|
1)
|
Syria and the Holy Land, Their Scenery and Their People
Kelly, Walter Keating
London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. In beautiful condition in the rebacked original blind stamped cloth. New endpapers and very clean inside. Written when it was most fashionable for the European and American well-heeled traveller to venture to the Holy Lands. Pages viii, 451. This book is scarrce in any condition, but especially so in the original cloth. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
EOTHEN: or Traces of Travel Brought Home From the East
Kinglake, A.W. ,introduction by S.L. Bensusan
Philadelphia Lippincott . Near fine orange cloth, with an illustration of an Arab scene through a gateway on the front board. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. This edition was printed in Uk, and is the same as the UK first. Prized for the Brangwyn full page plates with tissue guards, the book remains a classic of Middle East travel. Illustrated by 12 Frank Brangwyn color plates plus 20 black/white text drawings. There is no publication date, but it was 1925. first US edition. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Eothen: classic travel through the Balkans, Turkey, Cyprus, Syria and Palestine
Kinglake, Alexander William
London John Ollivier 1845.. Very good 1/2 maroon morocco,raised band and a fresh black title label,gilt. He met Lady Hester Stanhope on this trip, THE classic of British travel literature and a favorite of T.E. Lawrence who followed the impressionistic style. First edition was 1844, this a year later and already the 4th edition. Illustrated by 2 full page engravings. Nice clean copy, with the gilt rider on horseback removed from the original cloth cover and placed in an indented square on the front board. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Barth's Travels in Nigeria, Extracts from his Journal 1850-55
Kirk-Greene, A.H.M
London, Ibadan Oxford Univ P 1962.. Fine copy/ near fine dustjacket protected in clear mylar. The author introduces Barth's famous journals of rigorous West Afrrican travel, and quotes from those journals. A fine biography of an important traveller. Pages (xiv), 300 with index. The author was a District Officer in Northern Nigeria in the 1950s when he wrote this. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Samurai Trails, A Chronicle of Wanderings on the Japanese High Road
Kirtland, Lucian Swift
New York: George H Doran, 1918. Japan nearly a Century ago, by an observant American traveller, who walked the country with a companion. Pages 300, with a short glossary of Japanese words at the end. Orange cloth, with black title on the front and the spine. Binding a bit soiled. Clean and tight inside, with no browning or foxing to the paper. No prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Bargain price as photo missing from page 248.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 11 (of 12) Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Turkish History from the Original of That Nation to the Growth of the Ottoman Empire, in 3 Volumes
Knolles, Richard, with Continuation By Sir Paul Rycaut
London: Printed for Tho. Basset, 1687. A handsome, 3 volume set in dark maroon calf spines with 6 raised bands, bright titles in gilt. I estimate this to be a rebinding of about 50 years ago, wtih heavy buckram boards. Strong, heavy books and bindings, with surprisingly no problems in the hinges. Although labled the sixth edition, Atabey notes it as the first collected edition, edited by Sir Paul Rycaut, late consul at Smyrna. First two titles printed in red and black. Most of the plates are of Turkish emperors, all present as called for. (The copy sold in 2002 of the famous Atabey collection sold at Sothebys was missing 9 plates.) There are a few rubs to the leather, and wear at the corners, but overall very good plus. Images available on request. Inside, quality paper of the 17th Century means some age toning, but no foxing. This Rycaut edition includes details of his journey to Constantinople in 1661, the text of the Present State of the Ottoman Empire, a revision of his history of the Turkish Empire up to 1677, the Alcoran (Koran) and a brief biography of Mahomet. Handsome copy of a rare set (none of this edition on the internet at this writing). See Atabey 1076, Wing K702, R2407 and R2408, Blackmer 1466 . Stated Sixth Edition . Illus. by All 28 Plates Present. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Jerusalem: A History of Forty Centuries
Kollek, Teddy and Moshe Pearlman
NY Random House 1968.. Near fine/ dj near fine.. One of the best surveys of Jerusalem, by the irrepressible former mayor of Jerusalem. A nice book about a great city. Illustrated by profuse photographs. 1st edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Pilgrims to the Holy Land, The Story of Pilgrimage through the Ages
Kollek, Teddy and Pearlman, Moshe
NY Harper 1970.. The famous, erudite, long term major of Jerusalem discusses prilgrimage to the Holy Land by Jews, Moslems and Christians. Pages 204 plus index. Near fine copy with a very good dustjacket. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color photos. 1st US edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Travels of Marco Polo (the Venetian)
Komroff, Manuel (editor)
Garden City Garden City Publ 1930.. near fine / dj very good. introduction by Komroff. Illustrated by Witold Gordon illustr. first U.S. edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Shaking the Dust of Ages
Kuznetsova, Ljalja
New York: Aperture, 1998. Subtitled, "Gypsies and Wanderers of the Central Asian Steppe". Introduction by the famous photographer, Inge Morath. The Russian author explains how she acquired access to the gypsies of Central Asia, and her life with them. A beautiful book, on a most unusual travel subject. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Under the Sun: Impressions of Indian Cities, ...later life of Nana Sahib
Landon, Perceval (1869-1927)
London Hurst & Blackett 1906.. Very good original red cloth, bit soiled & spine faded, top edge gilt. Protected in a clear, mylar cover. Inside, Clean and tight inside. The author gathered his impressions of Indian cities during the British Raj over 5 years of travel. A chapter on the later days of Nana Sahib, who was an Indian Mutiny leader at Cawnpore, reflects the British view 50 years after the Great Mutiny of 1857. The 100 year old photos are of particular value, in comparison with today's India. This is India writ large, as there are chapters on Lahore and Rangoon and Mandalay. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 7 Watercolor Plates and 55 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Cairo, Sketches of the History, Monuments, and Social Life
Lane-Poole, Stanley
Cairo: J.S. Virtue, 1895. Original terra cotta cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Quite a rare book by the keen observer, Stanley Lane-Poole, who lived in Cairo many years. Pages xvi, 334 with index, a list of Saracen Rulers, and list of Principal Mosques of Cairo. The first edition was 1893; this second edition is enlarged, including a chapter on medieval silverwork. The binding is a bit soiled, but in protected in a mylar , clear dustjacket. Inside, it is remarkably clean with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sketch Map of Cairo, and Profuse Woodcuts. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Nomads and Commissars, Mongolia Revisited
Lattimore, Owen
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. Lattimore first travelled through Inner Mongolia in 1926-27 with his intrepid wife and this is a return to old stomping grounds just after Mongolia was admitted into the United Nations. Mongolia is now fashionable and non Communist. This is a window into its status nearly 50 years ago. A very clean copy with no stains nor prior owner marks. The dustjacket has a little edgewear but looks fresh behind a protective brodart dj. . First Edition. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Silks, Spices and Empire
Lattimore, Owen and Eleanor
New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Subtitled, "Asia Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers". Red cloth binding with bright title on spine, no bumps or fading. No prior owner marks. Inside clean and tight. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edgewear, and is protected in a mylar , clean dj. A very nice copy, with excellent introductory commentaries by the Lattimores, followed by excerpts by the original travellers. A very good read. . First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Second Voyage Dans L'Interieur De L'Afrique Par Le Cap De Bonne Esperance, 3 Vol
Le Vaillant, F
Paris: Chez J.J. Jansen et Comp., 1795. "Dans les Annees 1783, 84 et 85". Text in French. Three volumes, pages xliv, 304: 426: and 525. Half titles in vol 2 and 3. 3/4 calf with grey marbled boards. Burgundy title labels and black volume labels with bright gilt (probably later). Some edge wear, skillfully rebacked spines. Speckled page edges. 22 engraved plates, five folding, as called for. Clean and tight inside, no foxing, with book plates of Hon. Francis Howard. Mendelssohn I, 892, 889, 890: "His description is unilque for this period, as little inormation respecting these regions had been published up to this date". This second voyage was to Namaqualand, Damaraland, Bechuanaland and the Kalahari desert A fine set of a very rare African classic. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 22 Fine Engraved Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Travels Into the Interior Parts of Africa, By Way of the Cape of God Hope; in the Years 1780, 1781 82, 83, 84, and 85
Le Vaillant, Francois
London: Imprint for G.G. And J. Robinson, 1796. Contemporary 3/4 brown calf, two volumes bound as one, with marbled boards. The spine has a dark red title label with gilt lettering, raised bands, and a series of gilt lines on each side of each raised band. No edgewear or defects to the leather. Page edges clean. Inside , clean and tight with no prior owner marks, the pages having a very occasional spot, but remarkably clean with no foxing or browning. This is Le Vaillant's first excursion, the first edition of which was published in 1790. This is early, classic Africa travel, as this son of a French diplomat was one of the first to venture into the African interior.. 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Ten (of 12) Full Page, Copper Plates, 2 Folding. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Book of London
Leapman, Michael (editor)
London: /weidenfield & Nicolson , 1992. An exellent survey of London, its growth, areas, places to live and work and enjoy. Pages 320 with index. Very nice copy, with slt wear at the wrapper corners. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Both Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Green Mountains of Vermont
Lee, W. Storrs
New York: Henry Holt, 1955. A survey of Vermont realities of the 1950s. Excellent 32 pages of black and white photos from that period. Pages 318 with index. Original green cloth, very good with a black title label on the spine and a 1/8th inch tear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight. Stated First Edition. Illus. by Edward Sanborn Woodcuts, and Photos By the Author. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the Country Beyond the Cataracts
Legh, Thomas
Philadelphia: M. Thomas, 1817. The rare first American edition, published a year after the quarto London first. It has the same map of the Nile from the Cataracts to Ibrim. "Legh travelled in Egypt during 1812-1813 with Rev. Charles Smelt, whose journal Legh used in this narrative. Exploring above Aswan, they reached as far as Nubia, where they were among the first modern explorers to examine the temples." (Blackmer auction 776) Modern cloth spine with the original boards, and a paper title on the spine. Some edgewear and spotting, of course, on the boards, but very nice and tight inside. No prior owner marks. Pages 203 and 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Middle East Mosaic, Fragments of Life, Letters and History
Lewis, Bernard
New York: Random House, 2000. Author is professor at Princeton, and has become politically controversial because of his status as the favorite neo-conservatives who brought about the invasion of Iraq during the Bush administration. But this volume is entirely readable, with many insights from long experience thinking about and interacting with the regions. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by A Few Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Jordan Valley and Petra (vol One Only, of 2)
Libbey,William and Franklin Hoskins
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1905. A professor at Princeton and a missionary in Syria recall their 1885 travels by horseback from Beirut into what is now Jordan. with excellent photos from a century ago. They believed themselves to be the first American party to ride in this area, reputed to be "unsafe" because of alleged tribal robbers. Pages xv, 353. Orignal cloth binding with bright gilt title on the spine, and a bit of edgewear, but protected in a clear, mylar dj. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 71 Photo Plates, Plan of Jerash, Elevations of Camp Sites. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA
Livingstone, David
London: John Murray, 1857. Rest of the title is, "Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean". This is a landmark Africa travel book that made the author's reputation as an explorer as well as missionary. And it remains a very good read. Pages x, 687 plus 8 pages publisher adverts. Abbey Travel 347. Hess-Coger 3068. Mendelsohn I,908.Original embossed brown cloth, professionally and nearly invisibly rebacked with the original backstrip laid on, and internal hinges neatly reinforced. Gilt title on the backstrip is bright, and the binding is protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with very occasional spots of foxing. No prior owner marks. All plates and maps present as called for in the list of illustrations, and in Abbey Travel. Maps in fine condition.. First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One in a Rear Pocket, and Folding Elevation Chart of South Central Africa. 25 Full Page Illustrations and 18 Text Illustrations All Present.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Scandinavian Adventures, 2 Volumes
Lloyd, L. (Liewellan)
London: Richard Bentley, 1854. Subtitled, "During a Residence of Upwards of Twenty Years, Pepresenting Sporting Incidents, and Subjects of Natural History, and Devices for Entrapping Wild Animals". Contemporary green calf with gilt lines along the board borders, raised bands on the spines with elaborately decorated panels in gilt and maroon title labels, red volume labels with gilt still bright. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Pages xxi, 512 and xi, 527. This is a very complete account of trapping and hunting in the area north of Goteborg around Bohus. Inside, very clean and tight with only a hint of foxing on the back of some plates, and on the preliminary pages after the endpapers. A beautiful set on nature in Scandinavia. Abbey Travel 252, Schwerdt I, page 319.. First Edition. Illus. by Tinted Map, 6 Tinted Lithographs, 67 Wood Engravings Vol One; 6 More Lithographs & 35 Woodcuts in Vol Two. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
EGYPT IN TRANSITION
Low, Sidney
NY MacMillan 1914.. near fine original green cloth, with fresh gilt title on the front and the spine. Very unusual, the dustjacket is still present, has some edgewear and a one inch square piece missing from the bottom edge of the front, but has been repaired and is protected in a mylar, clear dj. Introduction by the Earl of Cromer. Pages xxiv, 316 with index. Illustrated by 6 portraits. first edition. This is a travel assessment of conditions in the Sudan, and down the Nile into Egypt, looking more at political and social conditions than at culture and scenery. An interesting period piece of British rule in Egypt and the Sudan. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Expedition to the Dead Sea and the River Jordan
Lynch, W.F., USN
Philadelphia Lea & Blanchard 1849.. 3/4 brown morocco, rust/beige bds,raised bands,fresh glt labels. one plate missing. A fresh, new binding. Illustrated by 2 folding maps,27 full plts. 7th, revised.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Expedition to the Dead Sea and the River Jordan
Lynch, W.F., USN
Philadelphia Lea & Blanchard 1849.. Contemporary 3/4 brown calf, elaborate gilt spine panels and raised bands. Attractive and fresh marbled page edges, with matching boards and endpapers. A bit of wear at the edges, and crown slightly chipped. An handsome copy of the U.S. Navy's first foray into the Holy Land, over which young Lynch and his men hauled their boats to reach the Dead Sea. . First Edition. Illus. by 28 Pages of Illustrationlates, 2 Folding Maps. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Greece
M'Clymont, J.A. (McClymont)
London: A & C Black, 1906. An handsome copy of one of the most rare travel books in the A & C Black 20 shilling series. There were no later printings, and Inman says good copies are most difficult to find. Navy blue cloth with a design blocked in gilt and printed in brown and white on the front and spine. Title in gilt, and top edge gilt. Captions on the tissue versos of evocative Fulleylove watercolors. The design and gilt is fresh, with no hint of fading. Inside there are no stains and no foxing. There is the slightest of edgewear Clean and tight inside. Sketch map in the back. Inman 32. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by John Fulleylove 75 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Soldiering and Surveying in British East Africa, 1891-1894
MacDonald, Major R.R.L
London: Edward Arnold, 1897. Original maroon cloth, no fading to the spine and very minimal edgewear. Pages xvi, 333 with glossary and index and 16 pages publisher ads. Binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight. Excellent descriptions of the East African scenery, now Kenya and Uganda, including minor engagements with the natives whil preparing for the railroad from Mombasa to Victoria Nyansa. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Plates Including 8 Folding Maps & 1 Folding Cross Section. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Pictures of Southern China
MacGowan, J. (Reverend)
London: Religious Tract Society, 1897. Very good dark green, with large gilt scene of Chinese on front cover and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Top edge gilt. Some wear only at spine ends and corners. The author was a long time resident of China, and provides first hand details of culture and the South China cities, including Shanghai, Foochow, Kushan, Amoy, Swatow, Hong Kong, and Canton. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing and no prior owner marks. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 77 Photos, Not All Full Page. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|