|
1)
|
Yemen, the Unknown Arabia
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim
Woodstock & New York: Overlook Press, 2000. The author's first book, which won the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award in England. Three maps. Pages xvi, 280 with index, bibliography and glossary. A marvelous read. Beige spine and terra cotta boards, with dark red title on the unfaded spine. As new inside. Dustjacket as new, clean and tight NOT price clipped. . First U.S.. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 32 Etchings By Martin Yeoman. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
MacShane, Frank
Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Moroccan Mosaic
Mannin, Ethel
London: Jarrolds, 1953. Travel was easy 50 plus years ago and this is an excellent benchmark to what Morocco felt like in the 1950s. Pages 248 with index. Very good black cloth with very slight edgewear and the gilt title on the spine some rubbed. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 19 Photos, Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Lovely Land: the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Mannin, Ethel
London Hutchinson 1965.. very good/ dustjacket half inch gone at head of spine, but very good. Illustrated by 17 pp photos. 1st edition. Pages 203 with index. Exceedingly clean inside, with no browning or foxing and no prior owner marks. The British author much enamored of her travels to both banks of the Jordan, was a famous "angry woman" in the 1920s. This is the best of her half dozen travel books. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Marble's Round the World travel-Guide
Marble, Fred E
NY & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. Flexible cloth with bit of wear at spine ends, fresh gilt lettering on front. Nice, 1920s ads. Almost entirely on Asia, ending in Egypt and the Holy Land & a few pages on Mediterranean stops. Itineraries and Transatlantic sailings. . New and Revised Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps, Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
I Know Tunisia
Martin, Dahris
New York: Ives Washburn, 1943. An intrepid, young American girl from Corning, NY moves into a Tunisian venerated town of Kairouan. This appears to be in the late 1920s, although she is fuzzy on dates, and she stayed more than a year. She is full of affection for what she learned, and the people and culture of Kairouan. Pages xii, 273. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper, ""With great good wishes to Evelyn Coleman, Dahris Martin , September 1943". By this time, the author had married Harry Shokler, whom she met in Kairouan, and was a fellow of the MacDowell Colony in Peterborough, NH. A very good read of an intrepid young lady. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos or Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Thirty Years in Madagascar
Matthews, Rev Thomas Trotter (of the London Missionary Society)
London Religious Tract Society 1904.. very good original green cloth, some edgewear, clean & tight inside, top edge gilt. Hess Coger 2862. Illustrated by 62 photos & sketches. 1st edition. An early classic of missionary observation in Madagascar. Pages 384 with index. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Nomad
Maugham, Robin
New York: Viking Press, 1948. Travel in the Levant half a century ago, by a writer recovering from his WW Two wounds. He is entertaining and observant and very readable. He does understand that Palestine is going to be a mess. Pages 183 and recommended. Some slight tears to the dustjacket, which is protected in brodart clear mylar. The sinding has some slight soiling, no edgewear, and is clean and tight inside. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Voyage and Travaile of Sir John Maundevile
Maundevile, John
London: Edward Lumley, 1839. Reprinted from the 1725 edition, with introduction, notes and glossary by J.O. Halliwell. This is a rare, finely bound edition, with top edge gilt, and marbled boards, professionally rebacked with corners tight. 72 facsimile woodcuts from antique editions. Clean and tight inside, a very nice copy. . 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Lords of the Atlas, The Rise and Fall of the House of Glaoua 1893-1956
Maxwell, Gavin
New York: Lyons Press, 2000. First published in a standard 8 vo in 1966, this modern edition is a fine production with beautiful, Moroccan photos. Pages 272 with author's foreword and introduction, a short list of sources, and an index. This is a great read on Morocco and its ruling family in the first half of the 20th Century. . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Islands of Ireland
McNally, Kenneth
New York: W.W. Norton, 1978. The islands of Ireland, most more remote than the short distance from main Ireland would seem likely. Arranged by County, with a helpful map. Excellent photos of rural and beautiful places. Pages 168 with index and bibliography. Blue cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. No wear. The dustjacket has a bit of wear at one corner. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, a Few in Colour. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Portrait of India
Mehta, Ved
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970. An excellent overview of India by the literary stylist, a blind author from Lahore, who wrote for the New Yorker for some years. Very readable. Pages xii, 544 with index. Endpaper maps. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Japan, a Record in Colour
Menpes, Mortimer and Dorothy Menpes
London: A & C Black, 1905. 100 fine Menpes watercolor plates, one of the early productions of A & C Black's expensive - in its day - 20 shilling series. This was a very successful book, running to many reprints after the 1901 first edition. Clean and tight inside, the light blue cloth nicely protected by a rare dustjacket. Protected in clear plastic dj. Pages xii, 207 with publisher ads uncut at the end. Inman 46. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Mortimer Menpes 100 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Tournament of Shadows
Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac
Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Secrets of South Sahara
Milburn, Mark
New York: Vantage Pressq, 1979. Intrepid travel into the Sahara in search of ancient rock art, and pre-Islamic tombs. Pages (xvi), 185. The author was a veteran of SOE in WW Two, and a seasoned British archaeologist. Very readable and good humored. A scarce book, even in England. Original black cloth, near fine with very slight edgewear and bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, an early review is pasted on the front endpaper, otherwise as new with no prior owner marks. The very good dusthacket has some edgewear and a few tears, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos, and a Few Line Drawings. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Thames
Mitton, G.E
London: A & C Black, 1906. A splendid color plate book from the 20 shilling series of A & C Black, light blue/grey with swans in white on front cover and spine, very slight edgewear. Sketchmap at the rear shows the path of the famed Thames River from near Iffley to its mouth. Pages xii, 248 with index and 2 pages publisher ads at the rear. Endpapers are browned, as usual. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or other browning. The watercolors by Menpes are a delight, all with captioned tissue guards. Unusually for this series, there are 55 full page plates, and 20 small chapter headings in color, a nice experiment that was not repeated. Inman 80. Top edge gilt, and gilt fresh title on front and spine. By 1906 the publisher was struggling with the turgid prose of Miss Menpes, the niece of the illustrator. He welcomed Miss Mitten's text as a substitute. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Mortimer Menpes 75 Watercolors. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Scenery of London
Mitton, G.E
London: A & C Black, 1905. A very good copy of the scarcest of London books in the 20 shilling series. Bit of wear at the spine ends and corners, with gilt lettering on front and spine. A light green and pink pattern of birds and lines on grey cloth, with top edge gilt. In 1905, 3200 copies of this book were printed, and there never was a second printing. The watercolors are a delight, the more so since some buildings disappeared in WW Two. Each has a titled tissue guard. Pages xiv, 223 with index. Inside the endpapers are slightly browned, but much less than usual.. No foxing or stains inside. Near fine, bright copy, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. The binding has a bit of edgewear, especially at the corners, and slight soiling. Inman 55. Overall a very good plus copy of one of the scarcest books in the Black 20 shilling series. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 75 Herbert Marshall Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Bonnie Scotland
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope
London: A & C Black, 1912. This is the 3rd of 5 reprints, making a total of 18,500 copies. A very popular title in the color plate 20 shilling series of A & C Black. Inman 71. There is some edgewear, but this is a solid, clean copy at this price.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Sutton Palmer 75 Tissue Guarded Plates, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
London
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope
London: A & C Black, 1910. Terra cotta morocco on the spine and corners, fresh gilt title and decoration on the spine. Handsome Handmarbled boards. Pages viii, 312, index. The first edition of this fine book on London is rare, and the format is a larger book than the 20 shilling Black series. Inman 166. A recent, beautiful binding.. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 32watercolors By Various Illustrators. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Heart of Scotland
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope
London: A & C Black, 1909. A larger than usual A & C Black color plate book, in original decorative cloth with pink heather on the front and spine, gilt title on front and spine, top edge gilt. There were no reprints to this volume. A gift inscription on the eve of a family visit to the Highlands, from father to daughter. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inman 180.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Sutton Palmer watercolors . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Africa Then, Photographs 1840 -1918
Monti, Nicolas (editor & introduction)
New York: Knopf, 1987. A splendid collection of photos when it was a new technology recording early European experience in Africa, as well as African tribes and people and places. Pages viii, 174. A fine, unblemished copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse black/white Reproduced Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Papers of the Late Mr. William Moorcroft
Moorcroft, William
London: F. Edwards/ Royal Geographical Society, 1831. Moorcroft went to India in 1808 as a Superintendent of Stud, in search for improved horse stock in Northern India. He was the first Englishman in Leh in 1820 and the first to develop and trumpet a paranoia of the Russian threat to British India. He died in 1825 southwest of Bokhara near the Oxus River. This is a paper read in 1831 to the Royal Geographical Society in London of his report on Khotan (Kotan) in April 1821. Pages 15 plus 8 pages of Francis Edwards publisher ads. Green hardcover boards with a leather spine that is worn. Fine inside, no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Scarce, no other copies on internet at this writing. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Lalla Rookh, 'An Oriental Romance'
Moore, Thomas
NY: Leavitt & Allen Bros . Very good plus, ornate Victorian decorated Morocco leather, with gilt title on front and an ornate blindstamped motif, Indian style. Fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spine. This volume of Victorian poetry much influenced the urge to explore the Western Himalayas and Kashmir. No date, but circa 1850s. Pages 346. Only very slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing, but the paper seems a bit age toned to me. A nice copy of an important, mid- 19th Century book. . Illus. by 12 Steel Engravings with Tissue Guards, & Title Page Vignette. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Road to India
Morand, Paul
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Nice, original red cloth with black title letters on front and spine. The spine is a bit sunned. Inside, clean and tight. The British author, traveling in the 1930s, romanticizes about the Empire, as War looms and he sees signs of it in Asia, the Middle East and Europe. 4 folding maps in fine shape. No prior owner signature.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map,4 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
Morden, William J
NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. Inscrobed on first page after the front endpaper, "To Hal & June with best wishes for a Merry Christmas & Happy New Year, William J. Morden , Florence H. Morden, 1927 (both signatures by the same hand). . Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
Morden, William J
NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Algeria, the Topography and History, Political, Social and Natural
Morell, John Reynell
London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. Handsome, contemporary prize gilt calf binding, with marbled paper edges, and matching endpapers. Gilt design on the edges of the boards. Red title label on the spine, with raised bands, and elaborate gilt design in the spine panels. The top panel has been neatly, professionally repaired as a part of a beautiful rebacking and is slightly different. Inside clean and tight. The large folding map is in good shape, and the plates and text illustrations are a beautiful evocation of mid 19th Century Algieria Pages xvi, 490, including appendices on Antiquities of Algeria, Language, Commerce and Agriculture, Natural History and Geology. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 10 Woodcut Plates & About 10 Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|