Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Travel

Browse books in Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 409 listings found.
1) Portrait of a Desert, the Story of an Expedition to Jordan
Mountfort, Guy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Travel in the Jordan desert to examine dwindling wild life and vegetation, the group invited by King Hussein. The group included Sir Julian Huxley, who writes a foreword. Nice photos, including territory known to T.E. Lawrence during his WW One guerilla exploits. Line drawings by Penelope Gillespie. Pages 192, index. Edgewear to the dj, protected in a brodart dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eric Hosking b/w and Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
2) Kipling's India
Munson, Arley

NY Doubleday Page 1915.. Mint 3/4 red morocco, handmarbled boards, fresh gilt & titles. An handsome, new leather binding. Illustrated by 45 photos. 1st US edition. Wonderfully evocative of what India was nearly 100 years ago. Pages xii, 204 with index.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
3) Full Tilt, Ireland to India with a Bicycle
Murphy, Dervla

London: John Murray, 1965. This is the first book of the indefatigable Ms. Murphy, and possibly her best. The first chapter gets her from Dublin to Tehran, and the second to the Afghan border. Then it gets interesting, as she struggles on a bicycle, a woman alone in a culture that would look much askance at such a thing, to cross Afghanistan and Pakistan. The last chapter she rides from Lahore to Delhi. Pages 235 with index and two pages of "kit" that was on her bicycle "Roz". A wonderful read, 40 plus years after publication, and impossible for a westerner to do across the Afghan-Pak border at this time. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
4) In Ethiopia With a Mule
Murphy, Dervla

London: John Murray, 1968. Dervla Murphy, the intrepid Irish traveller, in perhaps her most charming book. Pages xii, 281 with index. Dervla is so sympathetic to the friends she makes along the way, that the reader wants to join the procession at the next bend. A nice copy, clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks, or stains to the paper. There is minor wear and one tear of less than a half inch to the dustjacket. Recommended, a fine read. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 12 Pages Photos & 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) The Silk Road, a Journey from the High Pamirs and Ili Through Sinkiang and Kansu
Myrdal, Jan

New York: Pantheon, 1979. Written by the Swedish traveller and critic when the southern edge of China and Central Asia were much less accessible, this is still full of insights and nicely readable. A handsome copy, clean and tight inside and out. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Gun Kessle. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, V.S

NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981.. Near fine / dustjacket very good NOT price clipped, and protected in clear mylar sleeve. Travel & superb observation of Islam in Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia & Indonesia. Stated first edition. Pages 430. Naipaul writes so well, and this has much to do with the fault line between the West and the Muslim world. An very nice copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Farthest North, 2 Volumese
Nansen, Fridtjof

London: Archibald Constable & Co, 1897. This first Fran expedition innovated with kayaks, which Nansen picked up from the Inuit, with skis and with the Primus stove. Very nice decorative gilt arctic scene on both front covers, protected in mylar. The General map of the Polar Regions in vol one is lacking; the other 3 folding, color maps are present. Pages xiii, 587 and xi, 229 . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Frontispieces, 16 Color Plates, 113 Plates, Numberous Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
8) From Dan to Beersheba: "The Land of Promise (Holy Land) As It Now Appears"
Newman, Rev. John P

NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Travel to the holy sites in Palestine in the Spring of 1861 by the Reverend and two companions. Original worn, blindstamped cloth, title on the spine some faded, bit of foxing. Pages xii, 485.. Two folding maps repaired with Japanese rice paper. Illustrated by profuse text and full page woodcuts, all present. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
9) Travels & Discoveries in the Levant, 2 Volumes Bound in One
Newton, Charles Thomas

London: Day & Son, 1865. 32 plates, including 12 mounted albumen photographs by Francis Bedford. Large 8 vo in its contemporary school prize calf binding. Rebacked with professional corner repairs, now very sound. Raised bands, extra gilt panels and new calf label on spine. Some foxing to some plates. Half titles present. Marbled endpapers and matching page edges. The author was vice-consul in Mitylene in 1852 and then Acting Consul in Rhodes. He was involved in excavations of the Mausoleum of Halicarnassus, one of the 7 wondrs of the world, and eventually became Keeper of Greek and Roman Antiquities at the British Museum. Blackmer, 1193. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 9 Maps & Plans, Many Folding. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
Add to cart 
10) Letters From Egypt, a Journey on the Nile (1849-50) Selected & introduced by Anthony Sattin
Nightingale, Florence

NYC Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988.. A fine copy, with falucca on front cover/ dustjacket near fine. Classic travel letters by Florence, with full color plates. Illustrated by profuse, some in color. This is an oblong 8 vo pictorial book and the 1st US edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
11) One Summer in Israel
O'Connor, Patti & Catharine Cole

Chicago Academy Press 1978.. These two American intrepid women spent the summer of 1977 on an archeological dig in Israel, and travelled about a good deal to record, in prose and photo, the reality of life. Very good/ dustjacket very good with slight soil & tears. Illustrated by profose excellent photos. 1st edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Merv Oasis, Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-1881, 2 Volumes
O'Donovan, Edmond

London Smith Elder 1882.. Very good original brown cloth, slight edgewear, nice inside. O'Donovan was assumed to be a spy and was held by the Russians for 5 months, lucky to escape with his life.Scarce in this condition. Illustrated by 16 plates, and a folding map in vol 2. O'Donovan was an adventurous journalist, later killed in an ambush in the Sudan. Very readable. . First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $700.00
Add to cart 
13) History of Assyria
Olmstead, A.T

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. A splendid decorative binding, with a gilt Assyrian architectural face on front cover, with red accents on the dark blue cloth. Title fresh on unfaded spine. Pages xxix, 695. Folding map at the rear is fine. Near fine overall. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight with no prior owner marks, and no stains. Really, as new. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Profuse photos and illustrations of the excavations and discoveries, by a noted author on Middle East archaeology. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 13 Maps, 178 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
14) BELGIUM
Omond, George W.T. - (Amedee Forestier, illustrator)

London A & C Black 1908.. Very good decorated cloth with no fading to the spine. Endpapers some browned, near mint inside. Tissue guarded watercolors by Amedee Forestier. Illustrated by 77 color plaes, folding map. Date of publication is 1908, but this is a later printing. Inman 5 in the Black 20 shilling series of travel books with excellent color plates. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) Travels in India, Including Sinde and the Punjab
Orlich, Leopold Von (Captain)

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. This 2 volume set is a series of letters to Alexander von Humboldt and Carl Ritter. The first edition in German was also 1845 with a larger format and 22 engraved or colored plates. It is exceedingly scarce, and this is not much less so. Orlich went from Bombay to Puna, Kuraschy, Sakkar , Ferospur, ending up in Calcutta. He was a keen observor of the British Raj in India, and the customs and manners (including thugee) of the Indian peoples. Pages xvi, 278 and viii, 314 with index. This set is ex-library with a few pages so marked. However, it is newly bound in a very attractive 3/4 dark green morocco, with raised bands, gilt decoration, and bright red title labels on the spines. The Col Sykes tables are published here first. The boards are marbled. Inside, tight and surprisingly clean with very slight age toning, and no browning or foxing. Despite its ex-library provenance, a near fine set. No copies of this edition at auction since 1990. . First English Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 1 Tinted and 1 Color Frontispiece, 2 Folding Tables By Col Sykes, 33 Large and Charming Text Woodcuts and Seven Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,100.00
Add to cart 
16) NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTERN ARABIA, 1862-63, 2 volumes
Palgrave, William Gifford

London MacMillan 1866.. Exceptionally bright, clean original cloth with gilt camels on the front boards. Handsome set. Very slight wear at corners, internal hinges professionally repaired, spine ends strengthened. Illustrated by frontispiece and 5 maps. Stated Third edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $675.00
Add to cart 
17) THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings - 2 vol
Palmer, E. H

Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co 1871.. Very good original green cloth, spots back V 2, and a small gouge in the middle of the spine on vol 2. Some edgewear, especially at bottom of spines. Illustrations include woodcuts, a few engravings, and 5 folding maps. Palmer was part of the Palestine Exploration Fund. On this second excursion into the Sinai, he walked 600 miles with C.F. Tyrwhitt Drake from the Nile to Jerusalem. They both became friends of Richard Burton in Damascus shortly after this trip. Palmer was a spectacular linguist, like Burton. His intimate knowledge of the Sinai desert Bedouin was used politically. He was murdered in 1883 by Bedouin in the Sinai and Burton was asked to assist in the investigation. Pages xx, 280 and 281 to 576 with index. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
18) Joseph Wolff, His Romantic Life and Travels
Palmer, H.P

London: Heath Cranton, 1935. Wolff, a convert from Judaism, was one of the great, eccentric travellers of his Century. He wandered, preaching, through the Middle East, Central Asia, and Africa, and should have died any number of times. Pages 222 with index. Minimal edgewear on the binding and the title some faded. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. A very readable biography of an extraordinary man. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolff, Map & 3 Other Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) The English Lakes
Palmer, W.T. (Painted by A. Heaton Cooper)

London A & C Black 1908.. very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt. A very pretty blue, with white water lilies and green/orange fish on the front and spine. Some edgewear, but clean and tight inside. Folding map at the end. Inman 25. Illustrated by 75 colour plates,tissue gruards. Second edition. A very readable book about one of England's most beautiful areas, with wonderful color illustrations. Nearly 100 years old. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
20) TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR DISTRICTS OF AFRICA...in 1795, 1796 and 1797
Park, Mungo (1771 -1806)

London W. Bulmer imprint 1799.. This was immediately recognized as a travel classic when first published in 1799. There were 3 London editions that first year, and they are all the same in format and maps/plates. This copy is in new full morocco, terra cotta in color. The spine hasraised bands, elaborate gilt panels and gilt lines flanking the bands. The boards have a gilt border on the edges with blindstamped design along the inside of the gilt, and a gilt and blindstamped design in the middle of each board. Handsome handsewn endbands. A magnificent binding executed by one of England's best hand bookbinders. Appendix by the famous geographer, Major Rennell. Pages xxviii, 372 , (4 pages music & postscript) , plus xcii (92 page) appendix. Some minor foxing to the preliminary pages and hints a few other pages. The appendix was made on lesser paper and is a bit browned. Solid repairs to the verso of the large folding map at the rear by Rennell. Hess Coger 5655. Cox I p.394. Complete in all respects, and a fine copy. . First Edition. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps , Portrait Frontispiece, 2 Botannical Plates & 3 Full Page Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
Add to cart 
21) A Practical Guide to Islamic Monuments in Morocco
Parker, Richard

Charlottesville, VA: Baraka Press for Harvard Univ & M.IT.., 1981. A definitive and sought-after volume on Islamic architecture and monuments in Morocco. SIGNED by the author, who was a distinguished American diplomat and specialist in the Middle East. Pages 184 plus photo plates at the end. Photo front cover and no edgewear to this paperback. Very useful maps to find the wonderful monuments to Morocco's history and their significance. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by 8 Maps, Architectural Drawings & 90 Plates, Some in Color. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
22) Life in Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
Parkyns, Mansfield

New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Subtitle, "Being Notes Collected During three Years' Residence and Travels in that Country". Big game hunting, remote travel, culture and tribes, this was an important, early book on mid 19th Century Ethiopia, and very readable. Pages 350 plus 10 pages publisher ads, and vol 2 pages 355 plus 4 pages publ ads. Original blind stamped cloth, Victorian binding with faded gilt tribesmen on the bottom of the spines, with gilt titles. Tight , solid set, but some foxing inside. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Illlustr in Vol One, 5 in Vol Two, All But One Full Page Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
23) Zanzibar, the Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa
Pearce, Major F.B

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1920. A large, thick 8 vo and much sought after book by the British resident in Zanzibar at the height of Colonialism. He knows his history and culture and the volume is a definitive study of Zanzibar. This copy in a fine, fresh leather binding with Cockerell marbled boards and matching endpapers, raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, and handsewn silk endbands. A very attractive copy, and Rare. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps, Profuse Old Photos. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
Add to cart 
24) PRESENT-DAY EGYPT
Penfield, Frederic Courtland (1855-1922)

NY Century 1907.. Near fine original red cloth, top edge gilt, gilt emblem on front & white letter titles on front and spine. Exceptionally clean decorative cloth, with no foxing or browning inside. Author was American Consul-General in Cairo 1893-97. He used that time to write a guidebook as well as this volume of impressions and observations. The last chapter of this volume provides helpful travel information. Illustrated by Philippoteaux & R. Talbot Kelly. 1st was 1899 edition. See American Travellers Abroad, P47. Protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) Peking to Lhasa
Pereira, Brig General George , and compiled by Sir Francis Younghusband

Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Journeys in the Chinese Empire, made on foot by General Pereira from his notes and diaries. Having been a military attache in Peking 1905 to 1910, Pereira (1865 to 1910) never lost his enthusiasm for the country and its people. He took three long treks Tibet over the Himalays to India, Burma east to Shanghair, and then thru China between 1921 and 1923 and died on the last tough walk (on a gimpy leg). Younghusband had also walked some in the mountains of this region and was lucky to have survived. Pages x, 293 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. This is a fine narrative of rigorous travel. A card of the author from his earlier days in Peking is attached to the front endpaper, "Lt Colonel George Pereira, Grenadier Guards, Military Attache, British Legation, Peking". No other prior owner marks inside, very clean and tight. Paper title label on the spine is intact. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Photo Illustrations, 2 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
26) To the Ends of the Earth
Perkins, John

New York: Pantheon, 1981. Subtitled, "Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia", from the early 20th Century archives of the American Museum of Natural History. Early photography by members of Admiral Peary's trip into the Arctic, Roy Chapman Andrews by camel into the Gobi, Herbert Land and James Chapin on foot into the Congo, and Wldemar Jochelson and Waldemar Bogoras by skin boat and dog sledge to explore the tribes of Siberia. Dustjacket has some edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Profuse Archieval Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) The Hajj, the Muslim Pilgrimage to Mecca and the Holy Places
Peters, F.E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1994. A fine documentation of how the Hajj to Mecca, the holiest of pilgrimages for Moslems, has changed, and how the Western understanding of it has also changed. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps & Plans, 24 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
28) Travels in the Footsteps of Bruce in Aleria and Tunis
Playfair, Sir Robert

London: C. Kegan, 1877. Playfair was Lt Col and Consul of Britain in Algeria. He traced Bruce's travels in North Africa and produced a splendid, original account of late 19th C. in Algeria and Tunisia. Pages 300. Original green cloth neatly laid down on new green cloth. All edges gilt. Some wear and soiling to the original cloth. Clean and tight inside. Few tears at the folds of the folding map. Lady Thurlow, a descendent of Bruce, permitted access to the archaeological drawings and manuscripts of Bruce in North Africa, some of which were unknown to Playfair. He therefore decided to visit every ruin in the footsteps of the intrepid traveller Bruce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 29 Plates, 2 Maps (1 Folding color), 5 Illus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
Add to cart 
29) Praha Ve Fotografii
Plicka, Karel

Praague: Orbis , 1960. Plicka was a fine recorder of Prague's historic architecture. 193 b/w photos and 24 in color. Test in Czech, Russian, English and French. Other than a slight stain along part of the top edge, a fine copy. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Superb Photos of a Marvelous City. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) Life, Scenery, and Customs In Sierra Leone, 2 volumes
Poole, Thomas Eyre

London: Richard Bentley, 1850. The author , long resident in Sierra Leone, was an observant Colonial and Garrison Chaplain in Sierra Leone. A very pretty 2 volumes in dark blue morocco, with marbled boards. The spines have raised hands, gilt panel decoration and bright titles. This is a new, British , high quality binding. Inside is age toned but pages are surprisingly clean with no foxing or browning. An ex-library set, with a few pages so marked. But with a new binding of a very scarce book, this is a handsome value. None at auction since 1988. Hess-Coger 7613. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Lithograph Frontispieces. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,750.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 409 listings found.