt, mint inside. Illustrated by profuse colour photos. Oblong 8 vo. with pages 160. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) Arab Interlude
Hulme, Kathryn

Philadelphia Macrae Smith 1930.. very good cloth, bit faded on the spine as usual. Purple cloth boards, very clean and tight inside. Nice travel memoir by two young American ladies in Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco. Illustrated by Helene Vogt 75 handsome woodblocks. 1st edition. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
11) Annals of Rural Bengal
Hunter, W. W. (of the Bengal Civil Service)

New York: Leypoldt and Holt, 1868. This is volume one of a projected two volumes, complete in itself, and subtitled, "The Ethnical Frontier of Lower Bengal with the Ancient Principalities of Beerbhoom and Bishenpore. Pages xvi, 475 with appendices. Original brick red cloth, neatly rebacked with the old spine cloth laid on top. Worn at the corners, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Ex-library, with library perforations on title page but no other indications. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing and new endpapers. William Wilson Hunter (1840-1900) wrote a good deal about India where he lived most of his adult life. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
12) An Historical Guide to the Agra Fort - based on Contemporary Records
Husain, Muhammad Ashraf

Delhi Delhi Manager of Publicatio 1937.. good orig paper boards, bit soiled & edgewear, inside VG. Illustrated by 7 photos, plan missing.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Tent Life in Tiger Land
Inglis, James

London: Hutchison & Son, 1892. Subtitle, "with Which is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, Being Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District". Pages xxiv, 690 with a few pages of publisher ads. A tall, thick book on the tea planter's life in the northern hills of India, with vivid descriptions of Indian castes, police and crime, village life, as well as bird and big game hunting. Original green cloth with a gilt tiger , and an elephant carrying another tiger on the front cover, and bright gilt titles on both spine and front. There is some edgewear, especially at the corners where the cloth is worn away. Hinges are strong and tight, not usually so for this heavy book. The illustrations have tissue guards, and the inside is clean and tight. A book plate on a preliminary page notes this copy as a school prize in 1894 to Elizabeth Golland (who may or may not have been interested in far off India). One of the best books on India by a businessman who lived in the Mofussil (hinterlands) for about 20 years. . Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 22 Chromolithographs and 3 Text Illustratons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart 
14) From Constantinople to the Home of Omar Khayyam
Jackson, A.V. Williams

New York: MacMillan, 1911. Subtitled, " Travels in Transcaucasia and Northern Persia for Historic and Literary Research". A very good copy, with copy of the frontispiece painting tipped onto the front board, some edgewear, especially to the corners. Top edge gilt, and gilt titles on the front and the spine. Pages xxxiv, 317. The folding map in the rear clarifies there were trips in 1904, 1907 and 1910. This covers travels in the latter two trips, starting from the Black Sea, crossing to the Caspian and then into Persia (now Iran). From Tehran, the author west east to Damghan, Tak, Nishapur and Mashad before crossing into "Russian Asia" (now Turkistan). A second volume was planned for his travels in Central Asia. The earlier 1904 trip was described in Persia Past and Present. The color, folding map at the rear is in perfect condition. The book inside is clean and tight, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Color Frontispiece from a Painting By Jay Hambridge, 129 Other Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
15) Afghan Journey
James, Ben

London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. Inspired by a quiet afternoon of reading in Iowa, this American traveller tackles Afghanistan's uncertainties in the early 1930s. It has imploded since, but this observant author learned a good deal of its mysteries. Pages 285. A nice clean copy, with bright gilt lettering on a terra cotta cloth binding. No prior owner marks, and very clean inside. A good read about travel in a very different time. . First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Photo Plates, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
16) The Wild Tribes of the Soudan
James, F.L

New York: Dodd & Mead, 1883. Subtitled, "An Account of Travel and Sport Chiefly in the Base Country, Being Personal Experiences and Adventures During Three Winters Spent in the Soudan". Pages xiv, 272, index. The original grey pictorial cloth of tribals, tent and camel has some edgewear. The English first was also 1883. New endpapers, and this volume protected in mylar dj. Hilmi I,239, Hess Coger 1385. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 40 Woodcuts, 3 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $210.00
Add to cart 
17) Highways and Byways of New England
Johnson, Clifton

New York: MacMillan, 1921. Highway tourism was just under way in 1921, and this book helped stimulate the urge to see our country. Nice copy, protected in clear mylar dustjacket. Internal hinges have been neatly repaired. Pages xi, 299. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 47 Full Page Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) The Footprints of the Pheasant in the Snow
Johnston, Alnah James

Portland, Maine: Printed By Anthoensen Press, 1977. A fine memoir of teaching and travelling in early 20th Century China, by a Maine woman associated with Wellesley College. Handsome copy, with no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside and out. And a fine read, especially if you have been or are going to Mongolia or Beijing. . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Story of My Life - archaeologist, anthropologist, linguist, botanist, explorer of Africa, Consul in North Africa
Johnston, Sir Harry H

Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1923.. Very good plus maroon cloth, with a hint of edgewear at the corners, and a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Top edge gilt. Inside, clean and tight. British colonial Africa as seen by one of its extraordinary men. first U.S. edition.. Cloth. Illus. by 24 Pages Photos, and Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Norway
Jungman, Beatrix

London: A & C Black, 1905. It was a good deal more difficult to travel in the Norwegian countryside one hundred years ago, nicely captured in this splendid, decorative binding. But the color plates, protected by tissue guards, are the highlight. Many costume plates of traditional Norwegian dress, as well as interiors and landscapes. Collated. Fresh gilt titles, top edge gilt, slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. Inman 62. Protected in clear plastic dustjacket. No prior owner marks, a card inserted at the end, this copy was a prize to student Mabel Loyud at St Andrews in Scotland in 1909 from Prof. John Edgar. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 75 Watercolors By Nico Jungman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
21) HOLLAND
Jungman, Beatrix

London A & C Black 1904.. Very good plus original gilt decorated light blue cloth, with oranges on a gilt tree on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Inman 35. 20s Series. Binding has only the slightest edgewear, with no fading to the spine, and gilt titles bright. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. My favorite illustrations in this series, with lots of costume plates, as well as architectural delights; excellent 75 Nico Jungman watercolors. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
22) Holland
Jungman, Beatrix

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine original gilt decorated light blue cloth, with oranges on a gilt tree on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Inman 35. 20s Series. Binding has only the slightest hint of edgewear, with no fading to the spine, and gilt titles bright. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. My favorite illustrations in this series, with lots of costume plates, as well as architectural delights; excellent 75 Nico Jungman watercolors. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
23) Travels in Africa, During the Years 1882-1886
Junker, Wilhelm

London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Translated from the German by A.H. Keaane. This is the third of 3 volumes in which Junker records his travels and research. That travel earned him a gold medal from the British Royal Geographical Society in 1887. His study of East and Central African hydrology led to changes in theories regarding the Congo and Nile watersheds. Pages viii, 586. Three blacks with spears on the front , green cloth boards, with gilt title on the spine. Very slight edgewear and soiling to the binding. Inside , very minimal foxing on some pages, but no prior owner marks, and the paper generally in very good condition. An important book of African exploration, and fortunately very readable. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Large, Folding Map and Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
24) Among the Holy Places; a Pilgrimage Through Palestine
Kean, Rev James

London T.Fisher Unwin 1893.. Original green cloth, gilt camel & title on spine, Very good inside, with a hint of occasional foxing. . A bit of fraying at the top of the hinges, but a clear mylar dustjacket is protecting it from deteriorating. Illustrated by 16 photos or woodcuts. Stated third edition. Pages (x), 388.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. Very good plus original cloth, bright gilt mosque on front. A very nice copy. Pages 307. 1st edition. Clean and tight inside. The author was a famous nature photographer, as is clear from to excellent 60 pages of plates.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
26) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. The binding isgood only with bumps & spine some faded. Gilt mosque on front. However, very tight & clean inside, with no foxing or browning . Pages 307 with index. The author was a noted nature photographer and he illustrated the book with 60 pp pages of old photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
27) Norway and the Norwegians
Keary, C.F

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Original dark red cloth with slight edgewear, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Although an early, standard history, this includes chapters on Norwegian literature and on wild flowers. Pages xvi, 407 with index. Nice copy of an antique book on Norway.. First Edition. Illus. by Folding Frontispiece of Bergen, 2 Maps, 6 Text Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
28) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Near fine original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj near fine with the slightest edgewear. Classic book on travel in Libya and the Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper sketch map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
29) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Vry good original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj good with wear. Classic book on Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine full vellum binding with two leather thong ties. Gilt title on the spine. Pages xiv, 246 with glossary and index. Inman 19 in the A & C Black color plate 20s Series. Illustrated by 75 watercolors by Kelly, and a book that is sought after primarily for the evocative watercolors. Third printing, the first edition having been in 1902. Binding is very nice, but boards are pulled into a slight warp by the vellum. Inside there is some foxing throughout as is usual with this book, but it does not affect the excellent color plates, made of a different paper. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.