Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Travel

Browse books in Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 423 listings found.
1) A Practical Guide to Islamic Monuments in Morocco
Parker, Richard

Charlottesville, VA: Baraka Press for Harvard Univ & M.IT.., 1981. A definitive and sought-after volume on Islamic architecture and monuments in Morocco. SIGNED by the author, who was a distinguished American diplomat and specialist in the Middle East. Pages 184 plus photo plates at the end. Photo front cover and no edgewear to this paperback. Very useful maps to find the wonderful monuments to Morocco's history and their significance. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by 8 Maps, Architectural Drawings & 90 Plates, Some in Color. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
2) Life in Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
Parkyns, Mansfield

New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Subtitle, "Being Notes Collected During three Years' Residence and Travels in that Country". Big game hunting, remote travel, culture and tribes, this was an important, early book on mid 19th Century Ethiopia, and very readable. Pages 350 plus 10 pages publisher ads, and vol 2 pages 355 plus 4 pages publ ads. Original blind stamped cloth, Victorian binding with faded gilt tribesmen on the bottom of the spines, with gilt titles. Tight , solid set, but some foxing inside. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Illlustr in Vol One, 5 in Vol Two, All But One Full Page Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
3) Zanzibar, the Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa
Pearce, Major F.B

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1920. A large, thick 8 vo and much sought after book by the British resident in Zanzibar at the height of Colonialism. He knows his history and culture and the volume is a definitive study of Zanzibar. This copy in a fine, fresh leather binding with Cockerell marbled boards and matching endpapers, raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, and handsewn silk endbands. A very attractive copy, and Rare. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps, Profuse Old Photos. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
Add to cart 
4) PRESENT-DAY EGYPT
Penfield, Frederic Courtland (1855-1922)

NY Century 1907.. Near fine original red cloth, top edge gilt, gilt emblem on front & white letter titles on front and spine. Exceptionally clean decorative cloth, with no foxing or browning inside. Author was American Consul-General in Cairo 1893-97. He used that time to write a guidebook as well as this volume of impressions and observations. The last chapter of this volume provides helpful travel information. Illustrated by Philippoteaux & R. Talbot Kelly. 1st was 1899 edition. See American Travellers Abroad, P47. Protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Peking to Lhasa
Pereira, Brig General George , and compiled by Sir Francis Younghusband

Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Journeys in the Chinese Empire, made on foot by General Pereira from his notes and diaries. Having been a military attache in Peking 1905 to 1910, Pereira (1865 to 1910) never lost his enthusiasm for the country and its people. He took three long treks Tibet over the Himalays to India, Burma east to Shanghair, and then thru China between 1921 and 1923 and died on the last tough walk (on a gimpy leg). Younghusband had also walked some in the mountains of this region and was lucky to have survived. Pages x, 293 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. This is a fine narrative of rigorous travel. A card of the author from his earlier days in Peking is attached to the front endpaper, "Lt Colonel George Pereira, Grenadier Guards, Military Attache, British Legation, Peking". No other prior owner marks inside, very clean and tight. Paper title label on the spine is intact. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Photo Illustrations, 2 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
6) To the Ends of the Earth
Perkins, John

New York: Pantheon, 1981. Subtitled, "Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia", from the early 20th Century archives of the American Museum of Natural History. Early photography by members of Admiral Peary's trip into the Arctic, Roy Chapman Andrews by camel into the Gobi, Herbert Land and James Chapin on foot into the Congo, and Wldemar Jochelson and Waldemar Bogoras by skin boat and dog sledge to explore the tribes of Siberia. Dustjacket has some edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Profuse Archieval Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) The Hajj, the Muslim Pilgrimage to Mecca and the Holy Places
Peters, F.E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1994. A fine documentation of how the Hajj to Mecca, the holiest of pilgrimages for Moslems, has changed, and how the Western understanding of it has also changed. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps & Plans, 24 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
8) Travels in the Footsteps of Bruce in Aleria and Tunis
Playfair, Sir Robert

London: C. Kegan, 1877. Playfair was Lt Col and Consul of Britain in Algeria. He traced Bruce's travels in North Africa and produced a splendid, original account of late 19th C. in Algeria and Tunisia. Pages 300. Original green cloth neatly laid down on new green cloth. All edges gilt. Some wear and soiling to the original cloth. Clean and tight inside. Few tears at the folds of the folding map. Lady Thurlow, a descendent of Bruce, permitted access to the archaeological drawings and manuscripts of Bruce in North Africa, some of which were unknown to Playfair. He therefore decided to visit every ruin in the footsteps of the intrepid traveller Bruce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 29 Plates, 2 Maps (1 Folding color), 5 Illus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
Add to cart 
9) Praha Ve Fotografii
Plicka, Karel

Praague: Orbis , 1960. Plicka was a fine recorder of Prague's historic architecture. 193 b/w photos and 24 in color. Test in Czech, Russian, English and French. Other than a slight stain along part of the top edge, a fine copy. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Superb Photos of a Marvelous City. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Life, Scenery, and Customs In Sierra Leone, 2 volumes
Poole, Thomas Eyre

London: Richard Bentley, 1850. The author , long resident in Sierra Leone, was an observant Colonial and Garrison Chaplain in Sierra Leone. A very pretty 2 volumes in dark blue morocco, with marbled boards. The spines have raised hands, gilt panel decoration and bright titles. This is a new, British , high quality binding. Inside is age toned but pages are surprisingly clean with no foxing or browning. An ex-library set, with a few pages so marked. But with a new binding of a very scarce book, this is a handsome value. None at auction since 1988. Hess-Coger 7613. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Lithograph Frontispieces. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,750.00
Add to cart 
11) Abrege De L'Histoire Des Egyptiens, Des Assyriens, Des Babyloniens, Des Medes, Des Perses et Des Scythes
Pornin, Antoine-Francois

Paris: Chez Lebel et Guitel, 1810. Continuation of title, "D'Apres les meilleurs Auteurs, et particulierement Rollin et Bossuet; Suivi de l'etat actuel de chacun de ces Peuples." Pages 162. Fine tree calf, with decorated French style gilt binding, title label in deep red with bright gilt. A beautiful little book and quite rare. Text in French, of course. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
12) Five Years in Damascus, 2 Volumes
Porter, Josias L. (1823-1889)

London: John Murray, 1855. Subtitled, "Including an Account of the History, Topography, and Antiquities of that City: With Travels and Researches in Palmyra, Lebanon, and the Hauran". Original cloth, gilt ruins on front covers, spines a bit faded and edgewear. Blackmer 1333, Blackmer Catalog 1429. Protected in mylar dustjackets. Author was a Presbyterian missionary resident in Damascus for ten years. He was a fine observer in wide travels in Palestine and Syria. Also has 20 text illustrations by the author, all plates collated and complete as called for. Last copy at auction was in 1998 at Sotheby in London. Rare.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map Colored in Outline, 4 Plates, 6 Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $925.00
Add to cart 
13) The Trail of the Broad Highway
Price, Bertha and Maude Pellerin

Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada: Privately Printed, 1929. A delightful travel book, with descriptions of the people and life in the Eastern provinces of Quebec including fur farming, maple sugaring, the railroad from Newport, Vermont to Sherbrooke, Hatley, Coaticook, Lake Memphremagog, a camp meeting in Beebe, the City of Sherbrooke, with essays on Spring and Winter, among others. Pages 121. A fine copy, clean and tight inside and out, with a dustjacket that has some edgewear, but is protected in clear, mylar. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 24 Pages of Photos, and Profuse Small Woodcuts. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) Rambles and Scrambles in Norway, "Gamle Norge"
Pritchett, Robert Taylor

London: Virtue & Co, 1879. The British found travel in Norway exhilarting and romantic in this Victorian age account. The illustrations are superb, 35 being full page engravings. All edges gilt. Pages are clean and tight, with no foxing. Some edgewear to the green cloth , original binding, especially at the spine ends. Skillfully rebacked, with new brown endpapers. Includes salmon fishing and reindeer hunting. Gilt antique Norway storehouse on the front cover with elaborate gilt title on both spine and front. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 120 Plus Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart 
15) The Spanish Temper
Pritchett, V.S

New York: Knopf, 1954. Pritchettt's literate and very readable description of the Spanish people and land. Although written half a century ago, it is still a valuable insight , and a delight to read. Pages 270 plus index. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has small pieces missing at the corners. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Prutky's Travels in Ethiopia and Other Countries
Prutky, Remdius (translated & Edited By J.H. Arrowsmith-Brown)

London: Hakluyt, 1991. Franciscan missionary Prutky was vice-prefect of a mission sent to Ethiopia at the invitation of Emperor Iyasu II in 1751. He stayed 17 months, and this is essentially the only account of Ethiopea during this period. The volume covers Prutky's other travels 1752 to 1769. Pages xxviii, 546,index. Hakluyt second series, 174 a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with the slightest edge wear, NOT price-clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece & 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
17) Salem Vessels and Their Voyages, 4 Volumes
Putnam, George Granville

Salem, Mass: The Essex Institute, 1924. A beautiful, complete set, in dark blue cloth spine with bright gilt titles, light blue boards with each volume having a different ship tipped on the front cover. Inside, wonderfully clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. First volume subtitled, "A History of the Pepper Trade with Island of Sumatra", second vol. is "A History of the George, Glide, Taria Topan and St Paul, in trade with Calcutta, East Coast of Africa, Madagascar, and the Philippine Islands"; third is "A History of the Astrea, Mindoro, Sooloo, Panay, Dragon, Highlander, Shirley, and Formosa, with some account of their Masters, and other Reminiscences of Salem Shipmasters", and the 4th vol is, "A History of the European, African, Australian and south Pacific Islands Trade as carried on by Salem Merchants, particularly the firm of N.L. Rogers & Brothers". This remains, the valued, readable, and definitive set on early New England sea trade. Housed in a new, leather trimmed slipcase of Japanese handmade nautical paper, in blue and gilt and white. A beautiful set. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Over 100 Plates of Ships & Portraits. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $330.00
Add to cart 
18) Journeys to the Promised Land
Ran, Nachman (editor)

New York: Portland House, 1989. "The Land of Israel - Ancient Maps, Prints and Travelogues Through the Centuries". A beautiful book with reproductions of historic travellers and maps. Pages 132. A small dot at the bottom edge, so this is a remainder copy. With no foxing, or stains, or prior owner marks. Dustjacket has no edgewear or tears or fading. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
19) Japan in Transition
Ransome, Stafford

New York: Harper & Bros, 1899. Subtitled, "A Comparative Study of the Progress, Policy, and Methods of the Japanese Since Their War With China". Pages xvi, 261. Folding map in the rear pocket in nice shape. A bright copy, red cloth with a gilt/green, white circle of flowers on the front cover, and fresh gilt title on spine and front. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Maps By Author, About 40 Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
20) AMERICAN JOURNEY, comparing de Tocqueville's 1831-2 trip with 1982 USA
Reeves, Richard

NY Simon & Schuster 1982.. A very readable American travel book, following the route by Frenchman de Tocqueville and compa4ring his observations with late 20th Century America. Near fine 3/4 calf, handmarbled boards. Illustrated by maps. 1st edition, rebound into leather in India, circa 1980. .. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
21) Japan in Art and Industry
Regamey, Felix

New York & London: G.P. Putnam, 1893. Subtitled, "With a Glance at Japanese Manners and Customs". An unusual and early look at art and its production in Japan by a sensitive, artistic traveller. Chapter headings include an Artist's View of Japan, the Manufacture of Faience, Silkworm Raising, Setting up the Loom, India Ink, Engraving, Food preparation, and Manners and Customs. Pages x, 349 with index and bibliography. The tan cloth binding with artistic designs in black and silver is some soiled, and the spine a bit darkened. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or staining. A prior owner book mark on the inside front cover has been removed. A scarce book that still has something to offer on how Japanese ceramic or textile or graphic was produced more than 100 years ago. Proteced in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First in English. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 81 Sketches By the Author, Plus Chapter Head and tailpieces . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
Add to cart 
22) The Caravels of Christ
Renault, Gilbert

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. The Portuguese explorers of the 15th Century were accompanied by clergy to proselytize the peoples of Africa and Asia. Dj on this copy has some small tears. Good read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pp Plates, Text Maps & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) The Three Banners of China
Riboud, Marc

New York: MacMillan, 1966. A period piece, celebrating communist China by a French author who spent 4 months traveling in China in 1964. Pages 216. Near fine grey linen binding with a Chinese ideogram on front cover, and black letter title on unfaded spine. No edgewear. Very clean and tight inside. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
24) This Year in Jerusalem
Richler, Mordecai

MY Knopf 1994.. near fine/ dj near fine. Part memoir, part history, part political commentary on the Israeli-Palestinian problem, beautifully written. stated first.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Pleasant Spots Around Oxford
Rimmer, Alfred

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1878. Original green cloth, richly decorated in gilt, and elaborate Victorian designs of leaves, shields and title on both the front cover and the spine. A bit of edgewear, especially at the bottom of the spine where there is some fraying. But the gilt is bright, and all page edges are also gilt. Pages viii, 292. A delightful travel antique that discusses towns like Bicester, Woodstock, Blenheim, Eynsham, and Abingdon, as well as Oxford itself. Very clean inside. There is no date of publication, but it is known to be 1878. There is a pencil gift inscription on the half title dated January 1, 1879. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by About 70 Engravings, Not All Full Page. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
26) The History of Melanesian Society, 2 Volumes
Rivers, W.H.R

Cambridge & London : Cambridge Univ Press, 1914. A recent, fine calf binding, with marbled boards and endpapers. Fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spines. Minor marred by about ten ink checks or marks inside. I believe the binder trimmed the edges very slightly, as these look slightly smaller than the original cloth copy I have seen. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Fine. Illus. by 4 Folding Maps, 6 Other Maps, 25 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
Add to cart 
27) The Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush
Robertson, George Scott

London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1896. Robertson, the British "agent" in charge, was the first European to spend time in this area of what is now the border between Afghanistan and Pakistan. He provides rich details of the culture of these tribes before they were forced to convert to Islam by Abdur Rahman. This is an exceedingly isolated region that well now offer hospitality to Bin Laden. Pages xx, 658. Folding map in the rear. This copy has some minor foxing. Very little wear to the binding, a rebacked red cloth, with the original backstrip laid down. The book was too heavy for the original binding, so is often found in weakened condition. This one is stronger than the original. No prior owner marks inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 55 Plates By A.D. McCormick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $790.00
Add to cart 
28) The Abyssinian
Rufin, Jean-Christophe

New York: W.W. Norton, 1999. Beautiful copy of the author's first book, winner of the Prix Goncourt, and deservedly so. Pages 422. A great story revolving around an Embassy to the ruler of Abyssinia from the French King, with much of it taking place in Cairo. An unblemished copy with the dustjacket also "as new". Translated from the French by Willard Wood. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Algonquin Story
Saunders, Audrey

Ontario, Canada: Dept of Lands & Forests, Canada, 1963. The magic of Algonquin Park, in Ontario, Canada, with reminiscences, and vignettes of hiking, lumbering, wildlife and fishing. Pages xii, 196. Very clean and tight inside, and no wear to the green cloth binding. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small closed tears. It is inclosed in a green slipcase that also has some edgewear, along with a brown sleeve that protects five folding maps of the park. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 20 Pages of Photos and Color Paintings, 5 Folding maps . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Romantic Germany
Schauffler, Robert Haven

New York: Century, 1910. A charming book, evocative of a Germany before the 20th Century wars. Pages xviii, 397 with index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. A castle in white, green and orange on the front board. Very slight edgewear, the binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, exceedingly clean and tight. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Engraved Plates, Frontispiece in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 423 listings found.